Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Filter By: Order By:

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 241 Numistats ref: 268840

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1103 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 914 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. México. MF. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,94 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. México. MF. (Cal-1103). Ag. 26,94 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Description
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
98 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 242 Numistats ref: 268839

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1132 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 942 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-1132). Ag. 26,91 g. Sharply struck. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1788. México. FM. (Cal-1132). Ag. 26,91 g. Buena acuñación. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...250,00.
Description
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
79 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 243 Numistats ref: 268838

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1170 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 974 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1170). Ag. 29,91 g. Sharply struck. Plenty of original luster. Very rare in this condition. UNC. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1170). Ag. 29,91 g. Pleno brillo original. Bellísima. Muy rara así. SC. Est...1700,00.
Description
- Grade
900 EUR Starting
1700 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
27 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 244 Numistats ref: 268837

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1178 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 982 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1178). Ag. 26,67 g. Slightly cleaned. Slight rusts on anverse. A good sample. XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1178). Ag. 26,67 g. Ligeramente limpiada y leves oxidaciones en reverso. Buena acuñación. EBC. Est...250,00.
Description
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
27 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 245 Numistats ref: 268836

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1919 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 14 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1766. Lima. JM. (Cal-1919). (Cal onza-680). Au. 26,68 g. "Rat nose" type. It was in hoop. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1766. Lima. JM. (Cal-1919). (Cal onza-680). Au. 26,68 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Estuvo en aro. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2200,00.
Description
MBC+ Grade
1500 EUR Starting
2200 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
7 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 246 Numistats ref: 268835

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1979 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 71 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1761. México. MM. (Cal-1979). (Cal onza-743). Au. First bust. Fleece on the chest. Slabbed by NGC as AU 53. Very rare. NGC-AU. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1761. México. MM. (Cal-1979). (Cal onza-743). Au. Primer busto. Toisón sobre el pecho. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 53. Muy rara. NGC-AU. Est...5000,00.
Description
- Grade
2500 EUR Starting
5000 EUR Estimate
7500 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
3 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 247 Numistats ref: 268834

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2076 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 158 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1760. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2076). (Cal onza-641). Au. 26,88 g. Bust of Ferdinand VI. Minor nicks on edge. Rare. VF. Est...1750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1760. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2076). (Cal onza-641). Au. 26,88 g. Busto de Fernando VI. Golpecitos en el canto. Rara. MBC. Est...1750,00.
Description
MBC Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1750 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
6 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 248 Numistats ref: 268833

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2091 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 170 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1769. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. V. (Cal-170). (Cal onza-860). (Restrepo-71-16). Au. 27,00 g. "Rat nose" type. The only year with this assayer. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1769. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. V. (Cal-170). (Cal onza-860). (Restrepo-71-16). Au. 27,00 g. Tipo 'cara de rata'. Único año de este ensayador. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...5000,00.
Description
MBC+ Grade
3000 EUR Starting
5000 EUR Estimate
4000 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
8 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 249 Numistats ref: 268832

No match
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Mahon. (H-69). (Vq-13124). Ag. 1,89 g. Minted silver. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Mahón. (H-69). (Vq-13124). Ag. 1,89 g. Plata acuñada. 17 mm. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...175,00.
Description
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
175 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
Match manually

Proposed matches

No potential matches found

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 250 Numistats ref: 268831

No match
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. México. Engraver G. A. Gil. (H-166). Ag. 36,10 g. 8 Reales module. Slightly cleaned. Rare. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. México. Grabador G. A. Gil. (H-166). Ag. 36,10 g. Módulo 8 reales. 41 mm. Ligeramente frotada. Rara. EBC. Est...300,00.
Description
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
Match manually

Proposed matches

No potential matches found

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 251 Numistats ref: 268830

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 910 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 648 References
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. Lima. IJ. (Cal-910). Ag. 27,23 g. Original luster. A good sample. AU. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1794. Lima. IJ. (Cal-910). Ag. 27,23 g. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Description
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
39 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 252 Numistats ref: 268829

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 912 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 650 References
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1795. Lima. IJ. (Cal-912). Ag. 26,59 g. King´s bust. With some original luster remaining. XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1795. Lima. IJ. (Cal-912). Ag. 26,59 g. Busto propio. Tono. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...200,00.
Description
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
38 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 253 Numistats ref: 268828

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 951 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 682 References
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1790. México. FM. (Cal-951). Ag. 26,90 g. Bust of Charles III and Ordinal IV. With some original luster remaining. Scratch on obverse. Scarce, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1790. México. FM. (Cal-951). Ag. 26,90 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IV. Raya en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Escasa, aún más en esta consevación. EBC-. Est...220,00.
Description
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
37 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 254 Numistats ref: 268827

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1014 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 732 References
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1014). Ag. 27,12 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Soft tone. Original luster. Very scarce in this grade. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1014). Ag. 27,12 g. Suave tono. Brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Description
EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
0 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
120 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 255 Numistats ref: 268826

Carlos IV Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1495 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 219 References
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1799. México. FM. (Cal-1495). Au. 13,48 g. Weak strike on obverse. Some original luster remaining. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1799. México. FM. (Cal-1495). Au. 13,48 g. Acuñación floja en anverso y fallito en la gráfila del reverso. Parte de brillo original. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...800,00.
Description
MBC+/EBC- Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
4 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 256 Numistats ref: 268825

Carlos IV Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1504 References
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1806/5. México. TH. (Cal-1504). Au. 13,42 g. Overdate. Minor nicks on edge. Some original luster on reverse. Rare. VF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1806/5. México. TH. (Cal-1504). Au. 13,42 g. Sobrefecha. Golpecitos en el canto. Parte de brillo original en reverso. Muy esacasa. MBC/EBC-. Est...700,00.
Description
ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
2 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 257 Numistats ref: 268824

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1636 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 46 References
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1796. México. FM. (Cal-1636). Au. 27,00 g. Original luster. Weak strike on obverse. XF/AU. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1796. México. FM. (Cal-1636). Au. 27,00 g. Acuñación algo floja en anverso. Precioso reverso. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Description
EBC+ Grade
1100 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
19 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 258 Numistats ref: 268823

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1784 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 174 References
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1791. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1784). (Cal onza-1187). (Cy-14477). Au. 27,01 g. Minimal planchet flaw on reverse. Original luster. Of the highest rarity. XF/AU. Est...7500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1791. Sevilla. C. (Cal-1784). (Cal onza-1187). (Cy-14477). Au. 27,01 g. Mínima hoja en el reverso. Brillo original. Rarísima y más así. EBC/EBC+. Est...7500,00.
Description
EBC+ Grade
4000 EUR Starting
7500 EUR Estimate
5000 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
8 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 259 Numistats ref: 268822

José Napoleón Authority
20 Reales Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 35 References
Joseph Napoleon / Jose Napoleón (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-35). Ag. 26,39 g. Scarce. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-35). Ag. 26,39 g. Escasa. EBC. Est...500,00.
Description
EBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
6 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 260 Numistats ref: 268821

José Napoleón Authority
20 Reales Denomination
- Year
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 36 References
Joseph Napoleon / Jose Napoleón (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-36). Ag. 26,89 g. Some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-36). Ag. 26,89 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
Description
ebc- Grade
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
History
0 Upcoming auctions
26 Past auctions
Subscribe Sold
Subscribe Not Sold
Price recommendation