Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 71
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1 symbol unlisted). (Cal-1231). Anv.: L. ROSCI. below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, altar behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, symbol behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Original luster on reverse. A good sample. XF/AU. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: altar, debajo: L. ROSCI. Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: símbolo, en el exergo: FABATI. Ag. 3,89 g. Conserva restos del brillo original en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 303

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 35
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1656 var). Anv.: Male head right behind plow, before dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with dart to right, below ARSAOS. Ag. 4,14 g. Peculiar style with much larger eye. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1656 variante). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 4,14 g. Peculiar estilo con el ojo mucho más grande. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 65
Memmius. C. Memmius C. f. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-916). (Craw-427/2). (Cal-988). Anv.: C. MEMMI. C.F. before, QVIRINVS behind laureate and bearded head of Romulus (Quirinus) right. Rev.: MEMMIVS. AED. CERIALIA. PREIMVS. FECIT Ceres seated right. Ag. 3,52 g. Well-centered struck. Old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Memmia. C. Memmius C. f. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-916). (Craw-427/2). (Cal-988). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Romulus a derecha, C. MEMMI. C.F., QVIRINVS. Rev.: Ceres sentada a derecha, con tres espigas y una antorcha, a sus pies una serpiente, MEMMIVS. AED. CERIALIA. PREIMVS. FECIT. Ag. 3,52 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Bonita pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 21
Thessaly. Larissa. Dracma. 356-342 BC. (BMC.7 pl. 6/10). (Gc-2790). Anv.: Legend ΣΙΜΟ in very small letters, above the head of the nymph Larissa, looking three quarters to the right, inside of a pearl frame. Rev.: Horse grazing to right, above legend (ΛΑ)ΡΙ. Ag. 6,18 g. Wonderful toning. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tesalia. Larissa. Dracma. 356-342 a.C . (BMC.7 pl. 6/10). (Gc-2790). Anv.: Leyenda ΣΙΜΟ en letras muy pequeñas, encima de la cabeza de la ninfa Larissa, mirando tres cuartos a la derecha, dentro de orla perlada. Rev.: Caballo pastando a derecha, encima leyenda (ΛΑ)ΡΙ. Ag. 6,18 g. Tono. Atractiva. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 166
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Cuenca. (Cal-335 diferent style). Ag. 3,19 g. Smaller and more rounded shields. Without marks on the obverse, with a Gothic C and a bowl on the sides of the shield on the reverse. Before the 1497 Pragmatic of Medina del Campo. Beautiful specimen. Rare. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Cuenca. (Cal-335 variante de estilo). Ag. 3,19 g. Escudos más pequeños y redondeados. Sin marcas en anverso, con C gótica y cuenco al los lados del escudo del reverso. Anterior a la Pragmática de Medina del Campo de 1497. Precioso ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 128
Anastasius. Sólido. 491-518 AD. Constantinople. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victory standing left with long cross, star in the field. Au. 4,48 g. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anastasio. Sólido. 491-518 d.C. Constantinopla. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victoria en pie a izquierda con cruz larga, estrella en el campo. Au. 4,48 g. Brillo original. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 211
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 patagon. 1666. Brussels. (Vti-405). (Delm-343). Ag. 27,95 g. First year. Tone. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 patagón. 1666. Bruselas. (Vti-405). (Delm-343). Ag. 27,95 g. Primer año. Tono. Escasa. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 315
Austria. Leopold V. 1 thaler. 1632. Hall. (Dav-338). Ag. 28,28 g. Attractive. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Austria. Leopold V. 1 thaler. 1632. Hall. (Dav-338). Ag. 28,28 g. Atractivo tono. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 175
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. A. (Cal-673). Ag. 26,77 g. Shield of Aragon on reverse. Arms from Flandes and Tirol exchanged. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. A. (Cal-673). Ag. 26,77 g. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 36
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1659 var). Anv.: Male head to right with two-level hairstyle, back plow, before dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with dart to right, below ARSAOS. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1659 variante). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con peinado en dos niveles, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 103
Titus. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-8). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XV COS VII P P. slow quadriga left, car garlanded and containing flower. Ag. 3,31 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: R P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII P P. Cuadriga lentamente avanzando a izquierda, decorada con guirnaldas y flor. Ag. 3,31 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 7
Ionia. Phokaia. 1/24 stater. 625-522 BC. (Bodenstedt-12). Anv.: Head of griffin left, behind, small seal upward. Rev.: Incuse square punch. El. 0,65 g. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Phokaia. 1/24 estátera. 625-522 a.C. (Bodenstedt-12). Anv.: Cabeza de grifo a izquierda. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. El. 0,65 g. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 43
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Cuenca. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (C-12). Anv.: Male head to right. Rev.: Horseman with a wheel and on the left hand carrying a second horse, below IKALKUSKEN. Ag. 4,02 g. Different style. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Cuenca. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (C-12). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda llevando un segundo caballo, debajo IKALKUSKEN. Ag. 4,02 g. Diferente estilo. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 64
Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-811). (Craw-494/30). (Cal-899). Anv.: The head of the praetor, L. Livineius Regulus, right, (small head). Rev.: Combat with wild beasts: one combatant attacks a lion, another defends himself against a tiger, a wounded boar top left, L. REGVLVS in exergue. Ag. 3,09 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Rare. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-811). (Craw-494/30). (Cal-899). Anv.: Cabeza del pretor Lucius Livineius Regulus a derecha. Rev.: Dos gladiadores luchando contra león, tigre y jabalí, en el exergo: L. REGVLVS. Ag. 3,09 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Rara. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 14
Macedon. Amphipolis. Tetradrachm. 167-149 BC. (Sng Cop-1310 var.). (AMNG III-159). (Sng Ashmolean-3292). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Artemis right, bow and quiver over shoulder, in the center of a Macedonian shield. Rev.: Club; monogram AP and MAKEΔONΩN above, ΠPΩTHΣ below; all within oak wreath, thunderbolt to left. Ag. 19,94 g. Scarce in this grade. Tone. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macedonia. Amphipolis. Tetradracma. 167-149 a.C. (Sng Cop-1310 var.). (AMNG III-159). (Sng Ashmolean-3292). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y drapeada de Artemisa a derecha, dentro de escudo macedonio. Rev.: Maza en horizontal entre ΜΑΚΕΔΟΝΩΝ y ΠΡΩΤΗΣ, monograma AP encima, todo dentro de una corona de roble a la derecha y atada; a la izquierda haz de rayos. Ag. 19,94 g. Bonita pátina. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 72
Satrienus. P. Satrienus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1098). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1244). Anv.: Head of young Mars right. Rev.: ROMA, above she-wolf walking Ieft, P. SATRIE / NVS. in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Graffiti on reverse, otherwise very scarce in this conservation. Ex Busso Peus sale 330 (1991), lot 862. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Satriena. P. Satrienus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1098). (Craw-388/1b). (Cal-1244). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha. Rev.: Loba a izquierda, encima: ROMA., en el exergo: P. SATRIE / NVS. Ag. 3,92 g. Grafiti en reverso, aun así muy escasa en esta conservación. Ex Busso Peus sale 330, 1991, lote 862. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 177
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. C (Melchor Rodríguez del Castillo). (Cal-722). Ag. 27,34 g. Assayer C on reverse. Roundels in the crown. Very rare. VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sevilla. C (Melchor Rodríguez del Castillo). (Cal-722). Ag. 27,34 g. Ensayador C en reverso. Roeles en los espacios de la corona. Muy rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 37
Belikiom. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-241). (Acip-1432). Anv.: Bearded male head facing right. Rev.: Warrior on horseback right brandishing spear. Ag. 3,72 g. Minimal roughness. Dark patina. Very scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Belikiom. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-241). (Acip-1432). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza, debajo BELIGIOM. Ag. 3,72 g. Mínimas erosiones en anverso. Pátina oscura. Muy escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 294
I Republic. 10 céntimos. 1873. Andorra. (Cal 2008-9). (Cal 2019-2). Ae. 9,59 g. Minor nick on edge. Very beautiful specimen. Rare. UNC/Almost UNC. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: I República. 10 céntimos. 1873. Andorra. (Cal 2008-9). (Cal 2019-2). Ae. 9,59 g. Golpecito en el canto. Muy bella. Rara. SC/SC-. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 70
Pompeius. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. / RVFVS., above curule chair between arrow and laurel branch, COS below on tablet. Rev.: SVLLA. COS., above curule chair between lituus and wreath, Q. POMPEI RVF below on tablet. Ag. 4,00 g. Attractive. AU. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pompeia. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Silla curul, entre flecha y rama de laurel, encima: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. RVFVS., debajo: COS. Rev.: Silla curul, entre lituo y corona de laurel, encima: SVLLA. COS., debajo: Q. POMPEI. RVF. Ag. 4,00 g. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...350,00.