Auction 145 – Selection

Date: 2024-06-25

# Items: 528

Total starting: 795550

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 73
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-46). (Craw-544/26). (Cal-193). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,62 g. Very well-centered struck. Attractive. AU. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-46). (Craw-544/26). (Cal-193). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XII. Ag. 3,62 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Muy buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...750,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 83
Nero and Agrippina. Denarius. 54 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 2). (Bmcre-3). (Rsc-7). Anv.: (AGRIPP AV)G DIVI CLAVD NERONIS CAES MA(TER), bare-headed bust of Nero to right and draped bust of Agrippina II to left. Rev.: NERONI CLAVD DIVI F CAES AVG GERM IMP TR P, oak-wreath enclosing EX SC. Ag. 3,58 g. Light toning. Very nice and high relief mintage. Excellent specimen. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón y Agripina. Denario. 54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 2). (Bmcre-3). (Rsc-7). Anv.: (AGRIPP AV)G DIVI CLAVD NERONIS CAES MA(TER). Busto desnudo de Nerón a la derecha y busto drapeado de Agripina II a la izquierda. Rev.: NERONI CLAVD DIVI F CAES AVG GERM IMP TR P. Corona de roble que rodea EX SC. Ag. 3,58 g. Ligero tono. Acuñación muy completa en alto relieve. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 309
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1760. Mexico. MM. (Cal-1073). Ag. 27,04 g. Soft tone. Original luster. Attractive specimen. Rare in this condition. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1760. México. MM. (Cal-1073). Ag. 27,04 g. Suave tono. Brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 149
Coa - Extremely rare | Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Coa. (Bautista-165.1, Plate coin). (Abm-Unlisted). (Imperatrix-Unlisted). Anv.: + O IHESUI : S O. Rev.: + COA CIVITAS. Bi. 0,58 g. Wavy flan. Extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Coa. (Bautista-165.1, mismo ejemplar). (Abm-No cita). (Imperatrix-No cita). Anv.: + O IHESUI : S O. Rev.: + COA CIVITAS. Ve. 0,58 g. Algo alabeada. Extremadamente rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 70
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,82 g. Ex A. Tkalec (22/04/2007), lot 182. XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,82 g. Ex A. Tkalec (22/04/2007), lote 182. EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 218
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1622. Potosi. T. (Cal-1436). Ag. 27,17 g. P/T - VIII on the sides of the shield. The "2" of the date as "Z" and The letters "I" in the legends as "Y". Lions and castles on the obverse, castles and lions on the reverse. All visible data. Dark patina. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1622. Potosí. T. (Cal-1436). Ag. 27,17 g. P/T - VIII a los lados del escudo. Los "2" de la fecha como "Z" y las "I" de la leyenda como "Y". Leones y castillos en anverso, castillos y leones en reverso. Todos sus datos visibles, probablemente el mejor ejemplar conocido. Pátina oscura. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 392
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santiago. AJ. (Cal-1769). (Cal onza-1170). Au. Bust of Charles III and ordinal of king IIII. Planchet flaw on reverse. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santiago. AJ. (Cal-1769). (Cal onza-1170). Au. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IIII. Hoja en reverso. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 11
Thrace. Koson. Stater. 42 BC. (S-1733 var). (CNG-III, 2049). Anv.: Roman consul (L. Junius Brutus?) walking left, accompanied by two lictors, monogram before, KOΣΩN in exergue. Rev.: Eagle with spread wings standing left on sceptre, clutching laurel wreath in right talon. Au. 8,31 g. A good sample. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Koson. Estátera. 42 a.C. (S-1733 var). (CNG-III, 2049). Anv.: Cónsul romano (L. Junius Brutus) avanzando a izquierda, entre dos lictores, delante BR en monograma, KOΣON en exergo. Rev.: Águila con las alas extendidas a izquierda, sosteniendo corona de laurel con la garra derecha. Au. 8,31 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 183
Calicó - Plate coin | Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-407, Plate coin). (Bautista-1904, Plate coin). Anv.: FERDINANDVS * ET * ELISAB :. Rev.: DOMINVS * MIChI * ADIVTOR *ET. Ag. 3,39 g. Before the Pragmatica. Crowned eagle without nimbus and flanked by parsley leaf. Lions crowned by two lozenges. Sicilian eagles uncrowned and facing right. Attractive and soft monetary patina. Extremely rare. Ex Áureo & Calicó Selection 2011, lot 94. Ex Isabel de Trastámara Collection (13/12/2018), lot 740. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-407, mismo ejemplar). (Bautista-1904, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: FERDINANDVS * ET * ELISAB :. Rev.: DOMINVS * MIChI * ADIVTOR *ET. Ag. 3,39 g. Anterior a la Pragmática. Águila coronada y sin nimbar entre hojas de perejil. Leones coronados por dos rombos. Águilas de Sicilia sin corona y mirando a derecha. Ligera doble acuñación. Atractiva y suave pátina de monetario. Rarísima. Ex Áureo & Calicó Selección 2011, lote 94; Ex Colección Isabel de Trastámara (13/12/2018), lote 740. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 54
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Calvinus. Denarius. 38 BC. Huesca. (Ffc-685). (Craw-532/1). (Cal-551). Anv.: Head of Hercules right with beard OSCA, behind. Rev.: Sacerdotal attributes. DOM.COS.ITER IMP. Ag. 3,42 g. Delicate patina. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Calvinus. Denario. 38 a.C. Huesca. (Ffc-685). (Craw-532/1). (Cal-551). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Hércules barbada a derecha, detrás OSCA. Rev.: Atributos sacerdotales, DOM.COS.ITER IMP. Ag. 3,42 g. Suave pátina. Bien centrada. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 337
NGC - AU 58 | Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1779. Lima. MJ. (Cal-1940). (Cal onza-703). Au. Two small planchet flaws on obverse. With some original luster remaining. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1779. Lima. MJ. (Cal-1940). (Cal onza-703). Au. Dos hojitas en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 524
Venezuela. 100 bolivares. 1887. (Km-Y34). (Fr-2). Au. 32,30 g. Minor nicks. Beautiful colour. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Venezuela. 100 bolívares. 1887. (Km-Y34). (Fr-2). Au. 32,30 g. Golpecitos. Precioso color. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 205
Santo Domingo - VG 10 | Charles I (1516-1556). 2 maravedis. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. P-S/F. (Cal-45). Ae. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as VG 10, erroneously attributed to Joan and Charles by NGC. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 2 maravedís. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. P-S/F. (Cal-45). Ae. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como VG 10, atribuida erróneamente a Juana y Carlos por NGC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 450
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1812. Popayan. JF. (Cal-1813). (Cal onza-1284). (Restrepo-128-9). Au. 27,05 g. Minor marks. Beautiful colour. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1812. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1813). (Cal onza-1284). (Restrepo-128-9). Au. 27,05 g. Pequeñas marcas. Bonito color. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 385
"HIS" variety | Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Lima. IJ. (Cal-1599). (Cal onza-993). (Km-Unlisted). Au. 26,90 g. "HIS" variety. The obverse legend reading HIS instead of the more typical HISP. Adjustment lines. Original luster. Very rare. Ex Áureo&Calicó Selección (10/03/2016), lot 305. Almost XF/XF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Lima. IJ. (Cal-1599). (Cal onza-993). (Km-No cita). Au. 26,90 g. Leyenda HIS en lugar de HISP. Leves rayitas de acuñación y mínimas marcas. Brillo original. Muy rara. Ex Áureo&Calicó Selección (10/03/2016), lote 305. EBC-/EBC. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 387
NGC - AU Details | Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1803. Popayan. JF. (Cal-1677). (Cal onza-1066). (Restrepo-98-26). Au. With some original luster remaining. Slabbed by NGC as AU Details. Slightly cleaned obverse. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1803. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1677). (Cal onza-1066). (Restrepo-98-26). Au. Restos de brillo original. Anverso ligeramente limpiado. Encapsulada por NGC como AU Details. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 449
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1818/6. Mexico. TH. Au. 26,90 g. Very interesting and magnificent contemporary counterfeit with overdate. Incorrect assayer "TH" instead of "JJ". Recently, in June 2023 (Auction 128, lot 439), we auctioned a specimen of the same dies without the rectified date. Very rare in this conservation. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1818/6. México. TH. Au. 26,90 g. Interesantísima y magnífica falsificación de época con sobrefecha. Ensayador incorrecto "TH"en lugar de "JJ". Recientemente, en Junio de 2023 (Subasta 128, lote 439), subastamos un ejemplar de los mismos cuños pero sin la rectificación que más tarde sufriría la fecha. Muy rara en esta conservación. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 498
Double die - MS 62BN | U.S. Coins. Lincoln Cents. 1 cent. 1955. Ae. Wide obverse die doubling is visible to the unaided eye, making this Guide Book variety one of the most famous doubled dies in 20th century U.S. coinage. Very rare. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 62 BN. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Estados Unidos. Lincoln Cents. 1 cent. 1955. Ae. Doble acuñación en anverso. Esta variedad del Guide Book es uno de los troqueles duplicados más famosos de la acuñación estadounidense del siglo XX. Muy rara. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 62 BN. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 155
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Morabetino. 1237 Safar Era (1199 AD). Toledo. (Bautista-262,14). (Imperatrix-A8:23.20). Au. 3,77 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...4500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Morabetino. 1237 de Safar (1199 d.C.). Toledo. (Bautista-262,14). (Imperatrix-A8:23.20). Au. 3,77 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...4500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 518
Monaco. Rainier III. Piéfort de 10 Francs. 1974. (Km-E65). (Gad-MC156). Au. 38,80 g. Ley 920 mls. 25th anniversary of the reign of Prince Rainier III. Signature G. SIMON. Knock on the edge. Hairlines. 5 mm thick. Mintage 250 samples. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. PROOF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Mónaco. Rainiero III. Piéfort de 10 Francs. 1974. (Km-E65). (Gad-MC156). Au. 38,80 g. Ley 920 mls. 25 aniversario del reinado del Príncipe Rainiero III. Golpe en el canto. Leves rayitas. 5 mm de grosor. Firmado G. SIMON. Tirada de 250 ejemplares. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. PROOF. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 356
NGC - MS 64 Top Pop!! | Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1795. Lima. IJ. (Cal-913). Ag. Very rare in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. (Top Pop), the finest known in the NGC and PCGS census. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1795. Lima. IJ. (Cal-913). Ag. Muy rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de NGC y PCGS. Est...1500,00.