Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II

Date: 2019-11-14

# Items: 404

Total starting: 363590

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1281 Numistats ref: 286778

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.86A RIC 86A References
Época del II Triunvirato / Second Triumvirate Category
(19 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 86a) (FFC. 181). 3,86 g. Bella. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
97 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1282 Numistats ref: 286777

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
(19 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 86a var) (FFC. 182, mismo ejemplar). 3,65 g. Bella. Ex Bank Leu 26/05/1988, nº 308. Ex Colección Steinberg, NAC 16/11/1994, nº 151. Rara. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
97 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1283 Numistats ref: 286776

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.86B RIC 86B References
(19 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 86b) (FFC. 184, mismo ejemplar). 3,72 g. Ex Auctiones AG 08/06/1988, nº 523. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 60. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1000 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1284 Numistats ref: 286775

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.87B RIC 87B References
(19 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 87b) (FFC. 185, mismo ejemplar). 3,73 g. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 61. MBC+/MBC. Description
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
850 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1285 Numistats ref: 286774

(19 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. falta) (FFC. 186, mismo ejemplar). 3,66 g. Limpiada. Atractiva. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1286 Numistats ref: 286773

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.108A RIC 108A References
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 108a) (FFC. 188, mismo ejemplar). 3,81 g. Levísimas rayitas en anverso. Bella. Ex Colección Bement, Naville 25-28/06/1924, nº 509. Ex Colección V. J. E. Ryan, Glendining 02/04/1952, nº 1999A. Ex Ariadne Galleries / Galerie des Monnaies 09/12/1981, nº 384. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 82. Rara. EBC+. Description
EBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
- Estimate
4200 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1287 Numistats ref: 286772

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.108B RIC 108B References
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 108b) (FFC. 189, mismo ejemplar). 3,73 g. Atractiva. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 84. Ex Colección Mazzini, nº 271. Rara. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
3000 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1288 Numistats ref: 286771

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 108a) (FFC. 190, mismo ejemplar). 3,95 g. Contramarca en reverso. Ex Colección Dr. E. P. Nicolas, Drouot 09/03/1982, nº 85. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 83. Escasa. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1289 Numistats ref: 286770

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.110 RIC 110 References
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 110) (FFC. 191). 3,71 g. Limpiada. Escasa. (MBC+). Description
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
- Estimate
650 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1290 Numistats ref: 286769

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 110) (FFC. 192, mismo ejemplar). 3,67 g. Muy bella. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 85. Escasa. EBC+. Description
EBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
- Estimate
3200 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1291 Numistats ref: 286768

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.113B RIC 113B References
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 113b) (FFC. 195, mismo ejemplar). 3,01 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Description
MBC- Grade
75 EUR Starting
- Estimate
110 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1292 Numistats ref: 286767

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.119 RIC 119 References
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 119) (FFC. 196, mismo ejemplar). 3,88 g. Bella. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1900 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1293 Numistats ref: 286766

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.115 RIC 115 References
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 115) (FFC. 197, mismo ejemplar). 3,80 g. Bella. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
- Estimate
4200 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1294 Numistats ref: 286765

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.117 RIC 117 References
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 117) (FFC. 198, mismo ejemplar). 3,65 g. Golpe en borde. Atractiva. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
800 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1295 Numistats ref: 286764

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.120 RIC 120 References
(18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 120) (FFC. 199, mismo ejemplar). 3,60 g. Bella. EBC. Description
EBC Grade
275 EUR Starting
- Estimate
900 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1296 Numistats ref: 286763

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.95 RIC 95 References
(19 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Colonia Patricia. Denario. (RIC. 95) (FFC. 201, mismo ejemplar). 3,59 g. Bella. EBC/EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
225 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1297 Numistats ref: 286762

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.45 RIC 45 References
(19-18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Caesaraugusta. Denario. (RIC. 45) (FFC. 202, mismo ejemplar). 3,67 g. Contramarca en anverso. Ex Colección Sir A. J. Evans, Ars Classica 03/10/1934, nº 1177. Ex Colección Voirol, M&M 06/12/1968, nº 325. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 71. Muy escasa. MBC+. Description
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
3200 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1298 Numistats ref: 286761

(19-18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Caesaraugusta. Denario. (RIC. 46a) (FFC. 204, mismo ejemplar). 3,83 g. Muy bella. Ex Colección Bement, Naville 25-28/06/1924, nº 512. Ex Colección V. J. E. Ryan, Glendining 02/04/1952, nº 2006. Ex NAC 29/03/2000, nº 383. Muy escasa. EBC+. Description
EBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
- Estimate
14000 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Augustus
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:CAESAR AVGVSTVS
Obverse Type:Head of Augustus, oak-wreathed, right
Reverse Legend:S P Q R CL V
Reverse Type:Victory flying right with wreath above shield, column in background
References:
RIC ric.1(2).aug.46A RIC 46A See coin

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1299 Numistats ref: 286760

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.47B RIC 47B References
(19-18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Caesaraugusta. Denario. (RIC. 47b) (FFC. 209, mismo ejemplar). 3,61 g. Contramarca en anverso. Atractiva. Ex NFA 10/12/1980, nº 392. Ex Colección Leo Benz, Lanz 22/11/1999, nº 72. Muy escasa. EBC-. Description
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
2400 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Aureo & Calicó, S.L. - Auction 339 – Alba Longa Collection, vol. II - 1300 Numistats ref: 286759

(19-18 a.C.). Octavio Augusto. Caesaraugusta. Denario. (RIC. 48) (FFC. 210). 3,39 g. Oxidaciones limpiadas. Rara. (MBC+/MBC). Description
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1600 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Augustus
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Type:Head of Augustus, oak-wreathed, left
Reverse Legend:S P Q R
Reverse Type:Victory flying left with wreath above shield inscribed CLV, column in background
References:
RIC ric.1(2).aug.48 RIC 48 See coin