Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 62
Memmius. L. Memmius. Incuse denarius. 109-108 BC. Southeast Italy. (Ffc-906). (Craw-304/1). (Cal-980). Anv.: Laureate male head right, wearing oak-wreath. X below. Ag. 3,96 g. Original luster. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Memmia. L. Memmius. Denario incuso. 109-108 a.C. Sureste de Italia. (Ffc-906 variante). (Craw-304/1). (Cal-980). Anv.: Cabeza varonil laureada a derecha, delante: X. Ag. 3,96 g. Conserva restos del brillo original. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 298
Cantonal Revolution. 5 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal 2019-10). Ag. 26,48 g. No coincidente. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Revolución Cantonal. 5 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal 2019-10). Ag. 26,48 g. No coincidente. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 184
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Nimega. (Vti-1178). (Vanhoudt-253.NIJ). Ag. 33,80 g. Roundel at the begining of the legend on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Nimega. (Vti-1178). (Vanhoudt-253.NIJ). Ag. 33,80 g. Con roel entre la fecha y el inicio de la leyenda. El toisón divide la leyenda. Escasa. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 146
The Crown of Aragon. Martín I (1396-1410). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-527.2). Anv.: +MARTI9: DEI: GRACIA: REX: ARA. Rev.: +VALENCIE: MAIORICARUM: SARD. Ag. 3,39 g. Beautiful color. Almost XF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Martín I (1396-1410). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-527.2). Anv.: +MARTI9: DEI: GRACIA: REX: ARA. Rev.: +VALENCIE: MAIORICARUM: SARD. Ag. 3,39 g. Bonito color . EBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 164
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-923). Anv.: + ENRICVS: CARTVS: REX: CASTELLE. Rev.: ·:· ENRICVS: REX: CASTELLE: ET: LEGIO. Ag. 1,56 g. Lobed frames. Rare. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-923). Anv.: + ENRICVS: CARTVS: REX: CASTELLE. Rev.: ·:· ENRICVS: REX: CASTELLE: ET: LEGIO. Ag. 1,56 g. Orlas de seis lóbulos en anverso y reverso. Cuatro florones en cruz al comienzo de la leyenda de reverso. Rara. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 187
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1588. Antwerpen. (Vti-1264). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 34,11 g. Patina. VF. Est...170,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1588. Amberes. (Vti-1264). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 34,11 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 276
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1822. Guanajuato. JM. (Cal-1218). Ag. 27,83 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1822. Guanajuato. JM. (Cal-1218). Ag. 27,83 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 212

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 33
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). (C-14). Anv.: Male head right; dolphin before, plow behind. Rev.: Horseman galloping to right holding bipennis; Iberian AESAOS below. Ag. 3,69 g. Beautiful tone. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). (C-14). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, delante delfín y detrás arado. Rizos del peinado formando S. Contramarca debajo de la barbilla. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,69 g. Contramarca en anverso. Bonito tono. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 274
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1824. Cuzco. T. (Cal-1178). Ag. 26,92 g. Very scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1824. Cuzco. T. (Cal-1178). Ag. 26,92 g. Muy escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 183
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Antwerpen. (Vti-1156). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 34,01 g. As King of England. Area of weak strike, but good specimen. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Amberes. (Vti-1156). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 34,01 g. Con el título de rey de Inglaterra. Vanos, pero buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 83
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VI, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,72 g. Old cabinet tone. From the JD collection. Ex NAC 72, 2013, JD part II, 1297. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VI. Ag. 3,72 g. Pátina de monetario. From the JD collection. Ex NAC 72, 2013, JD part II, 1297. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 169
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-561). Ag. 13,68 g. Shield between S - IIII. Star on reverse. Roundels on the reverse. Full legends. Planchet crack. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-561). Ag. 13,68 g. Escudo entre S - IIII. Estrella y 6 roeles en reverso. Leyendas completas. Grieta. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 251
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. Lima. IJ. (Cal-910). Ag. 27,23 g. Original luster. A good sample. AU. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. Lima. IJ. (Cal-910). Ag. 27,23 g. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 151
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso IX (1188-1230). Obol. Mintmark: E. (Bautista-237). Ve. 0,33 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso IX (1188-1230). Óbolo. Marca de ceca: E. (Bautista-237). Ve. 0,33 g. Estudios recientes lo atribuyen a Extrematuram (Extremadura leonesa). Muy rara. MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 269
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1820. Guatemala. M. (Cal-341). (Km-65). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Plenty of original luster. Magnificent piece. NGC-MS/UNC. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1820. Guatemala. M. (Cal-341). (Km-65). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64 PL. Pleno brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. NGC-MS/SC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 49
Anonymous. Unit. 211 BC. (Craw-56/2). (Sydenham-143). Anv.:  Head of Janus, above value mark I. Rev.: Prow to right, above value mark I, below ROME. Ae. 37,80 g. Green pátina. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. As. 211 a.C. (Craw-56/2). (Sydenham-143). Anv.:  Cabeza de Jano, encima marca de valor I. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, encima marca de valor I, debajo ROMA. Ae. 37,80 g. Pátina verde. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 147
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso V (1416-1458). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-864.2). (Cru C.G-2097 d). Anv.: +ALFONSUS: DI: GRA: REX: ARAGO. Rev.: +VALENCIE: MAIORICARUM: SAR. Ag. 3,26 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso V (1416-1458). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-864.2). (Cru C.G-2097 d). Anv.: +ALFONSUS: DI: GRA: REX: ARAGO. Rev.: +VALENCIE: MAIORICARUM: SAR. Ag. 3,26 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 207

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 192
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1658. Potosí. E. (Cal-1520). Ag. 26,71 g. King´s ordinal IIII visible. Double date. Triple assayer. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1658. Potosí. E. (Cal-1520). Ag. 26,71 g. Visible el ordinal del rey IIII. Doble fecha y tripe ensayador. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 52
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,91 g. Very well-centered struck. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,91 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.