Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2020-11-24

# Objetos: 329

Total salida: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 121 Numistats ref: 268760

Roman Imperial / Imperio Romano Categoria
Gallienus. Reduced Aureus. 259 AD. Rome. (Ric-unlisted). (Ch-unlisted). (Cal-unlisted). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate bust right. Rev.: P M TR P VII COS P P, Minerva standing to right, wearing helmet, and brandishing spear in right hand, holding shield in left. Au. 2,00 g. Apparently unique and unpublished. Attractive specimen. Mint State. Est...9000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galieno. Áureo de peso reducido. 259 d.C. Roma. (Ric-no cita). (Ch-no cita). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VII COS P P, Minerva de pie con casco a derecha, blandiendo la lanza en la mano derecha y sosteniendo el escudo en la izquierda. Au. 2,00 g. Rarísimo y atractivo ejemplar. Aparentemente única e inédita. FDC. Est...9000,00.
FDC Conservación
6000 EUR Salida
9000 EUR Estimado
7000 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 122 Numistats ref: 268759

Diocletian Autoridad
Aureus Denominación
RIC ric.6.nic.5a RIC 5a Referencias
Diocletian. Aureus. 294 AD. Nicomedia. (Cal-4494). (Ric-5a). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Laureate bust right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Jupiter standing left, with thunderbolt and spear, in exegue SNM. Au. 5,46 g. Rarely encountered this well struck, and truly excepcional. Almost UNC/UNC. Est...9000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diocleciano. Áureo. 294 d.C. Nicomedia. (Cal-4494). (Ric-5a). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter de pie a izquierda, con haz de rayos y lanza, en exego SNM. Au. 5,46 g. Magnífico ejemplar con brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...9000,00.
6500 EUR Salida
9000 EUR Estimado
9250 EUR Realizado
6 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 123 Numistats ref: 268758

Constantius II. Miliarense. 355-361 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-203). (Rsc-326). (Gnecchi-70). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Draped bust with pearl diadem and armour of the right. Rev.: VIRTVS EXERCITVS. Soldier in military attire standing right, holding shield and spear. In exergue TES. Ag. 4,35 g. Very rare. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constancio II. Miliarense. 355-361 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-203). (Rsc-326). (Gnecchi-70). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS EXERCITVS. Soldado con atuendo militar en pie a derecha, sosteniendo escudo y lanza invertida. En exergo TES. Ag. 4,35 g. Muy rara. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
EBC+ Conservación
800 EUR Salida
1500 EUR Estimado
1100 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 124 Numistats ref: 268757

Valens Autoridad
Solidus Denominación
RIC ric.9.nic.2D RIC 2D Referencias
Valens. Solidus. 364 AD. Antioch. (Spink-19559). (Ric-2d). Rev.: RESTITVTOR REI PVBLICAE / *ANTS*. The emperor in military attire standing right with a labarum and Victoria on a globe. Au. 4,41 g. Hairline on obverse. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valens. Sólido. 364 d.C. Antioquía. (Spink-19559). (Ric-2d). Rev.: RESTITVTOR REI PVBLICAE / *ANTS*. El emperador con vestimenta militar en pie a derecha con lábaro y Victoria sobre globo. Au. 4,41 g. Rayita en anverso. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...700,00.
MBC+ Conservación
500 EUR Salida
700 EUR Estimado
700 EUR Realizado
1 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 125 Numistats ref: 268756

Honorius. Solidus. 394-395 AD. Mediolanum. (RIC IX 35c = RIC X 1206a). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG / M-D / CONOB. Au. 4,45 g. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 394-395 d.C. Mediolanum. (RIC IX 35c = RIC X 1206a). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG / M-D / CONOB. Au. 4,45 g. EBC-. Est...650,00.
ebc- Conservación
400 EUR Salida
650 EUR Estimado
600 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 126 Numistats ref: 268755

Honorius Autoridad
Solidus Denominación
RIC ric.10.hon_w.1252 RIC 1252 Referencias
Honorius. Solidus. 404-416 AD. Rome. (Ric-1252). Anv.: DN HONORI-VS PF AVG. Bust of Honorius right, with pearl headband, draped and armour. Rev.: VICTORI A AVGGG / CONOB, in the field R-M. Honorius to with Victoria and pennant, at his feet a captive. Au. 4,43 g. Attractive. Almost UNC. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 404-416 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1252). Anv.: DN HONORI-VS PF AVG. Busto de Honorio a la derecha,con diadema perlada, drapeado y corazado. Rev.: VICTORI A AVGGG / CONOB, en el campo R-M. Honorio a derecha con Victoria y estandarte, a sus pies un cautivo. Au. 4,43 g. Muy bella. SC-. Est...1500,00.
800 EUR Salida
1500 EUR Estimado
1300 EUR Realizado
26 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 127 Numistats ref: 268754

Leon I. Solidus. 462-466 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-605). Anv.:  D N LEO PE-RPET AVG. Facing bust, with armour and helmet, carrying spear and shield. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S / CONOB. Victory standing left, carrying a cross. In the field, star. Au. 4,51 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: León I. Sólido. 462-466 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-605). Anv.:  D N LEO PE-RPET AVG. Busto de frente, con coraza y casco, portando lanza y escudo. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S. En exergo: CONOB. Victoria de pie a izquierda portando cruz. En campo, estrella. Au. 4,51 g. Precioso color con parte de brillo original. Muy bella. SC-. Est...700,00.
500 EUR Salida
700 EUR Estimado
850 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 128 Numistats ref: 268753

Byzantine Empire / Imperio Bizantino Categoria
Anastasius. Sólido. 491-518 AD. Constantinople. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victory standing left with long cross, star in the field. Au. 4,48 g. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anastasio. Sólido. 491-518 d.C. Constantinopla. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victoria en pie a izquierda con cruz larga, estrella en el campo. Au. 4,48 g. Brillo original. SC-. Est...500,00.
300 EUR Salida
500 EUR Estimado
465 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 129 Numistats ref: 268752

Theophilus, with Michael II and Constantine. Solidus. 830/1-840 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1653). Anv.: ✷ ΘЄOFILOS ЬASILЄ. Crowned and draped facing bust of Theophilus, holding patriarchal cross and akakia. Rev.: + MIXAHL S CONSTANTIҺ. Crowned and draped facing busts of Michael and Constantine; between them, cross above pellet. Au. 4,06 g. Buen ejemplar. XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Theophilus, con Michael II y Constantine. Sólido. 830/1-840 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1653). Anv.: ✷ ΘЄOFILOS ЬASILЄ. Busto de Teófilo de frente. Rev.: + MIXAHL S CONSTANTIҺ. Busto de Miguel II y Constantino, padre e hijo de Teófilo. Au. 4,06 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...700,00.
EBC Conservación
400 EUR Salida
700 EUR Estimado
600 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 130 Numistats ref: 268751

Theophilus. Solidus. 830-831 AD. Syracuse Mint. (Sear-1670). Anv.: ΘЄOFILOS, crowned facing bust of Theophilus, wearing loros and holding cross potent. Rev.: ΘЄOFILOS, crowned facing bust of Theophilus, wearing chlamys and holding globus cruciger. Au. 3,85 g. Orange tone. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Theophilus. Sólido. 830-831 d.C. Siracusa. (Sear-1670). Anv.: ΘЄOFILOS. Emperador de frente con cruz. Rev.: ΘЄOFILOS. Emperador de frente con globo. Au. 3,85 g. Bonito color. EBC. Est...600,00.
EBC Conservación
350 EUR Salida
600 EUR Estimado
600 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 131 Numistats ref: 268750

Constantinus VIII. Histamenon nomisma. 1025-1028 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1815). Anv.: Bust of Christ facing. Rev.: Crowned bust in loros, holding labarum and akakia. Au. 4,40 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino VIII. Histamenon nomisma. 1025-1028 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1815). Anv.: Busto de Cristo de frente. Rev.: Busto del emperador con lábaro. Au. 4,40 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
ebc- Conservación
300 EUR Salida
600 EUR Estimado
1500 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 132 Numistats ref: 268749

Visigothic Coins / Monedas Visigodas Categoria
Tremissis of Migration in the name of Anastasio. Circa 500 AD. Anv.: DN ANASTASIVS P AVG. Rev.: VICTORI AVGTVAG / CONOB. Au. 1,47 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tremissis de la Migración a nombre de Anastasio. Hacia el siglo 500 d.C. Anv.: DN ANASTASIVS P AVG. Rev.: VICTORI AVGTVAG / CONOB. Au. 1,47 g. Roce en anverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
MBC+ Conservación
600 EUR Salida
900 EUR Estimado
0 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 133 Numistats ref: 268748

Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Caesar Augusta. (Cnv-334.5). (Pliego-338 h). Anv.: X SVINTHILARE+. Rev.: X CE:AR:C·O:TAIV·. Au. 1,18 g. Thin flan cracks. Rare. XF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Caesar Augusta. (Cnv-334.5). (Pliego-338 h). Anv.: X SVINTHILARE+. Rev.: X CE:AR:C·O:TAIV·. Au. 1,18 g. Finas grietas. Rara. EBC. Est...1800,00.
EBC Conservación
1000 EUR Salida
1800 EUR Estimado
1200 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 134 Numistats ref: 268747

Chintila (636-639). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-370.6). (Pliego-492b similar). Anv.: +CHIºNTILºARE. Estrella en el campo. Rev.: +ISPAL*IPIºVS. Au. 1,32 g. Very rare. XF. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Chintila (636-639). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-370.6). (Pliego-492b similar). Anv.: +CHIºNTILºARE. Estrella en el campo. Rev.: +ISPAL*IPIºVS. Au. 1,32 g. Muy rara. EBC. Est...1700,00.
EBC Conservación
1000 EUR Salida
1700 EUR Estimado
0 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 135 Numistats ref: 268746

Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (Cnv-480.1). (Pliego-628b). Anv.: +I·D·IN·M·EVVAMBAP+. Rev.: +EMERIAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Magnificent sharply struck and appearance. Gorgeous specimen. Rare. AU. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Emérita (Mérida). (Cnv-480.1). (Pliego-628b). Anv.: +I·D·IN·M·EVVAMBAP+. Rev.: +EMERIAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Magnífico ejemplar perfectamente centrado. Bellísima. Rara. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
EBC+ Conservación
1500 EUR Salida
2500 EUR Estimado
3200 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 136 Numistats ref: 268745

Ervigius (680-687). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-493.5). (Pliego-649 f.4). Anv.: +I·A·INM·ERVIGIVSP+. Rev.: +*ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,44 g. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ervigio (680-687). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-493.5). (Pliego-649 f.4). Anv.: +I·A·INM·ERVIGIVSP+. Rev.: +*ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,44 g. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
ebc- Conservación
1500 EUR Salida
2500 EUR Estimado
1800 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 137 Numistats ref: 268744

Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Narbona. (Cnv-543). (Pliego-662 a.4). Anv.: + I·D·N·H·N EGICA P+. Rev.: +NARVONAPIVS. Au. 1,36 g. VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Narbona. (Cnv-543). (Pliego-662 a.4). Anv.: + I·D·N·H·N EGICA P+. Rev.: +NARVONAPIVS. Au. 1,36 g. MBC. Est...1200,00.
MBC Conservación
900 EUR Salida
1200 EUR Estimado
1200 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 138 Numistats ref: 268743

Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. 11-10 BC. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-129). (Cnv-183). Anv.: + INDINMNEEGICAP+. Cruciform scepter flanked by half-length busts of Egica and Wittiza, below three pellets. Rev.: + IDINMEVVITTIZ(inverted)AP+. Monogram. Au. 1,59 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-732b). (Cnv-557.4). Anv.: + INDINMNEEGICAP+. Bustos de Egica y Witiza enfrentados, entre ellos cetro rematado por cruz, debajo tres puntos. Rev.: + IDINMEVVITTIZ(invertida)AP+. Monograma con dos coronas a los lados. Au. 1,59 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
MBC+ Conservación
1000 EUR Salida
2000 EUR Estimado
1300 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 139 Numistats ref: 268742

Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. 11-10 BC. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-129). (Cnv-183). Anv.: + I º A º MEGICAP+. Cruciform scepter flanked by half-length busts of Egica and Wittiza . Rev.: INPINMEVVITIZAP+. Monogram SPLA, above two stars. Au. 1,27 g. Variety, 5-pointed stars. Rare. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-742). (Cnv-566.33). Anv.: + I º A º MEGICAP+. Bustos de Egica y Witiza enfrentados, entre ellos cetro rematado por cruz. Rev.: INPINMEVVITIZAP+. Monograma SPLA superado por dos estrellas.. Au. 1,27 g. Rara variante con estrellas. EBC. Est...1500,00.
EBC Conservación
700 EUR Salida
1500 EUR Estimado
850 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 140 Numistats ref: 268741

Islamic Coins / Monedas islámicas Categoria
Almohads. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081). (Hazard-525). Au. 4,64 g. Choice VF. Est...1100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Almohades. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081). (Hazard-525). Au. 4,64 g. MBC+. Est...1100,00.
MBC+ Conservación
700 EUR Salida
1100 EUR Estimado
1400 EUR Realizado