Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana

Date: 2024-06-24

# Items: 401

Total starting: 172210

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1354 Numistats ref: 654801

Fernando I de Navarra (1512-1516) Category
Ferdinand I of Navarre (1512-1516). 1 real. Navarre. (Ros-4.1.10/2 var). Anv.: FERNAN⅁VS : ⅁ : G : R : NAVA : . Coat of arms of Navarra crowned. Rev.: ⚜ : SIT : NOMEN ⅁OMINI : BENE⅁ITVV : . Central cross, around double lobular linea without roundels. F and crowns of the quarters in position B-0. Ag. 2,98 g. Crown with 6 fleurs-de-lis. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Fernando I de Navarra (1512-1516). 1 real. Navarra. (Ros-4.1.10/2 var). Anv.: FERNAN⅁VS : ⅁ : G : R : NAVA : . Escudo de Navarra coronado. Rev.: ⚜ : SIT : NOMEN ⅁OMINI : BENE⅁ITVV : . Cruz central, alrededor orla lobular sin roeles en sus intersecciones. F y coronas de los cuarteles en posición B-0. Ag. 2,98 g. Corona con 6 flores de lis. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1378 Numistats ref: 654845

Carlos I (1516-1556) Category
Charles I (1516-1556). 1 real. Navarre. (Ros-4.2.3 var.). (Cal-74). Anv.: FERDINANDVS : D : G : R : NAV : . Coat of arms of Navarra crowned, acoted by K-K. Rev.: : SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENED. Central cross, around double lobular border with pellets andclovers at their intersections. F and crowns of the quarters in position 1-A. Ag. 3,33 g. In the name of Ferdinand The Catholic King. Uncrowned latin K-K. Nice tone. Rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos I (1516-1556). 1 real. Navarra. (Ros-4.2.3 var). (Cal-74). Anv.: FERDINANDVS : D : G : R : NAV : . Escudo de Navarra coronado, acotado por K-K. Rev.: : SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENED. Cruz central, alrededor orla lobular doble con puntos y tréboles en sus intersecciones. F y coronas de los cuarteles en posición 1-A. Ag. 3,33 g. A nombre de Fernando el Católico. Letras K-K latinas sin coronar. Suave pátina. Rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Status:Pending
Authority:Fernando el Católico
Denomination:Real
Mint:Perpinyà
Obverse Legend:
Obverse Type:
Reverse Legend:
Reverse Type:
References:
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 74 See coin

Status:Pending
Authority:Carlos I
Denomination:Real
Mint:Pamplona
Obverse Legend:
Obverse Type:
Reverse Legend:
Reverse Type:
References:
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 74 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 45 See coin

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1206 Numistats ref: 654513

Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387) Category
Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). "Sueldo" or Silver crown. Navarre. (Ros-3.14.14/1). Anv.: + K : DI : GA : NAVARRA : REX. Royal Crown. Rev.: + COM - ES : E - BRO - ICEN. Cross topped with fleurs-de-lis, from the center in the inner quarters scepters topped with fleurs-de-lis. Ag. 2,02 g. Rare, even more so in this grade. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Corona de plata o Sueldo. Navarra. (Ros-3.14.14/1). Anv.: + K : DI : GA : NAVARRA : REX. Corona real. Rev.: + COM - ES : E - BRO - ICEN. Cruz rematada en flores de lis, desde el centro en los cuartos interiores cetros rematados en flores de lis. Ag. 2,02 g. Rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
600 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1018 Numistats ref: 654225

Sancho Ramírez Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 205 References
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094) Category
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.6 var). (Cru V.S-205). Anv.: : S ANCIVS ˙ REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,91 g.  Magnificent specimen, very rich fleece. The letters "S" and "A" very separated. Very fine style. Original luster. Cospel slightly missing, otherwise an extraordinary specimen. Very rare in this state of preservation. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.6 var). (Cru V.S-205). Anv.: : S ANCIVS ˙ REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,91 g. Magnífico ejemplar, vellón muy rico. Las letras "S" y "A" muy separadas. Acuñación de muy fino estilo. Brillo original. Cospel ligeramente faltado, aun así extraordinario ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...1500,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
very fine Grade
500 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1302 Numistats ref: 654709

Carlos IV, Príncipe de Viana (1441-1461) Category
Charles IV, Prince of Viana (1441-1461). Cornado. Navarre. (Ros-3.18.4). Anv.: + K ✱ A ✱ R ✱ T ✱ V ✱ S ✱ R ✱ EX. Crowned gothic K. Rev.: (+ N) ✱ A ✱ V ✱ (A ✱ R ✱ R ✱ E). Cross. Bi. 0,74 g. The only coin of Carlos de Viana as King. According to Ricardo Ros Arrogante only one example is known and the mintage of this coin was made as a consequence of the proclamation of D. Carlos as King of Navarre by the Courts assembled for that reason in Pamplona on March 16, 1457, probably with the ignorance of the Prince of Viana. Possibly the second specimen known. Extremely rare. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos IV, Príncipe de Viana (1441-1461). Cornado. Navarra. (Ros-3.18.4). Anv.: + K ✱ A ✱ R ✱ T ✱ V ✱ S ✱ R ✱ EX . K gótica coronada. Rev.: (+ N) ✱ A ✱ V ✱ (A ✱ R ✱ R ✱ E). Cruz. Ve. 0,74 g. Única moneda de Carlos de Viana que aparece como Rey. Según Ricardo Ros Arrogante solamente se conoce un ejemplar y la emisión de esta moneda se hizo como consecuencia de la proclamación de D. Carlos como rey de Navarra por las Cortes reunidas para tal fin en Pamplona el 16 de marzo de 1457, seguramente con desconocimiento del Príncipe de Viana. Posiblemente segundo ejemplar conocido. Rarísima. MBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1117 Numistats ref: 654324

Sancho VII, el Fuerte (1194-1234) Category
Sancho VII, the Strong (1194-1234). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.9.3). Anv.: : SANCIVS · REX. Bust to left. Rev.: ⋮ NAVARRORVM. Crescent and starry roundel. Bi. 0,82 g. A very good sample. Rarely encountered this good struck. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VII, el Fuerte (1194-1234). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.9.3). Anv.: : SANCIVS · REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: ⋮ NAVARRORVM. Creciente y roel estrellado. Ve. 0,82 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Rara así. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
very good Grade
120 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1064 Numistats ref: 654271

Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194) Category
Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.1/1). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,63 g. A good sample. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.1/1). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado sin punto central. Ve. 0,63 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00.
good Grade
250 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1005 Numistats ref: 654212

Sancho IV, de Peñalén (1054-1076) Category
Sancho IV, of Peñalen (1054-1076). Obol. Navarre. (Ros-3.3.3). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS (RE)X. bust to left. Rev.:  (N)AV-ARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,33 g. Planchet break. Very rare. F. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho IV, de Peñalen (1054-1076). Óbolo. Navarra. (Ros-3.3.3). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS (RE)X. busto a la izquierda. Rev.: (N)AV-ARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,33 g. Cospel faltado. Muy rara. BC. Est...700,00.
BC Grade
250 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1062 Numistats ref: 654269

Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.1 var). Anv.: ︙SAИCIVS REX. Busto to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,69 g. The "R" of NAVARA is slightly visible, apparently NAVAA legend. Slightly wavy flan. Very rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.1 var). Anv.: ︙SAИCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,69 g. La "R" de NAVARA apena visible, tanto que parece leyenda NAVAA. Ligeramente alabeada. Muy rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...900,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1194 Numistats ref: 654481

Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). Gros. Navarre. (Ros-3.14.10 var). (Duplessy-1356 var). Anv.: + DNS : M : AIVTOR : N : TIMEBO : G : EAC : MICHI : HOMO / + KAROLVS ·.· DEI ·.· GRA. Cross pattée. Rev.: + NAVAR-RE: REX. Bust crowned from the front, around 11 fleurs-de-lis. Ag. 2,99 g. Secret mintmark on "N" in "DNS" in the form of a well-defined triangle. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Gros. Navarra. (Ros-3.14.10 var). (Duplessy-1356 var). Anv.: + DNS : M : AIVTOR : N : TIMEBO : G : EAC : MICHI : HOMO / + KAROLVS ·.· DEI ·.· GRA. Cruz patada. Rev.: + NAVAR-RE : REX. Busto coronado de frente, alrededor 11 flores de lis. Ag. 2,99 g. Marca secreta de taller sobre "N" en "DNS" en forma de triángulo bien definido. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1210 Numistats ref: 654517

Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). Dinero. (Ros-3.14.15). Anv.: + KAROLVS ·.· DEI · GRA. Cross Pattée. Rev.: + DE · NAVARRE ·.· REX. Facing crowned bust. Bi. 0,62 g. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Dinero. (Ros-3.14.15). Anv.: + KAROLVS ·.· DEI · GRA. Cruz patada. Rev.: + DE · NAVARRE ·.· REX. Busto coronado de frente. Ve. 0,62 g. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1023 Numistats ref: 654230

Sancho Ramírez Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 203 References
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.9/1 var). (Cru V.S-203). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,79 g. Double branches in opposite position in the middle of the tree trunk. Attractive. Rare in this condition. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.9/1 var). (Cru V.S-203). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,79 g. Dobles brotes en posición opuesta a mitad del tronco. Buen ejemplar. Rara así. EBC-. Est...900,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1251 Numistats ref: 654598

Juan y Blanca Authority
Gros Denomination
Cru.V.S. 253.1 References
Juan y Blanca (1425-1441) Category
Juan and Blanca (1425-1441). Gros. Navarre. (Ros-3.16.2 var). (Cru V.S-253.1). Anv.: + I · Z · B : DEI · GRA : REX : Z : R · GA : NAVARE. Royal crown. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENEDICTVM. Cental cross, within a pelleted round frame attached to six fleurs-de-lys on double lobular linea. Ag. 2,81 g. Scratch on obverse. Very rare. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Blanca (1425-1441). Gros. Navarra. (Ros-3.16.2 var). (Cru V.S-253.1). Anv.: + I · Z · B : DEI · GRA : REX : Z : R · GA : NAVARE. Corona Real. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENEDICTVM. Cruz central, dentro de gráfila de puntos unida a seis flores de lis sobre gráfilas lobulares dobles. Ag. 2,81 g. Lises más pequeños. Raya en el anverso. Muy rara. MBC. Est...900,00.
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1193 Numistats ref: 654480

Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). Great Gros. (Ros-3.14.7). (Duplessy-308/308a). Anv.: Exterior legend, not very visible. Visible part of the inner border (+KA)ROLL... Cross  pattée, starry circles in the second and fourth quarters. Rev.: Central legend KOL'S / NAV RO / REX, around ((Starry circle) MONET)A x DVPLE(X ? ALBA), fleur-de-lis border. Bi. 1,56 g. A few specimens known. Extremely rare. Choice F. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Gran Gros. (Ros-3.14.7). (Duplessy-308/308a). Anv.: Leyenda exterior poco visible. Visible parte de la orla interior (+KA)ROLL... Cruz patada, círculos estrellados en el segundo y cuarto cuartel. Rev.: Leyenda central KOL'S / NAV RO / REX, alrededor (Círculo estrellado) MONET)A x DVPLE(X ¿? ALBA), orla de flores de lis. Ve. 1,56 g. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Extremadamente rara. BC+. Est...1000,00.
300 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1051 Numistats ref: 654258

García Ramírez IV, el Restaurador (1134-1150) Category
García Ramírez IV, the Restorer (1134-1150). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.7.2/1, Plate coin). Anv.:  GAR(CIA) REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NA-VAR. Tree crowned by a cross and stars on both sides. Bi. 0,67 g. No dots at the beginning of the obverse legend. Planchet break. Extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. García Ramírez IV, el Restaurador (1134-1150). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.7.2/1, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: GAR(CIA) REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NA-VAR. Árbol coronado por una cruz y estrellas a ambos lados. Ve. 0,67 g. Sin puntos al comienzo de la leyenda, en anverso. Cospel faltado. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1114 Numistats ref: 654321

Sancho VII, the Strong (1194-1234). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.9.2/8). Anv.: : SANCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.: : NAVARRE. Crescent and starry roundel. Bi. 0,97 g. Very scarce in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VII, el Fuerte (1194-1234). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.9.2/8). Anv.: : SANCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda . Rev.: : NAVARRE. Creciente y roel estrellado. Ve. 0,97 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Muy escasa, más así. EBC/EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1047 Numistats ref: 654254

Alfonso I, el Batallador (1104-1134) Category
Alfonso, I the ´Batallador´ (1104-1134). Obol. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.6.2 var). (Cru V.S-218). Anv.: ANFVS•REX. Bust to left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,34 g. A and R joined together, one of the bars of the A is visible. Nice specimen. Patina. Very rare in this condition. XF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Alfonso I, el Batallador (1104-1134). Óbolo. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.6.2 var). (Cru V.S-218). Anv.: ANFVS•REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,34 g. A y R nexadas, se ve uno de los palos de la A. Buen ejemplar. Pátina. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1044 Numistats ref: 654251

Alfonso, I the ´Batallador´ (1104-1134). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.6.1 var). (Cru V.S-217 var). Anv.: ANFVS•REX. Bust to left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Thick pellets between the legend and the tree branches. Bi. 0,88 g. Attractive. Rare, even more so in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Alfonso I, el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.6.1 var). (Cru V.S-217 var). Anv.: ANFVS•REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Puntos gruesos entre la leyenda y las ramas del árbol. Ve. 0,88 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1031 Numistats ref: 654238

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.11 var). Anv.: : SANCIVS REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,93 g. Crude style. Double branches in opposite position in the middle of the tree trunk. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.11 var). Anv.: : SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,93 g. Estilo tosco. Dobles brotes en posición opuesta a mitad del tronco. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1320 Numistats ref: 654727

Juan y Catalina (1483-1512) Category
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarre. (Ros-3.20. 12). Anv.: + IOHANES • I • KATHERINA • REGES • NA . Gothic IK crowned, acoted by roundels. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENEDICTWM. Cross. Bi. 2,04 g. The letter V in BENETICTVM is an inverted M. Small flan crack.Ex Tauler & Fau (29/05/2019), lot 277. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarra. (Ros-3.20. 12). Anv.: + IOHANES • I • KATHERINA • REGES • NA . IK góticas coronadas, acotada por roeles. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENEDICTWM. Cruz. Ve. 2,04 g. La V de BENETICTVM es una M invertida. Pequeña rotura de cospel. Rara. Ex Tauler & Fau (29/05/2019), lote 277. EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized