Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 176
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,46 g. Fleur de lis between shield and crown. "Square d" assayer on the 4th quarter. Attractive patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 27,46 g. Flor de lis entre escudo y corona. Ensayador d cuadrada en el 4º cuartel del reverso. Bonita pátina. EBC-/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 221
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-1470). Ag. 26,86 g. A good sample. XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-1470). Ag. 26,86 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 292
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1842. Barcelona. CC. (Cal-709). Au. 6,75 g. End of legend: CONST. With some original luster remaining. XF/AU. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1842. Barcelona. CC. (Cal-709). Au. 6,75 g. Final de leyenda CONST. Restos de brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 78
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-3). (Craw-467/1a). (Cal-649). Anv.: COS. TERT. DICT. ITER., head of Ceres right. Rev.: AVGVR. above simpulum, sprinkler, capis and lituus, PONT. MAX., below, D (Donativum) in field. Ag. 3,89 g. Countermark. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46 a.C. África. (Ffc-3). (Craw-467/1a). (Cal-649). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres coronada de espigas a derecha, COS. TERT. DICT. ITER. Rev.: Símpulo. aspersorio, praefericulo y lituo, AVGVR. / PONT. MAX., en el campo: D. Ag. 3,89 g. Contramarca en anverso. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 31
Kings of Mauretania. Ptolemy. Denarius. 24-40 AD (RY 17 = 37 AD). (CNG 103, 419). Anv.: Diademed head right, REX PTOLEMAEVS around. Rev.: Upright club; RA XVII (date) around field; all within wreath. Ag. 1,83 g. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reyes de Mauritania. Ptolomeo. Denario. 37 a.C. (RY 17). (CNG 103, 419). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha, alrededor REX PTOLEMAEVS. Rev.: Maza; RA XVII alrededor; todo dentro de láurea. Ag. 1,83 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 44
Iltirta. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1483). (Acip-1272). (C-42). Anv.: Iberian legend ILTIRTA, between crescent and wolf's head. Rev.: Horse to right with the bridle in the air. Ae. 4,21 g. Green patina. A good sample. Rare. Almost XF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1483). (Acip-1272). (C-42). Anv.: Leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA, entre creciente y cabeza de lobo. Rev.: Caballo a derecha con la brida al aire. Ae. 4,21 g. Pátina verde. Buen ejemplar. Rara, más en esta condición. EBC-. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 191
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-1165). Ag. 13,50 g. Four fleurs de lis in old Burgundy. Rare. Almost XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-1165). Ag. 13,50 g. Cuatro lises en el Antiguo de Borgoña. Rara. EBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 230
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,98 g. A good sample. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,98 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 272
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1826. Madrid. AJ. (Cal 2019-842). Ag. 5,94 g. Beautiful tone. Original luster. Rare in this condition. UNC. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1826. Madrid. AJ. (Cal 2019-842). Ag. 5,94 g. Tono. Brillo original. Precioso ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. SC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 273
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1814. Guadalajara. MR. (Cal 2008-718). (Cal 2019-1039, same specimen). Ag. 13,10 g. Beautiful portrait. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1814. Guadalajara. MR. (Cal 2008-718). (Cal 2019-1039, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 13,10 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 130
Theophilus. Solidus. 830-831 AD. Syracuse Mint. (Sear-1670). Anv.: ΘЄOFILOS, crowned facing bust of Theophilus, wearing loros and holding cross potent. Rev.: ΘЄOFILOS, crowned facing bust of Theophilus, wearing chlamys and holding globus cruciger. Au. 3,85 g. Orange tone. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Theophilus. Sólido. 830-831 d.C. Siracusa. (Sear-1670). Anv.: ΘЄOFILOS. Emperador de frente con cruz. Rev.: ΘЄOFILOS. Emperador de frente con globo. Au. 3,85 g. Bonito color. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 125
Honorius. Solidus. 394-395 AD. Mediolanum. (RIC IX 35c = RIC X 1206a). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG / M-D / CONOB. Au. 4,45 g. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 394-395 d.C. Mediolanum. (RIC IX 35c = RIC X 1206a). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG / M-D / CONOB. Au. 4,45 g. EBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 129
Theophilus, with Michael II and Constantine. Solidus. 830/1-840 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1653). Anv.: ✷ ΘЄOFILOS ЬASILЄ. Crowned and draped facing bust of Theophilus, holding patriarchal cross and akakia. Rev.: + MIXAHL S CONSTANTIҺ. Crowned and draped facing busts of Michael and Constantine; between them, cross above pellet. Au. 4,06 g. Buen ejemplar. XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Theophilus, con Michael II y Constantine. Sólido. 830/1-840 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1653). Anv.: ✷ ΘЄOFILOS ЬASILЄ. Busto de Teófilo de frente. Rev.: + MIXAHL S CONSTANTIҺ. Busto de Miguel II y Constantino, padre e hijo de Teófilo. Au. 4,06 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 84
Mark Antony and Octavian. M. Barbatius Pollio, quaestor pro praetore. Denarius. 41 BC. Mint moving. Epheso?. (Ffc-9). (Craw-517/2). (Rsc-8a). Anv.: M•ANT•IMP•AVG•III•VIR•R•P•C•M•BARBAT•Q•P. Head of Marcus Antonius to right. Rev.: CAESAR•IMP•PONT•III•VIR•R•P•C•. Head of Octavian to right. Ag. 3,76 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio y Octavio Augusto. M. Barbatius Pollio, quaestor pro praetore. Denario. 41 a.C. Ceca volante. Epheso?. (Ffc-9). (Craw-517/2). (Rsc-8a). Anv.: M•ANT•IMP•AVG•III•VIR•R•P•C•M•BARBAT•Q•P. Cabeza de Marco Antonio a derecha. Rev.: CAESAR•IMP•PONT•III•VIR•R•P•C•. Cabeza de Octavio a derecha con ligera barba. Ag. 3,76 g. Suave tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 144

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otras Acuñaciones Islámicas. Abu’l Hasan ‘Ali. Dinar. 731-752 H. Incierta. Merinids. (Album-528). (Hazard-762). Au. 4,71 g. Leyenda del reverso tipo Ziyanid. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 313
Argentina. 1 peso. 1882. (Km-29). Ag. 25,07 g. Original luster. Very scarce in this grade. AU. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Argentina. 1 peso. 1882. (Km-29). Ag. 25,07 g. Brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 240
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal-1087). Ag. 26,96 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal-1087). Ag. 26,96 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 259
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-35). Ag. 26,39 g. Scarce. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-35). Ag. 26,39 g. Escasa. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 256

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 223
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1731. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1623). Ag. 26,81 g. Traces of welding on obverse. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1731. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1623). Ag. 26,81 g. Leve resto de soldadura en la corona, aún así buen ejemplar. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 324
Great Britain. George III. 1 crown. 1820. (Km-675). Ag. 28,27 g. ANNO REGNI LIX on edge. Rare in this condition. AU/Almost UNC. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. George III. 1 crown. 1820. (Km-675). Ag. 28,27 g. En el canto ANNO REGNI LX. Rara y más así. EBC+/SC-. Est...700,00.