Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 97
Nero. Aureus. 58-59 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). (Cal-423). Anv.: NERO • CAESAR • AVG • IMP, Bare head right. Rev.: TR•P•IIII•P•P•PONTIF•MAX• around wreath enclosing EX SC. Au. 7,67 g. It retains some luster. High relief. Very rare. XF. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Áureo. 58-59 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). (Cal-423). Anv.: NERO • CAESAR • AVG • IMP. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR•P•IIII•P•P•PONTIF•MAX•, Dentro de corona: EX SC. Au. 7,67 g. Restos de brillo original. Reverso logeramente desplazado. Muy rara. EBC. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 112
Lucius Verus. Aureus. 163-164 AD. Rome. (Ric-522). (Ch-248). (Cal-2174). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Bare head to right. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Victory standing seminaked to the right, holding a shield with the inscription VIC / AVG. Au. 6,88 g. Beautiful portrait with some luster remaining. Rare. Almost XF. Est...4500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucio Vero. Áureo. 163-164 d.C. Roma. (Ric-522). (Ch-248). (Cal-2174). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Victoria en pie semidesnuda a derecha, sosteniendo un escudo con la inscripción VIC / AVG. Au. 6,88 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...4500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 225
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1713. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2282). (Cal onza-498). Au. 26,92 g. "Cross" type. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1713. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2282). (Cal onza-498). Au. 26,92 g.  Tipo "cruz". S-8-8-M. Rara. EBC-. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 248

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 90
Antonia. Struck under Claudius. Denarius. 41-42 AD. Rome. (Ric-Claudius 68). (Bmc-Claudius 114). (Ch-5). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA Draped bust of Antonia right, wearing barley wreath, hair falling down neck in plait. Rev.: SACERDOS DIVI AVGVSTI Two burning torches decorated with garland. Ag. 3,71 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Sligthly iridiscent tone. XF. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. Acuñada bajo Claudio. Denario. 41-42 d.C. Roma. (Ric-Claudius 68). (Bmc-Claudius 114). (Ch-5). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado y laureado de Andonia a derecha. Rev.: SACERDOS DIVI AVGVSTI. Dos antorchas ardientes decoradas con una guirnalda. Ag. 3,71 g. Precioso ejemplar. Liegero tono iridiscente. Rara. EBC. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 280
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1833. Madrid. DG. (Cal-1284). Ag. 27,05 g. Engraving Department. Plenty of original luster. Very rare, even more in this grade. UNC/Mint State. Est...3200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1833. Madrid. DG. (Cal-1284). Ag. 27,05 g. Departamento de Grabado. Pleno brillo original. Muy rara y más así. SC/FDC. Est...3200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 224
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. (Cal-162). (Cal onza-476). Au. 26,96 g. "Cross" type. Minor nick on edge. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. (Cal-162). (Cal onza-476). Au. 26,96 g. Tipo "Cruz". P-8 / 8-S. Leve golpecito en el canto. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 85
Augustus. Denarius. 21-20 BC. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: CAESAR bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS above heifer right. Ag. Beautiful color and appearance. Fine style. AU. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 21-20 a.C. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, detrás: CAESAR. Rev.: Ternera a derecha, encima: AVGVSTVS. Ag. Extraordinario ejemplar de fino estilo, con una preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 135
Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (Cnv-480.1). (Pliego-628b). Anv.: +I·D·IN·M·EVVAMBAP+. Rev.: +EMERIAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Magnificent sharply struck and appearance. Gorgeous specimen. Rare. AU. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Emérita (Mérida). (Cnv-480.1). (Pliego-628b). Anv.: +I·D·IN·M·EVVAMBAP+. Rev.: +EMERIAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Magnífico ejemplar perfectamente centrado. Bellísima. Rara. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 46
Uarakos. Unit. 120-30 BC. North area of Ebro. (Abh-2471). (Acip-1912). Anv.: Bearded head to right, before dolphin, behind UA. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, below UARAKOS. Ae. 8,91 g. Crude style. Quite possible the finest specimen known. Very rare. XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Uarakos. As. 120-30 a.C. Zona norte del Ebro. (Abh-2471). (Acip-1912). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás UA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo UARAKOS. Ae. 8,91 g. Estilo burdo. Posiblemente el mejor ejemplar conocido. Muy rara. EBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 88
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-27). (Cal-305a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Laureate head right. Rev.: MAXIM PONTIF. Livia as Pax seated facing right, holding vertical spear in right hand and branch in left, on throne with plain legs above a double line. Au. 7,64 g.  Slightly displaced struck. Rare. XF/AU. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-27). (Cal-305a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: MAXIM PONTIF. Livia (como Pax) sentada a derecha con lanza y rama, pies apoyados, patas de silla decoradas sobre tres líneas. Au. 7,64 g. Rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 226
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal onza-340). Au. 26,88 g. Value and assayer on reverse. Minor nicks on edge. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal onza-340). Au. 26,88 g. Valor y ensayador en reverso. Dos golpecitos en el canto. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 171
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-721). (Tauler-170). Anv.: + FERNANDVS: ET LISABE: DEI GRACIA: REX·. Rev.: SVB: VNBRA: ALARVN TVARVN. Au. 7,01 g. Star and S flanked by 4 dots between the busts. AU. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-721). (Tauler-170). Anv.: + FERNANDVS: ET LISABE: DEI GRACIA: REX·. Rev.: SVB: VNBRA: ALARVN TVARVN. Au. 7,01 g. Estrella y S flanqueadas por 4 puntos entre los bustos. EBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 172
Ferdinand II (1479-1516). 1 real. Valencia. (Cal 2008-83). (Cal 2019-81). (Cru-1214.6 var. legend). Anv.: + FERDINAND9 x DI x G x REX x ARAGO : C. Rev.: + VALENCIE x MAIORICARVM x S. Ag. 3,05 g. Two lion's shields on the reverse. Variety of obverse legend. Small crack. Very rare. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando II (1479-1516). 1 real. Valencia. (Cal 2008-83). (Cal 2019-81). (Cru-1214.6 var. leyenda anv.). Anv.: + FERDINAND9 x DI x G x REX x ARAGO : C. Rev.: + VALENCIE x MAIORICARVM x S. Ag. 3,05 g. Dos escudetes con león en reverso. Variante de leyenda en anverso. Pequeña grieta. Rarísima. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 24
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Stater. 336-323 BC. Babylon. (Price-3735). (Müller-729). Anv.: Head of Athena to the right, with a Corinthian helmet adorned with a snake. Rev.: Victory standing left with wreath, before head of Silenos, behind monogram framed by laurel wreath. Au. 8,56 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Estátera. 336-323 a.C. Babylon. (Price-3735). (Müller-729). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco corintio adornado de una serpiente. Rev.: Victoria en pie a izquierda con corona, delante cabeza de Silenos, detrás monograma rodeado de corona de laurel. Au. 8,56 g. Precioso ejemplar con brillo original. SC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 141
Nasrid of Granada. Yusuf. Dobla. (733-755 H). (V-2167). Au. 4,54 g. Rare. AU. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino Nazarí de Granada. Yusuf. Dobla. (733-755 H). (V-2167). Au. 4,54 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 120
Trajan Decius. Aureus. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Spink-9360). (Ric-21a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Laureate, draped and armoured bust to right. Rev.: PANNONIAE. The two Panonias standing, looking right and left with military signs. Au. 5,04 g. Minor nicks. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Áureo. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9360). (Ric-21a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: PANNONIAE. Las dos Panonias de pie de frente, mirando a derecha y a izquierda con insignias militares. Au. 5,04 g. Golpes. Rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 235
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1751. Santiago. J. (Cal-824). (Cal onza-644). Au. 26,94 g. Sharply struck of the shield. Rare. XF. Est...2700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1751. Santiago. J. (Cal-824). (Cal onza-644). Au. 26,94 g. Rara, aún más con esta buena acuñación del escudo. EBC. Est...2700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 109
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 157-158 AD. Rome. (Ric-279a). (Cal-1683). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT XXI COS IIII. Salus standing right with patera, feeding a snake in his arms. Au. 7,28 g. Well-centered portrait struck and attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 157-158 d.C. Roma. (Ric-279a). (Cal-1683). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XXI COS IIII. Salus en pie a derecha con pátera, alimentando a serpiente en sus brazos. Au. 7,28 g. Buen centraje. Atractiva. EBC/EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 9
Lesbos. Mytilene. Hekte. 375-325 BC. (Bodenstedt-90). Anv.: Head of Dionysos right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Mask of Silenos facing in thin square frame. El. 2,54 g. Precioso ejemplar. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lesbos. Mytilene. Hekte. 375-325 a.C. (Bodenstedt-90). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionisio a derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: Máscasa de Sileno de fente, dentro de cuadrado. El. 2,54 g. Precioso ejemplar. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 110
Marcus Aurelius. Aureus. 162-163 AD. Rome. (Cal-1919). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG. Laureate bust, draped and armored to right. Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTOR TR P XVII, in exergue COS III. Salus standing with a scepter, feeding a snake coiled in an altar. Au. 7,17 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Áureo. 162-163 d.C. Roma. (Cal-1919). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureada, drapeado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTOR TR P XVII, en exergo COS III. La Salud en pie con un cetro, alimentando a serpiente enroscada en un altar. Au. 7,17 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...3000,00.