Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 988
Galerius. Follis. 302-303 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VI 57b). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius, wearing modius on head, standing to left, holding patera and cornucopiae; Γ in right field, ANT* in exergue. Ae. 8,26 g. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Galerio. Follis. 302-303 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VI 57b). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio a izquierda con modio en la cabeza, sosteniendo pátera y cornucopia; Γ en el campo derecho, ANT* en exergo. Ae. 8,26 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 989
Constantinus I. Follis. 306 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VI 75a). Anv.: FL VAL CONSTANTINVS NOB CAES, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius standing to left, wearing modius and holding patera with liquid pouring out and cornucopiae; H in right field, ANT in exergue. Ae. 9,03 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Follis. 306 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VI 75a). Anv.: FL VAL CONSTANTINVS NOB CAES. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a la izquierda, llevando modio, sosteniendo pátera de la que brota líquido y cornucopia; H en el campo derecho, ANT en exergo. Ae. 9,03 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 990
Constantinus I. Follis. 307-308 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-16027). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. The emperor with two banners. Ae. 6,95 g. Surface roughness. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Follis. 307-308 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-16027). (BIR-297). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. El emperador con dos estandartes. Ae. 6,95 g. Erosiones superficiales. Escasa. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 991
Constantinus I. Follis. 310-313 AD. Trier. (Ric-VI 893). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS P F AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI, radiate and draped bust of Sol to right. Ae. 4,34 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Follis. 310-313 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VI 893). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS P F AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SOL INVICTO COMITI. Busto radiado y drapeado de Sol a la derecha. Ae. 4,33 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 992
Constantinus I. Follis. 317-320 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-VII 8). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to left, holding globe, mappa and sceptre. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG, Jupiter standing to left, holding Victory on globe and sceptre; wreath in left field, Δ in right field, SMK in exergue. Ae. 2,17 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Follis. 317-320 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-VII 8). Anv.: IMP CONSTANTINVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la izquierda, sosteniendo globo, mappa y cetro. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG. Júpiter en pie a  izquierda, sosteniendo Victoria sobre globo y cetro; corona en el campo izquierdo, Δ en el campo derecho, SMK en exergo. Ae. 2,17 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 993
Constantinus I. Follis. 330-333 AD. Heraclea. (Ric-VII 114). Anv.: VRBS ROMA, helmeted bust of Roma to left, wearing imperial mantle. Rev.: She-wolf standing to left, head to right, suckling the twins Romulus and Remus; two stars above, SMHЄ in exergue. Ae. 2,79 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Follis. 330-333 d.C. Heraclea. (Ric-VII 114). Anv.: VRBS ROMA. Busto de Roma con casco a la izquierda, con mando imperial. Rev.: Loba en pie a la izquierda, mirando a la derecha, amamantando a los gemelos Rómulo y Remo; dos estrellas arriba, SMHЄ en exergo. Ae. 2,79 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 994
Constantinus I. Follis. 326-327 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VII 200). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE AVGG, camp gate with no doors and two turrets; star above, •ΓSIS• in exergue. Ae. 2,67 g. Slight rust on obverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Follis. 326-327 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VII 200). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE AVGG. Puerta de campamento sin puertas y con dos torreones; estrella arriba, •ΓSIS• en exergo. Ae. 2,67 g. Leves oxidaciones en anverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 995
Constantinus I. Commemorative Series. Follis. 336 AD. Arelate. (Ric-VII 401). (LRBC-390). Anv.: CONSTANTINOPOLIS Draped bust of Constantinopolis to left, wearing plumed helmet and holding scepter in left hand. Rev.: Victory standing left, with right foot upon prow, holding sceptern in right hand and resting left upon shield; Chi-Rho in left field, SCONST in exergue. Ae. 1,40 g. Scarce. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Series conmemorativas. Follis. 336 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-VII 401). (LRBC-390). Anv.: CONSTANTINOPOLIS. Busto drapeado de Constantinopolis a izquierda, llevando casco con plumas y portado cetro en la mano izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en pie a izquierda, con el pie sobre la proa, portando cetro en la mano derecho y reposando la izquierda sobre escudo; Crismón en el campo izquierdo, SCONST en exergo. Ae. 1,40 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 996
Helena. Follis. 325-326 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-39). Anv.: FL HELENA AVGVSTA, pearl-diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS REIPVBLICE, Securitas standing left, lowering branch, raising robe with right hand; SMKA• in exergue. Ae. 2,73 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Helena. Follis. 325-326 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-39). Anv.: FL HELENA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema de perlas y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS REIPVBLICE. Securitas en pie a la izquierda, bajando rama y levantando la túnica con la mano derecha; SMKA• en exergo. Ae. 2,73 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 997
Helena. Follis. 318-319 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-VII 50). Anv.: HELENA N F, draped bust to right. Rev.: Laurel wreath enclosing star. Ae. 2,61 g. A good sample. Irregular patina. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Helena. Follis. 318-319 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-VII 50). Anv.: HELENA N F. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: Corona de laurel rodeando estrella. Ae. 2,61 g. Buen ejemplar. Pátina irregular. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 998
Theodora. Follis. 340 AD. Trier. (Ric-VIII 43). Anv.: (F)LMAX THEODORAE (AVG). draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS ROMANA, Pietas standing to right, cradling child in arms; cross in left field, TRP in exergue. Ae. 1,38 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 40, Lot 2478 (01.10.2019). Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Theodora. Follis. 340 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VIII 43). Anv.: (F)LMAX THEODORAE (AVG). Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS ROMANA. Pietas en pie a la derecha, acunando a un niño en sus brazos; cruz en el campo izquierdo, TRP en exergo. Ae. 1,38 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 40, Lot 2478 (01.10.2019). MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 999
Crispus. Follis. 323-324 AD. London. (Ric-VII 291). Anv.: IVL CRISPVS NOB C, laureate head to right. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM, wreath around VOT X; PLON(crescent) in exergue. Ae. 3,05 g. Almost XF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Crispo. Follis. 323-324 d.C. Londres. (Ric-VII 291). Anv.: IVL CRISPVS NOB C. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM, corona alrededor de VOT X; PLON(Creciente) en exergo. Ae. 3,05 g. EBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1000
Constantinus II. Follis. 316-337 AD. Arelate. (Ric-212). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB CAES. Laureate head right. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM arround VOTIS V; in exergue Q A. Ae. 2,56 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Constantino II. Follis. 316-337 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-212). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB CAES. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM alrededor de VOTIS V; en exergo Q A. Ae. 2,56 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1001
Constans. Centenionalis. 337-350 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-100v). Anv.: CONSTANS P F AVG Laureate and rosette diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIAE DD AVGG Q NN Two victories advancing towards one another, each holding wreath; · between, SMTSΓ in exergue. Ae. 1,20 g. VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Constans. Centenional. 337-350 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-100v). Anv.: CONSTANS P F AVG. Busto laureado, on diadema de rosetas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIAE DD AVGG Q NN. Dos victorias avanzando una hacia la otra, cada una sosteniendo una corona; · entre ellas, SMTSΓ en exergo. Ae. 1,20 g. MBC. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1002
Constantius II. Centenionalis. 351-355 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-VIII 106 var.). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO, soldier advancing to left, spearing fallen horseman; • in upper field, CONSЄ in exergue. Ae. 3,47 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Constancio II. Centenional. 351-355 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-VIII 106 var.). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO, soldado avanzando hacia la izquierda, lanceando a un jinete caído; • en el campo superior, CONSЄ en exergo. Ae. 3,47 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1003
Magnentius. Centenionalis. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 167). Rev.: VICTORIAE DD NN AVG ET CAES, two Victories standing facing each other, holding between them wreath inscribed VOT V MVLT X in four lines; FPAR in exergue. Ae. 4,22 g. Almost VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Magnencio. Centenional. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 167). Rev.: VICTORIAE DD NN AVG ET CAES. Dos Victorias de frente una a la otra, portando entre ellas corona con inscripción VOT V MVLT X en cuatro líneas; FPAR en exergo. Ae. 4,22 g. MBC-. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1004
Vetranius. Centenionalis. 350 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-131). (LRBC-1657). Anv.: D N VETRANIO P F AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, Emperor standing facing, head left, holding two standards with Chi-Rho banners; star above, A-B across fields, •TSA• in exergue. Ae. 5,45 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Vetranio. Centenional. 350 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-131). (LRBC-1657). Anv.: D N VETRANIO P F AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo dos estandartes con crismón en las banderolas, estrella arriba; A-B en los campos, •TSA• en exergo. Ae. 5,45 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1005
Vetranius. Centenionalis. 350 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VIII 281 var). Anv.: D N VETRANIO P F AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right; A behind, star in front. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, Emperor standing facing, head to left, holding two standards with Chi-Rho banners, star above; A in left field, •ΓSIS• in exergue. Ae. 5,35 g. XF/AU. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Vetranio. Centenional. 350 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VIII 281 var). Anv.: D N VETRANIO P F AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha, A detrás, estrella delante. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo dos estandartes con crismón en las banderolas, estrella arriba; A en el campo izquierdo, •ΓSIS• en exergo. Ae. 5,35 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1006
Julian II Apostata. Siliqua. 361-363 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VIII 212). Anv.: FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VOTIS X MVLTIS XX in four lines within wreath; ANT in exergue. Ag. 1,88 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Silicua. 361-363 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VIII 212). Anv.: FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOTIS X MVLTIS XX en cuatro líneas dentro de corona; ANT en exergo. Ag. 1,88 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1007
Julian II Apostata. Siliqua. 360-363 AD. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 295). (Rsc-161). Anv.: D N IVLIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VOTIS V MVLTIS X in four lines within wreath; TCON in exergue. Ag. 2,05 g. Patina. Cleaning scratches in obverse. Choice F/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Silicua. 360-363 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 295). (Rsc-161). Anv.: D N IVLIANVS AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOTIS V MVLTIS X en cuatro líneas dentro de corona; TCON en exergo. Ag. 2,05 g. Pátina. Rayas de limpieza en anverso. BC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1008
Julian II Apostata. Double maiorina. 361-363 AD. Sirmium. (Ric-VIII 107). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS REIPVB, bull standing to right, two stars above; *ASIRM(palm) in exergue. Ae. 8,89 g. Beautiful obverse. AU/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Doble maiorina. 361-363 d.C. Sirmium. (Ric-VIII 107). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS REIPVB. Toro en pie a la derecha, dos estrellas arriba; *ASIRM(Palma) en exergo. Ae. 8,89 g. Bonito anverso. EBC+/MBC+. Est...200,00.