Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana

Date: 2024-06-24

# Items: 401

Total starting: 172210

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1068 Numistats ref: 654275

Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194) Category
Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.1/2). Anv.: ︙SAИCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,88 g. No laying "S". Rare, even more in this condition. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.1/2). Anv.: ︙SAИCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,88 g. Las "S" no tumbadas. Buen ejemplar. Rara, más así. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1013 Numistats ref: 654220

Sancho Ramírez Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 198.1 References
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094) Category
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). (Cru V.S-198.1). Anv.: ︙SA˘NCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Star to right of the cross. Bi. 0,92 g. Rare, even more so in this grade. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). (Cru V.S-198.1). Anv.: ︙SA˘NCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Estrella de 7 puntas a la derecha de la cruz. Ve. 0,92 g. Rara, más así. EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1003 Numistats ref: 654210

Sancho IV Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 193 References
Sancho IV, de Peñalén (1054-1076) Category
Sancho IV, of Peñalen (1054-1076). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.3.1). (Cru V.S-193). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. bust to left. Rev.:  NAV-ARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,75 g. The obverse legend begins at 8 o'clock. According to several authors consulted, the coin could be from Sancho Ramírez. Planchet break. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho IV, de Peñalen (1054-1076). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.3.1). (Cru V.S-193). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAV-ARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,75 g. La leyenda del anverso comienza a las 8h del reloj. Según diversos autores consultados la moneda podría ser de Sancho Ramírez. Cospel faltado. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1017 Numistats ref: 654224

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.5 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS · REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,87 g. Star to the right of the cross. Roundel inside the C of SANCIVS. A good sample. Rare. Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.5 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS · REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,87 g. Estrella a la derecha de la cruz. Roel dentro de la C de SANCIVS. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...800,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
good Grade
300 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1021 Numistats ref: 654228

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.8). Anv.: SAN · CIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,97 g. Symmetrical double branches downwards in the middle of the tree trunk. Roundel with a pellet between the N and the C of SANCIVS. A good sample. Rara. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.8). Anv.: SAN · CIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,97 g. Dobles brotes simétricos hacia abajo a mitad del tronco. Roel con punto entre la N y la C de SANCIVS. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...800,00.
good Grade
300 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1207 Numistats ref: 654514

Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387) Category
Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). "Sueldo" or Silver crown. Navarre. (Ros-3.14.14/1). Anv.: + K : DI : GA : NAVARRA : REX. Royal Crown. Rev.: + COM - ES : E - BRO - ICEN. Cross topped with fleurs-de-lis, from the center in the inner quarters scepters topped with fleurs-de-lis. Ag. 1,54 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Corona de plata o Sueldo. Navarra. (Ros-3.14.14/1). Anv.: + K : DI : GA : NAVARRA : REX. Corona real. Rev.: + COM - ES : E - BRO - ICEN. Cruz rematada en flores de lis, desde el centro en los cuartos interiores cetros rematados en flores de lis. Ag. 1,54 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1252 Numistats ref: 654599

Juan y Blanca Authority
Blanca Denomination
Cru.V.S. 254.1 References
Juan y Blanca (1425-1441) Category
Juan and Blanca (1425-1441). Blanca. Navarre. (Ros-3.16.3 var). (Cru V.S-254.1). Anv.: + I · Z · B : DEI : GRA : REX · Z · RGA : NAVARRE. YB crowned. Rev.: + SIT ∗ NOMEN ∗ DOMINI ∗ BENEDICTVM. Cross, with royal crowns in the interior quarters. Ag. 2,75 g. Light wavy flan. Very scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Blanca (1425-1441). Blanca. Navarra. (Ros-3.16.3 var). (Cru V.S-254.1). Anv.: + I · Z · B : DEI : GRA : REX · Z · RGA : NAVARRE. YB coronadas. Rev.: + SIT ∗ NOMEN ∗ DOMINI ∗ BENEDICTVM. Cruz, con coronas reales en los cuartos interiores. Ag. 2,75 g. Ligeramente alabeada. Muy escasa en esta conservación. MBC+. Est...900,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1040 Numistats ref: 654247

Pedro el de Huesca Authority
Obol Denomination
Cru.V.S. 214 References
Pedro el de Huesca (1094-1104) Category
Pedro el de Huesca (1094-1104). Obol. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.5.9). (Cru V.S-214). Anv.: ︙PETRVS · REX. Bust to left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,58 g. A very good sample for this type. Dark patina.  Very rare, even more in this grade. Ex Áureo & Calicó (05/07/2018), lote 176. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Pedro el de Huesca (1094-1104). Óbolo. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.5.9). (Cru V.S-214). Anv.: ︙PETRVS · REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,58 g. Muy buen ejemplar para este tipo. Pátina oscura. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. Ex Áureo & Calicó (05/07/2018), lote 176. EBC-/MBC+. Est...400,00.
very good Grade
180 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1259 Numistats ref: 654606

Juan y Blanca Authority
Media blanca Denomination
Cru.V.S. 255 References
Juan and Blanca (1425-1441). Media blanca. Navarre. (Ros-3.16.5 var). (Cru V.S-255 var.). Anv.: + IOHANES (∗ Z ∗ B) ∗ DEI ∗ GRACIA. YB crowned. Rev.: + REX ✱ Z ✱ RENA ✱ NAVARRE. Cross, with royal crowns in the second and third quarters. Bi. 1,35 g. Very rare, even more with almost full legend visible. Few known specimens and probably this is one of the best. VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Blanca (1425-1441). Media blanca. Navarra. (Ros-3.16.5 var). (Cru V.S-255 var.). Anv.: + IOHANES (∗ Z ∗ B) ∗ DEI ∗ GRACIA . YB coronadas. Rev.: + REX ✱ Z ✱ RENA ✱ NAVARRE. Cruz, con coronas reales en el segundo y tercer cuartel. Ve. 1,35 g. Muy rara, más con casi toda la leyenda visible. Pocos ejemplares conocidos y probablemente este sea uno de los mejores. MBC. Est...1200,00.
MBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1204 Numistats ref: 654511

Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). 1/2 Gros. (Ros-3.14.12). Anv.: + KAROL(VS ·.· D)EI ·.· GRA. Cross Pattée. Rev.: + NAVA - RRE ¿:? R(E)X. Facing crowned bust. Bi. 0,62 g. Planchet break. Very rare. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). 1/2 Gros. (Ros-3.14.12). Anv.: + KAROL(VS ·.· D)EI ·.· GRA. Cruz patada. Rev.: + NAVA - RRE ¿:? R(E)X. Busto coronado de frente. Ve. 0,62 g. Cospel faltado. Muy rara. BC+. Est...150,00.
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1352 Numistats ref: 654799

Fernando I de Navarra (1512-1516) Category
Ferdinand I of Navarre (1512-1516). 1 real. Navarre. (Ros-4.1.8/1 var). Anv.: FERNAN⅁VS : ⅁ : G : R : NAVARRE ET. Coat of arms of Navarra crowned. Rev.: ⚜ : SIT : NOMEN ⅁OMINI : BENE⅁ICTVM : . Central cross, around double lobular linea with roundel and one roundel at their intersections. F and crowns of the quarters in position A-1. Ag. 3,09 g. Crown with 5 fleurs-de-lis. Very rare. VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Fernando I de Navarra (1512-1516). 1 real. Navarra. (Ros-4.1.8/1 var). Anv.: FERNAN⅁VS : ⅁ : G : R : NAVARRE ET. Escudo de Navarra coronado y enmarcado. Rev.: ⚜ : SIT : NOMEN ⅁OMINI : BENE⅁ICTVM : . Cruz central, alrededor orla lobular doble con roel y un roel en sus intersecciones. F y coronas de los cuarteles en posición A-1. Ag. 3,09 g. Corona con 5 flores de lis. Escudo enmarcado. Muy rara. MBC. Est...450,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1126 Numistats ref: 654353

Sancho VII, el Fuerte (1194-1234) Category
Sancho VII, the Strong (1194-1234). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.9.4/4 var.). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS . REX. Bust to left. Rev.: ︙NAVARORVM. Crescent and starry roundel. Bi. 1,00 g. Hollow crescent. A good sample. Very rare in this condition. Almost XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VII, el Fuerte (1194-1234). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.9.4/4 var.). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS . REX. Busto a la izquierda . Rev.: ︙NAVARRORVM. Creciente y roel estrellado. Ve. 1,00 g. Luna hueca. Muy buen ejemplar. Muy rara así. EBC-. Est...450,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1065 Numistats ref: 654272

Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.1/1). Anv.: ︙SAИCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,70 g. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.1/1). Anv.: ︙SAИCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado sin punto central. Ve. 0,70 g. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1189 Numistats ref: 654476

Juana I (1274-1284) Category
Juana I (1274-1284). Obol. Navarre. (Ros-3.13.3). Anv.: + IOhANA REGINA. Cross pattée. Rev.: + DE NAVARRA. Castle with three towers, crescent below. Bi. 0,44 g. Very rare. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juana I (1274-1284). Óbolo. Navarra. (Ros-3.13.3). Anv.: + IOhANA REGINA. Cruz patada. Rev.: + DE NAVARRA. Castillo de tres torres, debajo creciente. Ve. 0,44 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...500,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1028 Numistats ref: 654235

Sancho Ramírez Authority
Dinero Denomination
Cru.V.S. 203.1 References
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.9/6). (Cru V.S-203.1 var). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Head to the right. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,99 g. Very attractive, Pleasant colour and appearence. Rare in this grade. Ex Tauler & Fau (10/05/2018), lot 196 . AU/XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.9/6). (Cru V.S-203.1 var). Anv.: SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la derecha. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,99 g. Precioso ejemplar. Rara así. Ex Tauler & Fau (10/05/2018), lote 196 . EBC+/EBC. Est...900,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1057 Numistats ref: 654264

García Ramírez IV, el Restaurador (1134-1150) Category
García Ramírez IV, the Restorer (1134-1150). Obol. Navarre. (Ros-3.7.10). Anv.: (G)ARCIA (REX). Bust to left. Rev.: NAVARE. Cross on mound made with triangles. Stars in the upper quarters. Bi. 0,23 g. Thin crack and slightly break planchet. Extremely rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. García Ramírez IV, el Restaurador (1134-1150). Óbolo. Navarra. (Ros-3.7.10). Anv.: (G)ARCIA (REX). Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Cruz sobre montículo realizado con triángulos. Estrellas en los cuartos superiores. Ve. 0,23 g. Finas grietas y cospel ligeramente faltado. Rarísima. BC+/MBC-. Est...900,00.
MBC- Grade
400 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1048 Numistats ref: 654255

Alfonso I, el Batallador (1104-1134) Category
Alfonso, I the ´Batallador´ (1104-1134). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.6.3/3 var). (Cru V.S-219 var). Anv.: A·NFVS SAN=REX. Bust to left. Rev.: + A⚬RAGONENSIS. Cross with base. Bi. 0,88 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Alfonso I, el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.6.3/3 var). (Cru V.S-219 var). Anv.: A·NFVS SAN=REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: + A⚬RAGONENSIS. Cruz con base. Ve. 0,88 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1355 Numistats ref: 654802

Ferdinand I of Navarre (1512-1516). 1 real. Navarre. (Ros-4.1.10/7 var). Anv.: FERNAN⅁VS : ⅁ : G : R : NAVA. Coat of arms of Navarra crowned. Rev.: ⚜ : SIT : NOMEN ⅁OMINI : BENE⅁ITV. Central cross, around double lobular linea with roundel and oak leaves at their intersections. F and crowns of the quarters in position C-4. Ag. 3,02 g. Crown with 5 fleurs-de-lis. A good sample. Rarely encountered this good struck. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Fernando I de Navarra (1512-1516). 1 real. Navarra. (Ros-4.1.10/7 var). Anv.: FERNAN⅁VS : ⅁ : G : R : NAVA. Escudo de Navarra coronado. Rev.: ⚜ : SIT : NOMEN ⅁OMINI : BENE⅁ITV. Cruz central, alrededor orla lobular doble con roel y hojas de roble en sus intersecciones. F y coronas de los cuarteles en posición C-4. Ag. 3,02 g. Corona con 5 flores de lis. Buen ejemplar. Rara así. EBC-. Est...600,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1199 Numistats ref: 654486

Charles II, The bad (1349-1387). Gros. Navarre. (Ros-3.14.10 var). (Duplessy-1356 var). Anv.: + DNS : M : AIVTOR : N : TIMEBO : G : EAC : MICHI : HOMO / + KAROLVS :· DEI :· GRA. Cross pattée. Rev.: + ИAVAR-RE: REX. Bust crowned from the front, around 11 fleurs-de-lis. Ag. 3,29 g. Planchet crack, otherwise good specimen. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos II, el Malo (1349-1387). Gros. Navarra. (Ros-3.14.10 var). (Duplessy-1356 var). Anv.: + DNS : M : AIVTOR : N : TIMEBO : G : EAC : MICHI : HOMO / + KAROLVS :· DEI :· GRA. Cruz patada. Rev.: + ИAVAR-RE : REX. Busto coronado de frente, alrededor 11 flores de lis. Ag. 3,29 g. Grieta. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
good Grade
500 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1007 Numistats ref: 654214

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 1,03 g. Magnificent piece. Fine style. Some original luster remaining. Very rare in this condition. Almost MS/AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 1,03 g. Precioso ejemplar de muy fino estilo. Parte de brillo original. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC-/EBC+. Est...1200,00.
fine Grade
300 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized