Al Andalus Coinage / Monedas de Al Andalus
Caliphate of Damascus. Umar Ibn `Abd al-Aziz. Dirham. 100 H. Al-Basra. (Album-126). (Klat-172). Ag. 2,56 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Califato de Damasco. Umar Ibn `Abd al-Aziz. Dirham. 100 H. Al-Basra. (Album-126). (Klat-172). Ag. 2,56 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Caliphate of Damascus. Abd al-Malik Ibn Marwan. Dirham. 85 H. Dimashq (Damascus). (Album-126). (Klat-329). Ag. 2,08 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Califato de Damasco. Abd al-Malik Ibn Marwan. Dirham. 85 H. Dimashq (Damasco). (Album-126). (Klat-329). Ag. 2,08 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-370). Ag. 6,43 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-370). Ag. 6,43 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-919). Ag. 26,93 g. Minor rust. Adjustment lines on reverse. Choice VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-919). Ag. 26,93 g. Pequeñas oxidaciones. Rayas de ajuste en reverso. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Bolskan. Unit. 180-200 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). (Acip-1415). Anv.: Bearded head to right, behind dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, above star and below BOLSKAN. Ae. 10,00 g. VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. As. 180-200 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). (Acip-1415). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima estrella y debajo BOLSKAN. Ae. 10,00 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Postumius. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1065). (Craw-335/9). (Cal-1210). Anv.: ROMA below diademed bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder. Rev.: Three horsemen galloping Ieft, fallen warrior before, A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL not interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Postumia. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1065). (Craw-335/9). (Cal-1210). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre el hombro,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Tres jinetes a izquierda. delante un guerrero caído en el suelo, en el exergo: A. ALBINVS. S.F., (las letras AL sin entrelazar). Ag. 3,96 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Anonymous. Denarius. 202-198 BC. (Ffc-48). (Craw-129/1). (Cal-10). Anv.: Head of Roma right, with curl on left shoulder; X behind. Art variety from the previus number. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, pentagram below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,50 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 202-198 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-48). (Craw-129/1). (Cal-10). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, con rizo, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: pentagrama, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,50 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Kingdom of Parthia. Artaxerxes II. Hemidrachm. Siglo I a.C. (Sunrise-592). (Alram-571). Anv.: Left hand bust with short beard, tiara, fleece and wall crown. Rev.: Artaxerxes standing on the left, holding a sceptre and making a sacrifice before the altar. Ag. 1,98 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Artaxerxes II. Hemidracma. Siglo I a.C. (Sunrise-592). (Alram-571). Anv.: Busto a izquierda con barba corta, diadema, toisón y corona mural. Rev.: Artaxerxes en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y realizando sacrificio ante altar. Ag. 1,98 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Rutilius. L. Rutilius FlADcus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1096). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237a). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor peaked, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand. L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1096). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237a). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha (el casco es diferente), detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Seteisken. Unit. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2207). (Acip-2207). Anv.: Male head on the right, with neck decoration and the three dolphins around it. Rev.: Horseman to the right with a palm, below the legend SETEISKEN. Ae. 8,68 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Seteisken. As. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2207). (Acip-2207). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, con adorno en el cuello y rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con pàlma, debajo leyenda SETEISKEN. Ae. 8,68 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1694. Lima. M. (Cal-225). Ag. 3,37 g. Scarce. VF. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1694. Lima. M. (Cal-225). Ag. 3,37 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...75,00.
Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 stater. 550-525 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-462-75). (Sng Cop-948). Anv.: Forepart of lion on the right. Rev.: Floral design within a incuse square. Ag. 1,17 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Miletos. 1/12 estátera. 550-525 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-462-75). (Sng Cop-948). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a derecha. Rev.: Diseño floral dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,17 g. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. (Ffc-25). (Craw-130/1a 1b). (Cal-17). Anv.: Head of Roma right, staff before, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, feather below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 2,95 g. VF. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-25). (Craw-130/1a 1b). (Cal-17). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: cetro. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: pluma, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 2,95 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
The Crown of Aragon. Peter II of Aragon (1196-1213). Dinero. Aragón. (Cru-302). Ve. 0,65 g. Thin crack. VF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Pedro II de Aragón (1196-1213). Dinero. Aragón. (Cru-302). Ve. 0,65 g. Fina grieta. MBC. Est...80,00.
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 26,77 g. Chop marks. Choice F. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. México. TH. (Cal-980). Ag. 26,77 g. Resellos orientales. BC+. Est...80,00.
Centenary of the Peseta / Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931).
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 2 pesetas. 1882*18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal 2019-32). Ag. 10,01 g. Restos de brillo original. XF/Almost XF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 2 pesetas. 1882*18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal 2019-32). Ag. 10,01 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC/EBC-. Est...90,00.