Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 101 Numistats ref: 268780

Roman Imperial / Imperio Romano Category
Vespasian. Aureus. 71 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric II-1110). (Cal-613a). (Bmcre-382). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: COS III FORT RED, Fortuna standing left, holding globe and winged caduceus. Au. 7,21 g. Ex. J.A. Herrero 12.12.2013, lot 288. VF/Almost VF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Áureo. 71 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric II-1110). (Cal-613a). (Bmcre-382). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG TR P. Cabeza laurea. Rev.: COS III FORT RED. Fortuna en pie a izquierda portando caduceo y globo. Au. 7,21 g. Ex. J.A. Herrero 12.12.2013, lote 288. MBC/MBC-. Est...1600,00.
MBC- Grade
1100 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
1900 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 102 Numistats ref: 268779

Domitian Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.157 RIC 157 References
Domitilla. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. struck under Domitian. (Ric-157). (Bmc-137). (C-3). Anv.: DIVA DOMITILLA AVGVSTA Draped bust of Diva Domitilla to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST Fortuna standing front, head to left, holding rudder in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left. Ag. 2,91 g. Dark patina. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitilla. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. Acuñada por Domiciano. (Ric-157). (Bmc-137). (C-3). Anv.: DIVA DOMITILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia. Ag. 2,91 g. Pátina oscura. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...4000,00.
ebc- Grade
2000 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
5000 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 103 Numistats ref: 268778

Titus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).tit.8 RIC 8 References
Titus. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-8). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XV COS VII P P. slow quadriga left, car garlanded and containing flower. Ag. 3,31 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: R P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII P P. Cuadriga lentamente avanzando a izquierda, decorada con guirnaldas y flor. Ag. 3,31 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 104 Numistats ref: 268777

Domitian. Aureus. 73 AD. Rome. (Spink-2627). (Ric-232). (Cal-812). Anv.: CAES AVG F DOMIT COS II. Laureate bust right. Rev.: Anepigraphe. Domitian galloping to left with a sceptre mounted on a human head and raising his right arm. Au. 7,40 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...2800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Áureo. 73 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2627). (Ric-232). (Cal-812). Anv.: CAES AVG F DOMIT COS II. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Anepígrafa. Domiciano galopando a izquierda con cetro surmontado de cabeza humana y levantando su brazo derecho. Au. 7,40 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...2800,00.
MBC Grade
1700 EUR Starting
2800 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 105 Numistats ref: 268776

Domitian Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.724 RIC 724 References
Domitian. Denarius. 91 AD. Rome. (Ric-724). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV [CE]NS P P P, Minerva advancing right, holding spear and shield. Ag. 3,59 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. AU/Almost UNC. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 91 d.C. Roma. (Ric-724). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha con lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,59 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+/SC-. Est...300,00.
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 106 Numistats ref: 268775

Trajan Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.2.tr.638 RIC 638 References
Trajan. Sestertius. 114-112 AD. Rome. (Ric-638). (Bmc-987). (C-650 var.). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Laureate bust right with Aegis on the left shoulder. Rev.: Via Traiana resting on the rock to the left, looking right, sitting on a wheel and a branch. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, in exergue VIA TRAIANA / SC . Ae. 22,62 g. Superb green patina, slightly smoothed. Very rare. Ex. Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 51, 2009. Ex. Lanz Sale 112, 2002. AU. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Sestercio. 114-112 d.C. Roma. (Ric-638). (Bmc-987). (C-650 var.). Anv.: Busto laureado a derecha con Aegis sobre el hombro izquierdo. IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Rev.: Via Traiana reclinada sobre roca a izquierda mirando a derecha, sisteniendo rueda y rama. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, En exergo VIA TRAIANA / S C . Ae. 22,62 g. Magnífica pátina verde, levemente repasada. Muy rara. Ex. Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 51, 2009. Ex. Lanz Sale 112, 2002. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
EBC+ Grade
1500 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
1700 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 107 Numistats ref: 268774

Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Bare head right. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania reclining left, holding branch and resting arm upon rock; to right, hare seated right. Ag. 3,04 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania recostada a izquierda sobre una roca, portando palma. Ag. 3,04 g. Variante sin conejo a los pies de Hispania. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 108 Numistats ref: 268773

Antoninus Pius Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.206 RIC 206 References
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 152-153 AD. Rome. (Ric-206). (Cal-1518). (Ch-305). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XV. Laureate head left. Rev.: COS IIII, The emperor, togated, standing to the left, globe in his right hand. Au. 7,29 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Almost UNC. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 152-153 d.C. Roma. (Ric-206). (Cal-1518). (Ch-305). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XV. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: COS IIII, El emperador, togado, de pie a izquierda con globo en su mano derecha. Au. 7,29 g. Precioso ejemplar y acuñación muy centrada. SC-. Est...6000,00.
3200 EUR Starting
6000 EUR Estimate
8000 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 109 Numistats ref: 268772

Antoninus Pius Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.3.ant.279A RIC 279A References
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 157-158 AD. Rome. (Ric-279a). (Cal-1683). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT XXI COS IIII. Salus standing right with patera, feeding a snake in his arms. Au. 7,28 g. Well-centered portrait struck and attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 157-158 d.C. Roma. (Ric-279a). (Cal-1683). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XXI COS IIII. Salus en pie a derecha con pátera, alimentando a serpiente en sus brazos. Au. 7,28 g. Buen centraje. Atractiva. EBC/EBC-. Est...2500,00.
ebc- Grade
1500 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2500 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 110 Numistats ref: 268771

Marcus Aurelius. Aureus. 162-163 AD. Rome. (Cal-1919). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG. Laureate bust, draped and armored to right. Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTOR TR P XVII, in exergue COS III. Salus standing with a scepter, feeding a snake coiled in an altar. Au. 7,17 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Áureo. 162-163 d.C. Roma. (Cal-1919). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureada, drapeado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTOR TR P XVII, en exergo COS III. La Salud en pie con un cetro, alimentando a serpiente enroscada en un altar. Au. 7,17 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
MBC+ Grade
2400 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 111 Numistats ref: 268770

Commodus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.3.com.269 RIC 269 References
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 180 AD. Rome. (Spink-5972). (Ric-269). (Seaby-83). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Bare head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Eagle on thunderbolt. Ag. 3,47 g. Struck under Commodus. AU. Est...420,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 180 d.C. Roma. (Spink-5972). (Ric-269). (Seaby-83). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila sobre haz de rayos con la cabeza vuelta. Ag. 3,47 g. Acuñada bajo Cómodo. EBC+. Est...420,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
420 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 112 Numistats ref: 268769

Lucius Verus. Aureus. 163-164 AD. Rome. (Ric-522). (Ch-248). (Cal-2174). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Bare head to right. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Victory standing seminaked to the right, holding a shield with the inscription VIC / AVG. Au. 6,88 g. Beautiful portrait with some luster remaining. Rare. Almost XF. Est...4500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucio Vero. Áureo. 163-164 d.C. Roma. (Ric-522). (Ch-248). (Cal-2174). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Victoria en pie semidesnuda a derecha, sosteniendo un escudo con la inscripción VIC / AVG. Au. 6,88 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...4500,00.
ebc- Grade
2000 EUR Starting
4500 EUR Estimate
4200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 113 Numistats ref: 268768

Didius Julianus Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.4.dj.15 RIC 15 References
Didius Julianus. Sestertius. 193 AD. Rome. (Spink-6076). (Ric-15). (Ch-12). Anv.: (IMP CAES) M DID SEVER IVLIAN AVG. Laureate bust right. Rev.: (PM TR P) COS SC. Fortune with rudder over globe and cornucopie. Ae. 15,92 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didio Juliano. Sestercio. 193 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6076). (Ric-15). (Ch-12). Anv.: (IMP CAES) M DID SEVER IVLIAN AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: (PM TR P) COS SC. Fortuna con timón sobre globo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 15,92 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...1200,00.
MBC- Grade
900 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
0 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 114 Numistats ref: 268767

Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-73). (Rsc-33a Antioquía). Anv.:  IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre. Ag. 3,12 g. Almost UNC/AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-73). (Rsc-33a Antioquía). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda portando rayos y cetro. Ag. 3,12 g. SC-/EBC+. Est...400,00.
EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 115 Numistats ref: 268766

Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-102 Macrinus). (Bmcre-87 Macrinus). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES, bare headed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Diadumenian standing facing, head right, holding standard and sceptre; two standards to right. Ag. 3,35 g. Beautiful tone. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-102 Macrinus). (Bmcre-87 Macrinus). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto sin laurear, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Diadumeniano con atuendo militar en pie a izquierda, portando centro, a la izquierda estandarte y a la derecha dos estandartes. Ag. 3,35 g. Bonita pátina. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 116 Numistats ref: 268765

Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-228 AD. Rome. (Ric-127). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,22 g. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-127). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia. Ag. 3,22 g. Brillo original. SC-. Est...150,00.
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 117 Numistats ref: 268764

Severus Alexander Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.4.sa.187 RIC 187 References
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228 AD. Rome. (Ric-187). (Bmcre-496-7). (Rsc-27). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, Annona standing left, with right foot on prow, holding wheat ears and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,41 g. UNC/AU. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-187). (Bmcre-496-7). (Rsc-27). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Annona en pie a izquierda, con pie derecho sobre proa, sosteniendo espigas y cornucopia. Ag. 3,41 g. SC/EBC+. Est...160,00.
EBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 118 Numistats ref: 268763

Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 2,65 g. Magnificent piece. Original luster. Almost UNC/UNC. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y levantando sus ropajes. Ag. 2,65 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Brillo original. SC-/SC. Est...200,00.
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 119 Numistats ref: 268762

Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta standing left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 3,21 g. Atractiva. AU/XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda postando Palladium y cetro. Ag. 3,21 g. Atractiva. EBC+/EBC. Est...150,00.
EBC+ Grade
75 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 120 Numistats ref: 268761

Trajan Decius. Aureus. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Spink-9360). (Ric-21a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Laureate, draped and armoured bust to right. Rev.: PANNONIAE. The two Panonias standing, looking right and left with military signs. Au. 5,04 g. Minor nicks. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Áureo. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9360). (Ric-21a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: PANNONIAE. Las dos Panonias de pie de frente, mirando a derecha y a izquierda con insignias militares. Au. 5,04 g. Golpes. Rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
MBC+ Grade
1500 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2500 EUR Realized