Auction 145 – Selection

Date: 2024-06-25

# Items: 528

Total starting: 795550

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 444
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1667). Au. 6,71 g. First bust. Small planchet flaw on reverse. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1809. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1667). Au. 6,71 g. Primer busto. Hojita en reverso. Brillo original. Rara así. SC-/SC. Est...800,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 265
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1732. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1869). Au. 6,71 g. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1732. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1869). Au. 6,71 g. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 36
Anonymous. Denarius. 209-206 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-68). (Craw-107/1b). (Cal-43). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Art Variety from the previous number. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, dots and C above. ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 4,25 g. Well centered. Rare. Ex Jesús Vico 135 (13/06/2013), lot 124. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 209-206 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-68). (Craw-107/1b). (Cal-43). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Variante de arte. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: puntos y letra C, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,25 g. Muy bien centrada. Rara. Ex Jesús Vico 135 (13/06/2013), lote 124. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 482
NGC - VF 20 Top Pop!! | Brazil. 8 reales. Mexico. P. (Cal-tipo 319). Ag. 26,03 g. Countermark 600 under wreath in cartouche (De Mey 1032) applied in 1663 to circulate for 600 reis value. Rare, even more in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as VF 20 - C/S: UNC Strong. (Top Pop), the best preserved specimen according to the NGC census. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Brasil. 8 reales. México. P. (Cal-tipo 319). Ag. 26,03 g. Resello 600 bajo corona en cartela (De Mey 1032) aplicado en 1663 para circular por valor de 600 reis. Rara, más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como VF 20 - C/S: UNC Strong. (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado según el censo de NGC. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 372
NGC - MS 63 Top Pop!! | Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. Potosi. PJ. (Cal-1012). Ag. Original luster. Attractive. Very rare in this condition. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63. (Top Pop), the finest known in the NGC and PCGS census. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1012). Ag. Brillo original. Atractiva. Muy rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 63. (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de NGC y PCGS. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 379
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1475). Au. 13,56 g. Hairlines on obverse. Plenty of original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1475). Au. 13,56 g. Leves rayas en anverso. Pleno brillo original. Muy atractiva. Rara en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 395
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 pesetas. 1812. Barcelona. (Cal-54). Au. 6,69 g. Very scarce. Punch mark on reverse. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 pesetas. 1812. Barcelona. (Cal-54). Au. 6,69 g. Ínfimo golpecito de punzón en reverso. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 252
NGC - MS 65 Top Pop!! | Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1723. Madrid. A. (Cal-777). Ag. Plenty of original luster. Pleasant color and appearence. Slabbed by NGC as MS 65 (Top Pop), the finest known in the NGC and PCGS census. (Note: Burgundy in the shield shows two fleurs and not three as stated on label). This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1723. Madrid. A. (Cal-777). Ag. Pleno brillo original. Acuñación de muy fino estilo. Bellísima. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 65 (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de NGC y PCGS. (Nota: El escudo de Borgoña muestra dos flores y no tres como se indica en la etiqueta). Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 484
NGC - MS 62 | Brazil. Joao, Prince regent (1799-1816). 6400 reis. 1808. Rio de Janeiro. R. (Km-236.1). (Fr-123). (Gomes-32.07). Au. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Brasil. Joao como Príncipe regente (1799-1816). 6400 reis. 1808. Río de Janeiro. R. (Km-236.1). (Fr-123). (Gomes-32.07). Au. Brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 333
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1786/2. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1791 var). Au. 13,55 g. Overdate. Original luster. Rare, even more so in this grade. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1786/2. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1791 var). Au. 13,55 g. Sobrefecha. Brillo original. Rara, más en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 134
Almoravid Taifas. Muhammad ibn ’Ali ibn al-Hadjam. Quirat. 540-545 H. Sharish (Jerez de los Caballeros). (Fbm-J6). (Vives-1989). Ag. 0,92 g. Magnificent piece. A few specimens known. Of the highest rarity. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Muhammad ibn ’Ali ibn al-Hadjam. Quirate. 540-545 H. Sharish (Jerez de los Caballeros). (Fbm-J6). (Vives-1989). Ag. 0,92 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Rarísima. SC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 443
NGC - MS 62 | Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Zacatecas. AG. (Cal-1463). Ag. Original luster. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62, tied with one other for second finest in NGC census behind a single MS 62+. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1820. Zacatecas. AG. (Cal-1463). Ag. Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. Solamente 1 ejemplar mejor conservado en MS 62+ según el censo de NGC. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 319
NGC - MS 62+ | Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1778. Potosi. PR. (Cal-1175). Ag. Original luster. Very rare in this state of preservation. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62+, only 3 finer specimen in the NGC census. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1778. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1175). Ag. Brillo original. Muy rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62+, solamente 3 ejemplares mejor conservados según los censos de NGC y PCGS. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 166
Sharply struck | Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759). Anv.: + DOMINVS : MICHI : ADIVTOR : ET EGO: / ✱ DISPICIAM : IMICOS. Rev.: + ENRICVS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CASTE. Ag. 3,49 g. Attractive specimen and sharply struck. Scarce. AU. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759). Anv.: + DOMINVS : MICHI : ADIVTOR : ET EGO: / ✱ DISPICIAM : IMICOS. Rev.: + ENRICVS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CASTE. Ag. 3,49 g. Precioso ejemplar. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 85
Otho. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 20). (Bmcre-9). (Rsc-11). Anv.: IMP OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P, bare head to right. Rev.: PONT MAX, Ceres standing to left, holding corn ears and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,90 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Sligthly iridiscent tone. Thin crack. Very scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Otho. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 20). (Bmcre-9). (Rsc-11). Anv.: IMP OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: PONT MAX. Ceres en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo espigas y cornucopia. Ag. 2,90 g. Pátina de monetario con ligero tono iridiscente. Leve grieta. Muy escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 28
Malaka. Unit. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1730 var). (Acip-790 var). Anv.: Head of Vulcan left, tongs and punic legend behind. Rev.: Head of Helios facing. Ae. 12,33 g. Legend variant without the last letter, unpublished? Outstanding specimen, probably the best known. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Malaka. As. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1730 var). (Acip-790 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a izquierda, detrás tenazas y leyenda púnica. Rev.: Cabeza de Helios de frente. Ae. 12,33 g. Variante de leyenda sin la última letra. Excepcional ejemplar, tal vez el mejor conocido. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 119
Arcadius. Solidus. 388-392 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-IX 70c). (Depeyrot-47/3). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG. Rosette-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGGG Z. Constantinopolis seated facing, head to right, on throne, holding sceptre and shield inscribed VOT V MVL X in four lines; right foot on prow; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,48 g. With some original luster remaining. Minor scratch on obverse. AU. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Arcadio. Sólido. 388-392 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-IX 70c). (Depeyrot-47/3). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de rosas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGGG Z. Constantinopolis sedente de frente, mirando a la derecha, en trono, sosteniendo cetro y escudo con inscripción VOT V MVL X en cuatro líneas; pie derecho sobre proa; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,48 g. Brillo original. Leve roce en anverso. EBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 364
NGC - MS 62 | Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. Mexico. FT/FM. (Cal-972). Ag. Rectified assayers marks. Original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. Only 1 finer specimen in the NGC census. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1801. México. FT/FM. (Cal-972). Ag. Ensayador rectificado FT sobre FM. Brillo original. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara así. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. Solamente 1 ejemplar mejor conservado según el censo de NGC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 126
Honorius. Solidus. 394-395 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-IX 35c = RIC X 1206). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG. Emperor standing to right, holding labarum and Victory on globe, treading on captive to right; M-D across fields, COMOB in exergue. Au. 4,44 g. AU. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Honorio. Sólido. 394-395 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-IX 35c = RIC X 1206). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG. Emperador en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo labarum y Victoria sobre globo, pisando cautivo a la derecha; M-D en los campos, COMOB en exergo. Au. 4,44 g. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 358
NGC - MS 63 | Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. Lima. JP. (Cal-924). Ag. Sharp and clear, a lovely example. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63. Only 3 finer specimens in the NGC census. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1804. Lima. JP. (Cal-924). Ag. Brillo original y buen acuñación. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 63. Solamente 3 ejemplares mejor conservados según el censo de NGC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 204
Santo Domingo | Charles I (1516-1556). 2 maravedis. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. S-P/F. (Cal-46). Ae. 2,22 g. Planchet crack. Very rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 2 maravedís. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. S-P/F. (Cal-46). Ae. 2,22 g. Grieta de acuñación. Muy rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...1500,00.