Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 140
Almohads. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081). (Hazard-525). Au. 4,64 g. Choice VF. Est...1100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Almohades. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081). (Hazard-525). Au. 4,64 g. MBC+. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 257
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1796. México. FM. (Cal-1636). Au. 27,00 g. Original luster. Weak strike on obverse. XF/AU. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1796. México. FM. (Cal-1636). Au. 27,00 g. Acuñación algo floja en anverso. Precioso reverso. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 301

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 173
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. P. (Cal-194). (Tauler-17a similar). Anv.: IOHANA ET KAROLVS.... Rev.: (H)ISPANIARVM· REGIS (tres roeles) ET (¿AN?). Au. 3,32 g. Shield between aqueduct and Po. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. P. (Cal-194). (Tauler-17a similar). Anv.: IOHANA ET KAROLVS.... Rev.: (H)ISPANIARVM· REGIS (tres roeles) ET (¿AN?). Au. 3,32 g. Escudo entre acueducto y P superdada de roel. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 267
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal 2019-43). Ag. 6,14 g. Original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Rarely encountered this good struck. Mint State. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal 2019-43). Ag. 6,14 g. Bellísima. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. FDC. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 131
Constantinus VIII. Histamenon nomisma. 1025-1028 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1815). Anv.: Bust of Christ facing. Rev.: Crowned bust in loros, holding labarum and akakia. Au. 4,40 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino VIII. Histamenon nomisma. 1025-1028 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1815). Anv.: Busto de Cristo de frente. Rev.: Busto del emperador con lábaro. Au. 4,40 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 205

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 198
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1606). Ag. 27,24 g. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. End of planchet. Gorgeous specimen with original luster. Rare, even more so in this grade. AU. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1606). Ag. 27,24 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. Ligero final de riel. Precioso ejemplar con restos de brillo original. Rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 93
Claudius. Denarius. 44-45 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1845). (Ric-26). (Seaby-44). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P IIII. Laureate bust right. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. inscribed on praetorian camp, at the door of which stands a soldier with a standard. Ag. 3,62 g. Very rare. VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 44-45 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1845). (Ric-26). (Seaby-44). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P IIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IMPER RECEPT. Soldado de guardia en campamento pretoriano . Ag. 3,62 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 216

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 60
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-754). (Craw-448/2a). (Cal-622). Anv.: Head of Vercingetorix right, Gaulish shield behind. Rev.: Biga right, driven by charioteer holdin whip in Ieft hand and reins in right hand, behind, on biga, warrior facing backwards and holding shield in Ieft hand and hurling spear with right hand. L. HOSTILIVS., above, SASERN below. Ag. 3,62 g. Countermark. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-754). (Craw-448/2a). (Cal-622). Anv.: Cabeza de Vercingetorix a derecha, detrás escudo galo. Rev.: Guerrero con escudo y lanza, en biga a derecha, en la parte delantera del carro, hombre sentado y fustigando a los caballos,encima: L. HOSTILIVS., debajo: SASERN. Ag. 3,62 g. Contramarca en anverso. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 142

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 19
Carthaginian coinage in Sicily and North Africa. Stater. 310-270 BC. Carthage. (Jenkins Lewis-280). Anv.: Tanit's head to left, pellet. Rev.: Horse standing on the right. 7,51 g. Pellet before neck and three pellets below the horse. Electrum. Slightly cleaned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acuñaciones Cartaginesas en Sicilia y Norte de África. Estátera. 310-270 a.C. Cartago. (Jenkins Lewis-280). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a la izquierda, delante góbulo. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha con tres glóbulos en disposición triangular en exergo. 7,51 g. Limpiada. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 20
Thrace. Koson. Stater. 42 BC. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Roman consul (L. Junius Brutus?) walking left, accompanied by two lictors, monogram before, KOΣΩN in exergue. Rev.: Eagle with spread wings standing left on sceptre, clutching laurel wreath in right talon. Au. 8,43 g. Perfectly centered struck. Beautiful specimen. Almost UNC. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Koson. Estátera. 42 a.C. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Cónsul romano (L. Junius Brutus) avanzando a izquierda, entre dos lictores, delante BR en monograma, KOΣON en exergo. Rev.: Águila con las alas extendidas a izquierda, sosteniendo corona de laurel con la garra derecha. Au. 8,43 g. Atractiva acuñación perfectamente centrada. SC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 17
Pamphylia. Side. Tetradrachm. 430-400 BC. (Sng France-627). (SNG von Aulock-4765). Anv.: Pomegranate with its stem above and flower below. Rev.: Head of Athena to right, wearing crested Corinthian helmet and simple necklace; above to right, olive branch; all within incuse square. Ag. 9,16 g. A wonderful example. Ex Nomos 18, Lot 191. The dies used in Southern Asia Minor in the end of 5th century were made by engravers of widely differing levels of talen. A decade earlier then this piece the helmeted head of Athena usual was archaic in style and rether reminiscent of the early heads of Aphrodite on the coinage of Knidos. While not of the highest artistic quality, those engravers were highly competents. However, on this piece - and on many others from the same period, the head of Athena is not only crude. The helmet is particulary odd: it almost looks as if Athena has a porcupine sitting on her head. The die cutter who produced this depiction had no real training in the Greek tradition; in fact, his level of skill is best compared with the Athenian tetradrachms struck c. 480. UNC/Almost UNC. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pamphylia. Side. Tetradracma. 430-400 a.C. (Sng France-627). (SNG von Aulock-4765). Anv.: La granada con su tallo arriba y su flor abajo. Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, usando un casco corintio crestado y un simple collar; arriba a la derecha, una rama de olivo; todo dentro de un cuadrado de incusa. Ag. 9,16 g. Ex Nomos 18, Lote 191. Las matrices utilizadas en el sur de Asia Menor a finales del siglo V fueron hechas por grabadores de muy diferentes niveles de talento. Una década antes de esta pieza, la cabeza con casco de Atenea era de estilo arcaico y recordaba a las primeras cabezas de Afrodita en la moneda de Knidos. Aunque no era de la más alta calidad artística, esos grabadores eran muy competentes. Sin embargo, en esta pieza - y en muchas otras del mismo período, la cabeza de Atenea no sólo es tosca, sino también extraña. El casco es particularmente extraño: casi parece como si Atenea tuviera un puerco espín sentado en su cabeza. El matricero que produjo esta representación no tenía un entrenamiento real en la tradición griega; de hecho, su nivel de habilidad es mejor comparado con los tetradracmas atenienses del año 480. SC/SC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 106
Trajan. Sestertius. 114-112 AD. Rome. (Ric-638). (Bmc-987). (C-650 var.). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Laureate bust right with Aegis on the left shoulder. Rev.: Via Traiana resting on the rock to the left, looking right, sitting on a wheel and a branch. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, in exergue VIA TRAIANA / SC . Ae. 22,62 g. Superb green patina, slightly smoothed. Very rare. Ex. Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 51, 2009. Ex. Lanz Sale 112, 2002. AU. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Sestercio. 114-112 d.C. Roma. (Ric-638). (Bmc-987). (C-650 var.). Anv.: Busto laureado a derecha con Aegis sobre el hombro izquierdo. IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Rev.: Via Traiana reclinada sobre roca a izquierda mirando a derecha, sisteniendo rueda y rama. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, En exergo VIA TRAIANA / S C . Ae. 22,62 g. Magnífica pátina verde, levemente repasada. Muy rara. Ex. Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 51, 2009. Ex. Lanz Sale 112, 2002. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 247

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 311

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 18
Sicily. Syracuse. Tetradrachm. 317-310 BC. Tiempos de Agathokles. (Lerardi-68). (Sng Ans-640). (McClean-2817). Anv.: Head of Arethusa left, wearing wreath of grain ears, triple-pendant earring, and pearl necklace; three dolphins around, ΦI below neck. Rev.: Charioteer, holding kentron in right hand, reins in left, driving fast quadriga left; counterclockwise triskeles above, ΣYPAKOΣIΩN in exergue. Ag. 16,38 g. Very rare issue without monogram on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sicilia. Siracusa. Tetradracma. 317-310 a.C. Tiempos de Agathokles. (Lerardi-68). (Sng Ans-640). (McClean-2817). Anv.: Cabeza de Arethusa a izquierda, con corona, collar de perlas y pendiente triple, debajo del cuello ΦI, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Auriga sisteniendo kentron y las riendas, mientras conduce cuadriga galopante a izquierda, encima triskeles, en exergo ΣYPAKOΣIΩN. Ag. 16,38 g. Tono. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 245

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 136
Ervigius (680-687). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-493.5). (Pliego-649 f.4). Anv.: +I·A·INM·ERVIGIVSP+. Rev.: +*ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,44 g. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ervigio (680-687). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-493.5). (Pliego-649 f.4). Anv.: +I·A·INM·ERVIGIVSP+. Rev.: +*ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,44 g. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2500,00.