Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 172
Ferdinand II (1479-1516). 1 real. Valencia. (Cal 2008-83). (Cal 2019-81). (Cru-1214.6 var. legend). Anv.: + FERDINAND9 x DI x G x REX x ARAGO : C. Rev.: + VALENCIE x MAIORICARVM x S. Ag. 3,05 g. Two lion's shields on the reverse. Variety of obverse legend. Small crack. Very rare. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando II (1479-1516). 1 real. Valencia. (Cal 2008-83). (Cal 2019-81). (Cru-1214.6 var. leyenda anv.). Anv.: + FERDINAND9 x DI x G x REX x ARAGO : C. Rev.: + VALENCIE x MAIORICARVM x S. Ag. 3,05 g. Dos escudetes con león en reverso. Variante de leyenda en anverso. Pequeña grieta. Rarísima. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 171
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-721). (Tauler-170). Anv.: + FERNANDVS: ET LISABE: DEI GRACIA: REX·. Rev.: SVB: VNBRA: ALARVN TVARVN. Au. 7,01 g. Star and S flanked by 4 dots between the busts. AU. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-721). (Tauler-170). Anv.: + FERNANDVS: ET LISABE: DEI GRACIA: REX·. Rev.: SVB: VNBRA: ALARVN TVARVN. Au. 7,01 g. Estrella y S flanqueadas por 4 puntos entre los bustos. EBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 226
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal onza-340). Au. 26,88 g. Value and assayer on reverse. Minor nicks on edge. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal onza-340). Au. 26,88 g. Valor y ensayador en reverso. Dos golpecitos en el canto. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 88
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-27). (Cal-305a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Laureate head right. Rev.: MAXIM PONTIF. Livia as Pax seated facing right, holding vertical spear in right hand and branch in left, on throne with plain legs above a double line. Au. 7,64 g.  Slightly displaced struck. Rare. XF/AU. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-27). (Cal-305a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: MAXIM PONTIF. Livia (como Pax) sentada a derecha con lanza y rama, pies apoyados, patas de silla decoradas sobre tres líneas. Au. 7,64 g. Rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 46
Uarakos. Unit. 120-30 BC. North area of Ebro. (Abh-2471). (Acip-1912). Anv.: Bearded head to right, before dolphin, behind UA. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, below UARAKOS. Ae. 8,91 g. Crude style. Quite possible the finest specimen known. Very rare. XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Uarakos. As. 120-30 a.C. Zona norte del Ebro. (Abh-2471). (Acip-1912). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás UA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo UARAKOS. Ae. 8,91 g. Estilo burdo. Posiblemente el mejor ejemplar conocido. Muy rara. EBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 135
Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (Cnv-480.1). (Pliego-628b). Anv.: +I·D·IN·M·EVVAMBAP+. Rev.: +EMERIAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Magnificent sharply struck and appearance. Gorgeous specimen. Rare. AU. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Emérita (Mérida). (Cnv-480.1). (Pliego-628b). Anv.: +I·D·IN·M·EVVAMBAP+. Rev.: +EMERIAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Magnífico ejemplar perfectamente centrado. Bellísima. Rara. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 224
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. (Cal-162). (Cal onza-476). Au. 26,96 g. "Cross" type. Minor nick on edge. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. (Cal-162). (Cal onza-476). Au. 26,96 g. Tipo "Cruz". P-8 / 8-S. Leve golpecito en el canto. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 85
Augustus. Denarius. 21-20 BC. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: CAESAR bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS above heifer right. Ag. Beautiful color and appearance. Fine style. AU. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 21-20 a.C. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, detrás: CAESAR. Rev.: Ternera a derecha, encima: AVGVSTVS. Ag. Extraordinario ejemplar de fino estilo, con una preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 280
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1833. Madrid. DG. (Cal-1284). Ag. 27,05 g. Engraving Department. Plenty of original luster. Very rare, even more in this grade. UNC/Mint State. Est...3200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1833. Madrid. DG. (Cal-1284). Ag. 27,05 g. Departamento de Grabado. Pleno brillo original. Muy rara y más así. SC/FDC. Est...3200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 90
Antonia. Struck under Claudius. Denarius. 41-42 AD. Rome. (Ric-Claudius 68). (Bmc-Claudius 114). (Ch-5). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA Draped bust of Antonia right, wearing barley wreath, hair falling down neck in plait. Rev.: SACERDOS DIVI AVGVSTI Two burning torches decorated with garland. Ag. 3,71 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Sligthly iridiscent tone. XF. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. Acuñada bajo Claudio. Denario. 41-42 d.C. Roma. (Ric-Claudius 68). (Bmc-Claudius 114). (Ch-5). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado y laureado de Andonia a derecha. Rev.: SACERDOS DIVI AVGVSTI. Dos antorchas ardientes decoradas con una guirnalda. Ag. 3,71 g. Precioso ejemplar. Liegero tono iridiscente. Rara. EBC. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 248

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 225
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1713. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2282). (Cal onza-498). Au. 26,92 g. "Cross" type. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1713. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2282). (Cal onza-498). Au. 26,92 g.  Tipo "cruz". S-8-8-M. Rara. EBC-. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 112
Lucius Verus. Aureus. 163-164 AD. Rome. (Ric-522). (Ch-248). (Cal-2174). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Bare head to right. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Victory standing seminaked to the right, holding a shield with the inscription VIC / AVG. Au. 6,88 g. Beautiful portrait with some luster remaining. Rare. Almost XF. Est...4500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucio Vero. Áureo. 163-164 d.C. Roma. (Ric-522). (Ch-248). (Cal-2174). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Victoria en pie semidesnuda a derecha, sosteniendo un escudo con la inscripción VIC / AVG. Au. 6,88 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...4500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 97
Nero. Aureus. 58-59 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). (Cal-423). Anv.: NERO • CAESAR • AVG • IMP, Bare head right. Rev.: TR•P•IIII•P•P•PONTIF•MAX• around wreath enclosing EX SC. Au. 7,67 g. It retains some luster. High relief. Very rare. XF. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Áureo. 58-59 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). (Cal-423). Anv.: NERO • CAESAR • AVG • IMP. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR•P•IIII•P•P•PONTIF•MAX•, Dentro de corona: EX SC. Au. 7,67 g. Restos de brillo original. Reverso logeramente desplazado. Muy rara. EBC. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 195
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1664. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. PºRS. (Cal 2019-1562). (Restrepo-M46-38). Ag. 25,97 g. Value VIII. Good specimen for this mint. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1664. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. PºRS. (Cal 2019-1562). (Restrepo-M46-38). Ag. 25,97 g. Valor IIIV a derecha del escudo. Precioso ejemplar para este tipo de acuñaciones. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 22
Thessaly. Larissa. Stater. 356-342 BC. (BCD Thessaly II 308). (HGC 4, 409). (L-S Type 2, Series A, dies O2/R2). Anv.: Head of the nymph Larissa facing slightly left, hair in ampyx, wearing single-pendant earring and necklace. Rev.: Bridled horse prancing right; ΛAPI-Σ-AIΩN around. 12,29 g. Struck from dies of lovely style. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 106 (9 May 2018), lot 1190. AU. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tesalia. Larissa. Estátera. 356-342 a.C. (BCD Thessaly II 308). (HGC 4, 409). (L-S Type 2, Series A, dies O2/R2). Anv.: Cabeza de la ninfa Larissa mirando ligeramente a la izquierda, en el cabello ampyx, llevando un pendiente y un collar. Rev.: Caballo al trote a derecha; ΛAPI-Σ-AIΩN alrededor. 12,29 g. Precios pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 106 (2018), lote 1190. EBC+. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 96
Claudius and Agrippina. Denarius. 50-51 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-81). (Spink-1886). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P Laureate head of Claudius. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE – AVGVSTAE Draped bust of Agrippina Minor, wearing barley wreath. Ag. 3,63 g. Faint scratches. Very rare. XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio y Agripina. Denario. 50-51 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-81). (Spink-1886). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P. Cabeza laureada de Claudio a derecha. Rev.: AGRIP(PINAE) AVGVSTAE. Busto de Agripina II, drapeado y coronado de espigas, a derecha. Ag. 3,63 g. Leves arañazos en anverso. Muy rara. EBC. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 102
Domitilla. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. struck under Domitian. (Ric-157). (Bmc-137). (C-3). Anv.: DIVA DOMITILLA AVGVSTA Draped bust of Diva Domitilla to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST Fortuna standing front, head to left, holding rudder in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left. Ag. 2,91 g. Dark patina. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitilla. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. Acuñada por Domiciano. (Ric-157). (Bmc-137). (C-3). Anv.: DIVA DOMITILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia. Ag. 2,91 g. Pátina oscura. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 309

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 162
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Coruña. (Bautista-901). Anv.: XPS VINCIT XPS REGNAT X. Rev.: ENRICVS DEI GRACIA REX CAS. Ag. 3,36 g. Of the highest rarity. XF. Est...6500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Coruña. (Bautista-901). Anv.: XPS VINCIT XPS REGNAT X. Rev.: ENRICVS DEI GRACIA REX CAS. Ag. 3,36 g. Con veneras en los cuatro extremos de los ejes del cuartelado. Leones con corona. Con 8 medios compases doblados en reverso y diferente al que subastamos en la Nº10 que correspondía al Bautista-901.1, con 8 medios compases doblados también en anverso. Solamente otro ejemplar conocido de la Colección Guiomar subastado en 1997 por 1.000.000 pts, siendo éste el mejor conservado. Extremadamente rara. EBC. Est...6500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 258