E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection

Date: 2020-11-10

# Items: 800

Total starting: 105584

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2512 Numistats ref: 271345

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 975 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 698 References
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1802. México. FT. (Cal-975). Ag. 26,98 g. Planchet defect on edge. It retains some luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1802. México. FT. (Cal-975). Ag. 26,98 g. Defecto en el canto. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...65,00. Description
MBC+/EBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
72 EUR Realized
120 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2161 Numistats ref: 270695

L. Sempronius Pitio Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 216/1 References
Roman Republican / República Romana Category
Sempronius. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin. PITIO behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, L. SEMP., (MP interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sempronia. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, Ley./ detrás: PITIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. SEMP., (MP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC+. Est...75,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
72 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2048 Numistats ref: 271407

Ancient Hispania / Hispania Antigua Category
Carthage Nova. Unit. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). Times of Augusto. (Abh-576). (Acip-3140). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. Head laureate right. Rev.: M POSTVM ALBIN L PORC CAPIT II VIR. Priest standing. Ae. 13,13 g. Scarce. VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). Época de Augusto. (Abh-576). (Acip-3140). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: M POSTVM ALBIN L PORC CAPIT II VIR. Sacerdote en pie de frente. Ae. 13,13 g.  Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00. Description
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
72 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2084 Numistats ref: 271371

Obulco. Half unit. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1838). (Acip-2261). (C-80). Anv.: Apollo head right, front in OBVL internal reading and rear in NIG internal reading. Rev.: Bull to the right, above crescen. Ae. 6,54 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Obulco. Semis. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1838). (Acip-2261). (C-80). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo a derecha, delante en lectura interna OBVL y detrás en lectura interna NIG. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima creciente. Ae. 6,54 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
74 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2542 Numistats ref: 271315

José Napoleón Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 18 References
Joseph Napoleon / José Napoleón (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 4 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-18). Ag. 5,86 g. Almost VF. Est...35,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 4 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-18). Ag. 5,86 g. MBC-. Est...35,00. Description
MBC- Grade
20 EUR Starting
35 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2054 Numistats ref: 271401

Kelse. Unit. 50-30 a.C. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-797). (Acip-1495). Anv.:  Male head with helmet to right, berofe COL VIC IVL LEP R. Rev.: Bull charging right, above PR II VIR, below P SALPA M FVLI. Ae. 16,66 g. Rust on reverse. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-797). (Acip-1495). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha, delante COL VIC IVL LEP R. Rev.: Toro embistiendo a derecha, encima PR II VIR, debajo P SALPA M FVLI. Ae. 16,66 g.  Oxidaciones en reverso. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00. Description
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2568 Numistats ref: 271289

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1343 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 579 References
Ferdinand VII / Fernando VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Morelos. (Cal-1343). Ae. 25,61 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Morelos. (Cal-1343). Ae. 25,61 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. Description
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
81 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2145 Numistats ref: 270711

C. Maianius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 203/1a References
Maianius. C. Maianius. Denarius. 153 BC. Rome. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. MAIANI., (MA y AN interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maiania. C. Maianius. Denario. 153 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo; C. MAIANI., (MA y AN entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...60,00. Description
MBC Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2101 Numistats ref: 270755

Sekaisa. Unit. 120-200 a.C. Area of Aragón. (Abh-2131). (Acip-1560). Anv.: Male head to right, between two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, below SEKAISA. Ae. 8,69 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekaisa. As. 120-200 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2131). (Acip-1560). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo de línea SEKAISA. Ae. 8,69 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2577 Numistats ref: 271280

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1465 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 697 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,85 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,85 g. MBC-. Est...70,00. Description
MBC- Grade
45 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
169 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2349 Numistats ref: 270907

Felipe IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 681 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 999 References
Philip IV / Felipe IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1651. Madrid. A. (Cal-681). Ag. 3,26 g. Mintmark MD. Rare. Almost VF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1651. Madrid. A. (Cal-681). Ag. 3,26 g. Visibles las bases del enyasayador y marca de ceca a izquierda del escudo. Rara. MBC-. Est...80,00. Description
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2514 Numistats ref: 271343

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 977 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 699 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,95 g. Striking defects. It retains some luster. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. México. FT. (Cal-977). Ag. 26,95 g. Leves defectos de acuñación. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...80,00. Description
MBC+/EBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
149 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2678 Numistats ref: 271080

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 102 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 21 References
Centenary of the Peseta / Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1893*18-93. Madrid. PGL. (Cal-102). Ag. 25,06 g. Original luster. Minor marks. XF/AU. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1893*18-93. Madrid. PGL. (Cal-102). Ag. 25,06 g. Golpecitos en el canto y rayas en anverso. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...90,00. Description
EBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
160 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2104 Numistats ref: 270752

Sekotias. Unit. 120-20 a.C. Sigüenza (Guadalajara). (Abh-2153). (Acip-1880). (C-1). Anv.: Male head to right, before dolphin, behind LAKAS. Rev.: Horseman with spear on right, below SEKOTIAS. Ae. 10,46 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekotias. As. 120-20 a.C. Sigüenza (Guadalajara). (Abh-2153). (Acip-1880). (C-1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás LAKAS. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo SEKOTIAS. Ae. 10,46 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00. Description
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2254 Numistats ref: 270802

Medieval Coins / Época Medieval Category
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso V (1416-1458). Diner. Menorca. (Cru C.G-3781). (Cru-858). Ae. 0,95 g. Error in legend. VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso V (1416-1458). Diner. Menorca. (Cru C.G-3781). (Cru-858). Ae. 0,95 g. Variante con leyenda REEX. MBC. Est...100,00. Description
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2183 Numistats ref: 270673

Roman Imperial / Imperio Romano Category
Nero. Tetradrachm. Year 14 = 67/8 d.C. Alexandria. (RPC I-5315). (Dattari (Savio)-236). Anv.: NЄPΩ KΛAV KAIΣ (ΣЄB ΓЄP AV). Bust radiating to the left, wearing aegis, in front L I∆. Rev.: HPA APΓEIA. Diadem bust, veiled and draped on the right, below star. Ve. 13,15 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Tetradracma. Año 14 = 67/8 d.C. Alejandría. (RPC I-5315). (Dattari (Savio)-236). Anv.: NЄPΩ KΛAV KAIΣ (ΣЄB ΓЄP AV). Busto radiado a izquierda, vistiendo aegis, delante L I∆ . Rev.: HPA APΓEIA. Busto diademado, velado y drapeado a derecha, debajo estrella. Ve. 13,15 g. MBC+. Est...110,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2132 Numistats ref: 270724

L. Appuleius Saturninus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 317/2 References
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-163). (Craw-317/2). (Cal-227). Anv.: Saturn in quadriga right, ROMA in exergue. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in left hand and harpa in right hand, letter or letter and dot below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Rare. VF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-163). (Craw-317/2). (Cal-227). Anv.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra con punto encima, en el exergo: L. SATVRN.. Ag. 3,79 g. Rara. MBC. Est...120,00. Description
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2237 Numistats ref: 270819

Al Andalus Coinage / Monedas de Al Andalus Category
Almoravids. Abu Bequer. 1/2 quirate. 480-488 H. Segilmesa. (Vives-1445 var). Ag. 0,47 g. Dot between the 2nd and 3rd line of the legend with a circle above it. Very rare. VF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Almorávides. Abu Bequer. 1/2 quirate. 480-488 H. Segilmesa. (Vives-1445 variante). Ag. 0,47 g. Punto entre 2ª y 3ª línea de la leyanda con roel encimma de ella. Muy rara. MBC. Est...120,00. Description
MBC Grade
75 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2210 Numistats ref: 270846

Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-12). (Bmcre-70). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing left holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,93 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-12). (Bmcre-70). (Rsc-31a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha . Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie a izquierda sosteniendo rama y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,93 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...120,00. Description
ebc- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2647 Numistats ref: 271111

Alfonso XII Authority
20 Centavos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 110 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 91 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 20 centavos. 1884. Manila. (Cal-110). Ag. 4,95 g. Knock on obverse. Dark patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 20 centavos. 1884. Manila. (Cal-110). Ag. 4,95 g. Golpe en anverso. Pátina oscura multicolor. MBC+. Est...120,00. Description
MBC+ Grade
75 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
98 Past auctions