Auction 140 - Room Auction

Date: 2014-11-06

# Items: 131

Total starting: 47725

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 155 Numistats ref: 188562

Trajan Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.2.tr.624 RIC 624 References
TRAJANO. Sestercio. Roma (112-14). R/ La Felicidad a izq. con rama y cornucopia; FELICITAS AVGVST., S.C. RIC-624. CH-142. Pequeñas erosiones. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
240 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 156 Numistats ref: 188561

ADRIANO. Sestercio. Roma (125-28). R/ Diana a der.; COS. III, S.C. RIC-631. CH-316. Pátina verde oscuro. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
160 EUR Starting
- Estimate
195 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 157 Numistats ref: 188560

Hadrian Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.2.hdn.638 RIC 638 References
ADRIANO. Sestercio. Roma (125-28). A/ HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. R/ El Valor militar a izq. con parazonio y lanza, posando pie sobre un casco; COS. III, S.C. RIC-638. CH-356. Pátina oscura. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
275 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 159 Numistats ref: 188558

ADRIANO. Sestercio. Roma (132-34). A/ Busto laureado y drapeado a der.; HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. R/ La Clemencia a izq. con pátera y cetro; CLEMENTIA AVG. COS. III P. P., S.C. RIC-701. CH-224. Pátina oscura. Bonito retrato. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
600 EUR Starting
- Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 160 Numistats ref: 188557

ADRIANO. Sestercio. Roma (134-138). R/ La Fortuna a izq. con pátera y cornucopia; FORTV(NA AVG.), S.C. RIC-759. CH-772. Pátina verde rugosa. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
475 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 161 Numistats ref: 188556

ADRIANO. Sestercio. Roma. A/ La Alegría con cornucopia y entre dos niños; HILARITAS PR. COS. III, S.C. RIC-970. CH-817. MBC/MBC-. Description
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
260 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 162 Numistats ref: 188555

Hadrian Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.2.hdn.678 RIC 678 References
ADRIANO. As. Roma (125-28). R/ La Salud a izq.; SALVS PVBLICA COS. III, S.C. RIC-678. Pequeñas erosiones. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
- Estimate
130 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 163 Numistats ref: 188554

FAUSTINA MADRE, esposa de Antonino Pío. Áureo. Roma. A/ Busto drapeado a der.; DIVA FAVSTINA. R/ La Fortuna a izq. con globo y timón; AETERNITAS. RIC-348. CH-5. EBC+. Description
EBC Grade
4500 EUR Starting
- Estimate
6500 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 164 Numistats ref: 188553

FAUSTINA MADRE, esposa de Antonino Pío. Sestercio. Roma. R/ La Piedad a izq. ric-1146A.CH-240. Pátina verde oscuro. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
175 EUR Starting
- Estimate
175 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 166 Numistats ref: 188551

Marcus Aurelius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.3.m_aur.1037 RIC 1037 References
MARCO AURELIO. Sestercio. Roma (171-172). R/ Roma sentada a izq.; IMP. VI. COS. III, S.C. RIC-1037. CH-284. Pátina oscura. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
250 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 167 Numistats ref: 188550

Marcus Aurelius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.3.m_aur.1227 RIC 1227 References
MARCO AURELIO. Sestercio. Roma (177-178). A/ Cabeza laureada a der.; R/ La Felicidad a izq.; FELICITAS AVG. IMP. VIIII COS. III P. P., S.C. RIC-1227. CH-no. Pátina oscura. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
300 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 168 Numistats ref: 188549

FAUSTINA HIJA, esposa de Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. Roma. R/ La Fecundidad a izq. con cuatro niños. RIC-1634. CH-93. Pátina verde oscuro. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
175 EUR Starting
- Estimate
230 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Marcus Aurelius
Denomination:Sestertius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:FAVSTINA AVGVSTA
Obverse Type:Bust of Faustina the Younger, draped, hair elaborately waved in nearly vertical lines and fastened in a low chignon at back of head, down cheek, curls, right
Reverse Legend:FECVND AVGVSTAE S C
Reverse Type:Fecunditas, draped, standing right, between two children and holding two infants in her arms
References:
RIC ric.3.m_aur.1634 RIC 1634 See coin

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 169 Numistats ref: 188548

Marcus Aurelius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.3.m_aur.1665 RIC 1665 References
FAUSTINA HIJA, esposa de Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. Roma. R/ Trono con los niños Cómodo y Antonino. RIC-1665. CH-193. Pequeñas marcas. Pátina verde oscuro. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
400 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 170 Numistats ref: 188547

Marcus Aurelius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.3.m_aur.1668 RIC 1668 References
FAUSTINA HIJA, esposa de Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. Roma. R/ La Salud sentada a izq. RIC-1668. CH-200. Pátina oscura con pequeñas erosiones en el rev. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
175 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 171 Numistats ref: 188546

LUCIO VERO. Sestercio. Roma (166). R/ La Victoria a der., sosteniendo escudo sobre palmera con ley.: VIC. PAR. TR. POT. VI IMP. IIII COS. II, S.C. RIC-1456. CH-206. Pátina oscura. MBC+/MBC. Description
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
- Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 172 Numistats ref: 188545

Septimius Severus Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.4.ss.857 RIC 857 References
JULIA DOMNA, esposa de septimio severo. Sestercio. Roma. R/ Juno sentada a izq. con flor y ¿niño envuelto en un manto?; IVNONI LVCINAE, S.C. ric-857. ch-94. Pátina oscura. MBC-. Escasa. Description
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
200 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 173 Numistats ref: 188544

CARACALLA. Sestercio. Roma (196-7). R/ Minerva a izq. RIC-399. CH-564. Bonito retrato y pátina verde claro. MBC/BC. Description
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
330 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 174 Numistats ref: 188543

CARACALLA. AE-28. Marcianópolis. A/ Águila esplayada, mirando a izq.; VIFAUCTINIANOU MARKIANOPOLTWN. COP, BMC y SBI no citan. Pátina verde esmeralda. EBC-. Muy rara. Description
EBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
- Estimate
100 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 175 Numistats ref: 188542

CARACALLA Y JULIA DOMNA. 5 assaria. Marcianópolis. R/ La Fortuna a izq. COP-no. SBI-no. MBC+. Escasa. Description
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
- Estimate
150 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 140 - Room Auction - 176 Numistats ref: 188541

MACRINO. Denario. Roma (217). R/ Macrino sentado en silla curul a izq. con globo y cetro; P.M.T.P. II COS. P. P. RIC-27. BMC-51. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
175 EUR Starting
- Estimate
190 EUR Realized