Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 1
Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,17 g. Original luster. Rarely encountered this well struck, and truly excepcional. Mint State. Slabbed by NGC as MS, Strike: 5/5, Surface: 4/5. UNC. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Lechuza a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente, delante ΑΘΕ. Ag. 17,17 g. Encapsulada por NGC como MS, Strike: 5/5, Surface: 4/5. Brillo original. Magnífica acuñación y muy rara en esta condición. SC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 2
Aeolis. Kyme. Tetradrachm. 150 a.C. Metrophanes, magistrate. (Seaby-4184). (Pozzi-2298). (Sng Cop-104). Anv.: Head of the Amazon Kyme right. Rev.: Horse prancing right, one-handled cup below, raised foreleg; KVMAIΩN to right, MHTPOΦANHΣ in exergue; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 16,85 g. Scarce. XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aeolis. Kyme. Tetradracma. 150 a.C. Magistrado: Metrophanes. (Seaby-4184). (Pozzi-2298). (Sng Cop-104). Anv.: Cabeza de Kyme a derecha. Rev.: Caballo a derecha con pata levantada, delante KYMAIΩN, debajo copa de un asa y en exergo MHTPOΦANHΣ. Todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 16,85 g. Escasa . EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 3
Aeolis. Kyme. 1/12 stater. 550-525 BC. (Weidauer-14). Anv.: Bridled head of horse left. Rev.: Rough incuse square. El. 1,12 g. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aeolis. Kyme. 1/12 estátera. 550-525 a.C. (Weidauer-14). Anv.: Cabeza de caballo a izquierda. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. El. 1,12 g. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 4
Boeotia. Orchomenos. Stater. 385-375 BC. Magistrate: Eudoros. (BCD Boeotia-221, same die). (Alram-519). Anv.: Boiotian shield. Rev.: Amphora; EUD above, vertical wheat ear to upper right, E-P across lower field, O-X across the middle; all in concave circle. Ag. 11,69 g. A good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Boeotia. Orchomenos. Estátera. 385-375 a.C. Magistrado Eudoros. (BCD Boeotia-221, mismo cuño). (Alram-519). Anv.: Escudo Boiotia. Rev.: Amphora, arriba EYΔ, a los lados O - X y E - P, ariba a la derecha espiga. Ag. 11,69 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 5
Calabria. Tarentum. Stater. 500-490 a.C. (Vlasto-126). (Bmc-44). (HNItaly-827). Anv.: Taras, naked, astride dolphin to right, holding a cuttle-fish in his right hand and extending his left hand. TAPAS (retrograde). Rev.: Hippocamp to right, a scallop-shell below. Ag. 8,09 g. Old cabinet tone. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calabria. Tarentum. Estátera. 500-490 a.C. (Vlasto-126). (Bmc-44). (HNItaly-827). Anv.: Phalanthos desnudo y montado en delfín a derecha, con el brazo izquierdo extendido y mano abierta, detrás de el pulpo que sostiene con la mano derecha. Debajo leyenda TAPAS (retrógrada). Alrededor gráfila de puntos. Rev.: Hipocampo a derecha, debajo vieira. Ag. 8,09 g. Pátina oscura. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 6
Caria. Kindya. Diobol. 510-480 BC. (Rosen 617; Keckman 920). Ag. 2,01 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caria. Kindya. Dióbolo. 510-480 a.C. (Rosen 617; Keckman 920). Ag. 2,01 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 7
Ionia. Phokaia. 1/24 stater. 625-522 BC. (Bodenstedt-12). Anv.: Head of griffin left, behind, small seal upward. Rev.: Incuse square punch. El. 0,65 g. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Phokaia. 1/24 estátera. 625-522 a.C. (Bodenstedt-12). Anv.: Cabeza de grifo a izquierda. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. El. 0,65 g. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 8
Ionia. Phokaia. Hekte. 477-388 BC. (Bodenstedt-78). Anv.: Head of female left, long hair bound behind neck and falling to shoulders. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square, partially filled. El. 2,47 g. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Phokaia. Hekte. 477-388 a.C. (Bodenstedt-78). Anv.: Cabeza fenemina a izquierda. Rev.: Cudrado incuso. El. 2,47 g. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 9
Lesbos. Mytilene. Hekte. 375-325 BC. (Bodenstedt-90). Anv.: Head of Dionysos right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Mask of Silenos facing in thin square frame. El. 2,54 g. Precioso ejemplar. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lesbos. Mytilene. Hekte. 375-325 a.C. (Bodenstedt-90). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionisio a derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: Máscasa de Sileno de fente, dentro de cuadrado. El. 2,54 g. Precioso ejemplar. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 10
Lydia. EL Trite or 1/3 Stater. 610-546 BC. Sardes. Times of Alyattes. (C.f Weidauer-86-9). (Sng Kayhan-1013). (Sng von Aulock-2868-9). Anv.: Head of lion right, mouth open, mane bristling, radiate globule above eye. Rev.: Two square punches of different size side by side. Au. 4,73 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lidia. EL Trite o 1/3 estátera. 610-546 a.C. Sardes. Tiempos de Alyattes. (C.f Weidauer-86-9). (Sng Kayhan-1013). (Sng von Aulock-2868-9). Anv.: Cabeza de león rugiente a derecha, estrella en la frente. Rev.: Dos cuadrados incusos. Au. 4,73 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 11
Lucania. Metapontion. AE. 300-250 BC. (Johnston Bronze 46). (HN Italy-1682). Anv.: Head or Athena facing slightly right, wearing triple-crested helmet. Rev.: Barley ear; cross-torch to right. Ae. 4,19 g. 16 mm. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucania. Metapontion. AE. 300-250 a.C. (Johnston Bronze 46). (HN Italy-1682). Anv.: Cabeza o Atenea mirando ligeramente a la derecha, con casco de triple cresta. Rev.: Grano de cebada; antorcha cruzada a la derecha. Ae. 4,19 g. 16 mm. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 12
Macedon. Skione. Tetradrachm. 480-470 a.C. (Dewing-1076). (Kraay, ACGC-470). Anv.: Helmeted male head (Protesilaos) to the right. Rev.: S-K-I-O. Ship's stern to the left, the whole thing in incuse square. Ag. 15,93 g. Punch mark on obverse. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macedonia. Skione. Tetradracma. 480-470 a.C. (Dewing-1076). (Kraay, ACGC-470). Anv.: Cabeza de Protesilaos a derecha, con casco ático e inscipción (ΠPOTEΣΛAΣ) en la cresta. Rev.: Proa a derecha con aphlaston a la izquierda, Σ-K-I-O alrededor, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 15,93 g. Punzón en anverso. Muy rara. Ex Lanz 135 (2007); Ex Dr Busso Peus 388 (2006). MBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 13
Kingdom of Macedon. Perseus. Drachm. 175-170 BC. Pseudo-Rhodas. Magistrate: Ermias. (SNG Keckman-793-795 Thessalia). (Sng Cop-358). Anv.: Helios head facing slightly to the right. Rev.: Rose with a single bud on the right; above EPMIAΣ, Z-Ω on each side of stem. Ag. 2,63 g. Exceptional specimen of very fine art. Almost UNC. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Perseus. Dracma. 175-170 a.C. Pseudo-Rhodas. Magistrado Ermias. (SNG Keckman-793-795 Thessalia). (Sng Cop-358). Anv.: Cabeza de Helios orientada ligeramente a la derecha. Rev.: Rosa con un solo brote a la derecha; arriba EPMIAΣ, Z-Ω a cada lado de tallo. Ag. 2,63 g. Margnífico ejemplar de excelente estilo. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 14
Macedon. Amphipolis. Tetradrachm. 167-149 BC. (Sng Cop-1310 var.). (AMNG III-159). (Sng Ashmolean-3292). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Artemis right, bow and quiver over shoulder, in the center of a Macedonian shield. Rev.: Club; monogram AP and MAKEΔONΩN above, ΠPΩTHΣ below; all within oak wreath, thunderbolt to left. Ag. 19,94 g. Scarce in this grade. Tone. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macedonia. Amphipolis. Tetradracma. 167-149 a.C. (Sng Cop-1310 var.). (AMNG III-159). (Sng Ashmolean-3292). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y drapeada de Artemisa a derecha, dentro de escudo macedonio. Rev.: Maza en horizontal entre ΜΑΚΕΔΟΝΩΝ y ΠΡΩΤΗΣ, monograma AP encima, todo dentro de una corona de roble a la derecha y atada; a la izquierda haz de rayos. Ag. 19,94 g. Bonita pátina. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 15
Mysia. Kyzikos. 1/24 stater. 600-550 BC. (SNG France 171). Anv.: Tunny fish right. Rev.: Rough incuse square punch. El. 0,62 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Kyzikos. 1/24 estátera. 600-550 a.C. (SNG France 171). Anv.: Pez a derecha. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. El. 0,62 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 16
Mysia. Kyzikos. Tetradrachm. 410-439 BC. (Sng von Aulock-1217-1220). Anv.: Wreathed head of Kore Soteira left, hair in sphendone covered with a veil. Rev.: Head of lion left; below, tunny left; to lower right, head of stag left. Ag. 14,67 g. Punch marks. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...950,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mysia. Kyzikos. Tetradracma. 410-439 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-1217-1220). Anv.: Cabeza de Kore a izquierda con corona de espigas, pendiente, collar sencillo y pelo cubierto por velo. Encima ΣΩΤΕΙΡΑ. Rev.: Cabeza de león a izquierda rugiendo y con la lengua fuera, debajo atún a izquierda, detrás taba?. Alrededor KY-ZI. Ag. 14,67 g. Marcas de punzón. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...950,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 17
Pamphylia. Side. Tetradrachm. 430-400 BC. (Sng France-627). (SNG von Aulock-4765). Anv.: Pomegranate with its stem above and flower below. Rev.: Head of Athena to right, wearing crested Corinthian helmet and simple necklace; above to right, olive branch; all within incuse square. Ag. 9,16 g. A wonderful example. Ex Nomos 18, Lot 191. The dies used in Southern Asia Minor in the end of 5th century were made by engravers of widely differing levels of talen. A decade earlier then this piece the helmeted head of Athena usual was archaic in style and rether reminiscent of the early heads of Aphrodite on the coinage of Knidos. While not of the highest artistic quality, those engravers were highly competents. However, on this piece - and on many others from the same period, the head of Athena is not only crude. The helmet is particulary odd: it almost looks as if Athena has a porcupine sitting on her head. The die cutter who produced this depiction had no real training in the Greek tradition; in fact, his level of skill is best compared with the Athenian tetradrachms struck c. 480. UNC/Almost UNC. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pamphylia. Side. Tetradracma. 430-400 a.C. (Sng France-627). (SNG von Aulock-4765). Anv.: La granada con su tallo arriba y su flor abajo. Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, usando un casco corintio crestado y un simple collar; arriba a la derecha, una rama de olivo; todo dentro de un cuadrado de incusa. Ag. 9,16 g. Ex Nomos 18, Lote 191. Las matrices utilizadas en el sur de Asia Menor a finales del siglo V fueron hechas por grabadores de muy diferentes niveles de talento. Una década antes de esta pieza, la cabeza con casco de Atenea era de estilo arcaico y recordaba a las primeras cabezas de Afrodita en la moneda de Knidos. Aunque no era de la más alta calidad artística, esos grabadores eran muy competentes. Sin embargo, en esta pieza - y en muchas otras del mismo período, la cabeza de Atenea no sólo es tosca, sino también extraña. El casco es particularmente extraño: casi parece como si Atenea tuviera un puerco espín sentado en su cabeza. El matricero que produjo esta representación no tenía un entrenamiento real en la tradición griega; de hecho, su nivel de habilidad es mejor comparado con los tetradracmas atenienses del año 480. SC/SC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 18
Sicily. Syracuse. Tetradrachm. 317-310 BC. Tiempos de Agathokles. (Lerardi-68). (Sng Ans-640). (McClean-2817). Anv.: Head of Arethusa left, wearing wreath of grain ears, triple-pendant earring, and pearl necklace; three dolphins around, ΦI below neck. Rev.: Charioteer, holding kentron in right hand, reins in left, driving fast quadriga left; counterclockwise triskeles above, ΣYPAKOΣIΩN in exergue. Ag. 16,38 g. Very rare issue without monogram on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sicilia. Siracusa. Tetradracma. 317-310 a.C. Tiempos de Agathokles. (Lerardi-68). (Sng Ans-640). (McClean-2817). Anv.: Cabeza de Arethusa a izquierda, con corona, collar de perlas y pendiente triple, debajo del cuello ΦI, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Auriga sisteniendo kentron y las riendas, mientras conduce cuadriga galopante a izquierda, encima triskeles, en exergo ΣYPAKOΣIΩN. Ag. 16,38 g. Tono. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 19
Carthaginian coinage in Sicily and North Africa. Stater. 310-270 BC. Carthage. (Jenkins Lewis-280). Anv.: Tanit's head to left, pellet. Rev.: Horse standing on the right. 7,51 g. Pellet before neck and three pellets below the horse. Electrum. Slightly cleaned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acuñaciones Cartaginesas en Sicilia y Norte de África. Estátera. 310-270 a.C. Cartago. (Jenkins Lewis-280). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a la izquierda, delante góbulo. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha con tres glóbulos en disposición triangular en exergo. 7,51 g. Limpiada. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 20
Thrace. Koson. Stater. 42 BC. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Roman consul (L. Junius Brutus?) walking left, accompanied by two lictors, monogram before, KOΣΩN in exergue. Rev.: Eagle with spread wings standing left on sceptre, clutching laurel wreath in right talon. Au. 8,43 g. Perfectly centered struck. Beautiful specimen. Almost UNC. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Koson. Estátera. 42 a.C. (RPC-1701). (Gc-1733). Anv.: Cónsul romano (L. Junius Brutus) avanzando a izquierda, entre dos lictores, delante BR en monograma, KOΣON en exergo. Rev.: Águila con las alas extendidas a izquierda, sosteniendo corona de laurel con la garra derecha. Au. 8,43 g. Atractiva acuñación perfectamente centrada. SC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 21
Thessaly. Larissa. Dracma. 356-342 BC. (BMC.7 pl. 6/10). (Gc-2790). Anv.: Legend ΣΙΜΟ in very small letters, above the head of the nymph Larissa, looking three quarters to the right, inside of a pearl frame. Rev.: Horse grazing to right, above legend (ΛΑ)ΡΙ. Ag. 6,18 g. Wonderful toning. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tesalia. Larissa. Dracma. 356-342 a.C . (BMC.7 pl. 6/10). (Gc-2790). Anv.: Leyenda ΣΙΜΟ en letras muy pequeñas, encima de la cabeza de la ninfa Larissa, mirando tres cuartos a la derecha, dentro de orla perlada. Rev.: Caballo pastando a derecha, encima leyenda (ΛΑ)ΡΙ. Ag. 6,18 g. Tono. Atractiva. EBC. Est...600,00.