Auction 145 – Selection

Date: 2024-06-25

# Items: 528

Total starting: 795550

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 357
NGC - MS 62 | Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. Lima. IJ. (Cal-915). Ag. Original luster. Minor marks on obverse. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. Lima. IJ. (Cal-915). Ag. Brillo original. Pequeñas marcas en anverso. Rara así. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. Est...600,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 470
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-21). Ag. 5,01 g. Minimal hairlines on obverse. Delicate patina. Original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. Mint state/Almost MS. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-21). Ag. 5,01 g. Dos ínfimas rayitas en anverso y otra en reverso. Suave pátina. Brillo original. Rara así. SC/SC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 521
NGC - MS 66+ | Russia. Nicholas II (1894-1917). 5 rouble. 1902. Saint Petesburg. AP. Alexander Redko. (Km-Y62). (Fr-180). Au. Slabbed by NGC as MS 66+. Gorgeous colour. Original luster. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Rusia. Nicholas II (1894-1917). 5 roubles. 1902. San Petesburgo. AP. Alexander Redko. (Km-Y62). (Fr-180). Au. Precioso color. Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 66+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 378
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1798. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1290). Au. 6,79 g. Beautiful orange color with mauve tones. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 escudos. 1798. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1290). Au. 6,79 g. Precioso color anaranjado con tonos malvas. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 222
Without assayer. Unique | Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1662. Madrid. (Cal-Unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Unlisted). Ae. 4,36 g. Without assayer. Attractive. The only known. Ex Tauler&Fau (20/04/2021), lot 2380. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Madrid. (Cal-No cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-No cita). Ae. 4,36 g. Sin ensayador. Atractiva. ÚNICA CONOCIDA. Ex Tauler&Fau (20/04/2021), lote 2380. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 281
NGC - MS 63 Top Pop!! | Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1751. Madrid. JB. (Cal-554). Au. Third king´s bust. Original luster. Beautiful colour. Magnificent piece. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63. (Top Pop), the finest known in the NGC census. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1751. Madrid. JB. (Cal-554). Au. Tercer busto. Brillo original y bonito color. Magnífico ejemplar. Rara así. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 63. (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de NGC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 355
Ex Isabel de Trastámara - AU 55 | Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1791. Guatemala. M. (Cal-881). Ag. 27,05 g. Cleaned but good strike. Attractive. Rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. Ex Isabel de Trastámara Collection (29/10/2015), lote 261. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1791. Guatemala. M. (Cal-881). Ag. 27,05 g. Atractiva. Rara. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55. Ex Colección Isabel de Trastámara (29/10/2015), lote 261. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 460
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-865). Au. 6,76 g. Minimal hairlines. Minor nicks. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-865). Au. 6,76 g. Suave rayitas y leves marquitas. Hojita en reverso. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 19
Belikiom. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-241). (Acip-1432). (MIB-76/3). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ag. 3,54 g. Nice patina. Rare. Ex Hess-Divo (20/06/2007), lot 1420. Almost XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-241). (Acip-1432). (MIB-76/3). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ag. 3,54 g. Bonita pátina. Rara. Ex Hess-Divo (20/06/2007), lote 1420. EBC-. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 511
PCGS - MS 63 | Japan. Mutsuhito (Meiji). 1 yen. (1870) Year 3. Osaka. Type 1. (Km-Y5.1). (JNDA-01-9). Ag. Framed (type 1) sunburst, with common "yen". Bold and luster. Delicate golden tone. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 63. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Japón. Mutsuhito (Meiji). 1 yen. (1870) Año 3. Osaka. Tipo 1. (Km-Y5.1). (JNDA-01-9). Ag. Rayo de sol enmarcado (tipo 1), con "yen" común. Bonita pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos dorados, en definitiva un ejemplar muy atractivo y raro en esta conservación. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 63. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 467
Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871*18-71. Madrid. SDM. (Cal-1). Ag. 24,80 g. Minimal hairlines. Magnificent piece. Plenty of original luster. Mint state. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Amadeo I (1871-1873). 5 pesetas. 1871*18-71. Madrid. SDM. (Cal-1). Ag. 24,80 g. Ínfimas rayitas superficiales. Magnífico ejemplar. Pleno brillo original. SC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 56
Junius. M. Junius Silanus. Denarius. 145 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ass's head behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, M.IVNI., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Magnificent piece. Original luster. Ex Cayón (09/05/2005), lot 4184. Mint state/Almost MS. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. M. Junius Silanus. Denario. 145 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: cabeza de asno. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: M.IVNI., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,81 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Brillo original. Ex Cayón (09/05/2005), lote 4184. SC/SC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 420
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 26,61 g. Indigenous bust. Minimal hairlines. Sligthly iridiscent tone. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1810. Lima. JP. (Cal-1241). Ag. 26,61 g. Busto indígena. Mínimas rayitas en anverso. Ligero tono iridiscente. Brillo original. Escasa en esta conservación. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 213
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Sevilla. B. (Cal-744). Ag. 27,29 g. OMNIVM type. The 7 of the date is retouched and somewhat imprecise. Slight double strike. Very rare. Ex Cayón (11/12/2008), lot 1276. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Sevilla. B. (Cal-744). Ag. 27,29 g. Tipo OMNIVM. El 7 está repintado y es algo impreciso. Ligera doble acuñación. Muy rara. Ex Cayón (11/12/2008), lote 1276. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 81
NGC - Ch XF 4/5, 3/5 | Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia (as Pax), holding scepter and olive branch, seated right on chair, feet on footstool; ornate chair legs, single line below. Ag. 3,73 g. Some luster. Slabbed by NGC as Ch XF, strike 4/5, surface 3/5. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, pies sobre footstool. Ag. 3,73 g. Buen ejemplar. Restos de brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch XF, Strike 4/5, Surface 3/5. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 234
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1694. Sevilla. (M). (Cal-793). Ag. 21,54 g. "Maria" type. Visible date on its basis. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1694. Sevilla. (M). (Cal-793). Ag. 21,54 g. Tipo "María". Los cuatro dígitos de la fecha visibles en sus bases. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 179
Cow's head | Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Cuenca. Mark: cow's head on obverse (Francisco Becerril). (Cal-Unlisted). (Bautista-1060). Anv.: (Parsley leaf) : FERNDANDVS : ET : ELISAB :. Rev.: (Lis) D · G : REX · ET · REGINA · CASTEL ·. Ag. 1,61 g. Parsley leaf at the beginning of the obverse legend and fleur de lis at the beginning of the reverse legend. Patina. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Cuenca. Marca: cabeza de vaca en anverso (Francisco Becerril). (Cal-No cita). (Bautista-1060). Anv.: (Perejil) : FERNDANDVS : ET : ELISAB :. Rev.: (Lis) D · G : REX · ET · REGINA · CASTEL ·. Ag. 1,61 g. Hoja de perejil al comienzo de la leyenda del anverso y flor de lis al comienzo de la leyenda del reverso. Pátina. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 77
Augustus. Denarius. 19-18 BC. Caesar Augusta (Zaragoza). (Ffc-159). (Ric-75a). (Cal-762). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: OB. CIVIS above and SERVATOS below the oak-wreath. Ag. 3,93 g. Toned. Rare. Ex Numismatik Lanz 163 (07/12/2016), lot 282; Numismatik Lanz 156 (02/06/2013), lot 255; Adquired from Warden Numismatics. XF/Almost XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 19-18 a.C. César Augusta (Zaragoza). (Ffc-159). (Ric-75a). (Cal-762). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Una corona de laurel, encima: OB. CIVIS., debajo: SERVATOS. Ag. 3,93 g. Ligero tono. Rara. Ex Numismatik Lanz 163 (07/12/2016), lote 282; Numismatik Lanz 156 (02/06/2013), lote 255; Adquirida en Warden Numismatics. EBC/EBC-. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 143
Ex Hernández-Canut | Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. (Bautista-113). (Imperatrix-A7:52.18). Anv.: LEONIS. Lion on the right with head turned. Rev.: IMPERATOR. Cross. Bi. 0,67 g. Crescent above the lion's mouth. Some traces of luster. Attractive specimen. Rare. Ex Hernández-Canut Collection, Cayón (20/03/2020), lot 87. Almost XF/XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. (Bautista-113). (Imperatrix-A7:52.18). Anv.: LEONIS. León a derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.: IMPERATOR. Cruz patada. Ve. 0,67 g. Creciente encima de las fauces del león. Algunos restos de brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara. Ex Colección Hernández-Canut, Cayón (20/03/2020), lote 87. EBC-/EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 144
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. (Bautista-113 var). (Imperatrix-A7:52.15). Anv.: LEONIS. Lion on the right with head turned. Rev.: IMPERATOR. Cross. Bi. 0,81 g. Crescent over the lion, three roundels in triangle at the beginning of the legend. Nice patina. Rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. (Bautista-113 var). (Imperatrix-A7:52.15). Anv.: LEONIS. León a derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.: IMPERATOR. Cruz patada. Ve. 0,81 g. Creciente sobre el león, tres roeles en triángulo al inicio de la leyenda. Bonita pátina. Rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 359
PCGS - MS 62 | Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-925). Ag. Original luster. Very attractive. Rare in this condition. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 62. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-925). Ag. Brillo original. Muy atractiva. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 62. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...1000,00.