Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 207 Numistats ref: 268874

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 717 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 361 References
Charles II / Carlos II (1665-1700) Category

MBC+ Grade
175 EUR Starting
280 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 192 Numistats ref: 268689

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1520 References
Philip IV / Felipe IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1658. Potosí. E. (Cal-1520). Ag. 26,71 g. King´s ordinal IIII visible. Double date. Triple assayer. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1658. Potosí. E. (Cal-1520). Ag. 26,71 g. Visible el ordinal del rey IIII. Doble fecha y tripe ensayador. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
170 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 52 Numistats ref: 268957

L. Caesius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 298/1 References
Roman Republican / República Romana Category
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,91 g. Very well-centered struck. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,91 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
140 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 237 Numistats ref: 268844

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1028 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 844 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Lima. JM. (Cal-1028). Ag. 26,93 g. Slight stress marks. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Lima. JM. (Cal-1028). Ag. 26,93 g. Punto sobre las dos LMA. Leve plata agria, pero buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...320,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
320 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 214 Numistats ref: 268867

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1568 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 892 References
Philip V / Felipe V (1700-1746) Category

MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 302 Numistats ref: 268908

Alfonso XII Authority
50 Centavos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 112 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 78 References
Centenary of the Peseta / Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 50 centavos. 1880. Manila. (Cal-112). Ag. 12,87 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 50 centavos. 1880. Manila. (Cal-112). Ag. 12,87 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
52 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 63 Numistats ref: 268946

Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-938). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1042). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, letter above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,86 g. Pleasant color and appearence. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-938). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1042). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: letra, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,86 g. Precioso tono. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...400,00.
EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 296 Numistats ref: 268785

Gobierno Provisional Authority
2 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 31 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 10 References
Provisional Government (1868-1871). 2 pesetas. 1870*18-74. Madrid. DEM. (Cal 2008-10). Ag. 10,00 g. Minimal marks. Beautiful specimen. Tone. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 2 pesetas. 1870*18-74. Madrid. DEM. (Cal 2008-10). Ag. 10,00 g. Mínimas marcas en anverso, aún así, magnífico ejemplar. Pátina. EBC+. Est...400,00.
EBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
48 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 242 Numistats ref: 268839

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1132 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 942 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-1132). Ag. 26,91 g. Sharply struck. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-1132). Ag. 26,91 g. Buena acuñación. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
79 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 209 Numistats ref: 268872

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 726 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 368 References
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1685. Potosí. VR. (Cal-726). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple date. Scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1685. Potosí. VR. (Cal-726). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple fecha. Escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 300 Numistats ref: 268781

Alfonso XII Authority
5 Céntimos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 5 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 72 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 céntimos. 1878. Barcelona. OM. (Cal 2019-5). Ae. 5,07 g. Gorgeous colour. UNC. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 céntimos. 1878. Barcelona. OM. (Cal 2019-5). Ae. 5,07 g. Precioso color. SC. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
61 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 50 Numistats ref: 268959

Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-96). (Craw-442). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, SALVTIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Vertical and circular legend. Ag. 3,86 g. Original luster on reverse. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-96). (Craw-442). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda, apoyada sobre una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley vertical y circular. Ag. 3,86 g. Brillo original en reverso. EBC. Est...400,00.
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 115 Numistats ref: 268766

Roman Imperial / Imperio Romano Category
Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-102 Macrinus). (Bmcre-87 Macrinus). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES, bare headed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Diadumenian standing facing, head right, holding standard and sceptre; two standards to right. Ag. 3,35 g. Beautiful tone. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-102 Macrinus). (Bmcre-87 Macrinus). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto sin laurear, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Diadumeniano con atuendo militar en pie a izquierda, portando centro, a la izquierda estandarte y a la derecha dos estandartes. Ag. 3,35 g. Bonita pátina. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 219 Numistats ref: 268862

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1458 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 791 References
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1741. México. MF. (Cal-1458). Ag. 26,77 g. Choice VF. Est...275,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1741. México. MF. (Cal-1458). Ag. 26,77 g. MBC+. Est...275,00.
MBC+ Grade
180 EUR Starting
275 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 236 Numistats ref: 268845

Carlos III Authority
Maravedí Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 27 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1862 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 maravedi. 1770. Madrid. (Cal 2019-27). Ae. 1,00 g. Original luster on reverse. Scarce in this condition. AU/Almost UNC. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 maravedí. 1770. Madrid. (Cal 2019-27). Ae. 1,00 g. Brillo original en reverso. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+/SC-. Est...300,00.
EBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 290 Numistats ref: 268791

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 597 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 175 References
Elizabeth II of Spain / Isabel II (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1855. Madrid. (Cal-597). Ag. 25,97 g. Most of original luster. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1855. Madrid. (Cal-597). Ag. 25,97 g. Gran parte de brillo original. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...300,00.
EBC+ Grade
260 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized
89 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 59 Numistats ref: 268950

Gellius. Cnaeus Gellius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-740). (Craw-232). (Cal-610). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, all within laurel-wreath. Rev.: Mars holding shield in Ieft hand and Nerio, in quadriga right, CN. GEL., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,12 g. XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gellia. Cnaeus Gellius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-740). (Craw-232). (Cal-610). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X., todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Rev.: Marte con escudo y Nerio Neriensis en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CN. GEL., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,12 g. EBC. Est...320,00.
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
320 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 326 Numistats ref: 268884

Italy / Italia Category
Italy. 2 lire. 1815. Parma. (Pagani-8). (Km-C29). (Mont-118). Ag. 9,99 g. Minor nicks on edge. Hairlines on obverse. Tone. Very rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Italia. 2 lire. 1815. Parma. (Pagani-8). (Km-C29). (Mont-118). Ag. 9,99 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto y rayitas en anverso. Tono. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
281 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 155 Numistats ref: 268726

Medieval Coins / Época Medieval Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799, as Juan II). Ag. 3,50 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan I (1379-1390). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-799, como Juan II). Ag. 3,50 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
290 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 218 Numistats ref: 268863

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1453 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 787 References
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1739. México. MF. (Cal-1453). Ag. 26,83 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1739. México. MF. (Cal-1453). Ag. 26,83 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
290 EUR Realized
39 Past auctions