Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 85
Augustus. Denarius. 21-20 BC. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: CAESAR bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS above heifer right. Ag. Beautiful color and appearance. Fine style. AU. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 21-20 a.C. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, detrás: CAESAR. Rev.: Ternera a derecha, encima: AVGVSTVS. Ag. Extraordinario ejemplar de fino estilo, con una preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 86
Augustus. Denarius. 18 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-143). (Ric-105). (Cal-766). Anv.: CAESARI AVGVSTO laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: MAR - VLT across field divided by round temple of six columns within which standards. Ag. 3,89 g. Slight iridiscent patina. AU. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 18 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-143). (Ric-105a). (Cal-766). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESARI AVGVSTO. Rev.: Templo redondo hexástilo, con dos estandartes y águila legionaria, en el campo: MAR - VLT. Ag. 3,89 g. Ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 87
Augustus. Denarius. 13-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. Tiberius in quadriga right, but two horses looking back. Ag. 3,54 g. Hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 13-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Tiberio en cuadriga a derecha, (primer y tercer caballo mirando hacia atrás), AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. en el exergo: TI. CAESAR. Ag. 3,54 g. Rayitas. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 88
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-27). (Cal-305a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Laureate head right. Rev.: MAXIM PONTIF. Livia as Pax seated facing right, holding vertical spear in right hand and branch in left, on throne with plain legs above a double line. Au. 7,64 g.  Slightly displaced struck. Rare. XF/AU. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-27). (Cal-305a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTV(S). Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: MAXIM PONTIF. Livia (como Pax) sentada a derecha con lanza y rama, pies apoyados, patas de silla decoradas sobre tres líneas. Au. 7,64 g. Rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 89
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Rome. (Ric-30). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure seated right, holding inverted spear and branch, on chair with ornamented legs with double exergual line below. Ag. 3,76 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex CNG 81 (2009), lote 984. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Roma. (Ric-30). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,76 g. Bonita pátina. Ex CNG 81 (2009), lote 984. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 90
Antonia. Struck under Claudius. Denarius. 41-42 AD. Rome. (Ric-Claudius 68). (Bmc-Claudius 114). (Ch-5). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA Draped bust of Antonia right, wearing barley wreath, hair falling down neck in plait. Rev.: SACERDOS DIVI AVGVSTI Two burning torches decorated with garland. Ag. 3,71 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Sligthly iridiscent tone. XF. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. Acuñada bajo Claudio. Denario. 41-42 d.C. Roma. (Ric-Claudius 68). (Bmc-Claudius 114). (Ch-5). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado y laureado de Andonia a derecha. Rev.: SACERDOS DIVI AVGVSTI. Dos antorchas ardientes decoradas con una guirnalda. Ag. 3,71 g. Precioso ejemplar. Liegero tono iridiscente. Rara. EBC. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 91
Caligula (Gaius) and Agrippina. Aureus. 40 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-21). (Cal-327). (Ch-5). Anv.: AGRIPPINA MAT C CAES AVG GERM. Draped bust of Agrippina Senior right, good portraiture full legends. Rev.: C CAESAR AVG PON M TR POT III COS III. Laureate head of Caligula right. Au. 7,63 g. Very well-centered struck. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...16000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calígula y Agrippina. Áureo. 40 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-21). (Cal-327). (Ch-5). Anv.: AGRIPPINA MAT C CAES AVG GERM. Busto drapeado de Agripina Madre a derecha. Rev.:  C CAESAR AVG PON M TR POT III COS III. Cabeza desnuda de Calígula a derecha. Au. 7,63 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...16000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 92
Claudius. Aureus. 41-42 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-7). (Ch-4). (Cal-359). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Laureate bust right. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. inscribed on praetorian camp, at the door of which stands a soldier with a standard. Au. 7,85 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...8000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Áureo. 41-42 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-7). (Ch-4). (Cal-359). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. Muro con dos aberturas que circunda cinco edificios entre dos torres. En el edificio central, se encuentra un guardia a izquierda, con lanza, frente a él, águila legionaria. Au. 7,85 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...8000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 93
Claudius. Denarius. 44-45 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1845). (Ric-26). (Seaby-44). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P IIII. Laureate bust right. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. inscribed on praetorian camp, at the door of which stands a soldier with a standard. Ag. 3,62 g. Very rare. VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 44-45 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1845). (Ric-26). (Seaby-44). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P IIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. Soldado de guardia en campamento pretoriano . Ag. 3,62 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 94
Claudius. Denarius. 46-47 AD. Rome. (Ric-129). (Rsc-183). (Bn-832). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE, Pax-Nemesis, winged and draped, advancing right, with right hand holding out fold of drapery below chin. Ag. 3,36 g. Rare. VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 46-47 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Rsc-51). (Bn-22). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE. Pax-Némesis alado y cubierto, avanzando hacia la derecha, con su mano derecha sostiene un pliegue , con su mano izquierda sostiene caduceo alado que apunta hacia abajo, a una serpiente que se desliza hacia la derecha. Ag. 3,36 g. Rara. MBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 95
Claudius. Denarius. 41-42 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-13). (Rsc-6). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONSTANTIAE AVGVSTI, Antonia (or Tacita or Angerona) seated left on curule chair, feet on stool, raising hand. Ag. 3,59 g. Very rare. VF. Est...1400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 41-42 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-13). (Rsc-6). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: CONSTANTIAE AVGVSTI. Antonia sedente a izquierda en silla curul, con los pies sobre taburete y alzando la mano derecha. Ag. 3,59 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 96
Claudius and Agrippina. Denarius. 50-51 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-81). (Spink-1886). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P Laureate head of Claudius. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE – AVGVSTAE Draped bust of Agrippina Minor, wearing barley wreath. Ag. 3,63 g. Faint scratches. Very rare. XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio y Agripina. Denario. 50-51 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-81). (Spink-1886). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P. Cabeza laureada de Claudio a derecha. Rev.: AGRIP(PINAE) AVGVSTAE. Busto de Agripina II, drapeado y coronado de espigas, a derecha. Ag. 3,63 g. Leves arañazos en anverso. Muy rara. EBC. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 97
Nero. Aureus. 58-59 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). (Cal-423). Anv.: NERO • CAESAR • AVG • IMP, Bare head right. Rev.: TR•P•IIII•P•P•PONTIF•MAX• around wreath enclosing EX SC. Au. 7,67 g. It retains some luster. High relief. Very rare. XF. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Áureo. 58-59 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). (Cal-423). Anv.: NERO • CAESAR • AVG • IMP. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR•P•IIII•P•P•PONTIF•MAX•, Dentro de corona: EX SC. Au. 7,67 g. Restos de brillo original. Reverso logeramente desplazado. Muy rara. EBC. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 98
Nero. Sestertius. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-273 var). (Bmcre-173). (Bn-369-70). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, laureate head right. Rev.: Roma, helmeted and in military dress, seated left on cuirass, holding Victory in right hand and with left hand resting on parazonium, various shields around and behind, S-C across fields, ROMA in exergue. Ae. 26,56 g. Brown patina. Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Sestercio. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-273 var). (Bmcre-173). (Bn-369-70). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Roma sedente a izquierda sobre coraza y escudos, sosteniendo Victoria y parazonium, a los lados S-C. En exergo ROMA. Ae. 26,56 g. Pátina marrón. EBC-. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 99
Galba. Denario. 68-69 AD. Rome. (Spink-2102). (Seaby-52a). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA AVG. Laureate bust of Galba right with "nummulari" countermark. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia standing left with patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,51 g. Countermark. Very scarce issue. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2102). (Seaby-52a). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA AVG. Busto laureado de Galba a derecha con resello "nummulari" delante. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia de pie a izquierda con pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,51 g. Muy escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 100
Galba. Denario. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Spink-2094). (Ric-1 var). (Seaby-76 var). Anv.: GALBA IMP. The emperor stands on a horse to the right, his right hand raised. Rev.: HISPANIA. Bust of Hispania to the right with shield and javelins. Ag. 3,35 g. Without corn ears on reverse field and variety of legends. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Spink-2094). (Ric-1 variante). (Seaby-76 variante). Anv.: GALBA IMP. El emperador a caballo a derecha, con su mano derecha levantada. Rev.: HISPANIA. Busto de Hispania a derecha con escudo y jabalinas. Ag. 3,35 g. En anverso variante de posición de leyenda, y en reverso sin espigas. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 101
Vespasian. Aureus. 71 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric II-1110). (Cal-613a). (Bmcre-382). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: COS III FORT RED, Fortuna standing left, holding globe and winged caduceus. Au. 7,21 g. Ex. J.A. Herrero 12.12.2013, lot 288. VF/Almost VF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Áureo. 71 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric II-1110). (Cal-613a). (Bmcre-382). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG TR P. Cabeza laurea. Rev.: COS III FORT RED. Fortuna en pie a izquierda portando caduceo y globo. Au. 7,21 g. Ex. J.A. Herrero 12.12.2013, lote 288. MBC/MBC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 102
Domitilla. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. struck under Domitian. (Ric-157). (Bmc-137). (C-3). Anv.: DIVA DOMITILLA AVGVSTA Draped bust of Diva Domitilla to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST Fortuna standing front, head to left, holding rudder in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left. Ag. 2,91 g. Dark patina. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domitilla. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. Acuñada por Domiciano. (Ric-157). (Bmc-137). (C-3). Anv.: DIVA DOMITILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia. Ag. 2,91 g. Pátina oscura. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 103
Titus. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-8). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XV COS VII P P. slow quadriga left, car garlanded and containing flower. Ag. 3,31 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: R P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII P P. Cuadriga lentamente avanzando a izquierda, decorada con guirnaldas y flor. Ag. 3,31 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 104
Domitian. Aureus. 73 AD. Rome. (Spink-2627). (Ric-232). (Cal-812). Anv.: CAES AVG F DOMIT COS II. Laureate bust right. Rev.: Anepigraphe. Domitian galloping to left with a sceptre mounted on a human head and raising his right arm. Au. 7,40 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...2800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Áureo. 73 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2627). (Ric-232). (Cal-812). Anv.: CAES AVG F DOMIT COS II. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Anepígrafa. Domiciano galopando a izquierda con cetro surmontado de cabeza humana y levantando su brazo derecho. Au. 7,40 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...2800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 105
Domitian. Denarius. 91 AD. Rome. (Ric-724). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV [CE]NS P P P, Minerva advancing right, holding spear and shield. Ag. 3,59 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. AU/Almost UNC. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 91 d.C. Roma. (Ric-724). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXI COS XV CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha con lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,59 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+/SC-. Est...300,00.