Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 20
Thrace. Koson. Stater. 42 BC. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Roman consul (L. Junius Brutus?) walking left, accompanied by two lictors, monogram before, KOΣΩN in exergue. Rev.: Eagle with spread wings standing left on sceptre, clutching laurel wreath in right talon. Au. 8,43 g. Perfectly centered struck. Beautiful specimen. Almost UNC. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Koson. Estátera. 42 a.C. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Cónsul romano (L. Junius Brutus) avanzando a izquierda, entre dos lictores, delante BR en monograma, KOΣON en exergo. Rev.: Águila con las alas extendidas a izquierda, sosteniendo corona de laurel con la garra derecha. Au. 8,43 g. Atractiva acuñación perfectamente centrada. SC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 19
Carthaginian coinage in Sicily and North Africa. Stater. 310-270 BC. Carthage. (Jenkins Lewis-280). Anv.: Tanit's head to left, pellet. Rev.: Horse standing on the right. 7,51 g. Pellet before neck and three pellets below the horse. Electrum. Slightly cleaned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acuñaciones Cartaginesas en Sicilia y Norte de África. Estátera. 310-270 a.C. Cartago. (Jenkins Lewis-280). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a la izquierda, delante góbulo. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha con tres glóbulos en disposición triangular en exergo. 7,51 g. Limpiada. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 142

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 60
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-754). (Craw-448/2a). (Cal-622). Anv.: Head of Vercingetorix right, Gaulish shield behind. Rev.: Biga right, driven by charioteer holdin whip in Ieft hand and reins in right hand, behind, on biga, warrior facing backwards and holding shield in Ieft hand and hurling spear with right hand. L. HOSTILIVS., above, SASERN below. Ag. 3,62 g. Countermark. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-754). (Craw-448/2a). (Cal-622). Anv.: Cabeza de Vercingetorix a derecha, detrás escudo galo. Rev.: Guerrero con escudo y lanza, en biga a derecha, en la parte delantera del carro, hombre sentado y fustigando a los caballos,encima: L. HOSTILIVS., debajo: SASERN. Ag. 3,62 g. Contramarca en anverso. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 216

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 93
Claudius. Denarius. 44-45 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1845). (Ric-26). (Seaby-44). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P IIII. Laureate bust right. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. inscribed on praetorian camp, at the door of which stands a soldier with a standard. Ag. 3,62 g. Very rare. VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 44-45 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1845). (Ric-26). (Seaby-44). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P IIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. Soldado de guardia en campamento pretoriano . Ag. 3,62 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 198
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1606). Ag. 27,24 g. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. End of planchet. Gorgeous specimen with original luster. Rare, even more so in this grade. AU. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1606). Ag. 27,24 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. Ligero final de riel. Precioso ejemplar con restos de brillo original. Rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 205

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 131
Constantinus VIII. Histamenon nomisma. 1025-1028 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1815). Anv.: Bust of Christ facing. Rev.: Crowned bust in loros, holding labarum and akakia. Au. 4,40 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino VIII. Histamenon nomisma. 1025-1028 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1815). Anv.: Busto de Cristo de frente. Rev.: Busto del emperador con lábaro. Au. 4,40 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 267
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal 2019-43). Ag. 6,14 g. Original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Rarely encountered this good struck. Mint State. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal 2019-43). Ag. 6,14 g. Bellísima. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. FDC. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 257
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1796. México. FM. (Cal-1636). Au. 27,00 g. Original luster. Weak strike on obverse. XF/AU. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1796. México. FM. (Cal-1636). Au. 27,00 g. Acuñación algo floja en anverso. Precioso reverso. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 301

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 173
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. P. (Cal-194). (Tauler-17a similar). Anv.: IOHANA ET KAROLVS.... Rev.: (H)ISPANIARVM· REGIS (tres roeles) ET (¿AN?). Au. 3,32 g. Shield between aqueduct and Po. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. P. (Cal-194). (Tauler-17a similar). Anv.: IOHANA ET KAROLVS.... Rev.: (H)ISPANIARVM· REGIS (tres roeles) ET (¿AN?). Au. 3,32 g. Escudo entre acueducto y P superdada de roel. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 140
Almohads. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081). (Hazard-525). Au. 4,64 g. Choice VF. Est...1100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Almohades. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081). (Hazard-525). Au. 4,64 g. MBC+. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 4
Boeotia. Orchomenos. Stater. 385-375 BC. Magistrate: Eudoros. (BCD Boeotia-221, same die). (Alram-519). Anv.: Boiotian shield. Rev.: Amphora; EUD above, vertical wheat ear to upper right, E-P across lower field, O-X across the middle; all in concave circle. Ag. 11,69 g. A good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Boeotia. Orchomenos. Estátera. 385-375 a.C. Magistrado Eudoros. (BCD Boeotia-221, mismo cuño). (Alram-519). Anv.: Escudo Boiotia. Rev.: Amphora, arriba EYΔ, a los lados O - X y E - P, ariba a la derecha espiga. Ag. 11,69 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 95
Claudius. Denarius. 41-42 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-13). (Rsc-6). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONSTANTIAE AVGVSTI, Antonia (or Tacita or Angerona) seated left on curule chair, feet on stool, raising hand. Ag. 3,59 g. Very rare. VF. Est...1400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 41-42 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-13). (Rsc-6). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: CONSTANTIAE AVGVSTI. Antonia sedente a izquierda en silla curul, con los pies sobre taburete y alzando la mano derecha. Ag. 3,59 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 138
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. 11-10 BC. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-129). (Cnv-183). Anv.: + INDINMNEEGICAP+. Cruciform scepter flanked by half-length busts of Egica and Wittiza, below three pellets. Rev.: + IDINMEVVITTIZ(inverted)AP+. Monogram. Au. 1,59 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-732b). (Cnv-557.4). Anv.: + INDINMNEEGICAP+. Bustos de Egica y Witiza enfrentados, entre ellos cetro rematado por cruz, debajo tres puntos. Rev.: + IDINMEVVITTIZ(invertida)AP+. Monograma con dos coronas a los lados. Au. 1,59 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 148
The Crown of Aragon. Ferdinand I (1412-1416). Ducat. Naples. (Cru-996). Anv.: RECORDAT: MISERICOE: SVE. Rev.: FERRANDVS: D: G: R· SI. Au. 3,46 g. Mark T before the bust. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Fernando I (1412-1416). Ducado. Nápoles. (Cru-996). Anv.: RECORDAT: MISERICOE: SVE. Rev.: FERRANDVS: D: G: R· SI. Au. 3,46 g. Marca T detrás del busto. Rara. MBC+. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 126
Honorius. Solidus. 404-416 AD. Rome. (Ric-1252). Anv.: DN HONORI-VS PF AVG. Bust of Honorius right, with pearl headband, draped and armour. Rev.: VICTORI A AVGGG / CONOB, in the field R-M. Honorius to with Victoria and pennant, at his feet a captive. Au. 4,43 g. Attractive. Almost UNC. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 404-416 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1252). Anv.: DN HONORI-VS PF AVG. Busto de Honorio a la derecha,con diadema perlada, drapeado y corazado. Rev.: VICTORI A AVGGG / CONOB, en el campo R-M. Honorio a derecha con Victoria y estandarte, a sus pies un cautivo. Au. 4,43 g. Muy bella. SC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 10
Lydia. EL Trite or 1/3 Stater. 610-546 BC. Sardes. Times of Alyattes. (C.f Weidauer-86-9). (Sng Kayhan-1013). (Sng von Aulock-2868-9). Anv.: Head of lion right, mouth open, mane bristling, radiate globule above eye. Rev.: Two square punches of different size side by side. Au. 4,73 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lidia. EL Trite o 1/3 estátera. 610-546 a.C. Sardes. Tiempos de Alyattes. (C.f Weidauer-86-9). (Sng Kayhan-1013). (Sng von Aulock-2868-9). Anv.: Cabeza de león rugiente a derecha, estrella en la frente. Rev.: Dos cuadrados incusos. Au. 4,73 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 281
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1828. Manila. (Cal-1303). Ag. 26,21 g. Struck over an 8 reals from Peru Lima 1827. Very rare. VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1828. Manila. (Cal-1303). Ag. 26,21 g. Acuñada sobre un 8 reales de Perú Lima 1827. Muy rara. MBC. Est...900,00.