Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 157
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Toledo. (Bautista-790 var). Au. 4,59 g. Same legend separated by rosettes on the obverse and reverse. +IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX CASTEL. Big flan, 31 mm. Beautiful and rare. XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Toledo. (Bautista-790 var). Au. 4,59 g. Misma leyenda separa por rosetas en anverso y reverso. +IOHANES DEI GRACIA REX CASTEL. Flan grande, 31 mm. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 234
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. México. MM. (Cal-792). (Cal onza-607). Au. 26,95 g. Minor marks. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. México. MM. (Cal-792). (Cal onza-607). Au. 26,95 g. Leves marquitas. Rara. MBC+. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 307
Spanish State (1936-1975). 1 peseta. 1946*19-48. Madrid. (Cal 2008-75). (Cal 2019-45). 3,24 g. Very rare. VF. Est...2200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Estado Español (1936-1975). 1 peseta. 1946*19-48. Madrid. (Cal 2008-75). (Cal 2019-45). 3,24 g. Busto de Benlliure. Muy rara. MBC. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 86
Augustus. Denarius. 18 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-143). (Ric-105). (Cal-766). Anv.: CAESARI AVGVSTO laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: MAR - VLT across field divided by round temple of six columns within which standards. Ag. 3,89 g. Slight iridiscent patina. AU. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 18 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-143). (Ric-105a). (Cal-766). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESARI AVGVSTO. Rev.: Templo redondo hexástilo, con dos estandartes y águila legionaria, en el campo: MAR - VLT. Ag. 3,89 g. Ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 232
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1751. Lima. J. (Cal-764). (Cal onza-577). Au. 26,90 g. Minor nicks on edge. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1751. Lima. J. (Cal-764). (Cal onza-577). Au. 26,90 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto y hojita en reverso. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 170
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). (Lf-I5.1.7). Anv.: FERNANDVS: ET· ELISABET· DEI G. Rev.: + REX· ET· REGINA· CASTELE· LEGIONIS· AR. Ag. 26,90 g. Shield between S - VIII and square assayer´s mark "d" on reverse. Slabbed by NGC as XF 45. NGC-XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-577). (Lf-I5.1.7). Anv.: FERNANDVS: ET· ELISABET· DEI G. Rev.: + REX· ET· REGINA· CASTELE· LEGIONIS· AR. Ag. 26,90 g. Escudo entre S - VIII, ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Leyendas completas. Buen ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como XF 45. NGC-XF. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 200
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 escudos. Sevilla. R. (Cal-tipo 396). (Tauler-59 similar). Au. 13,32 g. Mintmark above assayer on the left and value IIII on the right of the shield. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 escudos. Sevilla. R. (Cal-tipo 396). (Tauler-59 similar). Au. 13,32 g. Ceca sobre ensayador a izquierda y valor IIII a derecha del escudo. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 263
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. IA. (Cal-38). Ag. 27,52 g. Very rare. XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. IA. (Cal-38). Ag. 27,52 g. Muy rara. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 180
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 escudos. Sevilla. P. (Cal 2019-887). (Tauler-11). Au. 13,49 g. Shield between S - IIII. King´s name and numeral visible. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 escudos. Sevilla. P. (Cal 2019-887). (Tauler-11). Au. 13,49 g. Escudo entre S/d cuadrada y IIII. Visible el nombre y ordinal del rey. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 74
Vettius. T. Vettius Sabinus. Denarius. 70 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-1185). (Craw-404/1). (Cal-1343). Anv.: Bearded head of Tatius right, TA., (monogram), under chin, S.C., before, SABINVS behind. Rev.: Togate figure, holding sceptre, in walking biga left, IVDEX above, ear of corn behind, T. VETTIVS in exergue. Ag. Beautiful specimen with some original luster remaining. Scarce and in exceptional state of preservation. Struck on a very broad flan and complete. Ex Leu Numismatik, auction 83 (2002), lot 621 and Ex Alba Longa Collection. AU. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vettia. T. Vettius Sabinus. Denario. 70 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-1185). (Craw-404/1). (Cal-1343). Anv.: Cabeza de Tatius, rey de los sabinos, a derecha, debajo del mentón: TA., (en monograma), delante: S.C., detrás: SABINAS. Rev.: Personaje togado en biga a izquierda, detrás: espiga, encima: IVDEX., en el exergo: T. VETTIVS. Ag. 4,11 g. Precioso ejemplar con restos de brillo original y acuñación muy centrada. Rara. Ex Leu Numismatik, auction 83 (2002), lote 621. Ex Colección Alba Longa. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 156
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Burgos. (Bautista-787). Anv.: IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTELLE. Rev.: IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTELLE ELEGIO. Au. 4,54 g. Legends separated by rosettes. Large flan. Scarce. XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la banda. Burgos. (Bautista-787). Anv.: IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTELLE. Rev.: IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTELLE ELEGIO. Au. 4,54 g. Leyendas separadas por rosetas. Flan grande. 31 mm. Escasa. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 101
Vespasian. Aureus. 71 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric II-1110). (Cal-613a). (Bmcre-382). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: COS III FORT RED, Fortuna standing left, holding globe and winged caduceus. Au. 7,21 g. Ex. J.A. Herrero 12.12.2013, lot 288. VF/Almost VF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Áureo. 71 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric II-1110). (Cal-613a). (Bmcre-382). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG TR P. Cabeza laurea. Rev.: COS III FORT RED. Fortuna en pie a izquierda portando caduceo y globo. Au. 7,21 g. Ex. J.A. Herrero 12.12.2013, lote 288. MBC/MBC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 208
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Potosí. V. (Cal-721). Ag. 26,42 g. King´s name and numeral visible on obverse. Triple assayer. Triple date, two of them partially visible. Scarce, even more in this grade. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Potosí. V. (Cal-721). Ag. 26,42 g. Nombre y ordinal del rey visibles. Triple ensayador y triple fecha. Escasa, más así. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 104
Domitian. Aureus. 73 AD. Rome. (Spink-2627). (Ric-232). (Cal-812). Anv.: CAES AVG F DOMIT COS II. Laureate bust right. Rev.: Anepigraphe. Domitian galloping to left with a sceptre mounted on a human head and raising his right arm. Au. 7,40 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...2800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Áureo. 73 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2627). (Ric-232). (Cal-812). Anv.: CAES AVG F DOMIT COS II. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Anepígrafa. Domiciano galopando a izquierda con cetro surmontado de cabeza humana y levantando su brazo derecho. Au. 7,40 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...2800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 136
Ervigius (680-687). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-493.5). (Pliego-649 f.4). Anv.: +I·A·INM·ERVIGIVSP+. Rev.: +*ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,44 g. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ervigio (680-687). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-493.5). (Pliego-649 f.4). Anv.: +I·A·INM·ERVIGIVSP+. Rev.: +*ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,44 g. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 245

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 311

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 18
Sicily. Syracuse. Tetradrachm. 317-310 BC. Tiempos de Agathokles. (Lerardi-68). (Sng Ans-640). (McClean-2817). Anv.: Head of Arethusa left, wearing wreath of grain ears, triple-pendant earring, and pearl necklace; three dolphins around, ΦI below neck. Rev.: Charioteer, holding kentron in right hand, reins in left, driving fast quadriga left; counterclockwise triskeles above, ΣYPAKOΣIΩN in exergue. Ag. 16,38 g. Very rare issue without monogram on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sicilia. Siracusa. Tetradracma. 317-310 a.C. Tiempos de Agathokles. (Lerardi-68). (Sng Ans-640). (McClean-2817). Anv.: Cabeza de Arethusa a izquierda, con corona, collar de perlas y pendiente triple, debajo del cuello ΦI, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Auriga sisteniendo kentron y las riendas, mientras conduce cuadriga galopante a izquierda, encima triskeles, en exergo ΣYPAKOΣIΩN. Ag. 16,38 g. Tono. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 247

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 17
Pamphylia. Side. Tetradrachm. 430-400 BC. (Sng France-627). (SNG von Aulock-4765). Anv.: Pomegranate with its stem above and flower below. Rev.: Head of Athena to right, wearing crested Corinthian helmet and simple necklace; above to right, olive branch; all within incuse square. Ag. 9,16 g. A wonderful example. Ex Nomos 18, Lot 191. The dies used in Southern Asia Minor in the end of 5th century were made by engravers of widely differing levels of talen. A decade earlier then this piece the helmeted head of Athena usual was archaic in style and rether reminiscent of the early heads of Aphrodite on the coinage of Knidos. While not of the highest artistic quality, those engravers were highly competents. However, on this piece - and on many others from the same period, the head of Athena is not only crude. The helmet is particulary odd: it almost looks as if Athena has a porcupine sitting on her head. The die cutter who produced this depiction had no real training in the Greek tradition; in fact, his level of skill is best compared with the Athenian tetradrachms struck c. 480. UNC/Almost UNC. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pamphylia. Side. Tetradracma. 430-400 a.C. (Sng France-627). (SNG von Aulock-4765). Anv.: La granada con su tallo arriba y su flor abajo. Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, usando un casco corintio crestado y un simple collar; arriba a la derecha, una rama de olivo; todo dentro de un cuadrado de incusa. Ag. 9,16 g. Ex Nomos 18, Lote 191. Las matrices utilizadas en el sur de Asia Menor a finales del siglo V fueron hechas por grabadores de muy diferentes niveles de talento. Una década antes de esta pieza, la cabeza con casco de Atenea era de estilo arcaico y recordaba a las primeras cabezas de Afrodita en la moneda de Knidos. Aunque no era de la más alta calidad artística, esos grabadores eran muy competentes. Sin embargo, en esta pieza - y en muchas otras del mismo período, la cabeza de Atenea no sólo es tosca, sino también extraña. El casco es particularmente extraño: casi parece como si Atenea tuviera un puerco espín sentado en su cabeza. El matricero que produjo esta representación no tenía un entrenamiento real en la tradición griega; de hecho, su nivel de habilidad es mejor comparado con los tetradracmas atenienses del año 480. SC/SC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 106
Trajan. Sestertius. 114-112 AD. Rome. (Ric-638). (Bmc-987). (C-650 var.). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Laureate bust right with Aegis on the left shoulder. Rev.: Via Traiana resting on the rock to the left, looking right, sitting on a wheel and a branch. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, in exergue VIA TRAIANA / SC . Ae. 22,62 g. Superb green patina, slightly smoothed. Very rare. Ex. Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 51, 2009. Ex. Lanz Sale 112, 2002. AU. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Sestercio. 114-112 d.C. Roma. (Ric-638). (Bmc-987). (C-650 var.). Anv.: Busto laureado a derecha con Aegis sobre el hombro izquierdo. IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Rev.: Via Traiana reclinada sobre roca a izquierda mirando a derecha, sisteniendo rueda y rama. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, En exergo VIA TRAIANA / S C . Ae. 22,62 g. Magnífica pátina verde, levemente repasada. Muy rara. Ex. Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 51, 2009. Ex. Lanz Sale 112, 2002. EBC+. Est...2500,00.