Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-894.1 var). Anv.: +ENRICVS QVARTVS DEI GRACIA REX. Rev.: +ENRICVS REX CASTELLE ET LEGIONI. Ag. 3,26 g. Lobed frames on obverse and reverse. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-894.1 variante). Anv.: +ENRICVS QVARTVS DEI GRACIA REX. Rev.: +ENRICVS REX CASTELLE ET LEGIONI. Ag. 3,26 g. Orlas lobulares en anverso y reverso. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Memmius. L. Memmius. Incuse denarius. 109-108 BC. Southeast Italy. (Ffc-906). (Craw-304/1). (Cal-980). Anv.: Laureate male head right, wearing oak-wreath. X below. Ag. 3,96 g. Original luster. XF. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Memmia. L. Memmius. Denario incuso. 109-108 a.C. Sureste de Italia. (Ffc-906 variante). (Craw-304/1). (Cal-980). Anv.: Cabeza varonil laureada a derecha, delante: X. Ag. 3,96 g. Conserva restos del brillo original. EBC. Est...300,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Nimega. (Vti-1178). (Vanhoudt-253.NIJ). Ag. 33,80 g. Roundel at the begining of the legend on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...220,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Nimega. (Vti-1178). (Vanhoudt-253.NIJ). Ag. 33,80 g. Con roel entre la fecha y el inicio de la leyenda. El toisón divide la leyenda. Escasa. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-923). Anv.: + ENRICVS: CARTVS: REX: CASTELLE. Rev.: ·:· ENRICVS: REX: CASTELLE: ET: LEGIO. Ag. 1,56 g. Lobed frames. Rare. Almost XF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1454-1474). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-923). Anv.: + ENRICVS: CARTVS: REX: CASTELLE. Rev.: ·:· ENRICVS: REX: CASTELLE: ET: LEGIO. Ag. 1,56 g. Orlas de seis lóbulos en anverso y reverso. Cuatro florones en cruz al comienzo de la leyenda de reverso. Rara. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). (C-14). Anv.: Male head right; dolphin before, plow behind. Rev.: Horseman galloping to right holding bipennis; Iberian AESAOS below. Ag. 3,69 g. Beautiful tone. Almost XF. Est...350,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1655). (C-14). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, delante delfín y detrás arado. Rizos del peinado formando S. Contramarca debajo de la barbilla. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, debajo ARSAOS. Ag. 3,69 g. Contramarca en anverso. Bonito tono. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Antwerpen. (Vti-1156). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 34,01 g. As King of England. Area of weak strike, but good specimen. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Amberes. (Vti-1156). (Vanhoudt-253.AN). Ag. 34,01 g. Con el título de rey de Inglaterra. Vanos, pero buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VI, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,72 g. Old cabinet tone. From the JD collection. Ex NAC 72, 2013, JD part II, 1297. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-37). (Craw-544/19). (Cal-184). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VI. Ag. 3,72 g. Pátina de monetario. From the JD collection. Ex NAC 72, 2013, JD part II, 1297. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Catholic Kings / Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504)
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-561). Ag. 13,68 g. Shield between S - IIII. Star on reverse. Roundels on the reverse. Full legends. Planchet crack. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-561). Ag. 13,68 g. Escudo entre S - IIII. Estrella y 6 roeles en reverso. Leyendas completas. Grieta. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso IX (1188-1230). Obol. Mintmark: E. (Bautista-237). Ve. 0,33 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...400,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso IX (1188-1230). Óbolo. Marca de ceca: E. (Bautista-237). Ve. 0,33 g. Estudios recientes lo atribuyen a Extrematuram (Extremadura leonesa). Muy rara. MBC-. Est...400,00.
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1820. Guatemala. M. (Cal-341). (Km-65). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Plenty of original luster. Magnificent piece. NGC-MS/UNC. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/2 real. 1820. Guatemala. M. (Cal-341). (Km-65). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64 PL. Pleno brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. NGC-MS/SC. Est...200,00.
Anonymous. Unit. 211 BC. (Craw-56/2). (Sydenham-143). Anv.: Head of Janus, above value mark I. Rev.: Prow to right, above value mark I, below ROME. Ae. 37,80 g. Green pátina. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. As. 211 a.C. (Craw-56/2). (Sydenham-143). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano, encima marca de valor I. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, encima marca de valor I, debajo ROMA. Ae. 37,80 g. Pátina verde. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...200,00.