Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 107
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Bare head right. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania reclining left, holding branch and resting arm upon rock; to right, hare seated right. Ag. 3,04 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania recostada a izquierda sobre una roca, portando palma. Ag. 3,04 g. Variante sin conejo a los pies de Hispania. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 262
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,33 g. Large eagle. Deposits. Hairlines. Plenty of original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,33 g. Águila grande. Leves concreciones y rayitas. Pleno brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 291
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1856. Madrid. (Cal-612). Ag. 25,84 g. Beautiful tone. XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1856. Madrid. (Cal-612). Ag. 25,84 g. Bonita pátina en reverso. EBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 215
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. Potosí. E. (Cal-1569). Ag. 25,96 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. Potosí. E. (Cal-1569). Ag. 25,96 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 32
Arekoratas. Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). Anv.: Male head to right, behind globule. Rev.: Rider with lance to the right, below AREKOR / ATAS with separation line in legend. Ag. 3,72 g. A good sample. Rare. XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arekoratas. Denario. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás glóbulo. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo AREKOR / ATAS con línea de separación en la leyenda. Ag. 3,72 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara . EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 322
Great Britain. William III. 1 crown. 1695. (S-3470). Ag. 29,78 g. Nicks on edge. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. William III. 1 crown. 1695. (S-3470). Ag. 29,78 g. Leyenda SEPTIMO en el canto. Golpes en el canto. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 34
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). Anv.: Male head on the right with three levels of hair, behind plow, before dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with dart to right, below ARSAOS. Ag. 3,64 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con peinado en tres niveles, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,64 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 69
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,59 g. A good sample. Tone. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa de frente,debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del cano del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,59 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 279
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1823. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1283). Ag. 26,84 g. "Cabezon" type. With some original luster remaining. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1823. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1283). Ag. 26,84 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 293
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1839. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-704). Au. 6,77 g. Legend CONST on obverse. Minor nicks on edge. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...420,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1839. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-704). Au. 6,77 g. Final de leyenda CONST. Golpecitos en el canto. Brillo original.. SC-. Est...420,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 68
Plautius. A. Plautius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1002). (Craw-431/1). (Cal-1130). Anv.: Turreted head of Cybele right, A. PLAVTIVS. before, AED. CVR. S.C. behind. Rev.: Bacchius kneels right, with camel at his side, extending olive-branch, BACCHIVS., in exergue, IVDAEVS on right. Ag. 3,76 g. Minimal hairlines on obverse. It retains some luster. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. A. Plautius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1002). (Craw-431/1). (Cal-1130). Anv.: Cabeza con corona mural, de Cibeles a derecha. A. PLAVTIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Bacchius de rodillas a derecha, sosteniendo por las bridas a un camello, en el exergo: BACCHIVS., a derecha: IVDAEVS. Ag. 3,76 g. Leves rayitas en anverso. Conserva restos del brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 75
Vibius. C. Vibius Pansa y D. Postumius Albinus Bruti. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1224). (Craw-451/1). (Cal-1374a). Anv.: C. PANSA. below mask of Pan right, with pearls in the hair. Rev.: ALBINV. BRVTI. F below two hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,82 g. Attractive old cabinet tone. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius Pansa y D. Postumius Albinus Bruti. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1224). (Craw-451/1). (Cal-1374a). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha, con perlas en el pelo, debajo: C. PANSA. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado, debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,82 g. Pátina de monetario. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 295
Provisional Government (1868-1871). 1 peseta. 1869. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-16). Ag. 4,99 g. Legend GOBIERNO PROVISIONAL. Beautiful colour. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 1 peseta. 1869. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-16). Ag. 4,99 g. Leyenda GOBIERNO PROVISIONAL. Bonito color. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 285
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1836. Barcelona. PS. (Cal 2008-259). (Cal 2019-410). Ag. 5,93 g. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost UNC. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1836. Barcelona. PS. (Cal 2008-259). (Cal 2019-410). Ag. 5,93 g. Leyenda del anverso terminada en DIOS. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 317
France. Napoleon III. 5 francs. 1856. Paris. A. (Km-782.1). (Dav-95). (Gad-734). Ag. 24,91 g. Slightly cleaned. Original luster. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Francia. Napoleón III. 5 francs. 1856. París. A. (Km-782.1). (Dav-95). (Gad-734). Ag. 24,91 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 53
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,81 g. Gorgeous patina with some underlying original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Almost UNC/XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,81 g. Preciosa pátina pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos azulados. Bellísimo anverso. SC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 42
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. South area of Extremadura. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: horseman left, holding round shield and leading second horse. Ag. 3,79 g. A good sample. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Zona sur de Extremadura. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo, debajo IKALKUNSKEN. Ag. 3,79 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 58
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,97 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas), delante P. Ag. 3,97 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 186
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1574. Antwerpen. (Vti-1201). (Vanhoudt-298.AN). Ag. 33,70 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1574. Amberes. (Vti-1201). (Vanhoudt-298.AN). Ag. 33,70 g. Precioso ejemplar. Escasa. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 241
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. México. MF. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,94 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. México. MF. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,94 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 217