Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,17 g. Visible crest and neackle on this issue. XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,17 g. Visibles cresta y collar. EBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 362
Segovia. Unit. 30-20 BC. Segovia. (Abh-2193). (Acip-1867). Anv.: Head of Augustus right, C. L on the sides. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, SEGOVIA below. Ae. 9,27 g. Green patina. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Segovia. As. 30-20 a.C. Segovia. (Abh-2193). (Acip-1867). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, a los lados C. L. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo SEGOVIA. Ae. 9,27 g. Pátina verde. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 4
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,15 g. A good sample. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,15 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1019
Honorius. Solidus. 394-395 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-IX 35c = X 1206a). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, Emperor standing to right, holding labarum and Victory on globe, treading on captive to right; M-D across fields, COMOB in exergue. Au. 4,47 g. A good sample. Very scarce. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Honorio. Sólido. 394-395 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-IX 35c = X 1206a). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG. EMperador en pie a derecha, portando labarum y Victoria sobre globo, pisando cautivo a derecha; M-D en el campo, COMOB en exergo. Au. 4,47 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 673
Nero. Unit. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-i 306). (Bmcre-227). (C-171). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG GERM IMP, laureate head to right. Rev.: PACE P R VBIQ PARTA IANVM CLVSIT, temple of Janus with latticed window to left and closed doors to right; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,99 g. Magnificent piece. Very rare in this condition. Pleasant green patina. AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Nerón. As. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-i 306). (Bmcre-227). (C-171). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG GERM IMP. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PACE P R VBIQ PARTA IANVM CLVSIT. Templo de Jano con ventana enrejada a la izquierda y puertas cerradas a la derecha; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 10,99 g. Magnífico ejemplar, muy rara en este estado de conservación. Bonita pátina verde. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 890
Pupienus. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 15). (Bmcre-51). (Banti-9). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, emperor standing facing, head to left, holding branch and parazonium; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,00 g. Tooled and smoothed, otherwise a beautiful specimen. XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Pupieno. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 15). (Bmcre-51). (Banti-9). Anv.: IMP CAES M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando rama y parazonium; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 20,00 g. Campos repasados, aun así un bonito ejemplar. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 612
Julius Caesar. P. Sepullius Macer. Denarius. 44 BC. Rome. (Ffc-34). (Craw-480/5b). (Cal-1260). Anv.: (CAE)SAR IMP before his laureate head right, star of eight rays behind. Rev.: P. SEPVLLIVS. (MACER), Venus standing left, holding Victory and sceptre resting on star. Ag. 3,51 g. Light planchet break. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. P. Sepullius Macer. Denario. 44 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-34). (Craw-480/5b). (Cal-1260). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Julio Cesar a derecha, detrás: estrella de ocho puntas,delante: (CAE)SAR IMP. Rev.: Venus de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una Victoria y un cetro apoyado sobre una estrella, delante: (MACER)., detrás: P. SEPVLLIVS. Ag. 3,51 g. Ligera falta en el cospel. Rara. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 2
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,16 g. XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,16 g. EBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1064
Collection remains containing 70 coins of the Roman Empire. A large number of As, Dupondius and Sestertius type bronzes from different Emperors such as: Augustus, Claudius I, Domitian, Titus, Vespasian, Nerva, Trajan, Hadrian, Marcus Aurelius, Commodus, Antoninus Pius, Faustina, Gordian III, Volusian, Philip I, Otacilia Severa, Faustina II and Maximino. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...1100,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 70 monedas del Imperio Romano. Gran cantidad de bronces tipo As, Dupondio y Sestercio de diferentes Emperadores como: Augusto, Claudio I, Domiciano, Tito, Vespasiano, Nerva, Trajano, Adriano, Marco Aurelio, Cómodo, Antonino Pío, Faustina, Gordiano III, Volusiano, Filipo I, Otacilia Severa, Faustina Hija y Maximino. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 205
Baskunes-Barskunes. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1632). (MIB-87/12b). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BASKUNES below. Ag. 3,96 g. It retains some minor luster. Very attractive. Rare in this condition. Almost XF/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Baskunes-Barskunes. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1632). (MIB-87/12b). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BASKUNES. Ag. 3,96 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Muy atractiva. Rara en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1012
Gratian. Solidus. 374 AD. Trier. (Ric-IX 17g). (Depeyrot-43/3). Anv.: D N GRATIANVS P F AVG. Rosette-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Two emperors seated facing, each with one leg draped, together holding globe, Victory above, palm branch between; TROBT in exergue. Au. 4,48 g. Hairline on obverse. Scratch on reverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Graciano. Sólido. 374 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-IX 17g). (Depeyrot-43/3). Anv.: D N GRATIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de rosetas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Dos emperadores sedentes de frente, ambos con una pierna cubierta, juntos sosteniendo un globo, Victoria arriba, rama de palma en el medio; TROBT en exergo. Au. 4,48 g. Rayita en anverso y roce en reverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 605
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: CAESAR, Aeneas walking Ieft, carrying Anchises and palladium. Ag. 3,55 g. Very well-centered struck. Old cabinet tone. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 47-46 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-10). (Craw-458/1). (Cal-644). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Aeneas llevando en brazos a su padre Anchises, y sosteniendo en su mano derecha "palladium",a derecha: CAESAR. Ag. 3,55 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Pátina de monetario. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 363
Sesars. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2194). (Acip-1401). (MIB-84/01a, Plate Coin). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, curved iberian legend SESARS below. Ag. 4,05 g. Rare. Ex Áureo 269 (07/07/2015), lot 52. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Sesars. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2194). (Acip-1401). (MIB-84/01a, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica curva SESARS. Ag. 4,05 g. Rara. Ex Áureo 269 (07/07/2015), lote 52. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 637
Augustus. Denarius. 20-19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-139). (Ric-57). (Cal-778). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IOVI / VOT. SVSC./ PRO. SA./ CAES. AVG./ S.P.Q.R. (lovi vota suscepta pro salute Caesaris Augusti senatus populusque romanus) within oak-wreath. Ag. 3,63 g. Very rare. Only 8 specimens in Acsearch. Lightly polished. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 20-19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-139). (Ric-57). (Cal-778). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Dentro de una corona de laurel, IOVI / VOT. SVSC./ PRO. SA./ CAES. AVG./ S.P.Q.R. Ag. 3,63 g. Muy rara. Solo 8 ejemplares en Acsearch. Ligeramente abrillantada. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 672
Nero. Sestertius. 66 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-391). (Bmcre-307). (Ch-15). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Laureate bust to left. Rev.: ANNONA AVGVSTI CERES, Annona standing right, holding cornucopiae, opposite Ceres seated left, holding corn-ears and torch, with modius on garlanded altar between figures and ship's stern behind; SC in exergue. Ae. 26,21 g. Beautiful specimen with a green patina. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Nerón. Sestercio. 66 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-391). (Bmcre-307). (Ch-15). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Busto laureado a izquierda. Rev.: ANNONA AVGVSTI CERES. Annona en pie a derecha, sosteniendo cornucopia, frente a Ceres sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo mazorcas de maíz y antorcha, entre ambas figuras proa de barco y modius sobre altar decorado con guirnaldas. En exergo SC. Ae. 26,21 g. Bonito ejemplar con pátina verde oscura. Rara. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 715
Trajan. Aureus. 114-116 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 319). (Woytek-525f.1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Fortuna seated to left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; FORT RED in exergue. Au. 6,84 g. Minor nicks. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Áureo. 114-116 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 319). (Woytek-525f.1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo timón y cornucopias; FORT RED en exergo. Au. 6,84 g. Golpecitos. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 735
Hadrian. Aureus. 125-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.773). (Bmcre-438). (C-414 bust var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: COS III, emperor on horseback to right, brandishing spear. Au. 7,30 g. Minor nicks. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...6000,00.

Spanish description: Adriano. Áureo. 125-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.773). (Bmcre-438). (C-414 bust var.). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: COS III. Emperador a caballo hacia la derecha, blandiendo una lanza. Au. 7,30 g. Leves golpecitos. Acuñación bien centrada. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...6000,00.