Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 81 Numistats ref: 268928

Roman Imperatorial Category
Lepidus and Octavian (Agustus). M. Aemilius Lepidus and Octavian. Denarius. 42 BD. Galia. (Ffc-2). (Craw-495a). (Cal-108). Anv.: Bare head of Lepidus to right, around LEPIDVS PONT MAX III V R P C. Rev.: Bare head of Octavio to right, around CAESAR IMP III VIR R P C. Ag. 3,68 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lépido y Octavio (Augusto). M. Aemilius Lepidus and Octavian. Denario. 42 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-2). (Craw-495a). (Cal-108). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Lépido a derecha, alrededor LEPIDVS PONT MAX III V R P C. Rev.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, alrededor CAESAR IMP III VIR R P C. Ag. 3,68 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
MBC- Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 82 Numistats ref: 268927

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 533/2 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Mark Antony. Denarius. 38 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-19). (Craw-533/2). (Bmc-165). Anv.: III. VIR. R.P.C. COS. DESIG. ITER. ET. TERT., radiate head of Sol right. Rev.: M. ANTONIVS. M.F.M.N. AVGVR. IMP. (MP interlace), Mark Antony, dressed as a priest, standing right holding lituus. Ag. 3,55 g. Light cabinet tone with iridescent highlights. An excellent example of the type. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 38 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-19). (Craw-533/2). (Bmc-141). Anv.: Cabeza radiada del Sol a derecha, III. VIR. R.P.C. COS. DESIG. ITER. ET. TERT. Rev.: Marco Antonio velado de pie a derecha, con lituo, M. ANTONIVS. M.F.M.N. AVGVR. IMP. TER., (MP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,55 g. Bonito tono con zonas iridiscentes. Excelente ejemplar para esta emisión. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
350 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 83 Numistats ref: 268926

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 544/19 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VI, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,72 g. Old cabinet tone. From the JD collection. Ex NAC 72, 2013, JD part II, 1297. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VI. Ag. 3,72 g. Pátina de monetario. From the JD collection. Ex NAC 72, 2013, JD part II, 1297. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 84 Numistats ref: 268925

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 517/2 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Mark Antony and Octavian. M. Barbatius Pollio, quaestor pro praetore. Denarius. 41 BC. Mint moving. Epheso?. (Ffc-9). (Craw-517/2). (Rsc-8a). Anv.: M•ANT•IMP•AVG•III•VIR•R•P•C•M•BARBAT•Q•P. Head of Marcus Antonius to right. Rev.: CAESAR•IMP•PONT•III•VIR•R•P•C•. Head of Octavian to right. Ag. 3,76 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio y Octavio Augusto. M. Barbatius Pollio, quaestor pro praetore. Denario. 41 a.C. Ceca volante. Epheso?. (Ffc-9). (Craw-517/2). (Rsc-8a). Anv.: M•ANT•IMP•AVG•III•VIR•R•P•C•M•BARBAT•Q•P. Cabeza de Marco Antonio a derecha. Rev.: CAESAR•IMP•PONT•III•VIR•R•P•C•. Cabeza de Octavio a derecha con ligera barba. Ag. 3,76 g. Suave tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...800,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
35 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 85 Numistats ref: 268924

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.475 RIC 475 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 21-20 BC. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: CAESAR bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS above heifer right. Ag. Beautiful color and appearance. Fine style. AU. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 21-20 a.C. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, detrás: CAESAR. Rev.: Ternera a derecha, encima: AVGVSTVS. Ag. Extraordinario ejemplar de fino estilo, con una preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
fine Grade
1500 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
3200 EUR Realized
71 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 86 Numistats ref: 268923

Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 18 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-143). (Ric-105). (Cal-766). Anv.: CAESARI AVGVSTO laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: MAR - VLT across field divided by round temple of six columns within which standards. Ag. 3,89 g. Slight iridiscent patina. AU. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 18 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-143). (Ric-105a). (Cal-766). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESARI AVGVSTO. Rev.: Templo redondo hexástilo, con dos estandartes y águila legionaria, en el campo: MAR - VLT. Ag. 3,89 g. Ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...2000,00.
EBC+ Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
2300 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 87 Numistats ref: 268922

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.224 RIC 224 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 13-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. Tiberius in quadriga right, but two horses looking back. Ag. 3,54 g. Hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 13-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Tiberio en cuadriga a derecha, (primer y tercer caballo mirando hacia atrás), AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. en el exergo: TI. CAESAR. Ag. 3,54 g. Rayitas. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 88 Numistats ref: 268921

Tiberius Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).tib.27 RIC 27 References
Roman Imperial / Imperio Romano Category
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-27). (Cal-305a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Laureate head right. Rev.: MAXIM PONTIF. Livia as Pax seated facing right, holding vertical spear in right hand and branch in left, on throne with plain legs above a double line. Au. 7,64 g.  Slightly displaced struck. Rare. XF/AU. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-27). (Cal-305a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: MAXIM PONTIF. Livia (como Pax) sentada a derecha con lanza y rama, pies apoyados, patas de silla decoradas sobre tres líneas. Au. 7,64 g. Rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...3500,00.
EBC+ Grade
2000 EUR Starting
3500 EUR Estimate
2900 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 89 Numistats ref: 268920

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).tib.30 RIC 30 RSC 16a References
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Rome. (Ric-30). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure seated right, holding inverted spear and branch, on chair with ornamented legs with double exergual line below. Ag. 3,76 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex CNG 81 (2009), lote 984. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Roma. (Ric-30). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,76 g. Bonita pátina. Ex CNG 81 (2009), lote 984. EBC. Est...600,00.
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized
641 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 90 Numistats ref: 268919

Claudius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.68 RIC 68 References
Antonia. Struck under Claudius. Denarius. 41-42 AD. Rome. (Ric-Claudius 68). (Bmc-Claudius 114). (Ch-5). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA Draped bust of Antonia right, wearing barley wreath, hair falling down neck in plait. Rev.: SACERDOS DIVI AVGVSTI Two burning torches decorated with garland. Ag. 3,71 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Sligthly iridiscent tone. XF. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. Acuñada bajo Claudio. Denario. 41-42 d.C. Roma. (Ric-Claudius 68). (Bmc-Claudius 114). (Ch-5). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado y laureado de Andonia a derecha. Rev.: SACERDOS DIVI AVGVSTI. Dos antorchas ardientes decoradas con una guirnalda. Ag. 3,71 g. Precioso ejemplar. Liegero tono iridiscente. Rara. EBC. Est...5000,00.
EBC Grade
2500 EUR Starting
5000 EUR Estimate
3600 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 91 Numistats ref: 268918

Gaius/Caligula Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).gai.21 RIC 21 References
Caligula (Gaius) and Agrippina. Aureus. 40 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-21). (Cal-327). (Ch-5). Anv.: AGRIPPINA MAT C CAES AVG GERM. Draped bust of Agrippina Senior right, good portraiture full legends. Rev.: C CAESAR AVG PON M TR POT III COS III. Laureate head of Caligula right. Au. 7,63 g. Very well-centered struck. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...16000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calígula y Agrippina. Áureo. 40 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-21). (Cal-327). (Ch-5). Anv.: AGRIPPINA MAT C CAES AVG GERM. Busto drapeado de Agripina Madre a derecha. Rev.:  C CAESAR AVG PON M TR POT III COS III. Cabeza desnuda de Calígula a derecha. Au. 7,63 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...16000,00.
good Grade
10000 EUR Starting
16000 EUR Estimate
15000 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 92 Numistats ref: 268917

Claudius Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.7 RIC 7 References
Claudius. Aureus. 41-42 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-7). (Ch-4). (Cal-359). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Laureate bust right. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. inscribed on praetorian camp, at the door of which stands a soldier with a standard. Au. 7,85 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...8000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Áureo. 41-42 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-7). (Ch-4). (Cal-359). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. Muro con dos aberturas que circunda cinco edificios entre dos torres. En el edificio central, se encuentra un guardia a izquierda, con lanza, frente a él, águila legionaria. Au. 7,85 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...8000,00.
MBC+ Grade
4500 EUR Starting
8000 EUR Estimate
5000 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 93 Numistats ref: 268916

Claudius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.26 RIC 26 References
Claudius. Denarius. 44-45 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1845). (Ric-26). (Seaby-44). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P IIII. Laureate bust right. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. inscribed on praetorian camp, at the door of which stands a soldier with a standard. Ag. 3,62 g. Very rare. VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 44-45 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1845). (Ric-26). (Seaby-44). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P IIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. Soldado de guardia en campamento pretoriano . Ag. 3,62 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...2000,00.
MBC Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 94 Numistats ref: 268915

Claudius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.10 RIC 10 References
Claudius. Denarius. 46-47 AD. Rome. (Ric-129). (Rsc-183). (Bn-832). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE, Pax-Nemesis, winged and draped, advancing right, with right hand holding out fold of drapery below chin. Ag. 3,36 g. Rare. VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 46-47 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Rsc-51). (Bn-22). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE. Pax-Némesis alado y cubierto, avanzando hacia la derecha, con su mano derecha sostiene un pliegue , con su mano izquierda sostiene caduceo alado que apunta hacia abajo, a una serpiente que se desliza hacia la derecha. Ag. 3,36 g. Rara. MBC. Est...900,00.
MBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 95 Numistats ref: 268914

Claudius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.14 RIC 14 References
Claudius. Denarius. 41-42 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-13). (Rsc-6). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONSTANTIAE AVGVSTI, Antonia (or Tacita or Angerona) seated left on curule chair, feet on stool, raising hand. Ag. 3,59 g. Very rare. VF. Est...1400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 41-42 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-13). (Rsc-6). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: CONSTANTIAE AVGVSTI. Antonia sedente a izquierda en silla curul, con los pies sobre taburete y alzando la mano derecha. Ag. 3,59 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1400,00.
MBC Grade
900 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
1325 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 96 Numistats ref: 268913

Claudius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.81 RIC 81 References
Claudius and Agrippina. Denarius. 50-51 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-81). (Spink-1886). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P Laureate head of Claudius. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE – AVGVSTAE Draped bust of Agrippina Minor, wearing barley wreath. Ag. 3,63 g. Faint scratches. Very rare. XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio y Agripina. Denario. 50-51 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-81). (Spink-1886). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P. Cabeza laureada de Claudio a derecha. Rev.: AGRIP(PINAE) AVGVSTAE. Busto de Agripina II, drapeado y coronado de espigas, a derecha. Ag. 3,63 g. Leves arañazos en anverso. Muy rara. EBC. Est...4000,00.
EBC Grade
2000 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
5000 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 97 Numistats ref: 268912

Nero Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).ner.14 RIC 14 References
Nero. Aureus. 58-59 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). (Cal-423). Anv.: NERO • CAESAR • AVG • IMP, Bare head right. Rev.: TR•P•IIII•P•P•PONTIF•MAX• around wreath enclosing EX SC. Au. 7,67 g. It retains some luster. High relief. Very rare. XF. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Áureo. 58-59 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). (Cal-423). Anv.: NERO • CAESAR • AVG • IMP. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR•P•IIII•P•P•PONTIF•MAX•, Dentro de corona: EX SC. Au. 7,67 g. Restos de brillo original. Reverso logeramente desplazado. Muy rara. EBC. Est...6000,00.
EBC Grade
3000 EUR Starting
6000 EUR Estimate
4400 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 98 Numistats ref: 268911

Nero. Sestertius. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-273 var). (Bmcre-173). (Bn-369-70). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, laureate head right. Rev.: Roma, helmeted and in military dress, seated left on cuirass, holding Victory in right hand and with left hand resting on parazonium, various shields around and behind, S-C across fields, ROMA in exergue. Ae. 26,56 g. Brown patina. Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Sestercio. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-273 var). (Bmcre-173). (Bn-369-70). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Roma sedente a izquierda sobre coraza y escudos, sosteniendo Victoria y parazonium, a los lados S-C. En exergo ROMA. Ae. 26,56 g. Pátina marrón. EBC-. Est...1800,00.
ebc- Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
0 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 99 Numistats ref: 268910

Galba. Denario. 68-69 AD. Rome. (Spink-2102). (Seaby-52a). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA AVG. Laureate bust of Galba right with "nummulari" countermark. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia standing left with patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,51 g. Countermark. Very scarce issue. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2102). (Seaby-52a). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA AVG. Busto laureado de Galba a derecha con resello "nummulari" delante. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia de pie a izquierda con pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,51 g. Muy escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 100 Numistats ref: 268680

Galba. Denario. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Spink-2094). (Ric-1 var). (Seaby-76 var). Anv.: GALBA IMP. The emperor stands on a horse to the right, his right hand raised. Rev.: HISPANIA. Bust of Hispania to the right with shield and javelins. Ag. 3,35 g. Without corn ears on reverse field and variety of legends. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Spink-2094). (Ric-1 variante). (Seaby-76 variante). Anv.: GALBA IMP. El emperador a caballo a derecha, con su mano derecha levantada. Rev.: HISPANIA. Busto de Hispania a derecha con escudo y jabalinas. Ag. 3,35 g. En anverso variante de posición de leyenda, y en reverso sin espigas. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized