E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection

Date: 2020-11-10

# Items: 800

Total starting: 105584

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2481 Numistats ref: 270976

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1793 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 313 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1793). Au. 12,44 g. Pellet between assayers. Cleaned. Almost XF. Est...500,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1787. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1793). Au. 12,44 g. Punto entre ensayadores. Limpiada. EBC-. Est...500,00. Description
ebc- Grade
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
560 EUR Realized
83 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2482 Numistats ref: 270975

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1795 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 315 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1795). Au. 13,37 g. Welding on reverse. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...500,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1795). Au. 13,37 g. Soldaduras en reverso. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...500,00. Description
MBC- Grade
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
79 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2483 Numistats ref: 270974

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2008 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 97 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1779. México. FF. (Cal-2008). Au. 27,01 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Most of original luster. XF. Est...1400,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1779. México. FF. (Cal-2008). Au. 27,01 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Gran parte de brillo original. EBC. Est...1400,00. Description
EBC Grade
900 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2484 Numistats ref: 270973

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2185 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 255 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776/5. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-2185). (Cal onza-960). Au. 26,92 g. Overdate. Some original luster remaining. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2200,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1776/5. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-2185). (Cal onza-960). Au. 26,92 g. Sobrefecha. Parte de brillo original. Rara. MBC+. Est...2200,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
1500 EUR Starting
2200 EUR Estimate
1751 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2485 Numistats ref: 270972

Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Guadalajara. (H-137). Ag. 34,23 g. For the Bishopric and Chapter. Engraver G. A. Gil. 39 mm. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Guadalajara. (H-137). Ag. 34,23 g. Para el Obispado y Cabildo. Grabador: G. A. Gil. 39 mm. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
191 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2486 Numistats ref: 270971

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1790. Guanajuato. (H-142 var. metal). Rev.: FUE PROCLAMADO POR LA NOBLE CIUDAD DE GUANAXUATO EN 25 DE DICIEMBRE DE 1790. Ae. 51,98 g. Engraver: G. A. Gil. 47 mm. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...175,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1790. Guanajuato. (H-142 var. metal). Rev.: FUE PROCLAMADO POR LA NOBLE CIUDAD DE GUANAXUATO EN 25 DE DICIEMBRE DE 1790. Ae. 51,98 g. Grabador: G. A. Gil. 47 mm. MBC+/EBC-. Est...175,00. Description
MBC+/EBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
175 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2487 Numistats ref: 270970

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Soria. (H-102). Ag. 3,48 g. Struck at Platería Martínez in Madrid (Platerías Martínez was a Madrid establishment, where today the square of the same name is located, which enjoyed royal favour). 19.5 mm. XF. Est...40,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Soria. (H-102). Ag. 3,48 g. Acuñada en Platería Martínez de Madrid (Las Platerías Martínez fueron un establecimiento madrileño, sito donde hoy está la plaza homónima, que gozaba del favor Real). 19,5 mm. EBC. Est...40,00. Description
EBC Grade
20 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
34 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2488 Numistats ref: 270969

Carlos IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 446 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1149 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 real. 1802. México. FM. (Cal-446). Ag. 3,20 g. Choice F. Est...18,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 real. 1802. México. FM. (Cal-446). Ag. 3,20 g. BC+. Est...18,00. Description
10 EUR Starting
18 EUR Estimate
18 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2489 Numistats ref: 270968

Carlos IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 600 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 963 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1793. Madrid. MF. (Cal-600). Ag. 6,15 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1793. Madrid. MF. (Cal-600). Ag. 6,15 g. MBC-. Est...40,00. Description
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
32 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2490 Numistats ref: 270967

Carlos IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 607 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 969 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1799. Madrid. M.F. (Cal-607). Ag. 5,43 g. Rare. Costa Rica countermark. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...180,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1799. Madrid. M.F. (Cal-607). Ag. 5,43 g. Resello de Costa Rica (De Mey 473 y 474) realizados en 1845. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...180,00. Description
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
330 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2491 Numistats ref: 270966

Carlos IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 619 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 980 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-619). Ag. 5,84 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-619). Ag. 5,84 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. Description
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
81 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2492 Numistats ref: 270965

Carlos IV Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-619). Ag. 5,90 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-619). Ag. 5,90 g. MBC-. Est...40,00. Description
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized
81 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2493 Numistats ref: 270964

Carlos IV Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 778 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 825 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-778). Ag. 13,18 g. Nicks on edge. Choice VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-778). Ag. 13,18 g. Golpes en el canto. MBC+. Est...100,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2494 Numistats ref: 270963

Carlos IV Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-778). Ag. 13,14 g. Cleaned surface rust. Almost VF. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-778). Ag. 13,14 g. Oxidaciones superficiales limpiadas. MBC-. Est...75,00. Description
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2495 Numistats ref: 270962

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 904 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 642 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1790. Lima. IJ. (Cal 2019-904). Ag. 26,78 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IV. Escasa. VF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1790. Lima. IJ. (Cal 2019-904). Ag. 26,78 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IV. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00. Description
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2496 Numistats ref: 270961

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 917 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 654 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1799. Lima. IJ. (Cal-917). Ag. 27,27 g. Scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1799. Lima. IJ. (Cal-917). Ag. 27,27 g. Rayas en anverso. MBC+. Est...65,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
53 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2497 Numistats ref: 270960

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 918 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 655 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1800. Lima. IJ. (Cal-918). Ag. 27,20 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1800. Lima. IJ. (Cal-918). Ag. 27,20 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2498 Numistats ref: 270959

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 919 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 656 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-919). Ag. 27,01 g. Original luster. A good sample. XF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-919). Ag. 27,01 g. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...120,00. Description
good Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2499 Numistats ref: 270958

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-919). Ag. 26,93 g. Minor rust. Adjustment lines on reverse. Choice VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-919). Ag. 26,93 g. Pequeñas oxidaciones. Rayas de ajuste en reverso. MBC+. Est...60,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2500 Numistats ref: 270957

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 925 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 662 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-925). Ag. 26,68 g. With some original luster remaining. Choice VF. Est...140,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-925). Ag. 26,68 g. Pequeños restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...140,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
44 Past auctions