Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 285
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1836. Barcelona. PS. (Cal 2008-259). (Cal 2019-410). Ag. 5,93 g. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost UNC. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1836. Barcelona. PS. (Cal 2008-259). (Cal 2019-410). Ag. 5,93 g. Leyenda del anverso terminada en DIOS. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 75
Vibius. C. Vibius Pansa y D. Postumius Albinus Bruti. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1224). (Craw-451/1). (Cal-1374a). Anv.: C. PANSA. below mask of Pan right, with pearls in the hair. Rev.: ALBINV. BRVTI. F below two hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,82 g. Attractive old cabinet tone. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius Pansa y D. Postumius Albinus Bruti. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1224). (Craw-451/1). (Cal-1374a). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha, con perlas en el pelo, debajo: C. PANSA. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado, debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,82 g. Pátina de monetario. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 295
Provisional Government (1868-1871). 1 peseta. 1869. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-16). Ag. 4,99 g. Legend GOBIERNO PROVISIONAL. Beautiful colour. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 1 peseta. 1869. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-16). Ag. 4,99 g. Leyenda GOBIERNO PROVISIONAL. Bonito color. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 68
Plautius. A. Plautius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1002). (Craw-431/1). (Cal-1130). Anv.: Turreted head of Cybele right, A. PLAVTIVS. before, AED. CVR. S.C. behind. Rev.: Bacchius kneels right, with camel at his side, extending olive-branch, BACCHIVS., in exergue, IVDAEVS on right. Ag. 3,76 g. Minimal hairlines on obverse. It retains some luster. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. A. Plautius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1002). (Craw-431/1). (Cal-1130). Anv.: Cabeza con corona mural, de Cibeles a derecha. A. PLAVTIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Bacchius de rodillas a derecha, sosteniendo por las bridas a un camello, en el exergo: BACCHIVS., a derecha: IVDAEVS. Ag. 3,76 g. Leves rayitas en anverso. Conserva restos del brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 293
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1839. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-704). Au. 6,77 g. Legend CONST on obverse. Minor nicks on edge. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...420,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1839. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-704). Au. 6,77 g. Final de leyenda CONST. Golpecitos en el canto. Brillo original.. SC-. Est...420,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 69
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,59 g. A good sample. Tone. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa de frente,debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del cano del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,59 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 279
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1823. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1283). Ag. 26,84 g. "Cabezon" type. With some original luster remaining. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1823. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1283). Ag. 26,84 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 322
Great Britain. William III. 1 crown. 1695. (S-3470). Ag. 29,78 g. Nicks on edge. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. William III. 1 crown. 1695. (S-3470). Ag. 29,78 g. Leyenda SEPTIMO en el canto. Golpes en el canto. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 34
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). Anv.: Male head on the right with three levels of hair, behind plow, before dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with dart to right, below ARSAOS. Ag. 3,64 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con peinado en tres niveles, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,64 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 32
Arekoratas. Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). Anv.: Male head to right, behind globule. Rev.: Rider with lance to the right, below AREKOR / ATAS with separation line in legend. Ag. 3,72 g. A good sample. Rare. XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arekoratas. Denario. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás glóbulo. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo AREKOR / ATAS con línea de separación en la leyenda. Ag. 3,72 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara . EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 215
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. Potosí. E. (Cal-1569). Ag. 25,96 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. Potosí. E. (Cal-1569). Ag. 25,96 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 291
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1856. Madrid. (Cal-612). Ag. 25,84 g. Beautiful tone. XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1856. Madrid. (Cal-612). Ag. 25,84 g. Bonita pátina en reverso. EBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 262
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,33 g. Large eagle. Deposits. Hairlines. Plenty of original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,33 g. Águila grande. Leves concreciones y rayitas. Pleno brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 107
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Bare head right. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania reclining left, holding branch and resting arm upon rock; to right, hare seated right. Ag. 3,04 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania recostada a izquierda sobre una roca, portando palma. Ag. 3,04 g. Variante sin conejo a los pies de Hispania. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 178
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1591. Sevilla. H. (Cal-734). Ag. 27,16 g. Date to the right of the shield. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1591. Sevilla. H. (Cal-734). Ag. 27,16 g. Fecha a derecha del escudo, en vertical. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 266
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-43). Ag. 27,00 g. Small eagle. A good sample. AU. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-43). Ag. 27,00 g. Águila pequeña. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 265
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1811. Madrid. AI. (Cal-41). Ag. 26,84 g. Small eagle. Tone. XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1811. Madrid. AI. (Cal-41). Ag. 26,84 g. Águila pequeña. Tono. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 264
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1811. Madrid. AI. (Cal-39). Ag. 26,89 g. Large eagle. Minor hairlines on obverse, otherwise a good sample. AU. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1811. Madrid. AI. (Cal-39). Ag. 26,89 g. Águila grande. Leves rayitas en el anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 89
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Rome. (Ric-30). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure seated right, holding inverted spear and branch, on chair with ornamented legs with double exergual line below. Ag. 3,76 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex CNG 81 (2009), lote 984. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Roma. (Ric-30). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,76 g. Bonita pátina. Ex CNG 81 (2009), lote 984. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 193
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1665. Potosí. E. (Cal-1433). Ag. 23,12 g. Guatemala countermark. Holed. Rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1665. Potosí. E. (Cal-1433). Ag. 23,12 g. Resello de Guatemala. Agujero. Rara. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 3
Aeolis. Kyme. 1/12 stater. 550-525 BC. (Weidauer-14). Anv.: Bridled head of horse left. Rev.: Rough incuse square. El. 1,12 g. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aeolis. Kyme. 1/12 estátera. 550-525 a.C. (Weidauer-14). Anv.: Cabeza de caballo a izquierda. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. El. 1,12 g. EBC. Est...300,00.