Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 22
Thessaly. Larissa. Stater. 356-342 BC. (BCD Thessaly II 308). (HGC 4, 409). (L-S Type 2, Series A, dies O2/R2). Anv.: Head of the nymph Larissa facing slightly left, hair in ampyx, wearing single-pendant earring and necklace. Rev.: Bridled horse prancing right; ΛAPI-Σ-AIΩN around. 12,29 g. Struck from dies of lovely style. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 106 (9 May 2018), lot 1190. AU. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tesalia. Larissa. Estátera. 356-342 a.C. (BCD Thessaly II 308). (HGC 4, 409). (L-S Type 2, Series A, dies O2/R2). Anv.: Cabeza de la ninfa Larissa mirando ligeramente a la izquierda, en el cabello ampyx, llevando un pendiente y un collar. Rev.: Caballo al trote a derecha; ΛAPI-Σ-AIΩN alrededor. 12,29 g. Precios pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 106 (2018), lote 1190. EBC+. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 23
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 125-70 BC. Odessos. (Price-1676). (Müller-956). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right wearing a lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated to left with sceptre and eagle, before OE and below monogram and A. Ag. 16,47 g. Sharply struck. XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 125-70 a.C. Odessos. (Price-1676). (Müller-956). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante OE y debajo monograma y A. Ag. 16,47 g. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 24
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Stater. 336-323 BC. Babylon. (Price-3735). (Müller-729). Anv.: Head of Athena to the right, with a Corinthian helmet adorned with a snake. Rev.: Victory standing left with wreath, before head of Silenos, behind monogram framed by laurel wreath. Au. 8,56 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Estátera. 336-323 a.C. Babylon. (Price-3735). (Müller-729). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco corintio adornado de una serpiente. Rev.: Victoria en pie a izquierda con corona, delante cabeza de Silenos, detrás monograma rodeado de corona de laurel. Au. 8,56 g. Precioso ejemplar con brillo original. SC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 25
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos VIII. Tetradrachm. 121-113 BC. Ptolemais-Ake. (HGC 9, 1196g). Anv.: Diademed head of Antiochos to right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY EΠIΦANOYΣ Zeus Ouranios, naked, standing facing, head to left, holding star in outstretched hand and long scepter, crescent above; to left, M. Ag. 16,49 g. Tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Seleucida. Antioco VIII. Tetradracma. 121-113 a.C. Ptolemais-Ake. (HGC 9, 1196g). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Antioco a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY EΠIΦANOYΣ. Zeus, en pie, desnudo de frente, cabeza a la izquierda, sosteniendo la estrella con la mano extendida y el cetro largo, media luna arriba; a la izquierda, M. Ag. 16,49 g. Tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 26
Kingdom of Thrace. Lysimachos. Stater. 88-86 BC. Tomis. Posthumous coinage under Mithradates VI Eupator. (AMNG I 2480). (Sng Cop-1091). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander III to the right, with an Ammon horn; behind it a globe. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ. Athena seated to the left holding Victoria, before OEM, below the TO chair and in exergue trident with dolphins. Au. 8,35 g. AU. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Tracia. Lisímaco. Estátera. 88-86 a.C. Tomis. Acuñación póstuma bajo Mithradates VI Eupator. (AMNG I 2480). (Sng Cop-1091). Anv.: Cabeza diademada del deificado Alejandro III derecha, con cuerno de Amón; detrás glóbulo. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΛYΣΙΜΑΧΟY. Atenea sentada a izquierda con Victoria, delante OEM, bajo la silla TO y en exergo tridente con delfines. Au. 8,35 g. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 27
Zeugitania. Carthage. Stater. 350-320 BC. (Jenkins & Lewis Group IIIh, 93). Anv.: Head of Tanit left, wearing wreath of grain ears, triple-pendant earring, and necklace with eight pendants. Rev.: Horse standing right; three pellets on ground line before leading hind leg. Au. 9,19 g. A tremendous example boasting crisp strike details in high relief from fine style dies, fully lustrous. Virtually as Mint state. Ex Chrysos Collection, adquired in Geneve in 1980. Mint State. Est...10000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Zeugitania. Cartago. Estátera. 350-320 d.C. (Jenkins & Lewis Group IIIh, 93). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a la izquierda, llevando una corona de espigas, un triple pendiente y un collar con ocho colgantes. Rev.: Caballo parado a la derecha; tres perdigones en la línea de tierra antes de la pata trasera delantera. Au. 9,19 g. Bellísimo ejemplar de un finsímo estilo en alto relieve. Brillo original. Ex Chrysos Collection, adquiriso en Ginebra en 1980. FDC. Est...10000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 28
Kings of Persis. Bagadat (Bayadad). Tetradrachm. Early 3rd century BC. Istakhr (Persepolis). (Sunrise-560). (Alram-519). Anv.: Head right, with short beard and moustache, with large earring, and wearing satrapal cap (kyrbasia) with flaps tied up. Rev.: Fire temple of Ahura-Mazda with Bagadat on the left and standard to the right; Aramaic legend around. Ag. 15,78 g. Magnificent piece. A fantastic portait of superb style. Very rare. XF. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reyes de Persia. Bagadat (Bayadad). Tetradracma. Principios del siglo III a.C. Istakhr (Persepolis). (Sunrise-560). (Alram-519). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha con barba y bigote corto, grandes aros de pendiente y gorro satrapal (Kyrbasia) con solapas atadas. Rev.: Templo de fuego de Ahura-Mazda con Bagadat a izquierda y estandarte a la derecha, alrededor leyenda aramea. Ag. 15,78 g. Magnífico ejemplar de excelente estilo. Muy rara. EBC. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 29
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Arsione II. Gold octodrachm. 253-246 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-460). (Sng Cop-134). Anv.: Diademed and veiled head of the deified Arsinoe II to right, behind Q. Rev.: ΦIΛAΔEΛΦOY – APΣINOHΣ. Double cornucopiae filled with fruit and bound with fillets. Au. 27,78 g. Struck under Ptolemy II. Wonderful specimen. Very rare. XF. Est...10000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto Ptolemaico. Arsione II. Octodracma de oro. 253-246 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-460). (Sng Cop-134). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Arsinoe II a derecha, detrás Q. Rev.: ΦIΛAΔEΛΦOY – APΣINOHΣ. Doble cuerno de la abundancia con frutas. Au. 27,78 g. Acuñada bajo Ptolomeo II. Bellísimo ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC. Est...10000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 30
Kings of Mauretania. Iuba II. Unit. with Kleopatra Selene. 25 BC-AD 24. Caesarea mint. (Sng Cop-620). Anv.: Diademed head of Juba right. Rev.: Hippopotamus standing right. Ae. 9,50 g. Very rare, none in CoinArchives. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reyes de Mauritania. Juba II. As. (Con Cleopatra Selene). 25 a.C.-24 d.C. Caesarea. (Sng Cop-620). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Juba a derecha. Rev.: Hipopótamo en pie a derecha. Ae. 9,50 g. Pátina verde oscura. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 31
Kings of Mauretania. Ptolemy. Denarius. 24-40 AD (RY 17 = 37 AD). (CNG 103, 419). Anv.: Diademed head right, REX PTOLEMAEVS around. Rev.: Upright club; RA XVII (date) around field; all within wreath. Ag. 1,83 g. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reyes de Mauritania. Ptolomeo. Denario. 37 a.C. (RY 17). (CNG 103, 419). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha, alrededor REX PTOLEMAEVS. Rev.: Maza; RA XVII alrededor; todo dentro de láurea. Ag. 1,83 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 32
Arekoratas. Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). Anv.: Male head to right, behind globule. Rev.: Rider with lance to the right, below AREKOR / ATAS with separation line in legend. Ag. 3,72 g. A good sample. Rare. XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arekoratas. Denario. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás glóbulo. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo AREKOR / ATAS con línea de separación en la leyenda. Ag. 3,72 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara . EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 33
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). (C-14). Anv.: Male head right; dolphin before, plow behind. Rev.: Horseman galloping to right holding bipennis; Iberian AESAOS below. Ag. 3,69 g. Beautiful tone. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). (C-14). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, delante delfín y detrás arado. Rizos del peinado formando S. Contramarca debajo de la barbilla. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,69 g. Contramarca en anverso. Bonito tono. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 34
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). Anv.: Male head on the right with three levels of hair, behind plow, before dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with dart to right, below ARSAOS. Ag. 3,64 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con peinado en tres niveles, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,64 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 35
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1656 var). Anv.: Male head right behind plow, before dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with dart to right, below ARSAOS. Ag. 4,14 g. Peculiar style with much larger eye. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1656 variante). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 4,14 g. Peculiar estilo con el ojo mucho más grande. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 36
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1659 var). Anv.: Male head to right with two-level hairstyle, back plow, before dolphin. Rev.: Horseman with dart to right, below ARSAOS. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1659 variante). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con peinado en dos niveles, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 37
Belikiom. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-241). (Acip-1432). Anv.: Bearded male head facing right. Rev.: Warrior on horseback right brandishing spear. Ag. 3,72 g. Minimal roughness. Dark patina. Very scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Belikiom. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-241). (Acip-1432). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza, debajo BELIGIOM. Ag. 3,72 g. Mínimas erosiones en anverso. Pátina oscura. Muy escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 38
Kaio. Cuadrante. 120-80 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-400). (Acip-1229). (C-4). Anv.: Male head to right, behind KA. Rev.: Protome of Pegasus to right, below KAI. Ae. 5,10 g. Struck on a full flan. Of the highest rarity. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kaio. Cuadrante. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-400). (Acip-1229). (C-4). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás KA. Rev.: Prótomo de Pegaso a derecha, debajo KAI. Ae. 5,10 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 39
Untikesken. Unit. 120-90 BC. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1207). (Acip-999). Anv.: Head of Palas to right. Rev.: Pegasus Crisaor on the right, below UNTIKESKEN. Ae. 21,21 g. Struck on a full flan. Small edge flaw. Rare. Ex Áureo 275, lot 1113. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Untikesken. As. 120-90 a.C. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1207). (Acip-999). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso Crisaor a derecha, debajo UNTIKESKEN, en el campo láurea. Ae. 21,21 g. Rara. Ex Áureo 275, lote 1113. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 40
Gades. Hemidrachm. 120-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1308). (Acip-634). Anv.: Head of Melkart on left, wearing a lion's skin. Rev.: Tuna right with Phoenician legend type B. Ag. 1,95 g. A good sample. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades. Hemidracma. 120-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1308). (Acip-634). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart a izquierda, con piel de león. Rev.: Atún a derecha con leyenda fenicia tipo B. Ag. 1,95 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 41
Gades. Sestercio o Dupondio. 27 BC-14 AD. Cadiz. (Abh-1385 var). (Acip-3325a). Anv.: Head of Augustus to left with external straight legend AVGVST(VS). Rev.: Tetrastyle temple with "clipeus" on the pediment, all within a crown. Ae. 28,10 g. A good sample. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades. Sestercio o Dupondio. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1385 variante). (Acip-3325a). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a izquierda con leyenda externa recta delante AVGVST(VS). Rev.: Templo tetrástilo con "clipeus" en el frontón, todo dentro de corona. Ae. 28,10 g. Pátina verdosa. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 42
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. South area of Extremadura. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: horseman left, holding round shield and leading second horse. Ag. 3,79 g. A good sample. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Zona sur de Extremadura. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda, llevando un segundo caballo, debajo IKALKUNSKEN. Ag. 3,79 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC-. Est...500,00.