Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana

Date: 2024-06-24

# Items: 401

Total starting: 172210

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1047
Alfonso, I the ´Batallador´ (1104-1134). Obol. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.6.2 var). (Cru V.S-218). Anv.: ANFVS•REX. Bust to left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,34 g. A and R joined together, one of the bars of the A is visible. Nice specimen. Patina. Very rare in this condition. XF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Alfonso I, el Batallador (1104-1134). Óbolo. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.6.2 var). (Cru V.S-218). Anv.: ANFVS•REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,34 g. A y R nexadas, se ve uno de los palos de la A. Buen ejemplar. Pátina. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1044
Alfonso, I the ´Batallador´ (1104-1134). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.6.1 var). (Cru V.S-217 var). Anv.: ANFVS•REX. Bust to left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Thick pellets between the legend and the tree branches. Bi. 0,88 g. Attractive. Rare, even more so in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Alfonso I, el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.6.1 var). (Cru V.S-217 var). Anv.: ANFVS•REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Puntos gruesos entre la leyenda y las ramas del árbol. Ve. 0,88 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1031
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.11 var). Anv.: : SANCIVS REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,93 g. Crude style. Double branches in opposite position in the middle of the tree trunk. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.11 var). Anv.: : SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,93 g. Estilo tosco. Dobles brotes en posición opuesta a mitad del tronco. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1320
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarre. (Ros-3.20. 12). Anv.: + IOHANES • I • KATHERINA • REGES • NA . Gothic IK crowned, acoted by roundels. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENEDICTWM. Cross. Bi. 2,04 g. The letter V in BENETICTVM is an inverted M. Small flan crack.Ex Tauler & Fau (29/05/2019), lot 277. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Navarra. (Ros-3.20. 12). Anv.: + IOHANES • I • KATHERINA • REGES • NA . IK góticas coronadas, acotada por roeles. Rev.: + SIT : NOMEN : DOMINI : BENEDICTWM. Cruz. Ve. 2,04 g. La V de BENETICTVM es una M invertida. Pequeña rotura de cospel. Rara. Ex Tauler & Fau (29/05/2019), lote 277. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1004
Sancho IV, of Peñalen (1054-1076). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.3.2). Anv.: · SANCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NAV-ARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,81 g. Large bust. Old cabinet tone. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho IV, de Peñalen (1054-1076). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.3.2). Anv.: · SANCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAV-ARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,81 g. Busto más grande. Bonita pátina. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1080
Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.1/4 var). (Cru V.S-193 var.). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. bust to left. Rev.:  NAV-ARA. Tree crowned by cross. Bi. 1,37 g. Five pointed stars in the reverse. No laying "S". Attractive specimen. Rare in this grade. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.1/4 var). (Cru V.S-193 var.). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAV-ARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con estrellas de 5 puntas a cada lado. Ve. 1,37 g. Estrellas de 5 puntas en el reverso y las "S" no tumbadas. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara así. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1010
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,98 g. Star to the right of the cross. Original luster. Magnificent specimen. Very rare in this state of preservation. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,98 g. Estrella a la derecha de la cruz. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. Muy rara en esta extraordinaria conservación. SC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1095
Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Obol. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.3/2). Anv.: ︙ SANCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry roundels on each side. Bi. 0,51 g. Small bust. Magnificent piece. It retains some minor luster. Large flan. Very rare, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Óbolo. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.3/2). Anv.: ︙ SANCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,51 g. Busto pequeño más estilizado. Magnífico ejemplar con restos de brillo original. Flan grande. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1067
Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.1/1 var.). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. bust to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 1,00 g. Bust of different style. Stellate roundels have 6 and 7 points. Rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.1/1 var.). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado sin punto central. Ve. 1,00 g. Busto de diferente estilo. Los roeles estrellados tienen 6 y 7 puntas. Rara. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1054
García Ramírez IV, the Restorer (1134-1150). Obol. Navarre. (Ros-3.7.6). Anv.: ︙GARCIA REX. Bust to left. Rev.: NAV-ARA. Between the upper and lower branches of a tree topped by a cross. Stars among the upper branches. Bi. 0,42 g. Light planchet break. Few sepecimens known. Pátina. Extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. García Ramírez IV, el Restaurador (1134-1150). Óbolo. Navarra. (Ros-3.7.6). Anv.: ︙GARCIA REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAV-ARA. Entre las ramas superiores e inferiores de un árbol rematado por una cruz. Estrellas entre las ramas superiores. Ve. 0,42 g. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Ligeras faltas en el cospel. Pátina. Extremadamente rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1032
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-Unlisted). Anv.: : SANCIVS · REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,69 g. Bust and tree of different style, without branches in the middle of the stem. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-No cita). Anv.: : SANCIVS · REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,69 g. Busto y árbol de diferente estilo. Sin ramas a mitad del vástago. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1029
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.11). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS · REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 1,00 g. Crude style. Dot in the head. Legend starts at 4 o´clock. Attractive specimen. Rare, even more in this condition. AU. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.11). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS · REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 1,00 g. Estilo más tosco. Punto en la frente. La leyenda comienza a las 4 h. Atractivo ejemplar. Rara, más así. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1196
Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). Gros. Navarre. (Ros-3.14.10). (Duplessy-1356). Anv.: + DNS : M : AIVTOR : N : TIMEBO : G : EAC : MICHI : HOMO / + KAROLVS ·.· DEI ·.· GRA. Cross pattée. Rev.: + NAVAR-RE: REX. Bust crowned from the front, around 11 fleurs-de-lis. Ag. 3,24 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Gros. Navarra. (Ros-3.14.10). (Duplessy-1356). Anv.: + DNS : M : AIVTOR : N : TIMEBO : G : EAC : MICHI : HOMO / + KAROLVS ·.· DEI ·.· GRA. Cruz patada. Rev.: + NAVAR-RE : REX. Busto coronado de frente, alrededor 11 flores de lis. Ag. 3,24 g. Rara, más en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1027
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.9/4). (Cru V.S-200). Anv.: : SANCIVS · REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,78 g. Fine cross type. Nice patina and attractive specimen. Rare. Ex Tauler & Fau (10/05/2018), lot 197 . XF/Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.9/4). (Cru V.S-200). Anv.: : SANCIVS · REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,78 g. Cruz más fina. Atractivo ejemplar. Bonita pátina. Rara. Ex Tauler & Fau (10/05/2018), lote 197. EBC/EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1200
Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). Gros. Navarre. (Ros-3.14.10 var). (Duplessy-1356 var). Anv.: + DNS : M : AIVTOR : N : TIMEBO : G : EAC : MICHI : HOM / + KAROLVS ·.· DEI ·.· GRA. Cross pattée. Rev.: + NAVAR-RE: REX. Bust crowned from the front, around 11 fleurs-de-lis. Ag. 3,18 g. Secret mintmark over "N" in "DNS" and over "G" in the form of a triangle. Variety with legend HOM instead of HOMO. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Gros. Navarra. (Ros-3.14.10 var). (Duplessy-1356 var). Anv.: + DNS : M : AIVTOR : N : TIMEBO : G : EAC : MICHI : HOM / + KAROLVS ·.· DEI ·.· GRA. Cruz patada. Rev.: + NAVAR-RE : REX. Busto coronado de frente, alrededor 11 flores de lis. Ag. 3,18 g. Marca secreta de taller sobre "N" en "DNS" y sobre "G" en forma de triángulo. Variante con leyenda HOM en lugar de HOMO. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1020
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.7). Anv.: ⋮ SANCIVS REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,98 g. Magnificent piece. Original luster. Fine style. Very rare in this condition. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.7). Anv.: ⋮ SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,98 g. Estrella de 6 puntas a la derecha de la cruz. Magnífico ejemplar con brillo original y todos sus detalles bien definidos. Muy rara en esta extraordinaria conservación. SC-/SC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1243
Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). Florin. Mark: Eagle head. (Ros-p. 161). (Cru V.S-240). (Fried-37a). Anv.: S·IOHA-NNES·B (Eagle head). Saint John the Baptist standing in front. Rev.: + FLOWER - EX CHA, around large fleur-de-lis. Ae. 3,04 g. Slight scratches on obverse. Miquel Crusafont attributes this specimen with legend "CHA" to the Kingdom of Navarre and in 1962, Philip Grierson suggested reading the legend REX CHA(rles) for Charles the Bad, count d'Évreux. We recommend reading his article, An unrecognized florin of Charles the Bad, Count of Evreux and King of Navarre in Revue Numismatique, 1962, vol. VI, no. 4, pp. 187-192. On the other hand, Ricardo Ros Arrogante, author of the catalog La Moneda Navarra, considers this hypothesis to be risky to say the least, given that "we do not know of any coin of Charles II on which his name is or begins with CHA". In any case, this is a coin of great numismatic interest and is sure to attract the attention of the most studious collectors of this period. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Francia y Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Florín. Marca: Cabeza de águila. (Ros-pág. 161). (Cru V.S-240). (Fried-37a). Anv.: S·IOHA-NNES·B (Cabeza de águila). San juan bautista en pie de frente. Rev.: + FLOR - EX CHA, alrededor de gran flor de lis. Ae. 3,04 g. Leves roces en anverso. Miquel Crusafont atribuye este ejemplar con leyenda "CHA" al Reino de Navarra y en 1962, Philip Grierson sugirió leer la leyenda REX CHA(rles) por Carlos el Malo, conde d'Évreux. Recomendamos la lectura de su artículo, Un florín no reconocido de Carlos el Malo, conde de Evreux y rey de Navarra en Revue Numismatique, 1962, vol. VI, nº 4, pp. 187-192. Por otro lado, Ricardo Ros Arrogante, autor del catálogo La Moneda Navarra, le parece cuanto menos aventurada esta hipótesis dado que "no conocemos moneda alguna de Carlos II en la que su nombre sea o empiece por CHA". En cualquier caso, nos encontramos ante un ejemplar de alto interés numismático y seguro que llama la atención de los coleccionistas más estudiosos de este periodo. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1198
Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). Gros. (Ros-3.14.10/2). (Duplessy-1356 var.). Anv.: + DNS : M : AIVTOR : TIMEBO : G : EAC : MICHI : HOMO / + KROLVS ·.· DEI ·.· GRA. Cross pattée. Rev.: + NAVAR-RE: REX. Bust crowned from the front, around 11 fleurs-de-lis. Ag. 3,39 g. Very rare variant with legend KROLVS and the N is missing between AIVTOR and TIMEBO. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Gros. (Ros-3.14.10/2). (Duplessy-1356 var.). Anv.: + DNS : M : AIVTOR : TIMEBO : G : EAC : MICHI : HOMO / + KROLVS ·.· DEI ·.· GR A. Cruz patada. Rev.: + NAVAR-RE : REX. Busto coronado de frente, alrededor 11 flores de lis. Ag. 3,39 g. Variante con leyenda KROLVS y falta la N entre AIVTOR y TIMEBO. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1242
Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). Florin. Mark: Eagle head. (Ros-p. 161). (Cru V.S-240). (Fried-37a). Anv.: S·IOHA-NNES·B (Eagle head). Saint John the Baptist standing in front. Rev.: + FLOWER - EX CHA, around large fleur-de-lis. Ae. 3,38 g. Miquel Crusafont attributes this specimen with legend "CHA" to the Kingdom of Navarre and in 1962, Philip Grierson suggested reading the legend REX CHA(rles) for Charles the Bad, count d'Évreux. We recommend reading his article, An unrecognized florin of Charles the Bad, Count of Evreux and King of Navarre in Revue Numismatique, 1962, vol. VI, no. 4, pp. 187-192. In addition, Ricardo Ros Arrogante, author of the catalog La Moneda Navarra, considers this hypothesis to be risky to say the least, given that "we do not know of any coin of Charles II on which his name is or begins with CHA". In any case, this is a coin of great numismatic interest and is sure to attract the attention of the most studious collectors of this period. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Francia y Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Florín. Marca: Cabeza de águila. (Ros-pág. 161). (Cru V.S-240). (Fried-37a). Anv.: S·IOHA-NNES·B (Cabeza de águila). San juan bautista en pie de frente. Rev.: + FLOR - EX CHA, alrededor de gran flor de lis. Ae. 3,38 g. Miquel Crusafont atribuye este ejemplar con leyenda "CHA" al Reino de Navarra y en 1962, Philip Grierson sugirió leer la leyenda REX CHA(rles) por Carlos el Malo, conde d'Évreux. Recomendamos la lectura de su artículo, Un florín no reconocido de Carlos el Malo, conde de Evreux y rey de Navarra en Revue Numismatique, 1962, vol. VI, nº 4, pp. 187-192. Por otro lado, Ricardo Ros Arrogante, autor del catálogo La Moneda Navarra, le parece cuanto menos aventurada esta hipótesis dado que "no conocemos moneda alguna de Carlos II en la que su nombre sea o empiece por CHA". En cualquier caso, nos encontramos ante un ejemplar de alto interés numismático y seguro que llama la atención de los coleccionistas más estudiosos de este periodo. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1063
Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.1 var). Anv.: ︙SAИCIVS REX. Busto to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,78 g. A good sample. Very rare, even more in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.1 var). Anv.: ︙SAИCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,78 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1203
Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). 1/2 Gros. (Ros-3.14.12 var.). (Cru-unlisted). Anv.: + NAVAR - RE: REX. Facing crowned bust. Rev.: + KAROLVS ·.· DEI ·.· GRA. Cross Pattée. Ag. 1,34 g. Very rare, no more than 6 specimens known. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). 1/2 Gros. (Ros-3.14.12 var.). (Cru-no cita). Anv.: + NAVAR - RE : REX. Busto coronado de frente. Rev.: + KAROLVS ·.· DEI ·.· GRA. Cruz patada. Ag. 1,34 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara, no más de 6 ejemplares conocidos. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1800,00.