Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 220
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1742. México. MF. (Cal-1461). Ag. 26,72 g. Minor hairlines on reverse. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1742. México. MF. (Cal-1461). Ag. 26,72 g. Leves rayitas en reverso. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 323
Great Britain. Anna. 1/2 crown. 1703. VIGO. (Km-518.2). Ag. 14,82 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. Anna. 1/2 crown. 1703. VIGO. (Km-518.2). Ag. 14,82 g. Leyenda TERTIO en el canto. Pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 15
Mysia. Kyzikos. 1/24 stater. 600-550 BC. (SNG France 171). Anv.: Tunny fish right. Rev.: Rough incuse square punch. El. 0,62 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Kyzikos. 1/24 estátera. 600-550 a.C. (SNG France 171). Anv.: Pez a derecha. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. El. 0,62 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 114
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-73). (Rsc-33a Antioquía). Anv.:  IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre. Ag. 3,12 g. Almost UNC/AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-73). (Rsc-33a Antioquía). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda portando rayos y cetro. Ag. 3,12 g. SC-/EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 283
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). "Proclamation" medal. 1833. Madrid. (Cal-2008-118). (H-24). Anv.: ELISAB ·II · HISP · ET · IND · REGINA. Rev.: ACCLAMATIO / AVGVSTA / XXIV ·OCT ·/ MDCCCXXXIII. Au. 1,76 g. 1/2 Escudo module. Rare. VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). Medalla de proclamación. 1833. Madrid. (Cal-2008-118). (H-24). Anv.: Escudo. Ley.: ELISAB ·II · HISP · ET · IND · REGINA. Rev.: Leyenda en cuatro líneas, ACCLAMATIO / AVGVSTA / XXIV ·OCT ·/ MDCCCXXXIII. Debajo M coronada. Au. 1,76 g. Módulo de 1/2 escudo. Rara. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 111
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 180 AD. Rome. (Spink-5972). (Ric-269). (Seaby-83). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Bare head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Eagle on thunderbolt. Ag. 3,47 g. Struck under Commodus. AU. Est...420,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 180 d.C. Roma. (Spink-5972). (Ric-269). (Seaby-83). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila sobre haz de rayos con la cabeza vuelta. Ag. 3,47 g. Acuñada bajo Cómodo. EBC+. Est...420,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 229
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. México. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 26,91 g. VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. México. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 26,91 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 210
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Potosí. VR. (Cal-729). Ag. 27,44 g. Double date. Triple assayer. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Potosí. VR. (Cal-729). Ag. 27,44 g. Doble fecha y triple ensayador. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 203
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 patagon. 1641. Besançon. (Vti-1656). Ag. 13,26 g. In the name of Charles I. Nice patina. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 patagón. 1641. Besançon. (Vti-1656). Ag. 13,26 g. A nombre y con busto de Carlos I. Bonita pátina. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 278
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 27,07 g. "Cabezon" type. Shield of Portugal (MBC+) counterstamp. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 27,07 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Resello escudo de Portugal. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 190
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1650. Madrid. A, como V invertida. (Cal-1036). Ag. 14,07 g. Vertical MD. Very complete. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1650. Madrid. A, como V invertida. (Cal-1036). Ag. 14,07 g. Marca de ceca MD en vertical. Muy redonda y completa. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 13
Kingdom of Macedon. Perseus. Drachm. 175-170 BC. Pseudo-Rhodas. Magistrate: Ermias. (SNG Keckman-793-795 Thessalia). (Sng Cop-358). Anv.: Helios head facing slightly to the right. Rev.: Rose with a single bud on the right; above EPMIAΣ, Z-Ω on each side of stem. Ag. 2,63 g. Exceptional specimen of very fine art. Almost UNC. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Perseus. Dracma. 175-170 a.C. Pseudo-Rhodas. Magistrado Ermias. (SNG Keckman-793-795 Thessalia). (Sng Cop-358). Anv.: Cabeza de Helios orientada ligeramente a la derecha. Rev.: Rosa con un solo brote a la derecha; arriba EPMIAΣ, Z-Ω a cada lado de tallo. Ag. 2,63 g. Margnífico ejemplar de excelente estilo. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 286
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1852. Madrid. (Cal-526). Ag. 13,08 g. Original luster. Nice example. AU. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1852. Madrid. (Cal-526). Ag. 13,08 g. Brillo original. Bonito ejemplar. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 39
Untikesken. Unit. 120-90 BC. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1207). (Acip-999). Anv.: Head of Palas to right. Rev.: Pegasus Crisaor on the right, below UNTIKESKEN. Ae. 21,21 g. Struck on a full flan. Small edge flaw. Rare. Ex Áureo 275, lot 1113. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Untikesken. As. 120-90 a.C. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1207). (Acip-999). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso Crisaor a derecha, debajo UNTIKESKEN, en el campo láurea. Ae. 21,21 g. Rara. Ex Áureo 275, lote 1113. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 168
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-456). Ag. 3,36 g. With T on the obverse and X-X on the sides of the reverse. Before the 1497 Pragmatic of Medina del Campo. Rare. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-456). Ag. 3,36 g. Con T en el escudo de anverso y X-X a los lados del escudo del reverso. Anterior a la Pragmática de Medina del Campo de 1497. Rara. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 167
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-453). Ag. 3,04 g. With T on the obverse and fleurons on the sides of the reverse shield. Before the 1497 Pragmatic of Medina del Campo. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Toledo. (Cal-453). Ag. 3,04 g. Con T en el escudo de anverso y florones a los lados del escudo del reverso. Anterior a la Pragmática de Medina del Campo de 1497. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 238
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,70 g. Tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,70 g. Tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 77
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in chariot right, drawn by two serpents, symbol behind, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Attractive old cabinet tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha. Rev.: Ceres con dos antorchas en biga, arrastrada por serpientes a derecha, detrás: símbolo, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,99 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 145

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón, Barcelona, Valencia y Mallorca. Martín I (1396-1410). 1 real. Mallorca. (Cru-517). (Cru C.G-2321). Ag. 3,27 g. Marcas: Veneras en anverso y reverso. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 206
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-700). Ag. 27,20 g. Double date. Dark patina. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-700). Ag. 27,20 g. Doble fecha. Pátina oscura. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 165
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). Cuartillo. Guadalajara. (Bautista-1012.5). Ae. 2,68 g. With a small "g" below the castle. Double strike of the mint mark. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). Cuartillo. Guadalajara. (Bautista-1012.5). Ae. 2,68 g. Con "g" minúscula bajo el castillo. Doble acuñación en la marca de ceca. MBC+. Est...300,00.