Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 255

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 38
Kaio. Cuadrante. 120-80 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-400). (Acip-1229). (C-4). Anv.: Male head to right, behind KA. Rev.: Protome of Pegasus to right, below KAI. Ae. 5,10 g. Struck on a full flan. Of the highest rarity. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kaio. Cuadrante. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-400). (Acip-1229). (C-4). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás KA. Rev.: Prótomo de Pegaso a derecha, debajo KAI. Ae. 5,10 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 61
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Head of Gallia right, hair long and dishevelled, Gaulish trumper (carnyx) behind. Rev.: L. HOSTILIVS SASERNA Diana of Ephesus facing with stag and spear. Ag. 3,79 g. Slight deposits. A good sample. AU/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Cabeza de Galia a derecha, detrás carnyx. Rev.: Diana de Efeso de pié, de frente, con lanza y cogiendo a un ciervo por las astas, L. HOSTILIVS SASERNA. Ag. 3,79 g. Leves depósitos en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 81
Lepidus and Octavian (Agustus). M. Aemilius Lepidus and Octavian. Denarius. 42 BD. Galia. (Ffc-2). (Craw-495a). (Cal-108). Anv.: Bare head of Lepidus to right, around LEPIDVS PONT MAX III V R P C. Rev.: Bare head of Octavio to right, around CAESAR IMP III VIR R P C. Ag. 3,68 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lépido y Octavio (Augusto). M. Aemilius Lepidus and Octavian. Denario. 42 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-2). (Craw-495a). (Cal-108). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Lépido a derecha, alrededor LEPIDVS PONT MAX III V R P C. Rev.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, alrededor CAESAR IMP III VIR R P C. Ag. 3,68 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 73
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,97 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 124
Valens. Solidus. 364 AD. Antioch. (Spink-19559). (Ric-2d). Rev.: RESTITVTOR REI PVBLICAE / *ANTS*. The emperor in military attire standing right with a labarum and Victoria on a globe. Au. 4,41 g. Hairline on obverse. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valens. Sólido. 364 d.C. Antioquía. (Spink-19559). (Ric-2d). Rev.: RESTITVTOR REI PVBLICAE / *ANTS*. El emperador con vestimenta militar en pie a derecha con lábaro y Victoria sobre globo. Au. 4,41 g. Rayita en anverso. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 314

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 143

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 100
Galba. Denario. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Spink-2094). (Ric-1 var). (Seaby-76 var). Anv.: GALBA IMP. The emperor stands on a horse to the right, his right hand raised. Rev.: HISPANIA. Bust of Hispania to the right with shield and javelins. Ag. 3,35 g. Without corn ears on reverse field and variety of legends. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Spink-2094). (Ric-1 variante). (Seaby-76 variante). Anv.: GALBA IMP. El emperador a caballo a derecha, con su mano derecha levantada. Rev.: HISPANIA. Busto de Hispania a derecha con escudo y jabalinas. Ag. 3,35 g. En anverso variante de posición de leyenda, y en reverso sin espigas. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 30
Kings of Mauretania. Iuba II. Unit. with Kleopatra Selene. 25 BC-AD 24. Caesarea mint. (Sng Cop-620). Anv.: Diademed head of Juba right. Rev.: Hippopotamus standing right. Ae. 9,50 g. Very rare, none in CoinArchives. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reyes de Mauritania. Juba II. As. (Con Cleopatra Selene). 25 a.C.-24 d.C. Caesarea. (Sng Cop-620). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Juba a derecha. Rev.: Hipopótamo en pie a derecha. Ae. 9,50 g. Pátina verde oscura. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 213

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 40
Gades. Hemidrachm. 120-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1308). (Acip-634). Anv.: Head of Melkart on left, wearing a lion's skin. Rev.: Tuna right with Phoenician legend type B. Ag. 1,95 g. A good sample. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades. Hemidracma. 120-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1308). (Acip-634). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart a izquierda, con piel de león. Rev.: Atún a derecha con leyenda fenicia tipo B. Ag. 1,95 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 174
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Sevilla. (Cal-199). (Tauler-22). Au. 3,31 g. Shield between square assayer d and S. VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Sevilla. (Cal-199). (Tauler-22). Au. 3,31 g. Escudo entre ensyador d cuadrada y S. Leyenda termina en SICIL. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 268
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. RN. (Cal-44). Ag. 26,89 g. Delicate cleaning. With some original luster remaining. Very scarce. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. RN. (Cal-44). Ag. 26,89 g. Suave limpieza. Restos de brillo original. Muy escasa. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 312
Germany. 1 thaler. 1641. Augsburg. (Km-77). Ag. 28,92 g. Pleasant color and appearence. AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alemania. 1 thaler. 1641. Augsburgo. (Km-77). Ag. 28,92 g. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 57
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denarius. 56 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Facing head of Medusa in center of triskelis, ear of com between each leg. Rev.: Jupiter standing half-right holding eagle and thunderbolt, LENT. MAR.(NT y MAR interlace), on left, CO on right. Ag. 3,98 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denario. 56 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Triquetra con espigas separando las tres piernas, en el centro la cabeza de Medusa. Rev.: Júpiter de pie a derecha, con águila y haz de rayos, LENT. MAR. COS., (NT y MAR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,98 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 306

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 329
Peru. 8 reales. 1837. Cuzco. BA. (Km-170.1). Ag. 27,47 g. Minor nicks. Very rare. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Perú. 8 reales. 1837. Cuzco. BA. (Km-170.1). Ag. 27,47 g. Leyenda FEDERACION. Leves golpecitos. Muy rara. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 2
Aeolis. Kyme. Tetradrachm. 150 a.C. Metrophanes, magistrate. (Seaby-4184). (Pozzi-2298). (Sng Cop-104). Anv.: Head of the Amazon Kyme right. Rev.: Horse prancing right, one-handled cup below, raised foreleg; KVMAIΩN to right, MHTPOΦANHΣ in exergue; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 16,85 g. Scarce. XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aeolis. Kyme. Tetradracma. 150 a.C. Magistrado: Metrophanes. (Seaby-4184). (Pozzi-2298). (Sng Cop-104). Anv.: Cabeza de Kyme a derecha. Rev.: Caballo a derecha con pata levantada, delante KYMAIΩN, debajo copa de un asa y en exergo MHTPOΦANHΣ. Todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 16,85 g. Escasa . EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 227

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 310