Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 40 Numistats ref: 268671

Ancient Hispania / Hispania Antigua Category
Gades. Hemidrachm. 120-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1308). (Acip-634). Anv.: Head of Melkart on left, wearing a lion's skin. Rev.: Tuna right with Phoenician legend type B. Ag. 1,95 g. A good sample. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades. Hemidracma. 120-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1308). (Acip-634). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart a izquierda, con piel de león. Rev.: Atún a derecha con leyenda fenicia tipo B. Ag. 1,95 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00.
good Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 174 Numistats ref: 268707

Juana y Carlos Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 199 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 55 References
Charles-Joanna / Juana y Carlos (1504-1555) Category
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Sevilla. (Cal-199). (Tauler-22). Au. 3,31 g. Shield between square assayer d and S. VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Sevilla. (Cal-199). (Tauler-22). Au. 3,31 g. Escudo entre ensyador d cuadrada y S. Leyenda termina en SICIL. MBC. Est...500,00.
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized
35 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 268 Numistats ref: 268813

José Napoleón Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 44 References
Joseph Napoleon / Jose Napoleón (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. RN. (Cal-44). Ag. 26,89 g. Delicate cleaning. With some original luster remaining. Very scarce. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. RN. (Cal-44). Ag. 26,89 g. Suave limpieza. Restos de brillo original. Muy escasa. EBC. Est...600,00.
EBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 312 Numistats ref: 268898

Germany / Alemania Category
Germany. 1 thaler. 1641. Augsburg. (Km-77). Ag. 28,92 g. Pleasant color and appearence. AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alemania. 1 thaler. 1641. Augsburgo. (Km-77). Ag. 28,92 g. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 57 Numistats ref: 268952

Roman Republican / República Romana Category
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denarius. 56 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Facing head of Medusa in center of triskelis, ear of com between each leg. Rev.: Jupiter standing half-right holding eagle and thunderbolt, LENT. MAR.(NT y MAR interlace), on left, CO on right. Ag. 3,98 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denario. 56 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Triquetra con espigas separando las tres piernas, en el centro la cabeza de Medusa. Rev.: Júpiter de pie a derecha, con águila y haz de rayos, LENT. MAR. COS., (NT y MAR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,98 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...650,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 306 Numistats ref: 268904

Centenary of the Peseta / Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931) Category

EBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 329 Numistats ref: 268881

Peru Category
Peru. 8 reales. 1837. Cuzco. BA. (Km-170.1). Ag. 27,47 g. Minor nicks. Very rare. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Perú. 8 reales. 1837. Cuzco. BA. (Km-170.1). Ag. 27,47 g. Leyenda FEDERACION. Leves golpecitos. Muy rara. EBC. Est...600,00.
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 2 Numistats ref: 268992

Greek Coins / Grecia Antigua Category
Aeolis. Kyme. Tetradrachm. 150 a.C. Metrophanes, magistrate. (Seaby-4184). (Pozzi-2298). (Sng Cop-104). Anv.: Head of the Amazon Kyme right. Rev.: Horse prancing right, one-handled cup below, raised foreleg; KVMAIΩN to right, MHTPOΦANHΣ in exergue; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 16,85 g. Scarce. XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aeolis. Kyme. Tetradracma. 150 a.C. Magistrado: Metrophanes. (Seaby-4184). (Pozzi-2298). (Sng Cop-104). Anv.: Cabeza de Kyme a derecha. Rev.: Caballo a derecha con pata levantada, delante KYMAIΩN, debajo copa de un asa y en exergo MHTPOΦANHΣ. Todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 16,85 g. Escasa . EBC. Est...700,00.
EBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 227 Numistats ref: 268854

Philip V / Felipe V (1700-1746) Category

MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 310 Numistats ref: 268900

Franco Authority
50 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 137 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 21 References
Spanish State / Estado Español (1936-1975) Category

600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 304 Numistats ref: 268906

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 52 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 37 References

EBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1100 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
56 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 316 Numistats ref: 268894

France / Francia Category
France. Louis XVI. Ecu of 6 livres. 1793 (L´AN II). Paris. A. (Km-624). (Gad-58). (Dav-1336). Rev.: REGNE DE LA LOI. Genius standing writing the Constitution on a column. Rooster to the right. Ag. 29,32 g. A good sample. Very scarce, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Francia. Louis XVI. Ecu de 6 livres. 1793 (L´AN II). París. A. (Km-624). (Gad-58). (Dav-1336). Rev.: REGNE DE LA LOI. Genio en pie escribiendo la Constitución sobre una columna. Gallo a la derecha y Haz de Lictores con gorro frigio a la izquierda. Ag. 29,32 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa, aún mas en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
good Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
801 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 67 Numistats ref: 268942

M. Plaetorius Cestianus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 405/1b References
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-984). (Craw-405/1b). (Cal-1115). Anv.: Female bust Ieft, back hair confined in bag, symbol behind. Rev.: Anguipedic monster on pediment of temple, M. PLAETORIVS., (PL interlace), on base. CEST. S.C. below. Ag. 3,76 g. Very rare. It retains some original luster on reverse. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-984). (Craw-405/1b). (Cal-1115). Anv.: Busto de mujer (¿ la Fortuna ?) a izquierda, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Frontón del templo de Prenestre, en el que se ve un gigante con piernas en forma de serpiente, dentro de tabla: M. PLAETORIVS., (PL y AE entrelazadas), debajo: CEST. S.C. Ag. 3,76 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 127 Numistats ref: 268754

Roman Imperial / Imperio Romano Category
Leon I. Solidus. 462-466 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-605). Anv.:  D N LEO PE-RPET AVG. Facing bust, with armour and helmet, carrying spear and shield. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S / CONOB. Victory standing left, carrying a cross. In the field, star. Au. 4,51 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: León I. Sólido. 462-466 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-605). Anv.:  D N LEO PE-RPET AVG. Busto de frente, con coraza y casco, portando lanza y escudo. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S. En exergo: CONOB. Victoria de pie a izquierda portando cruz. En campo, estrella. Au. 4,51 g. Precioso color con parte de brillo original. Muy bella. SC-. Est...700,00.
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 94 Numistats ref: 268915

Claudius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.10 RIC 10 References
Claudius. Denarius. 46-47 AD. Rome. (Ric-129). (Rsc-183). (Bn-832). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE, Pax-Nemesis, winged and draped, advancing right, with right hand holding out fold of drapery below chin. Ag. 3,36 g. Rare. VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 46-47 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Rsc-51). (Bn-22). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE. Pax-Némesis alado y cubierto, avanzando hacia la derecha, con su mano derecha sostiene un pliegue , con su mano izquierda sostiene caduceo alado que apunta hacia abajo, a una serpiente que se desliza hacia la derecha. Ag. 3,36 g. Rara. MBC. Est...900,00.
MBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 16 Numistats ref: 268978

Mysia. Kyzikos. Tetradrachm. 410-439 BC. (Sng von Aulock-1217-1220). Anv.: Wreathed head of Kore Soteira left, hair in sphendone covered with a veil. Rev.: Head of lion left; below, tunny left; to lower right, head of stag left. Ag. 14,67 g. Punch marks. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...950,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Kyzikos. Tetradracma. 410-439 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-1217-1220). Anv.: Cabeza de Kore a izquierda con corona de espigas, pendiente, collar sencillo y pelo cubierto por velo. Encima ΣΩΤΕΙΡΑ. Rev.: Cabeza de león a izquierda rugiendo y con la lengua fuera, debajo atún a izquierda, detrás taba?. Alrededor KY-ZI. Ag. 14,67 g. Marcas de punzón. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...950,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
950 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 196 Numistats ref: 268685

Felipe III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 948 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 155 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 156 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 157 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 158 References
Philip III / Felipe III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Segovia. A. (Cal-948). Ag. 26,25 g. Aqueduct with two rows of ive arches. End of planchet. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Segovia. A superada de cruz. (Cal-948). Ag. 26,25 g. Acueducto de 5 arcos de 2 pisos. Tres flores de lis no alineadas en las armas de Borgoña. Final de riel. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 197 Numistats ref: 268684

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1588 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 563 References
Philip IV / Felipe IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,90 g. Aqueduct with two rows of four arches. End of planchet. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,90 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos de 2 pisos. Ligero final de riel. Tono. Rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 158 Numistats ref: 268723

Medieval Coins / Época Medieval Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). Anv.: IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTE. Rev.: IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX LEGION. Au. 4,57 g. Legends separated by rosettes. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791). Anv.: IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX CASTE. Rev.: IOHANES DEI GRACIAS REX LEGION. Au. 4,57 g. Leyendas separadas por rosetas. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
750 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 139 Numistats ref: 268742

Visigothic Coins / Monedas Visigodas Category
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. 11-10 BC. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-129). (Cnv-183). Anv.: + I º A º MEGICAP+. Cruciform scepter flanked by half-length busts of Egica and Wittiza . Rev.: INPINMEVVITIZAP+. Monogram SPLA, above two stars. Au. 1,27 g. Variety, 5-pointed stars. Rare. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-742). (Cnv-566.33). Anv.: + I º A º MEGICAP+. Bustos de Egica y Witiza enfrentados, entre ellos cetro rematado por cruz. Rev.: INPINMEVVITIZAP+. Monograma SPLA superado por dos estrellas.. Au. 1,27 g. Rara variante con estrellas. EBC. Est...1500,00.
EBC Grade
700 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized