Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 43
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Cuenca. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (C-12). Anv.: Male head to right. Rev.: Horseman with a wheel and on the left hand carrying a second horse, below IKALKUSKEN. Ag. 4,02 g. Different style. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Cuenca. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (C-12). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda llevando un segundo caballo, debajo IKALKUSKEN. Ag. 4,02 g. Diferente estilo. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 7
Ionia. Phokaia. 1/24 stater. 625-522 BC. (Bodenstedt-12). Anv.: Head of griffin left, behind, small seal upward. Rev.: Incuse square punch. El. 0,65 g. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Phokaia. 1/24 estátera. 625-522 a.C. (Bodenstedt-12). Anv.: Cabeza de grifo a izquierda. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. El. 0,65 g. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 103
Titus. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-8). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XV COS VII P P. slow quadriga left, car garlanded and containing flower. Ag. 3,31 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: R P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII P P. Cuadriga lentamente avanzando a izquierda, decorada con guirnaldas y flor. Ag. 3,31 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 36
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1659 var). Anv.: Male head to right with two-level hairstyle, back plow, before dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with dart to right, below ARSAOS. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1659 variante). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con peinado en dos niveles, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 175
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. A. (Cal-673). Ag. 26,77 g. Shield of Aragon on reverse. Arms from Flandes and Tirol exchanged. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. A. (Cal-673). Ag. 26,77 g. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 315
Austria. Leopold V. 1 thaler. 1632. Hall. (Dav-338). Ag. 28,28 g. Attractive. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Austria. Leopold V. 1 thaler. 1632. Hall. (Dav-338). Ag. 28,28 g. Atractivo tono. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 211
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 patagon. 1666. Brussels. (Vti-405). (Delm-343). Ag. 27,95 g. First year. Tone. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 patagón. 1666. Bruselas. (Vti-405). (Delm-343). Ag. 27,95 g. Primer año. Tono. Escasa. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 128
Anastasius. Sólido. 491-518 AD. Constantinople. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victory standing left with long cross, star in the field. Au. 4,48 g. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anastasio. Sólido. 491-518 d.C. Constantinopla. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victoria en pie a izquierda con cruz larga, estrella en el campo. Au. 4,48 g. Brillo original. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 166
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Cuenca. (Cal-335 diferent style). Ag. 3,19 g. Smaller and more rounded shields. Without marks on the obverse, with a Gothic C and a bowl on the sides of the shield on the reverse. Before the 1497 Pragmatic of Medina del Campo. Beautiful specimen. Rare. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Cuenca. (Cal-335 variante de estilo). Ag. 3,19 g. Escudos más pequeños y redondeados. Sin marcas en anverso, con C gótica y cuenco al los lados del escudo del reverso. Anterior a la Pragmática de Medina del Campo de 1497. Precioso ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 35
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1656 var). Anv.: Male head right behind plow, before dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with dart to right, below ARSAOS. Ag. 4,14 g. Peculiar style with much larger eye. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1656 variante). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 4,14 g. Peculiar estilo con el ojo mucho más grande. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 65
Memmius. C. Memmius C. f. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-916). (Craw-427/2). (Cal-988). Anv.: C. MEMMI. C.F. before, QVIRINVS behind laureate and bearded head of Romulus (Quirinus) right. Rev.: MEMMIVS. AED. CERIALIA. PREIMVS. FECIT Ceres seated right. Ag. 3,52 g. Well-centered struck. Old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Memmia. C. Memmius C. f. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-916). (Craw-427/2). (Cal-988). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Romulus a derecha, C. MEMMI. C.F., QVIRINVS. Rev.: Ceres sentada a derecha, con tres espigas y una antorcha, a sus pies una serpiente, MEMMIVS. AED. CERIALIA. PREIMVS. FECIT. Ag. 3,52 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Bonita pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 21
Thessaly. Larissa. Dracma. 356-342 BC. (BMC.7 pl. 6/10). (Gc-2790). Anv.: Legend ΣΙΜΟ in very small letters, above the head of the nymph Larissa, looking three quarters to the right, inside of a pearl frame. Rev.: Horse grazing to right, above legend (ΛΑ)ΡΙ. Ag. 6,18 g. Wonderful toning. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tesalia. Larissa. Dracma. 356-342 a.C . (BMC.7 pl. 6/10). (Gc-2790). Anv.: Leyenda ΣΙΜΟ en letras muy pequeñas, encima de la cabeza de la ninfa Larissa, mirando tres cuartos a la derecha, dentro de orla perlada. Rev.: Caballo pastando a derecha, encima leyenda (ΛΑ)ΡΙ. Ag. 6,18 g. Tono. Atractiva. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 303

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 71
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1 symbol unlisted). (Cal-1231). Anv.: L. ROSCI. below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, altar behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, symbol behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Original luster on reverse. A good sample. XF/AU. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: altar, debajo: L. ROSCI. Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: símbolo, en el exergo: FABATI. Ag. 3,89 g. Conserva restos del brillo original en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 193
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1665. Potosí. E. (Cal-1433). Ag. 23,12 g. Guatemala countermark. Holed. Rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1665. Potosí. E. (Cal-1433). Ag. 23,12 g. Resello de Guatemala. Agujero. Rara. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 3
Aeolis. Kyme. 1/12 stater. 550-525 BC. (Weidauer-14). Anv.: Bridled head of horse left. Rev.: Rough incuse square. El. 1,12 g. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aeolis. Kyme. 1/12 estátera. 550-525 a.C. (Weidauer-14). Anv.: Cabeza de caballo a izquierda. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. El. 1,12 g. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 89
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Rome. (Ric-30). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure seated right, holding inverted spear and branch, on chair with ornamented legs with double exergual line below. Ag. 3,76 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex CNG 81 (2009), lote 984. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Roma. (Ric-30). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,76 g. Bonita pátina. Ex CNG 81 (2009), lote 984. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 266
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-43). Ag. 27,00 g. Small eagle. A good sample. AU. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-43). Ag. 27,00 g. Águila pequeña. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 265
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1811. Madrid. AI. (Cal-41). Ag. 26,84 g. Small eagle. Tone. XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1811. Madrid. AI. (Cal-41). Ag. 26,84 g. Águila pequeña. Tono. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 264
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1811. Madrid. AI. (Cal-39). Ag. 26,89 g. Large eagle. Minor hairlines on obverse, otherwise a good sample. AU. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1811. Madrid. AI. (Cal-39). Ag. 26,89 g. Águila grande. Leves rayitas en el anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 178
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1591. Sevilla. H. (Cal-734). Ag. 27,16 g. Date to the right of the shield. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1591. Sevilla. H. (Cal-734). Ag. 27,16 g. Fecha a derecha del escudo, en vertical. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.