Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1802. México. FT. (Cal-975). Ag. 26,98 g. Planchet defect on edge. It retains some luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1802. México. FT. (Cal-975). Ag. 26,98 g. Defecto en el canto. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...65,00.
Sempronius. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin. PITIO behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, L. SEMP., (MP interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sempronia. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, Ley./ detrás: PITIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. SEMP., (MP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Carthage Nova. Unit. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). Times of Augusto. (Abh-576). (Acip-3140). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. Head laureate right. Rev.: M POSTVM ALBIN L PORC CAPIT II VIR. Priest standing. Ae. 13,13 g. Scarce. VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). Época de Augusto. (Abh-576). (Acip-3140). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: M POSTVM ALBIN L PORC CAPIT II VIR. Sacerdote en pie de frente. Ae. 13,13 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.
Obulco. Half unit. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1838). (Acip-2261). (C-80). Anv.: Apollo head right, front in OBVL internal reading and rear in NIG internal reading. Rev.: Bull to the right, above crescen. Ae. 6,54 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Obulco. Semis. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1838). (Acip-2261). (C-80). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo a derecha, delante en lectura interna OBVL y detrás en lectura interna NIG. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima creciente. Ae. 6,54 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Kelse. Unit. 50-30 a.C. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-797). (Acip-1495). Anv.: Male head with helmet to right, berofe COL VIC IVL LEP R. Rev.: Bull charging right, above PR II VIR, below P SALPA M FVLI. Ae. 16,66 g. Rust on reverse. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-797). (Acip-1495). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha, delante COL VIC IVL LEP R. Rev.: Toro embistiendo a derecha, encima PR II VIR, debajo P SALPA M FVLI. Ae. 16,66 g. Oxidaciones en reverso. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Morelos. (Cal-1343). Ae. 25,61 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Morelos. (Cal-1343). Ae. 25,61 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Maianius. C. Maianius. Denarius. 153 BC. Rome. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. MAIANI., (MA y AN interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maiania. C. Maianius. Denario. 153 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo; C. MAIANI., (MA y AN entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-200 a.C. Area of Aragón. (Abh-2131). (Acip-1560). Anv.: Male head to right, between two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, below SEKAISA. Ae. 8,69 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekaisa. As. 120-200 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2131). (Acip-1560). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo de línea SEKAISA. Ae. 8,69 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,85 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,85 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1651. Madrid. A. (Cal-681). Ag. 3,26 g. Mintmark MD. Rare. Almost VF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1651. Madrid. A. (Cal-681). Ag. 3,26 g. Visibles las bases del enyasayador y marca de ceca a izquierda del escudo. Rara. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,95 g. Striking defects. It retains some luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,95 g. Leves defectos de acuñación. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...80,00.
Centenary of the Peseta / Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931).
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1893*18-93. Madrid. PGL. (Cal-102). Ag. 25,06 g. Original luster. Minor marks. XF/AU. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1893*18-93. Madrid. PGL. (Cal-102). Ag. 25,06 g. Golpecitos en el canto y rayas en anverso. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...90,00.
Sekotias. Unit. 120-20 a.C. Sigüenza (Guadalajara). (Abh-2153). (Acip-1880). (C-1). Anv.: Male head to right, before dolphin, behind LAKAS. Rev.: Horseman with spear on right, below SEKOTIAS. Ae. 10,46 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekotias. As. 120-20 a.C. Sigüenza (Guadalajara). (Abh-2153). (Acip-1880). (C-1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás LAKAS. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo SEKOTIAS. Ae. 10,46 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso V (1416-1458). Diner. Menorca. (Cru C.G-3781). (Cru-858). Ae. 0,95 g. Error in legend. VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso V (1416-1458). Diner. Menorca. (Cru C.G-3781). (Cru-858). Ae. 0,95 g. Variante con leyenda REEX. MBC. Est...100,00.
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-163). (Craw-317/2). (Cal-227). Anv.: Saturn in quadriga right, ROMA in exergue. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in left hand and harpa in right hand, letter or letter and dot below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Rare. VF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-163). (Craw-317/2). (Cal-227). Anv.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra con punto encima, en el exergo: L. SATVRN.. Ag. 3,79 g. Rara. MBC. Est...120,00.
Al Andalus Coinage / Monedas de Al Andalus
Almoravids. Abu Bequer. 1/2 quirate. 480-488 H. Segilmesa. (Vives-1445 var). Ag. 0,47 g. Dot between the 2nd and 3rd line of the legend with a circle above it. Very rare. VF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Almorávides. Abu Bequer. 1/2 quirate. 480-488 H. Segilmesa. (Vives-1445 variante). Ag. 0,47 g. Punto entre 2ª y 3ª línea de la leyanda con roel encimma de ella. Muy rara. MBC. Est...120,00.
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 20 centavos. 1884. Manila. (Cal-110). Ag. 4,95 g. Knock on obverse. Dark patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 20 centavos. 1884. Manila. (Cal-110). Ag. 4,95 g. Golpe en anverso. Pátina oscura multicolor. MBC+. Est...120,00.