Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 129 Numistats ref: 268752

Byzantine Empire / Imperio Bizantino Category
Theophilus, with Michael II and Constantine. Solidus. 830/1-840 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1653). Anv.: ✷ ΘЄOFILOS ЬASILЄ. Crowned and draped facing bust of Theophilus, holding patriarchal cross and akakia. Rev.: + MIXAHL S CONSTANTIҺ. Crowned and draped facing busts of Michael and Constantine; between them, cross above pellet. Au. 4,06 g. Buen ejemplar. XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Theophilus, con Michael II y Constantine. Sólido. 830/1-840 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1653). Anv.: ✷ ΘЄOFILOS ЬASILЄ. Busto de Teófilo de frente. Rev.: + MIXAHL S CONSTANTIҺ. Busto de Miguel II y Constantino, padre e hijo de Teófilo. Au. 4,06 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...700,00.
EBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 84 Numistats ref: 268925

Mark Antony Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 517/2 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Mark Antony and Octavian. M. Barbatius Pollio, quaestor pro praetore. Denarius. 41 BC. Mint moving. Epheso?. (Ffc-9). (Craw-517/2). (Rsc-8a). Anv.: M•ANT•IMP•AVG•III•VIR•R•P•C•M•BARBAT•Q•P. Head of Marcus Antonius to right. Rev.: CAESAR•IMP•PONT•III•VIR•R•P•C•. Head of Octavian to right. Ag. 3,76 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio y Octavio Augusto. M. Barbatius Pollio, quaestor pro praetore. Denario. 41 a.C. Ceca volante. Epheso?. (Ffc-9). (Craw-517/2). (Rsc-8a). Anv.: M•ANT•IMP•AVG•III•VIR•R•P•C•M•BARBAT•Q•P. Cabeza de Marco Antonio a derecha. Rev.: CAESAR•IMP•PONT•III•VIR•R•P•C•. Cabeza de Octavio a derecha con ligera barba. Ag. 3,76 g. Suave tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...800,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 144 Numistats ref: 268737

Islamic Coins / Monedas islámicas Category

MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 313 Numistats ref: 268897

Argentina Category
Argentina. 1 peso. 1882. (Km-29). Ag. 25,07 g. Original luster. Very scarce in this grade. AU. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Argentina. 1 peso. 1882. (Km-29). Ag. 25,07 g. Brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...750,00.
EBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
750 EUR Estimate
601 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 240 Numistats ref: 268841

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1087 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 899 References
Charles III / Carlos III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal-1087). Ag. 26,96 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal-1087). Ag. 26,96 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...350,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 259 Numistats ref: 268822

José Napoleón Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 35 References
Joseph Napoleon / Jose Napoleón (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-35). Ag. 26,39 g. Scarce. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1808. Madrid. AI. (Cal-35). Ag. 26,39 g. Escasa. EBC. Est...500,00.
EBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 256 Numistats ref: 268825

Carlos IV Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1504 References
Charles IV / Carlos IV (1788-1808) Category

ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 223 Numistats ref: 268858

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1623 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 943 References
Philip V / Felipe V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1731. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1623). Ag. 26,81 g. Traces of welding on obverse. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1731. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1623). Ag. 26,81 g. Leve resto de soldadura en la corona, aún así buen ejemplar. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...700,00.
MBC+ Grade
450 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 324 Numistats ref: 268886

Great Britain / Gran Bretaña Category
Great Britain. George III. 1 crown. 1820. (Km-675). Ag. 28,27 g. ANNO REGNI LIX on edge. Rare in this condition. AU/Almost UNC. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. George III. 1 crown. 1820. (Km-675). Ag. 28,27 g. En el canto ANNO REGNI LX. Rara y más así. EBC+/SC-. Est...700,00.
EBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 255 Numistats ref: 268826

Carlos IV Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1495 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 219 References

MBC+/EBC- Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 38 Numistats ref: 268673

Ancient Hispania / Hispania Antigua Category
Kaio. Cuadrante. 120-80 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-400). (Acip-1229). (C-4). Anv.: Male head to right, behind KA. Rev.: Protome of Pegasus to right, below KAI. Ae. 5,10 g. Struck on a full flan. Of the highest rarity. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kaio. Cuadrante. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-400). (Acip-1229). (C-4). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás KA. Rev.: Prótomo de Pegaso a derecha, debajo KAI. Ae. 5,10 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...900,00.
ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 61 Numistats ref: 268948

L. Hostilius Saserna Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 448/3 References
Roman Republican / República Romana Category
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Head of Gallia right, hair long and dishevelled, Gaulish trumper (carnyx) behind. Rev.: L. HOSTILIVS SASERNA Diana of Ephesus facing with stag and spear. Ag. 3,79 g. Slight deposits. A good sample. AU/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Cabeza de Galia a derecha, detrás carnyx. Rev.: Diana de Efeso de pié, de frente, con lanza y cogiendo a un ciervo por las astas, L. HOSTILIVS SASERNA. Ag. 3,79 g. Leves depósitos en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
good Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 81 Numistats ref: 268928

Roman Imperatorial Category
Lepidus and Octavian (Agustus). M. Aemilius Lepidus and Octavian. Denarius. 42 BD. Galia. (Ffc-2). (Craw-495a). (Cal-108). Anv.: Bare head of Lepidus to right, around LEPIDVS PONT MAX III V R P C. Rev.: Bare head of Octavio to right, around CAESAR IMP III VIR R P C. Ag. 3,68 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lépido y Octavio (Augusto). M. Aemilius Lepidus and Octavian. Denario. 42 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-2). (Craw-495a). (Cal-108). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Lépido a derecha, alrededor LEPIDVS PONT MAX III V R P C. Rev.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, alrededor CAESAR IMP III VIR R P C. Ag. 3,68 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
MBC- Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 73 Numistats ref: 268936

L. Scribonius Libo Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 416/1a References
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Original luster. Magnificent piece. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,97 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. SC-. Est...500,00.
BC Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
60 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 124 Numistats ref: 268757

Valens Authority
Solidus Denomination
RIC ric.9.nic.2D RIC 2D References
Roman Imperial / Imperio Romano Category
Valens. Solidus. 364 AD. Antioch. (Spink-19559). (Ric-2d). Rev.: RESTITVTOR REI PVBLICAE / *ANTS*. The emperor in military attire standing right with a labarum and Victoria on a globe. Au. 4,41 g. Hairline on obverse. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valens. Sólido. 364 d.C. Antioquía. (Spink-19559). (Ric-2d). Rev.: RESTITVTOR REI PVBLICAE / *ANTS*. El emperador con vestimenta militar en pie a derecha con lábaro y Victoria sobre globo. Au. 4,41 g. Rayita en anverso. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...700,00.
MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 314 Numistats ref: 268896

Austria Category

good Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 143 Numistats ref: 268738

MBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 100 Numistats ref: 268680

Galba. Denario. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Spink-2094). (Ric-1 var). (Seaby-76 var). Anv.: GALBA IMP. The emperor stands on a horse to the right, his right hand raised. Rev.: HISPANIA. Bust of Hispania to the right with shield and javelins. Ag. 3,35 g. Without corn ears on reverse field and variety of legends. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Spink-2094). (Ric-1 variante). (Seaby-76 variante). Anv.: GALBA IMP. El emperador a caballo a derecha, con su mano derecha levantada. Rev.: HISPANIA. Busto de Hispania a derecha con escudo y jabalinas. Ag. 3,35 g. En anverso variante de posición de leyenda, y en reverso sin espigas. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 30 Numistats ref: 268964

Greek Coins / Grecia Antigua Category
Kings of Mauretania. Iuba II. Unit. with Kleopatra Selene. 25 BC-AD 24. Caesarea mint. (Sng Cop-620). Anv.: Diademed head of Juba right. Rev.: Hippopotamus standing right. Ae. 9,50 g. Very rare, none in CoinArchives. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reyes de Mauritania. Juba II. As. (Con Cleopatra Selene). 25 a.C.-24 d.C. Caesarea. (Sng Cop-620). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Juba a derecha. Rev.: Hipopótamo en pie a derecha. Ae. 9,50 g. Pátina verde oscura. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...320,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
320 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 213 Numistats ref: 268868

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1001 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1443 References

EBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions