Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Sancho IV (1284-1295). Cornado. Burgos. (Bautista-427.1). Anv.: Three points in crown and star above. Rev.: LE-GIONIS. With B and star on the sides of the cross. Ve. 0,65 g. Planchet crack. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Sancho IV (1284-1295). Cornado. Burgos. (Bautista-427.1). Anv.: Tres puntos en corona y estrella encima. Rev.: Leyenda LE·GIONIS. Con B y estrella a los lados de la cruz. Ve. 0,65 g. Grieta. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Domitius. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 116-115 BC.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA before. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt in left hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CN. DOMI in exergue. Ag. 3,62 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitia. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 116-115 a.C.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, delante: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con una rama de laurel, en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: CN. DOMI. Ag. 3,62 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 3,98 g. Countermark on obverse. VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,98 g. Contramarca en anverso. MBC. Est...70,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Potosí. B. (Cal-242). Ag. 3,26 g. Visible name of the king. Almost VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Potosí. B. (Cal-242). Ag. 3,26 g. Nombre del rey completamente visible. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Geta. Denarius. 203-208 d.C. Rome. (Ric-51). (Rsc-170). Rev.: PROVID - DEORVM, Providentia standing left, holding rod and sceptre; at feet, globe. Ag. 3,02 g. Thin crack. Almost XF. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Geta. Denario. 203-208 d.C. Roma. (Ric-51). (Rsc-170). Rev.: PROVID DEORVM, Providentia en pie a izquierda con vara y cetro, a sus pies globo. Ag. 3,02 g. Fina grieta. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Kingdom of Parthia. Oxathres (Vahsir). Drachm. Siglo I a.C. Istakhr (Persepolis). (Sunrise-601). Anv.: Bust of Oxathres with headband on the left. Rev.: Reverend Oxathres (Vashir) standing on the left, holding a scepter and making an altar sacrifice. Ag. 3,22 g. VF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Oxathres (Vahsir). Dracma. Siglo I a.C. Istakhr (Persepolis). (Sunrise-601). Anv.: Busto de Oxathres con diadema a izquierda. Rev.: Reverendo Oxathres (Vashir) en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y realizando sacrificio en altar. Ag. 3,22 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Augustus and Rhoemetalkes I. AE 19. 11 a.C.-12 d.C. Tracia. (RPC I-1718). Anv.: KAIΣAΡOΣ ΣEBAΣTOΥ. Naked head of Augustus to the right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΡOIMHTAΛKOΥ. Rhoemetalkes diademed head to the right. Ae. 4,28 g. Counterstamp on reverse. VF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto y Rhoemetalkes I. AE 19. 11 a.C.-12 d.C. Tracia. (RPC I-1718). Anv.: KAIΣAΡOΣ ΣEBAΣTOΥ. Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΡOIMHTAΛKOΥ. Cabeza diademada de Rhoemetalkes a derecha. Ae. 4,28 g. Contramarca en reverso. MBC. Est...90,00.
Herennius Etruscus. Antoninianus. 250-251 d.C. Rome. (Ric-142b). (Cohen-11). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Radiated and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Mercury standing to the left holding bag and caduceus. Ag. 4,06 g. A good sample. XF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Herenio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-142b). (Cohen-11). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Mercurio en pie a izquierda sosteniendo bolsa y caduceo. Ag. 4,06 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC. Est...100,00.
25 pesetas. 1936. Burgos. (Ed 2017-419a). 21 November by Giesecke and Devrient. Serie R. Small corner bend. Almost UNC. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: 25 pesetas. 1936. Burgos. (Ed 2017-419a). 21 de noviembre, por Giesecke y Devrient. Serie R. Mínimo doblez en esquina. SC-. Est...75,00.
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. Siglo IV a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-268-271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). (Karyatov I-37-78). Anv.: Frontal helmet. Rev.: Wheel with META within the spokes and radiant lines on the edge. Ag. 1,16 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. Siglo IV a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-268-271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). (Karyatov I-37-78). Anv.: Casco de frente. Rev.: Rueda con META dentro de los radios y líneas radiantes en el margen. Ag. 1,16 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales ¿Counterfeit?. 1718. Sevilla. M. (Cal-977 variante). Ag. 4,70 g. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...25,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales ¿Falsa de época?. 1718. Sevilla. M. (Cal-977 variante). Ag. 4,70 g. Puntos acotando ceca, ensayador y valor. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...25,00.
Afranius. Spurius Afranus. Denarius. 150 BC. Rome. (Ffc-133). (Craw-206/1). (Cal-112). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, SAFRA below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Afrania. Spurius Afranus. Denario. 150 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-133). (Craw-206/1). (Cal-112). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: SAFRA, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.