Auction 145 – Selection

Date: 2024-06-25

# Items: 528

Total starting: 795550

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 216
Extremely rare | Philip II (1556-1598). 1 ducaton. 1579. Milano. (Tauler-Unlisted). (MIR-308/4). (Olivares-20, R4). (Crippa-10b). Ag. 32,05 g. Obverse date 15-79 on the sides of the bust and on the reverse 1577, in the exergue. Soft and attractive patina. Extremely rare and of outstanding eye appeal. Ex Varesi (13/11/2018), lot 304. Mint state. Est...5000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 ducatón. 1579. Milán. (Tauler-No cita). (MIR-308/4). (Olivares-20, R4). (Crippa-10b). Ag. 32,05 g. Fecha de anverso 15-79 a los lados del busto y en reverso 1577, en el exergo. Suave y atractiva pátina. Rarísima y de notable belleza. Ex Varesi (13/11/2018), lote 304. SC. Est...5000,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 217
PGCS - MS 63 BN Top Pop!! | Philip III (1598-1621). 8 maravedis. 1618. Madrid. (Cal-305). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-D102). Ae. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 63 BN. (Top Pop), the finest known in the PCGS census. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 maravedís. 1618. Madrid. (Cal-305). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-D102). Ae. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 63 BN. (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de PCGS. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 218
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1622. Potosi. T. (Cal-1436). Ag. 27,17 g. P/T - VIII on the sides of the shield. The "2" of the date as "Z" and The letters "I" in the legends as "Y". Lions and castles on the obverse, castles and lions on the reverse. All visible data. Dark patina. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1622. Potosí. T. (Cal-1436). Ag. 27,17 g. P/T - VIII a los lados del escudo. Los "2" de la fecha como "Z" y las "I" de la leyenda como "Y". Leones y castillos en anverso, castillos y leones en reverso. Todos sus datos visibles, probablemente el mejor ejemplar conocido. Pátina oscura. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 219
NGC - MS 64 | Philip III (1598-1621). 1 escudo. 1608. Segovia. C. (Cal-1016). Au. 3,12 g. Rare and even more so in this high grade. Nice colour. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Only 2 finer specimens in the NGC census and PCGS census. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 escudo. 1608. Segovia. C. (Cal-1016). Au. 3,12 g. Bonito color. Rara, más en este alto grado de conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. Solamente 2 ejemplares mejor conservados tanto en el censo de NGC como PCGS. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 220
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. 1613. Sevilla. V. (Cal-1066). (Tauler-95). Au. 6,70 g. Fecha visible en sus bases. Visible parte del nombre del rey y el numeral III. Buen ejemplar. Rara. AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. 1613. Sevilla. V. (Cal-1066). (Tauler-95). Au. 6,70 g. Fecha visible en sus bases. Visible parte del nombre del rey y el numeral III. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 221
NGC - AU 58 Top Pop!! | Philip III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. 1621. Sevilla. (G). (Gaspar de Talavera). (Cal-1081). (Tauler-102). Au. 6,69 g. Very rare, even more with visible date. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. (Top Pop), the finest known in the NGC census. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. 1621. Sevilla. (G). (Gaspar de Talavera). (Cal-1081). (Tauler-102). Au. 6,69 g. Muy rara con fecha visible y más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de NGC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 222
Without assayer. Unique | Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1662. Madrid. (Cal-Unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Unlisted). Ae. 4,36 g. Without assayer. Attractive. The only known. Ex Tauler&Fau (20/04/2021), lot 2380. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Madrid. (Cal-No cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-No cita). Ae. 4,36 g. Sin ensayador. Atractiva. ÚNICA CONOCIDA. Ex Tauler&Fau (20/04/2021), lote 2380. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 223
Philip IV (1621-1665). 17 maravedis - 1/2 real. 1631. Segovia. A. (Cal-643). Ag. 1,56 g. Roundel at the end of the date, the only one known with this particularity. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Nice patina. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 17 maravedís - 1/2 real. 1631. Segovia. A. (Cal-643). Ag. 1,56 g. Roel al final de la fecha. Única conocida con esta particularidad. Hojita en anverso. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 224
NGC - AU 50 Top Pop!! | Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1653. Potosi. E. (Cal-752). Ag. 2,98 g. Transitional type. PH below the crown on reverse. No date on obverse. Part of the king's name and numeral is visible. Magnificent specimen for this issue. Nice old cabinet tone. Erroneously dated by NGC as 1655. Slabbed by NGC as AU 50 (Top Pop for the year 1653 and 1655), the best preserved specimen according to NGC and PCGS census. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1653. Potosí. E. (Cal-752). Ag. 2,98 g. Tipo transicional. PH bajo la corona del reverso. Sin fecha acuñada en anverso. Visible parte del nombre y el numeral del rey. Magnífico ejemplar para este tipo. Bonita pátina. Descrita erróneamente por NGC como 1655. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 50 (Top Pop para el año 1653 y 1655), el mejor ejemplar conservado según los censos de NGC y PCGS. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 225
8 reales Burgos!! | Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Burgos. BR (Bernardo de Pedrera). (Cal-1228). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-01). Ag. 26,63 g. No dot between mint and assayer, value in arabic to the right. Full data and a considerable part of the legend is visible. Magnificent specimen for this issue. Extremely rare, few specimens known. Almost XF. Est...7000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Burgos. BR (Bernardo de Pedrera). (Cal-1228). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-01). Ag. 26,63 g. Sin punto entre ceca y ensayador, valor en arábigo a derecha del escudo. Todos sus datos completos y gran parte de la leyenda visible. Magnífico ejemplar para esta serie. Rarísima, pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC-. Est...7000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 226
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1644. Potosi. T. (Cal-1472). Ag. 26,59 g. The last two digits of the date visible. Double struck on obverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1644. Potosí. T. (Cal-1472). Ag. 26,59 g. Visibles los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha. Doble acuñación en anverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 227
Full 4-digit date | Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1639. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. A. (Cal-1795). (Restrepo-M50-16 var). (Tauler-144 var). Au. 6,69 g. Full 4-digit date. Lions and castle on the obverse. The best known specimen of this date. Assayer A (Alonso De Anuncibay) below the mintmark N/R to the left of the shield. Jorge Emilio Restrepo, in his catalog of the Colombian coins has not shown any coins with this date. This is a great opportunity for the advanced collector to acquire a wonderful specimen that seldom be offered again in the market. Very rare, even more in this condition. Almost XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1639. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. A. (Cal-1795). (Restrepo-M50-16 var). (Tauler-144 var). Au. 6,69 g. Fecha completa de 4 dígitos. Leones y castillos en anverso. El mejor ejemplar conocido de esta fecha. Ensayador A (Alonso De Anuncibay) debajo de N/R a izquierda del escudo. Jorge Emilio Restrepo, en su catálogo de las monedas de Colombia no ilustra ninguna moneda con esta fecha. Es una gran oportunidad para el coleccionista avanzado de adquirir un ejemplar maravilloso y que tardaremos mucho en volver a ver en esta condición. Muy rara, más así. EBC-. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 228
Ex Caballero de las Yndias - MS 62 | Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1659. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-1815). (Restrepo-M50-25). (Tauler-163, Plate coin). Au. N/R to left of shield, value II lying down and assayer R to right. Perfect date. The king's ordinal is visible. Sharply strike, all data well defined and beautiful color. Definitively, an extraordinary specimen. Very rare, even more in this condition. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. Only one finer specimen according to the NGC census. Ex Caballero de las Yndias Collection (08/04/2009), lot 125. Est...7000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. 1659. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-1815). (Restrepo-M50-25). (Tauler-163, mismo ejemplar). Au. N/R a izquierda del escudo, valor II tumbado y ensayador R a derecha. Fecha perfecta. Visible el ordinal del rey. Acuñación nítida con todos sus detalles bien definidos y precioso color. En definitiva, un ejemplar extraordinario. Muy rara, todavía más en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. Solamente 1 ejemplar mejor conservado según el censo de NGC. Ex Colección Caballero de las Yndias (08/04/2009), lote 125. Est...7000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 229
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. ND (1642-1665). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-Tipo 386). (Tauler-164b similar). (Restrepo-M50-25 similar). Au. 6,65 g. No visible date. Shield between N/R and horizontal value II/R. Rare. VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. ND (1642-1665). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-Tipo 386). (Tauler-164b similar). (Restrepo-M50-25). Au. 6,65 g. Fecha no visible. Escudo entre N/R y valor II horizontal/R. Rara. MBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 230
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 escudos. 1664/3. Sevilla. R. (Cal-Unlisted). (Tauler-Unlisted). Au. 13,43 g. Assayer below the mint to the left of the shield. We deduce the basis of a 6 as the third digit of the date and a clear overdate 4/3 in the last digit. Calicó and Tauler, do not report coins of 4 escudos with this date and assayer R (Jerónimo Rodríguez), however, they do indicate it with assayer A (Antonia de Haro Guzmán). Both personalities coexist in the mint of Seville during the years 1663 and 1664, according to the study of mints and assayers by José Pellicer. In addition, there are known specimens of 1663 or 1664 minted in Seville with the assayer R for gold and silver 8 escudos, 2 escudos, 8 reales and 4 reales. Undoubtedly, this is an unpublished coin of great numismatic interest. VF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 escudos. 1664/3. Sevilla. R. (Cal-No cita). (Tauler-No cita). Au. 13,43 g. Ensayador debajo de la ceca a izquierda del escudo. Intuimos la base de un 6 como tercer dígito de la fecha y una clara sobrefecha 4 sobre 3 en último dígito. Calicó y Tauler, no hacen referencia a monedas de 4 escudos con esta fecha y ensayador R (Jerónimo Rodríguez), en cambio si que lo indican con el ensayador A (Antonia de Haro Guzmán). Ambos coinciden en la ceca de Sevilla durante los años 1663 y 1664, según el estudio de cecas y ensayadores de José Pellicer. Además, se conocen ejemplares de 1663 o 1664 acuñados en Sevilla con el ensayador R para oro y plata 8 escudos, 2 escudos, 8 reales y 4 reales. Sin duda, nos encontramos ante una moneda inédita y de un alto interés numismático. MBC. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 231
Shipwreck Label 1715 Fleet | Charles II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1677. Potosi. E. (Cal-263). Ag. 2,81 g. Recovered from: Spanish 1715 Fleet, sunk in a hurricane off the east coast of Florida in July of 1715. Double date and double assayer. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC (Shipwreck Label - 1715 Fleet) as VF Details, Sea Salvaged. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 real. 1677. Potosí. E. (Cal-263). Ag. 2,81 g. Procedente de la flota de 1715, hundida en un huracán frente a la costa este de Florida en julio de este mismo año. Doble fecha y doble ensayador. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC (Shipwreck Label - 1715 Fleet) como VF Details, Sea Salvaged. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 232
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1679. Potosi. C. (Cal-404). Ag. 6,89 g. Double date and triple assayer. Part of the king´s name visible. Scarce in this grade. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 reales. 1679. Potosí. C. (Cal-404). Ag. 6,89 g. Doble fecha y triple ensayador. Visible parte del nombre del rey. Escasa así. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 233
Reverse die of 4 reales | Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1695. Sevilla. M. (Cal-Unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Unlisted). Ag. 21,62 g. Type "María". Reverse die of 4 reales. Obverse die, module and weight of 8 reales. Exceptional specimen with all its data visible. UNIQUE KNOWN. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1695. Sevilla. M. (Cal-No cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-No cita). Ag. 21,62 g. Tipo "María". Cuño de reverso de 4 reales. Cuño de anverso, módulo y peso de 8 reales. Extraordinario ejemplar con todos sus datos visibles. UNICA CONOCIDA. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 234
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1694. Sevilla. (M). (Cal-793). Ag. 21,54 g. "Maria" type. Visible date on its basis. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1694. Sevilla. (M). (Cal-793). Ag. 21,54 g. Tipo "María". Los cuatro dígitos de la fecha visibles en sus bases. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 235
The second known | Charles II (1665-1700). 1 escudo. 1692/1. Sevilla. M horizontal. (Cal-Unpublished). (Tauler-106). Au. 3,42 g. Very clear overdate. In addition, the number 2 appears to be inverted. The name of the monarch "CAROLVS" is visible, somewhat faint at the beginning but complete. Horizontal M assayer to the right of the shield. We only know of one other specimen with the same characteristics but of a different dies, the specimen belonging to the Isabel de Trastámara Collection vol. VIII (12/14/2017), lot 502, which was classified as the only known example. We would have before us another example of the same type but equally unique as it is a hitherto unknown dies. Extremely rare. VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 escudo. 1692/1. Sevilla. M. (Cal-No cita). (Tauler-106). Au. 3,42 g. Clarísima sobrefecha. Además, el 2 parece estar invertido. Ensayador M horizontal a la derecha del escudo. Visible del nombre del rey "CAROLVS" algo tenue en su comienzo, pero completo. Solo conocemos otro ejemplar de las mismas características pero de diferente cuño y perteneciente a la Colección Isabel de Trastámara vol. VIII (14/12/2017) lote 502, calificado como único ejemplar conocido y este que presentamos sería el segundo. Rarísima. MBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 145 – Selection . 236
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 escudos. ND (1694-1699). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-Tipo 151). (Restrepo-M66). (Tauler-218 similar). Au. 6,81 g. Date not visible. Lions and castles. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 escudos. ND (1694-1699). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-Tipo 151). (Restrepo-M66). (Tauler-218 similar). Au. 6,81 g. Fecha no visible. Se aprecia la A de CAROLVS a derecha del escudo. Sin las barras de Aragón. Leones y castillos. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2500,00.