Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana

Date: 2024-06-24

# Items: 401

Total starting: 172210

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1069 Numistats ref: 654276

Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194) Category
Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.1/2). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,53 g.  Light planchet break with delicate crack. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.1/2). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,53 g. Las "S" no tumbadas. Cospel algo faltado y una pequeña grieta. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1104 Numistats ref: 654311

Sancho VII, el Fuerte (1194-1234) Category
Sancho VII, the Strong (1194-1234). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.9.2/2). Anv.: : SANCIVS · REX. Bust to left. Rev.: : NAVARRE. Crescent and starry roundel. Bi. 0,70 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VII, el Fuerte (1194-1234). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.9.2/2). Anv.: : SANCIVS · REX. Busto a la izquierda . Rev.: : NAVARRE. Creciente y roel estrellado. Ve. 0,70 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1012 Numistats ref: 654219

Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094) Category
Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Head to the left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Star to the right of the cross. Bi. 0,69 g. Planchet break. Sharply struck. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho Ramírez (1063-1094). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.4.1/7 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Cabeza a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Estrella a la derecha de la cruz. Ve. 0,69 g. Cospel faltado, pero buena acuñación. EBC. Est...300,00.
EBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1188 Numistats ref: 654475

Juana I (1274-1284) Category
Juana I (1274-1284). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.13.2). Anv.: + IOhANA REGINA. Cross pattée. Rev.: + DE NAVARRA. Castle with three towers, crescent below. Bi. 1,12 g. The A on the obverse without horizontal crossbar and those on the reverse with horizontal crossbar. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juana I (1274-1284). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.13.2 var). Anv.: + IOhANA REGINA. Cruz patada. Rev.: + DE NAVARRA. Castillo de tres torres, debajo creciente. Ve. 1,12 g. Las letras "A" de anverso sin travesaño horizontal y las del reverso con travesaño horizontal. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1045 Numistats ref: 654252

Alfonso I, el Batallador (1104-1134) Category
Alfonso, I the ´Batallador´ (1104-1134). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.6.1). (Cru V.S-217). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.: ARA-GON. Tree topped by a cross, with two branches that start from the base. Bi. 0,77 g. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Alfonso I, el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Jaca (Huesca). (Ros-3.6.1). (Cru V.S-217). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: ARA - GON. Árbol superado por cruz, con dos ramas que parten desde la base. Ve. 0,77 g. Pequeñas marcas en anverso. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1089 Numistats ref: 654296

Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Obol. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.3 var). Anv.: ︙ SANCIVS : REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with 5-pointed starss on each side. Bi. 0,37 g. Small bust. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Óbolo. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.3 var). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS : REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con estrellas de 5 puntas a cada lado. Ve. 0,37 g. Busto más estrecho. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1173 Numistats ref: 654440

Teobaldo II (1253-1270) Category
Teobaldo II (1253-1270). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-Unlisted). Anv.: : TIOBALD,REX. Cross pattée. Rev.: + DE NAVARIE ¿:? . Castle with three towers, crescent below. Bi. 0,79 g. Two pellets to the right of the crescent and another somewhat dubious one on the left. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Teobaldo II (1253-1270). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.11.1/2 var). Anv.: : TIOBALD,REX. Cruz patada. Rev.: + DE NAVARIE ¿:? . Castillo de tres torres, debajo creciente. Ve. 0,79 g. Punto a la derecha de la creciente y otro algo dudoso a la izquierda. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1141 Numistats ref: 654388

Sancho VII, the Strong (1194-1234). Obol. Navarre. (Ros-3.9.8/2). Anv.: ⋮ SANCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.: ⋮ NAVARRORVM. Crescent and starry roundel. Bi. 0,54 g. Hollow crescent. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VII, el Fuerte (1194-1234). Óbolo. Navarra. (Ros-3.9.8/2). Anv.: ⋮ SANCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: ⋮ NAVARRORVM. Creciente y roel estrellado. Ve. 0,54 g. Luna hueca. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1254 Numistats ref: 654601

Juan y Blanca Authority
Blanca Denomination
Cru.V.S. 254 References
Juan y Blanca (1425-1441) Category
Juan and Blanca (1425-1441). Blanca. (Ros-3.16.4). (Cru V.S-254 var). Anv.: + I : Z B : DEI GRA : (REX Z RGA NA)VARRE. YB crowned. Rev.: + SIT ∗ NOMEN ∗ DOMINI (∗ BENED)ICTVM. Cross, with royal crowns in the interior quarters. Bi. 2,10 g. Roundel with dot under the cross at the beginning of the legend and in the top arm of the cross. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Blanca (1425-1441). Blanca. (Ros-3.16.4). (Cru V.S-254 var). Anv.: + I : Z B : DEI GRA : (REX Z RGA NA)VARRE. YB coronadas. Rev.: + SIT ∗ NOMEN ∗ DOMINI (∗ BENED)ICTVM. Cruz, con coronas reales en los cuartos interiores. Ve. 2,10 g. Roel con punto bajo la cruz del comienzo de la leyenda de anverso y el brazo superior de la cruz, en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1260 Numistats ref: 654607

Juan y Blanca Authority
Media blanca Denomination
Cru.V.S. 255 References
Juan and Blanca (1425-1441). Media blanca. Navarre. (Ros-3.16.5). (Cru V.S-255 var). Anv.: (+ IOHANES) ∗ Z ∗ B ∗ D(EI ∗ GR)ACIA. YB crowned. Rev.: (+ REX) ✱ Z ✱ R(ENA ✱ NAV)AR(RE). Cross, with royal crowns in the second and third quarters. Bi. 1,36 g. Sloppy struck. Rare in any condition. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Blanca (1425-1441). Media blanca. Navarra. (Ros-3.16.5). (Cru V.S-255 var). Anv.: (+ IOHANES) ∗ Z ∗ B ∗ D(EI ∗ GR)ACIA . YB coronadas. Rev.: (+ REX) ✱ Z ✱ R(ENA ✱ NAV)AR(RE). Cruz, con coronas reales en el segundo y tercer cuartel. Ve. 1,36 g. Acuñación descuidada. Rara en cualquier conservación. MBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1280 Numistats ref: 654647

Juan I y Doña Leonor (1441-1479) Category
Juan I and Mrs Leonor (1441-1479). Cornado. Navarre. (Ros-3.17.16). Anv.: + IOhANES ✶ DEI ✶ GRACIA ✶ REX. Gothic crowned I, acoted by two flowers. Rev.: + NAVARRE ✿ ET ✿ ARAGONVM. Central cross with flowers in the quarters, star between the upper arm of the cross and the beginning of the legend. Bi. 0,94 g. Light planchet break. Otherwise a good sample. Rare in this condition. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan I y Doña Leonor (1441-1479). Cornado. Navarra. (Ros-3.17.16). Anv.: + IOhANES ✶ DEI ✶ GRACIA ✶ REX. I gótica coronada, acotada por dos flores. Rev.: + NAVARRE ✿ ET ✿ ARAGONVM. Cruz central con flores en los cuarteles, estrella entre brazo superior de la cruz y el comienzo de la leyenda. Ve. 0,94 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado, aun así muy buen ejemplar. Rara así. EBC-. Est...180,00.
good Grade
70 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1327 Numistats ref: 654754

Catalina y Juan de Albret Authority
Tarja Denomination
Cru.V.S. 291 References
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512) Category
Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-3.20.16 var). (Cru V.S-291 var). Anv.: + : IO(HANES) : ET : K · ATHERINA · REGE. Gothic IK crowned, acoted by roundels, below P. Rev.: (+ : SIT : N)OMEN DOMINI : BENEDICT : . Cross with I in the 2nd quarter, K in the 3rd quarter and crowns in the 1st and 4th quarter. Bi. 1,93 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan y Catalina (1483-1512). Tarja. Pamplona. (Ros-3.20.16 var). (Cru V.S-291 var). Anv.: + : IO(HANES) : ET : K · ATHERINA · REGE. IK góticas coronadas, acotadas por roeles, debajo P. Rev.: (+ : SIT : N)OMEN DOMINI : BENEDICT : . Cruz con I en el 2º cuartel, K en el 3º cuartel y coronas en el 1º y 4º cuartel. Ve. 1,93 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1386 Numistats ref: 654873

Reino de Francia y Navarra Category
Kingdom of France and Navarre. Philip IV (1285-1314). Gros tournois. (Duplessy-213). (Ciani-201). Anv.: + BNDICTV ⋮ SIT ⋮ HOME ⋮ DNI ⋮ NRI ⋮ DEI ⋮ IhV . XPI / + PhILIPPVS REX. Cross pattée. Rev.: + TVRONVS CIVIS. Châtel tournois; border of twelve lis. Ag. 4,12 g. The round letter "O" in TVRONVS. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Francia y Navarra. Felipe IV (1285-1314). Gros tournois. (Duplessy-213). (Ciani-201). Anv.: + BNDICTV ⋮ SIT ⋮ HOME ⋮ DNI ⋮ NRI ⋮ DEI ⋮ IhV . XPI / + PhILIPPVS REX. Cruz patada. Rev.: + TVRONVS CIVIS. Castillo de Tournois; alrededor doce flores de lis. Ag. 4,12 g. La letra "O" de TVRONVS, redonda. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1079 Numistats ref: 654286

Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.1/4). Anv.: ︙SAИCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,76 g. No laying "S". Rare . Almost VF/VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.1/4). Anv.: ︙SAИCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,76 g. Las "S" no tumbadas. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...220,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1363 Numistats ref: 654830

Fernando I de Navarra (1512-1516) Category
Ferdinand I of Navarre (1512-1516). 1 real. Navarre. (Ros-4.1.10/21). Anv.: FERNA(N)DV(S : D : G :) R : NAVA. Coat of arms of Navarra crowned. Rev.: ⚜ : SIT : NOMEN ⅁OMINI : BENE⅁IT : . Central cross, around double lobular linea with roundel and double roundel at their intersections. F and crowns of the quarters in position A-2. Ag. 3,00 g. Crown with 5 fleurs-de-lis. The letters "D" on the reverse are inverted "G". Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Fernando I de Navarra (1512-1516). 1 real. Navarra. (Ros-4.1.10/21). Anv.: FERNA(N)DV(S : D : G :) R : NAVA. Escudo de Navarra coronado. Rev.: ⚜ : SIT : NOMEN ⅁OMINI : BENE⅁IT : . Cruz central, alrededor orla lobular doble con roel y roel en sus intersecciones. F y coronas de los cuarteles en posición A-2. Ag. 3,00 g. Corona con 5 flores de lis. Las letras "D" del reverso son "G" invertidas. MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1120 Numistats ref: 654327

Sancho VII, the Strong (1194-1234). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.9.3 var.). Anv.: ⋮ SANCIVS · REX. Bust to left. Rev.: ⋮ NAVARRORVM. Crescent and starry roundel. Bi. 0,73 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VII, el Fuerte (1194-1234). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.9.3 var.). Anv.: ⋮ SANCIVS · REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: ⋮ NAVARRORVM. Creciente y roel estrellado. Ve. 0,73 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1308 Numistats ref: 654715

Francisco Febo (1479-1483) Category
Francisco Febo (1479-1483). Cornado. Navarre. (Ros-3.19.4 var). Anv.: + · F (✶ F ✶ DEI ✶ G ✶ REX ✶ NAVARR)E · . Crowned gothic F. Rev.: + SI(T ✶ NOM)EN ✶ DO(MINI ✶ BENEDI)CTVM. Cross. Bi. 0,62 g. Flan crack. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Francisco Febo (1479-1483). Cornado. Navarra. (Ros-3.19.4 var). Anv.: + · F (✶ F ✶ DEI ✶ G ✶ REX ✶ NAVARR)E · . F gótica coronada. Rev.: + SI(T ✶ NOM)EN ✶ DO(MINI ✶ BENEDI)CTVM. Cruz. Ve. 0,62 g. Grieta. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...350,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1071 Numistats ref: 654278

Sancho VI, the Wise (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarre. (Ros-3.8.1/2). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Bust to left. Rev.:  NAVARA. Tree crowned by a cross with starry circles on each side. Bi. 0,72 g.  No laying "S". VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Sancho VI, el Sabio (1150-1194). Dinero. Navarra. (Ros-3.8.1/2). Anv.: ︙SANCIVS REX. Busto a la izquierda. Rev.: NAVARA. Árbol coronado por una cruz con roeles estrellados a cada lado. Ve. 0,72 g. Las "S" no tumbadas. MBC. Est...180,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1297 Numistats ref: 654684

Carlos IV, Príncipe de Viana (1441-1461) Category
Charles IV, Prince of Viana (1441-1461). Cornado. Navarre. (Ros-3.18.3/1). (Cru V.S-260 var.). Anv.: + · K ✱ A ✱ R ✱ T ✱ V ✱ ˙ Ƨ · . Crowned gothic K. Rev.: + · N ✱ A ✱ V ✱ A ✱ R ✱ E · . Cross. Bi. 0,86 g. A good sample. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Carlos IV, Príncipe de Viana (1441-1461). Cornado. Navarra. (Ros-3.18.3/1). (Cru V.S-260 var). Anv.: + · K ✱ A ✱ R ✱ T ✱ V ✱ ˙ Ƨ · . K gótica coronada. Rev.: + · N ✱ A ✱ V ✱ A ✱ R ✱ E · . Cruz. Ve. 0,86 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
good Grade
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 144 – Colección Príncipe de Viana . 1291 Numistats ref: 654678

Juan I and Mrs Leonor (1441-1479). 1/2 Cornado. Navarre. (Ros-Ros 3.17.25/2, Plate Coin). Anv.: + IOH(AN)ES ✿ DI ✿ GAR ✿ • . Gothic I. Rev.: + NAVARRE (✿ ET ✿) ARA. Cross. Bi. 0,46 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Navarra. Juan I y Doña Leonor (1441-1479). 1/2 Cornado. Navarra. (Ros-3.17.25/2, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: + IOH(AN)ES ✿ DI ✿ GAR ✿ • . I gótica. Rev.: + NAVARRE (✿ ET ✿) ARA. Cruz. Ve. 0,46 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized