E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection

Date: 2020-11-10

# Items: 800

Total starting: 105584

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2175
Augustus and Rhoemetalkes I. AE 19. 11 a.C.-12 d.C. Tracia. (RPC I-1718). Anv.: KAIΣAΡOΣ ΣEBAΣTOΥ. Naked head of Augustus to the right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΡOIMHTAΛKOΥ. Rhoemetalkes diademed head to the right. Ae. 4,28 g. Counterstamp on reverse. VF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto y Rhoemetalkes I. AE 19. 11 a.C.-12 d.C. Tracia. (RPC I-1718). Anv.: KAIΣAΡOΣ ΣEBAΣTOΥ. Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΡOIMHTAΛKOΥ. Cabeza diademada de Rhoemetalkes a derecha. Ae. 4,28 g. Contramarca en reverso. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2596
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal 2008-430). (Cal 2019-317). Ag. 1,25 g. Large bust. XF/AU. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal 2008-430). (Cal 2019-317). Ag. 1,25 g. Busto grande. EBC/EBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2283
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 maravedís. Burgos. (Cal 2008-524). (Rs-9). Ae. 10,16 g. Very high weight. Choice VF. Est...90,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 maravedís. Burgos. (Cal 2008-524). (Rs-9). Ae. 10,16 g. Peso muy elevado. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2216
Herennius Etruscus. Antoninianus. 250-251 d.C. Rome. (Ric-142b). (Cohen-11). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Radiated and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Mercury standing to the left holding bag and caduceus. Ag. 4,06 g. A good sample. XF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Herenio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-142b). (Cohen-11). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Mercurio en pie a izquierda sosteniendo bolsa y caduceo. Ag. 4,06 g.  Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2095
Colonia Romula. Dupondius. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Sevilla. (Abh-2014). (Acip-3360). Rev.: IVLIA AVGVSTA GENETRIX ORBIS, head of Livia left, set on globe; crescent above. Ae. 23,27 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Colonia Rómula. Dupondio. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Sevilla. (Abh-2014). (Acip-3360). Rev.: Cabeza de Livia, debajo globo, encima creciente, alrededor IVLIA AVGVSTA GENETRIX ORBIS. Ae. 23,27 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2772
25 pesetas. 1936. Burgos. (Ed 2017-419a). 21 November by Giesecke and Devrient. Serie R. Small corner bend. Almost UNC. Est...75,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: 25 pesetas. 1936. Burgos. (Ed 2017-419a). 21 de noviembre, por Giesecke y Devrient. Serie R. Mínimo doblez en esquina. SC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2018
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. Siglo IV a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-268-271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). (Karyatov I-37-78). Anv.: Frontal helmet. Rev.: Wheel with META within the spokes and radiant lines on the edge. Ag. 1,16 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. Siglo IV a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-268-271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). (Karyatov I-37-78). Anv.: Casco de frente. Rev.: Rueda con META dentro de los radios y líneas radiantes en el margen. Ag. 1,16 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2394
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales ¿Counterfeit?. 1718. Sevilla. M. (Cal-977 variante). Ag. 4,70 g. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...25,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales ¿Falsa de época?. 1718. Sevilla. M. (Cal-977 variante). Ag. 4,70 g. Puntos acotando ceca, ensayador y valor. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2627
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1885*_ _-_ _. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-24). Ag. 5,02 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1885*_ _-_ _. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-24). Ag. 5,02 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2128
Afranius. Spurius Afranus. Denarius. 150 BC. Rome. (Ffc-133). (Craw-206/1). (Cal-112). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, SAFRA below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Afrania. Spurius Afranus. Denario. 150 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-133). (Craw-206/1). (Cal-112). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: SAFRA, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2593
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1853. Barcelona. (Cal 2008-398). (Cal 2019-276). Ag. 1,29 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1853. Barcelona. (Cal 2008-398). (Cal 2019-276). Ag. 1,29 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2224
Caliphate of Damascus. Umar Ibn `Abd al-Aziz. Dirham. 100 H. Al-Basra. (Album-126). (Klat-172). Ag. 2,56 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Califato de Damasco. Umar Ibn `Abd al-Aziz. Dirham. 100 H. Al-Basra. (Album-126). (Klat-172). Ag. 2,56 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2223
Caliphate of Damascus. Abd al-Malik Ibn Marwan. Dirham. 85 H. Dimashq (Damascus). (Album-126). (Klat-329). Ag. 2,08 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Califato de Damasco. Abd al-Malik Ibn Marwan. Dirham. 85 H. Dimashq (Damasco). (Album-126). (Klat-329). Ag. 2,08 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2312
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-370). Ag. 6,43 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-370). Ag. 6,43 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2499
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-919). Ag. 26,93 g. Minor rust. Adjustment lines on reverse. Choice VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-919). Ag. 26,93 g. Pequeñas oxidaciones. Rayas de ajuste en reverso. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2142
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2089
Bolskan. Unit. 180-200 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). (Acip-1415). Anv.: Bearded head to right, behind dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, above star and below BOLSKAN. Ae. 10,00 g. VF. Est...60,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. As. 180-200 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). (Acip-1415). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima estrella y debajo BOLSKAN. Ae. 10,00 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2155
Postumius. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1065). (Craw-335/9). (Cal-1210). Anv.: ROMA below diademed bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder. Rev.: Three horsemen galloping Ieft, fallen warrior before, A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL not interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Postumia. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1065). (Craw-335/9). (Cal-1210). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre el hombro,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Tres jinetes a izquierda. delante un guerrero caído en el suelo, en el exergo: A. ALBINVS. S.F., (las letras AL sin entrelazar). Ag. 3,96 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2122
Anonymous. Denarius. 202-198 BC. (Ffc-48). (Craw-129/1). (Cal-10). Anv.: Head of Roma right, with curl on left shoulder; X behind. Art variety from the previus number. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, pentagram below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,50 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 202-198 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-48). (Craw-129/1). (Cal-10). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, con rizo, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: pentagrama, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,50 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2028
Kingdom of Parthia. Artaxerxes II. Hemidrachm. Siglo I a.C. (Sunrise-592). (Alram-571). Anv.: Left hand bust with short beard, tiara, fleece and wall crown. Rev.: Artaxerxes standing on the left, holding a sceptre and making a sacrifice before the altar. Ag. 1,98 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Artaxerxes II. Hemidracma. Siglo I a.C. (Sunrise-592). (Alram-571). Anv.: Busto a izquierda con barba corta, diadema, toisón y corona mural. Rev.: Artaxerxes en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y realizando sacrificio ante altar. Ag. 1,98 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 69 – Fall Selection - 2159
Rutilius. L. Rutilius FlADcus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1096). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237a). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor peaked, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand. L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. VF. Est...70,00. /// SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1096). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237a). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha (el casco es diferente), detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC. Est...70,00.