Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 99
Galba. Denario. 68-69 AD. Rome. (Spink-2102). (Seaby-52a). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA AVG. Laureate bust of Galba right with "nummulari" countermark. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia standing left with patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,51 g. Countermark. Very scarce issue. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2102). (Seaby-52a). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA AVG. Busto laureado de Galba a derecha con resello "nummulari" delante. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia de pie a izquierda con pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,51 g. Muy escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 82
Mark Antony. Denarius. 38 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-19). (Craw-533/2). (Bmc-165). Anv.: III. VIR. R.P.C. COS. DESIG. ITER. ET. TERT., radiate head of Sol right. Rev.: M. ANTONIVS. M.F.M.N. AVGVR. IMP. (MP interlace), Mark Antony, dressed as a priest, standing right holding lituus. Ag. 3,55 g. Light cabinet tone with iridescent highlights. An excellent example of the type. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 38 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-19). (Craw-533/2). (Bmc-141). Anv.: Cabeza radiada del Sol a derecha, III. VIR. R.P.C. COS. DESIG. ITER. ET. TERT. Rev.: Marco Antonio velado de pie a derecha, con lituo, M. ANTONIVS. M.F.M.N. AVGVR. IMP. TER., (MP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,55 g. Bonito tono con zonas iridiscentes. Excelente ejemplar para esta emisión. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 275
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Durango. CG. (Cal-1199). Ag. 26,78 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Durango. CG. (Cal-1199). Ag. 26,78 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 228
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 maravedis. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-489). Ag. 26,84 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 maravedís. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-489). Ag. 26,84 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 250

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 277
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,10 g. Indigenous bust. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,10 g. Busto indígena. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 182
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1557. Antwerpen. (Vti-1154 var). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 32,88 g. Counterstamp "lion on the shield". Rare. VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1557. Amberes. (Vti-1154 var). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 32,88 g. Con el título de rey de Inglaterra. Resello de león en escudo en anverso realizado en 1573 en Holanda aumentando el valor d la moneda en un octavo, para pagar a las tropas en la guerra contra los españoles. Rara. MBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 79
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Minimal rust. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,70 g. Mínimas oxidaciones. Escasa. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 260
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-36). Ag. 26,89 g. Some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-36). Ag. 26,89 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 51
Caecilius. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius. Denarius. 81 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-213). (Craw-374/1). (Cal-289). Anv.: Diademed head of Pietas right, stork before. Rev.: Elephant walking Ieft, Q.C.M.P.I in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Old cabinet tone. Very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius. Denario. 81 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-213). (Craw-374/1). (Cal-289). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de la Piedad a derecha, delante una cigüeña. Rev.: Elefante a izquierda, en el exergo: Q.C.M.P.I. Ag. 3,91 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 76
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/3). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in chariot right, drawn by two serpents, symbol behind, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,60 g. wonderful rainbow toning. Almost UNC. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/3). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha. Rev.: Ceres con dos antorchas en biga, arrastrada por serpientes a derecha, detrás: símbolo, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,60 g. Precioso tono iridiscente. SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 202
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1644. Brussels. (Vti-1300). (Vanhoudt-642.BS). Ag. 32,18 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1644. Bruselas. (Vti-1300). (Vanhoudt-642.BS). Ag. 32,18 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 23
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 125-70 BC. Odessos. (Price-1676). (Müller-956). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right wearing a lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated to left with sceptre and eagle, before OE and below monogram and A. Ag. 16,47 g. Sharply struck. XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 125-70 a.C. Odessos. (Price-1676). (Müller-956). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante OE y debajo monograma y A. Ag. 16,47 g. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 217

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 194
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Potosí. O. (Cal-tipo 321). Ag. 25,96 g. Recovered from: "La Capitana", sunk in 1654 off Chanduy, Ecuador. Date not visible. Crown countermark. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Potosí. O. (Cal-tipo 321). Ag. 25,96 g. Contramarca corona en reverso. Fecha no visible. Procedente del tesoro de "La Capitana", hundido en 1654 en Chanduy, Ecuador. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 241
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. México. MF. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,94 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. México. MF. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,94 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 186
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1574. Antwerpen. (Vti-1201). (Vanhoudt-298.AN). Ag. 33,70 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1574. Amberes. (Vti-1201). (Vanhoudt-298.AN). Ag. 33,70 g. Precioso ejemplar. Escasa. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 58
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,97 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas), delante P. Ag. 3,97 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 42
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. South area of Extremadura. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: horseman left, holding round shield and leading second horse. Ag. 3,79 g. A good sample. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Zona sur de Extremadura. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo, debajo IKALKUNSKEN. Ag. 3,79 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 317
France. Napoleon III. 5 francs. 1856. Paris. A. (Km-782.1). (Dav-95). (Gad-734). Ag. 24,91 g. Slightly cleaned. Original luster. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Francia. Napoleón III. 5 francs. 1856. París. A. (Km-782.1). (Dav-95). (Gad-734). Ag. 24,91 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 53
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,81 g. Gorgeous patina with some underlying original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Almost UNC/XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,81 g. Preciosa pátina pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos azulados. Bellísimo anverso. SC-/EBC. Est...600,00.