Auction 136 - Room Auction

Date: 2013-11-07

# Items: 312

Total starting: 157792

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 557 Numistats ref: 158065

Maximinus Thrax Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.4.max_i.81 RIC 81 References
MAXIMINO I. Sestercio. Roma (236-8). R/ La Paz a izq., con rama y cetro transversal; PAX AVGVSTI. RIC-81. CH-38. Cospel abierto. Buen centraje. Gran flan. Pátina verde. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
300 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 558 Numistats ref: 158064

PAULINA, ESPOSA DE MAXIMINO I. Denario. Roma. A/ Busto velado y drapeado a der.; DIVA PAVLINA. R/ Paulina a izq., montando en pavo a der.; CONSECRATIO. RIC-2. CH-2. EBC-. Muy escasa. Description
EBC Grade
650 EUR Starting
- Estimate

Status:Pending
Authority:Maximinus Thrax
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:MAXIMVS CAES GERM
Obverse Type:Bust of Maximus, bare-headed, draped, right
Reverse Legend:PIETAS AVG
References:
RIC ric.4.mxs.2 RIC 2 See coin

Status:Pending
Authority:Maximinus Thrax
Denomination:Denarius
Mint:
Obverse Legend:IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG
Obverse Type:Bust of Maximinus I, laureate, draped, cuirassed, right
Reverse Legend:P M TR P II COS P P
Reverse Type:Maximinus Thrax, standing left (?) in triumphal quadriga, holding scepter in right hand
References:
RIC ric.4.max_i.2 RIC 2 See coin

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 559 Numistats ref: 158063

Maximinus Thrax Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.4.pa.3 RIC 3 References
PAULINA, ESPOSA DE MAXIMINO I. Sestercio. Roma. A/ Busto velado y drapeado a der.; DIVA PAVLINA. R/ Paulina a der. sobre pavo; CONSECRATIO, S.C. RIC-3. CH-3. MBC/MBC-. Muy escasa. Description
MBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
- Estimate
400 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 560 Numistats ref: 158062

MÁXIMO. Denario. Roma (235-36). A/ Busto desnudo y drapeado a der.; IVL. VERVS MAXIIMVS CAES. R/ Instrumentos de sacrificio, PIETAS AVG. RIC-1. CH-1. EBC-. Escasa. Description
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
400 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 561 Numistats ref: 158061

MÁXIMO. Denario. Roma (236-38). A/ Busto desnudo y drapeado a der.; MAXIMVS CAES. GERM. R/ Máximo con bastón y lanza transversal a izq., detrás dos estandartes; PRINC. IVVENTVTIS. RIC-3. CH-10. EBC-. Escasa. Description
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
310 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 562 Numistats ref: 158060

MÁXIMO. Sestercio. Roma (236-38). A/ Máximo a izq. con vara y lanza transversal, detrás dos estandartes; PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS, S.C. RIC-13. CH-14. Pátina verde algo rugosa. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 563 Numistats ref: 158059

MÁXIMO. Similar a la anterior. MBC+. Description
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
- Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 564 Numistats ref: 158058

GORDIANO I. Sestercio. Roma (238). A/ Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a der.; IMP. CAES. M. ANT. GORDIANVS AFR. AVG. R/ El Valor militar con vestimenta militar, escudo y lanza; VIRTVS AVGG., S.C. RIC-14.CH-15. Pátina oscura rugosa con tonos rojos. MBC. Muy rara. Description
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
740 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 565 Numistats ref: 158057

BALBINO. Denario. Roma (238). A/ Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a der.; IMP. C. D. CAEL. BALBINVS AVG. R/ La Providencia a izq. con vara, cornucopia, apoyada en columna y con dos globos delantes; PROVIDENTIA DEORVM. RIC-7. CH-23. EBC-. Description
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
420 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 566 Numistats ref: 158056

BALBINO. Denario. Roma (238). A/ Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a der.; IMP. C. D. CAEL. BALBINVS AVG. R/ La Victoria de frente y mirando a izq. con corona y palma; VICTORIA AVGG. RIC-8. CH-27. EBC-/MBC+. Description
EBC Grade
275 EUR Starting
- Estimate
525 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 567 Numistats ref: 158055

BALBINO. Denario. Roma (238). A/ Busto laureado, drapeado y con ¿coraza?, IMP. C. D. CAEL. BALBINVS AVG. R/ La Victoria de frente, mirando a izq., con corona y palma, VICTORIA AVGG. RIC-8. CH-27. Variante de arte. EBC-. Description
EBC Grade
275 EUR Starting
- Estimate
315 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 568 Numistats ref: 158054

BALBINO. Antoniniano. Roma (238). A/ Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a der.; IMP. CAES. D. CAEL. BALBINVS AVG. R/ Manos saludándose, CONCORDIA AVGG. RIC-10. SB-3. MBC+/EBC-. Escasa. Description
EBC Grade
260 EUR Starting
- Estimate
380 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 569 Numistats ref: 158053

BALBINO. Sestercio. Roma (238). A/ Busto laurado, drapeado y con coraza a der.; IMP. CAES. D. CAEL. BALBINVS AVG. R/ La Concordia sentada a izq. con pátera y doble cornucopia, CONCORDIA AVGG., S.C. RIC-1. CH-4. Pátina verde oscuro. MBC+/MBC. Escasa. Description
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
390 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 570 Numistats ref: 158052

BALBINO. Sestercio. Roma (238). R/ La Providencia a izq. con vara y cornucopia, delante globo; PROVIDENTIA DEORVM, S.C. RIC-19. CH-24. Pátina verde terrosa. MBC. Description
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
- Estimate
370 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 571 Numistats ref: 158051

PUPIENO. Denario. Roma (238). A/Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a der. R/ La Paz sentada a izq,. con rama y cetro; PAX PVBLICA. RIC-4. CH-22. EBC/MBC. Escasa. Description
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
- Estimate
440 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 572 Numistats ref: 158050

PUPIENO. Antoniniano. Roma (238). A/ Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a der., IMP. CAES. PVPIENVS MAXIMVS AVG. R/ Manos saludándose; AMOR MVTVVS AVGG. RIC-9B. SB-2. EBC-/MBC+. Escasa. Description
EBC Grade
260 EUR Starting
- Estimate
290 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 573 Numistats ref: 158049

PUPIENO. Antoniniano. Roma (238). A/ Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a der.; IMP. CAES. M. CLOD. PVPIENVS AVG. R/ Manos saludándose; PATRES SENATVS. RIC-11a. SB-19. MBC+. Escasa. Description
MBC Grade
280 EUR Starting
- Estimate
300 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 574 Numistats ref: 158048

PUPIENO. Sestercio. Roma (238). R/ La Victoria a izq. RIC-23a. CH-38. Pátina oscura. MBC-. Escasa. Description
MBC Grade
125 EUR Starting
- Estimate
256 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 575 Numistats ref: 158047

GORDIANO II, AFRICANO. Sestercio. Roma (238). A/ Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a der., IMP. CAES. M. ANT. GORDIANVS AFR. AVG. R/ Roma sentada a izq. con la Victoria y cetro; ROMAE AETERNAE, S.C. RIC-5. CH-9. Campos ligeramente repasados. MBC-. Muy rara. Description
MBC Grade
1000 EUR Starting
- Estimate
1600 EUR Realized

Jesús Vico, S.A. - Auction 136 - Room Auction - 576 Numistats ref: 158046

Gordian III Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.gor_iii.2 RIC 2 References
GORDIANO III. Antoniniano. Roma (238-40). R/ Júpiter a izq. RIC-2. SB-105. EBC+. Description
EBC Grade
18 EUR Starting
- Estimate
50 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions