Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 119
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta standing left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 3,21 g. Atractiva. AU/XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda postando Palladium y cetro. Ag. 3,21 g. Atractiva. EBC+/EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 249
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Mahon. (H-69). (Vq-13124). Ag. 1,89 g. Minted silver. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Mahón. (H-69). (Vq-13124). Ag. 1,89 g. Plata acuñada. 17 mm. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 118
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 2,65 g. Magnificent piece. Original luster. Almost UNC/UNC. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y levantando sus ropajes. Ag. 2,65 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Brillo original. SC-/SC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 56
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Venus right, sceptre on shoulder, S. C. behind. Rev.: Three military trophies between capis and lituus; in exergue, FAVST. monogram. Ag. 3,83 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, con cetro sobre sus espaldas, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Tres trofeos entre praefericulo y lituo,en el exergo: FAVST. en monograma. Ag. 3,83 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 55
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,86 g. It retains some luster. XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,86 g. Restos de brillo original. Atractiva. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 25
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos VIII. Tetradrachm. 121-113 BC. Ptolemais-Ake. (HGC 9, 1196g). Anv.: Diademed head of Antiochos to right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY EΠIΦANOYΣ Zeus Ouranios, naked, standing facing, head to left, holding star in outstretched hand and long scepter, crescent above; to left, M. Ag. 16,49 g. Tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Seleucida. Antioco VIII. Tetradracma. 121-113 a.C. Ptolemais-Ake. (HGC 9, 1196g). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Antioco a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY EΠIΦANOYΣ. Zeus, en pie, desnudo de frente, cabeza a la izquierda, sosteniendo la estrella con la mano extendida y el cetro largo, media luna arriba; a la izquierda, M. Ag. 16,49 g. Tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 253
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1790. México. FM. (Cal-951). Ag. 26,90 g. Bust of Charles III and Ordinal IV. With some original luster remaining. Scratch on obverse. Scarce, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1790. México. FM. (Cal-951). Ag. 26,90 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IV. Raya en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Escasa, aún más en esta consevación. EBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 153
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). Real de vellon. Palencia. (Bautista-579.1). Ve. 2,73 g. P below and rosettes in the ends of the axis. Rare. VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). Real de vellón. Palencia. (Bautista-579.1). Ve. 2,73 g. P bajo el cuartelado y rosetas en los extremos. Rara. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 288
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 escudo. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-564). Ag. 12,99 g. Original luster. AU. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 escudo. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-564). Ag. 12,99 g. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 252
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1795. Lima. IJ. (Cal-912). Ag. 26,59 g. King´s bust. With some original luster remaining. XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1795. Lima. IJ. (Cal-912). Ag. 26,59 g. Busto propio. Tono. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 327
Italy. Carlo Felice. 5 lire. 1829. Genoa. (Km-116.2). (Pagani-76). (Mont-68). Ag. 25,01 g. Minor nicks. With some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Italia. Carlo Felice. 5 lire. 1829. Génova. (Km-116.2). (Pagani-76). (Mont-68). Ag. 25,01 g. Leves golpecitos. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 185
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1561. Antwerpen. (Vti-1188). (Vanhoudt-265.AN). Ag. 33,15 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1561. Amberes. (Vti-1188). (Vanhoudt-265.AN). Ag. 33,15 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 231
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1747. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-546). Au. 1,75 g. Very rare. A few specimens known. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1747. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-546). Au. 1,75 g. Primer busto. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 201
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 ducaton. 1658. Brussels. (Vti-897). Ag. 16,16 g. A good sample. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 ducatón. 1658. Bruselas. (Vti-897). Ag. 16,16 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 6
Caria. Kindya. Diobol. 510-480 BC. (Rosen 617; Keckman 920). Ag. 2,01 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caria. Kindya. Dióbolo. 510-480 a.C. (Rosen 617; Keckman 920). Ag. 2,01 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 54
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Almost UNC. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,75 g. Precioso ejemplar. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 321
Great Britain. George II. 1/2 crown. 1746. LIMA. (Km-584.3). Ag. 15,03 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. George II. 1/2 crown. 1746. LIMA. (Km-584.3). Ag. 15,03 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 87
Augustus. Denarius. 13-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. Tiberius in quadriga right, but two horses looking back. Ag. 3,54 g. Hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 13-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Tiberio en cuadriga a derecha, (primer y tercer caballo mirando hacia atrás), AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. en el exergo: TI. CAESAR. Ag. 3,54 g. Rayitas. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 188
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1592. Antwerpen. (Vti-1268). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 34,08 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1592. Amberes. (Vti-1268). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). Ag. 34,08 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 160
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-894.1 var). Anv.: +ENRICVS QVARTVS DEI GRACIA REX. Rev.: +ENRICVS REX CASTELLE ET LEGIONI. Ag. 3,26 g. Lobed frames on obverse and reverse. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-894.1 variante). Anv.: +ENRICVS QVARTVS DEI GRACIA REX. Rev.: +ENRICVS REX CASTELLE ET LEGIONI. Ag. 3,26 g. Orlas lobulares en anverso y reverso. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 244