Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 238 Numistats ref: 268843

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1029 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 845 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,70 g. Tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,70 g. Tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 77 Numistats ref: 268932

M. Volteius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 385/5 References
Roman Republican / República Romana Category
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in chariot right, drawn by two serpents, symbol behind, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Attractive old cabinet tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha. Rev.: Ceres con dos antorchas en biga, arrastrada por serpientes a derecha, detrás: símbolo, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,99 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 145 Numistats ref: 268736

Medieval Coins / Época Medieval Category

MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 206 Numistats ref: 268875

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 700 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 344 References
Charles II / Carlos II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-700). Ag. 27,20 g. Double date. Dark patina. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-700). Ag. 27,20 g. Doble fecha. Pátina oscura. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
180 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 165 Numistats ref: 268716

Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). Cuartillo. Guadalajara. (Bautista-1012.5). Ae. 2,68 g. With a small "g" below the castle. Double strike of the mint mark. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). Cuartillo. Guadalajara. (Bautista-1012.5). Ae. 2,68 g. Con "g" minúscula bajo el castillo. Doble acuñación en la marca de ceca. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 99 Numistats ref: 268910

Roman Imperial / Imperio Romano Category
Galba. Denario. 68-69 AD. Rome. (Spink-2102). (Seaby-52a). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA AVG. Laureate bust of Galba right with "nummulari" countermark. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia standing left with patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,51 g. Countermark. Very scarce issue. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2102). (Seaby-52a). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA AVG. Busto laureado de Galba a derecha con resello "nummulari" delante. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia de pie a izquierda con pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,51 g. Muy escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 82 Numistats ref: 268927

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 533/2 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Mark Antony. Denarius. 38 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-19). (Craw-533/2). (Bmc-165). Anv.: III. VIR. R.P.C. COS. DESIG. ITER. ET. TERT., radiate head of Sol right. Rev.: M. ANTONIVS. M.F.M.N. AVGVR. IMP. (MP interlace), Mark Antony, dressed as a priest, standing right holding lituus. Ag. 3,55 g. Light cabinet tone with iridescent highlights. An excellent example of the type. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 38 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-19). (Craw-533/2). (Bmc-141). Anv.: Cabeza radiada del Sol a derecha, III. VIR. R.P.C. COS. DESIG. ITER. ET. TERT. Rev.: Marco Antonio velado de pie a derecha, con lituo, M. ANTONIVS. M.F.M.N. AVGVR. IMP. TER., (MP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,55 g. Bonito tono con zonas iridiscentes. Excelente ejemplar para esta emisión. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
350 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 275 Numistats ref: 268806

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Ferdinand VII / Fernando VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Durango. CG. (Cal-1199). Ag. 26,78 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Durango. CG. (Cal-1199). Ag. 26,78 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...180,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
56 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 228 Numistats ref: 268853

Ferdinand VI / Fernando VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 maravedis. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-489). Ag. 26,84 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 maravedís. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-489). Ag. 26,84 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
160 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 250 Numistats ref: 268831

Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category

EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 277 Numistats ref: 268804

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1241 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 475 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,10 g. Indigenous bust. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 27,10 g. Busto indígena. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
61 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 182 Numistats ref: 268699

Philip II / Felipe II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1557. Antwerpen. (Vti-1154 var). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 32,88 g. Counterstamp "lion on the shield". Rare. VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1557. Amberes. (Vti-1154 var). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 32,88 g. Con el título de rey de Inglaterra. Resello de león en escudo en anverso realizado en 1573 en Holanda aumentando el valor d la moneda en un octavo, para pagar a las tropas en la guerra contra los españoles. Rara. MBC. Est...320,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
320 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 79 Numistats ref: 268930

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 468/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Minimal rust. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,70 g. Mínimas oxidaciones. Escasa. EBC-. Est...350,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 260 Numistats ref: 268821

José Napoleón Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 36 References
Joseph Napoleon / Jose Napoleón (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-36). Ag. 26,89 g. Some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-36). Ag. 26,89 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 51 Numistats ref: 268958

Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 374/1 References
Caecilius. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius. Denarius. 81 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-213). (Craw-374/1). (Cal-289). Anv.: Diademed head of Pietas right, stork before. Rev.: Elephant walking Ieft, Q.C.M.P.I in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Old cabinet tone. Very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius. Denario. 81 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-213). (Craw-374/1). (Cal-289). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de la Piedad a derecha, delante una cigüeña. Rev.: Elefante a izquierda, en el exergo: Q.C.M.P.I. Ag. 3,91 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...500,00.
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 76 Numistats ref: 268933

M. Volteius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 385/3 References
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/3). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in chariot right, drawn by two serpents, symbol behind, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,60 g. wonderful rainbow toning. Almost UNC. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/3). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha. Rev.: Ceres con dos antorchas en biga, arrastrada por serpientes a derecha, detrás: símbolo, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,60 g. Precioso tono iridiscente. SC-. Est...700,00.
BC Grade
300 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 202 Numistats ref: 268879

Philip IV / Felipe IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1644. Brussels. (Vti-1300). (Vanhoudt-642.BS). Ag. 32,18 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1644. Bruselas. (Vti-1300). (Vanhoudt-642.BS). Ag. 32,18 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...200,00.
good Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 23 Numistats ref: 268971

Greek Coins / Grecia Antigua Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 125-70 BC. Odessos. (Price-1676). (Müller-956). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right wearing a lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated to left with sceptre and eagle, before OE and below monogram and A. Ag. 16,47 g. Sharply struck. XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 125-70 a.C. Odessos. (Price-1676). (Müller-956). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante OE y debajo monograma y A. Ag. 16,47 g. EBC. Est...200,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 217 Numistats ref: 268864

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1445 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 780 References
Philip V / Felipe V (1700-1746) Category

ebc- Grade
180 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 194 Numistats ref: 268687

Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Potosí. O. (Cal-tipo 321). Ag. 25,96 g. Recovered from: "La Capitana", sunk in 1654 off Chanduy, Ecuador. Date not visible. Crown countermark. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Potosí. O. (Cal-tipo 321). Ag. 25,96 g. Contramarca corona en reverso. Fecha no visible. Procedente del tesoro de "La Capitana", hundido en 1654 en Chanduy, Ecuador. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized