E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection

Date: 2020-11-10

# Items: 800

Total starting: 105584

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2141 Numistats ref: 270715

Q. Fabius Labeo Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 273/1 References
Roman Republican / República Romana Category
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,89 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...90,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
51 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2142 Numistats ref: 270714

M. Fannius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 275/1 References
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...60,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
40 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2143 Numistats ref: 270713

Gellius. Denarius. 138 a.C. Rome. (Ffc-742). (Craw-232). (Cal-611). Anv.: Head of Rome on the right, behind X, all within a crown. Rev.: Mars and Nerio Neriensis in quadriga to right, below CN GE and ROME. Ag. 3,69 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...200,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gellia. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-742). (Craw-232). (Cal-611). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás X, todo dentro de corona. Rev.: Marte y Nerio Neriensis en cuadriga a derecha, debajo CN GE y en exergo ROMA. Ag. 3,69 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...200,00. Description
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2144 Numistats ref: 270712

L. Iulius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 323/1 References
Julius. L. Julius. Denarius. 101 BC. Rome. (Ffc-762). (Craw-323/1). (Cal-630). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. IVLI below. Ag. 3,78 g. VF. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia. L. Julius. Denario. 101 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-762). (Craw-323/1). (Cal-630). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: espiga. Rev.: Victoria en biga derecha, debajo: L. IVLI. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC. Est...75,00. Description
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2145 Numistats ref: 270711

C. Maianius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 203/1a References
Maianius. C. Maianius. Denarius. 153 BC. Rome. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. MAIANI., (MA y AN interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maiania. C. Maianius. Denario. 153 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo; C. MAIANI., (MA y AN entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...60,00. Description
MBC Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2146 Numistats ref: 270710

Q. (Marcius) Philippus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 259/1 References
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC. Est...60,00. Description
MBC Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2147 Numistats ref: 270709

M. Marcius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 245/1 References
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized
35 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2148 Numistats ref: 270708

L. Marcius Philippus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 425/1 References
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized
54 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2149 Numistats ref: 270707

Q. Minucius Rufus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 277/1 References
Minucius. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. RVF behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, Q. MINV., beneath horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. VF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Minucia. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: RVF. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MINV., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC. Est...65,00. Description
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
66 EUR Realized
35 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2150 Numistats ref: 270706

M. Nonius Sufenas Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 421/1 References
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,92 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...110,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y ¿vaso?, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,92 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...110,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2151 Numistats ref: 270705

M. Nonius Sufenas Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 421/1 References
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,87 g. Scarce. VF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y ¿vaso?, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,87 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...90,00. Description
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2152 Numistats ref: 270704

L. Plautius Plancus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 453/1c References
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,90 g. Weak strike. Choice VF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa de frente, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del cano del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,90 g. Vano de acuñación. MBC+. Est...90,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2153 Numistats ref: 270703

Pomponius. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1027). (Craw-282/4). (Cal-1174). Anv.: L. POMPONI. CNF. (NF interlace), around head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right and. L. LIC.CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pomponia. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1027). (Craw-282/4). (Cal-1174). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, L. POMPONI. CN. F. (NF entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, lanzando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00. Description
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2154 Numistats ref: 270702

Pomponius. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1028). (Craw-282/4v). (Cal-1175). Anv.: L. POMPONI. CNF. (NF interlace), around head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, holding shield, carnyx and reins in left hand and hurling spear with right and. L. LIC.CN. DOM. in exergue, (D of DOM reversed). Ag. 3,86 g. Weak strike. Choice VF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pomponia. L. Pomponius Cn. f. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1028). (Craw-282/4v). (Cal-1175). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X,L. POMPONI. CN. F. (NF entrelazadas). Rev.: El guerrero Bituito con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, lanzando una jabalina,en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM., la D de DOM esta invertida. Ag. 3,86 g. Vano. MBC+. Est...90,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2155 Numistats ref: 270701

L. Caecilius Metellus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 335/9 References
Postumius. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1065). (Craw-335/9). (Cal-1210). Anv.: ROMA below diademed bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder. Rev.: Three horsemen galloping Ieft, fallen warrior before, A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL not interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Postumia. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1065). (Craw-335/9). (Cal-1210). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre el hombro,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Tres jinetes a izquierda. delante un guerrero caído en el suelo, en el exergo: A. ALBINVS. S.F., (las letras AL sin entrelazar). Ag. 3,96 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00. Description
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2156 Numistats ref: 270700

T. Quinctius Flamininus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 267/1 References
Quinctius. T. Quinetius Flaminius. Denarius. 126 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1084). (Craw-267/1). (Cal-1227). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, flamen´s cap behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, Macedonian shield between T Q below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,34 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Quinctia. T. Quinetius Flaminius. Denario. 126 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1084). (Craw-267/1). (Cal-1227). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante:X, detrás: bonete de flamen. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo, encima: estrella, debajo: escudo macedónico entre T. y Q, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,34 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2157 Numistats ref: 270699

Roscius. L. Roscius Fabatus. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: L. ROSCI. below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, symbol behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Centered struck. Very complete. Minimal rust. Almost XF. Est...300,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Roscia. L. Roscius Fabatus. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: símbolo, debajo: L. ROSCI. Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: símbolo, en el exergo: FABATI. Ag. 3,97 g. Mínimas oxidaciones. Centrada y completa. EBC-. Est...300,00. Description
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2158 Numistats ref: 270698

L. Rutilius Flaccus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 387/1 References
Rutilius. L. Rutilius FlADcus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor in three pieces, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand, L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. 3,17 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. 3,17 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2159 Numistats ref: 270697

L. Rutilius Flaccus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 387/1 References
Rutilius. L. Rutilius FlADcus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1096). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237a). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor peaked, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand. L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1096). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237a). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha (el casco es diferente), detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC. Est...70,00. Description
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2160 Numistats ref: 270696

C. Scribonius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 201/1 References
Scribonius. C. Scribonius Curio. Denarius. 154 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. SCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Scribonia. C. Scribonius Curio. Denario. 154 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima estrellas, debajo: C. SCR., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,76 g.  Escasa. MBC+. Est...70,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
45 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions