Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 237
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Lima. JM. (Cal-1028). Ag. 26,93 g. Slight stress marks. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Lima. JM. (Cal-1028). Ag. 26,93 g. Punto sobre las dos LMA. Leve plata agria, pero buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 214

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 302
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 50 centavos. 1880. Manila. (Cal-112). Ag. 12,87 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 50 centavos. 1880. Manila. (Cal-112). Ag. 12,87 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 63
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-938). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1042). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, letter above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,86 g. Pleasant color and appearence. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-938). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1042). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: letra, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,86 g. Precioso tono. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 296
Provisional Government (1868-1871). 2 pesetas. 1870*18-74. Madrid. DEM. (Cal 2008-10). Ag. 10,00 g. Minimal marks. Beautiful specimen. Tone. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 2 pesetas. 1870*18-74. Madrid. DEM. (Cal 2008-10). Ag. 10,00 g. Mínimas marcas en anverso, aún así, magnífico ejemplar. Pátina. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 242
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-1132). Ag. 26,91 g. Sharply struck. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-1132). Ag. 26,91 g. Buena acuñación. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 209
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1685. Potosí. VR. (Cal-726). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple date. Scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1685. Potosí. VR. (Cal-726). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple fecha. Escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 300
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 céntimos. 1878. Barcelona. OM. (Cal 2019-5). Ae. 5,07 g. Gorgeous colour. UNC. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 céntimos. 1878. Barcelona. OM. (Cal 2019-5). Ae. 5,07 g. Precioso color. SC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 50
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-96). (Craw-442). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, SALVTIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Vertical and circular legend. Ag. 3,86 g. Original luster on reverse. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-96). (Craw-442). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda, apoyada sobre una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley vertical y circular. Ag. 3,86 g. Brillo original en reverso. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 115
Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-102 Macrinus). (Bmcre-87 Macrinus). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES, bare headed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Diadumenian standing facing, head right, holding standard and sceptre; two standards to right. Ag. 3,35 g. Beautiful tone. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-102 Macrinus). (Bmcre-87 Macrinus). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto sin laurear, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Diadumeniano con atuendo militar en pie a izquierda, portando centro, a la izquierda estandarte y a la derecha dos estandartes. Ag. 3,35 g. Bonita pátina. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 219
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1741. México. MF. (Cal-1458). Ag. 26,77 g. Choice VF. Est...275,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1741. México. MF. (Cal-1458). Ag. 26,77 g. MBC+. Est...275,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 236
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 maravedi. 1770. Madrid. (Cal 2019-27). Ae. 1,00 g. Original luster on reverse. Scarce in this condition. AU/Almost UNC. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 maravedí. 1770. Madrid. (Cal 2019-27). Ae. 1,00 g. Brillo original en reverso. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+/SC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 290
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1855. Madrid. (Cal-597). Ag. 25,97 g. Most of original luster. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1855. Madrid. (Cal-597). Ag. 25,97 g. Gran parte de brillo original. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 59
Gellius. Cnaeus Gellius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-740). (Craw-232). (Cal-610). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, all within laurel-wreath. Rev.: Mars holding shield in Ieft hand and Nerio, in quadriga right, CN. GEL., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,12 g. XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gellia. Cnaeus Gellius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-740). (Craw-232). (Cal-610). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X., todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Rev.: Marte con escudo y Nerio Neriensis en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CN. GEL., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,12 g. EBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 326
Italy. 2 lire. 1815. Parma. (Pagani-8). (Km-C29). (Mont-118). Ag. 9,99 g. Minor nicks on edge. Hairlines on obverse. Tone. Very rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Italia. 2 lire. 1815. Parma. (Pagani-8). (Km-C29). (Mont-118). Ag. 9,99 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto y rayitas en anverso. Tono. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 155
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799, as Juan II). Ag. 3,50 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799, como Juan II). Ag. 3,50 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 218
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1739. México. MF. (Cal-1453). Ag. 26,83 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1739. México. MF. (Cal-1453). Ag. 26,83 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 305
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 2 pesetas. 1892*18-92. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-85). Ag. 9,88 g. Minor nicks on edge. Original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. AU/XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 2 pesetas. 1892*18-92. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-85). Ag. 9,88 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC+/EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 287
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1853. Madrid. (Cal-528). Ag. 13,01 g. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1853. Madrid. (Cal-528). Ag. 13,01 g. Atractiva. Brillo original. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 41
Gades. Sestercio o Dupondio. 27 BC-14 AD. Cadiz. (Abh-1385 var). (Acip-3325a). Anv.: Head of Augustus to left with external straight legend AVGVST(VS). Rev.: Tetrastyle temple with "clipeus" on the pediment, all within a crown. Ae. 28,10 g. A good sample. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades. Sestercio o Dupondio. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1385 variante). (Acip-3325a). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a izquierda con leyenda externa recta delante AVGVST(VS). Rev.: Templo tetrástilo con "clipeus" en el frontón, todo dentro de corona. Ae. 28,10 g. Pátina verdosa. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 105
Domitian. Denarius. 91 AD. Rome. (Ric-724). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV [CE]NS P P P, Minerva advancing right, holding spear and shield. Ag. 3,59 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. AU/Almost UNC. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 91 d.C. Roma. (Ric-724). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha con lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,59 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+/SC-. Est...300,00.