Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 633 Numistats ref: 653032

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.167A RIC 167A References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,59 g. Light planchet break. Patina. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,59 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Pátina. EBC-. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
147 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 732 Numistats ref: 653231

Roman Imperial Category
Trajan. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 112/3 AD. Antioch. (RPC-3547). (Prieur-1517). (McAlee-462). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙС ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟС СЄΒ (ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ), laureate head right, set on eagle standing right; club below to left. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΙΖ ΥΠΑΤ Ϛ, laureate head of Melkart right, wearing lion skin headdress. Ag. 14,03 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 112/3 d.C. Antioquía. (RPC-3547). (Prieur-1517). (McAlee-462). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙС ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟС СЄΒ (ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ). Cabeza laureada a la derecha, colocada sobre águila en pie a la derecha; maza abajo a la izquierda. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΙΖ ΥΠΑΤ Ϛ. Cabeza de Melkart laureado a la derecha, con un tocado de piel de león. Ag. 14,03 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 113 Numistats ref: 651992

GREEK COINS Category
Sicily. Dionysios I. Litra. 405-367 BC. Syracuse Mint. (CNS-44). (Hgc-2). Anv.: Head of Athena to left, wearing Corinthian helmet. Rev.: Hippocamp to left. Ae. 5,71 g. Greenish patina. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Dionysios I. Litra. 405-367 a.C. Siracusa. (CNS-44). (Hgc-2). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la izquierda, con casco corintio. Rev.: Hipocampo a la izquierda. Ae. 5,71 g. Pátina verdosa. EBC-. Est...120,00.
ebc- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 207 Numistats ref: 652186

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Baskunes-Barskunes. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1630). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BASKUNES below. Ag. 3,75 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Baskunes-Barskunes. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1630). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BASKUNES. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 1044 Numistats ref: 653863

VISIGOTHIC COINS Category
Visigothic Coins. Nummus. Second half of the century VII. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cru-Group B, Type 9/79). Anv.: Bust from the front with an arch that symbolizes the hair and an opposite arch as a torso. Rev.: Latin cross flanked by Ϩ-P. Ae. 1,57 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Monedas Visigodas. Nummus. Segunda mitad del siglo VII. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cru-Grupo B, Tipo 9/79). Anv.: Busto de frente con arco que simboliza el cabello y arco opuesto a modo de torso. Rev.: Cruz latina flanqueada por Ϩ-P. Ae. 1,57 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 403 Numistats ref: 652582

Roman Republican Category
Anonymous. Quinarius. 81 BC. Rome. (Craw-373/1). (Sydenham-609a). (King-50). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Victory standing right, crowning trophy; M between, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 2,13 g. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Anónimo. Quinario. 81 a.C. Roma. (Craw-373/1). (Sydenham-609a). (King-50). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha. Rev.: Victoria en pie a la derecha, coronando trofeo; M entre ambos, ROMA en exergo. Ag. 2,13 g. EBC. Est...180,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 327 Numistats ref: 652426

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1912). (Acip-1423). (MIB-212/13). Anv.: Bearded head right, behind iberian letters BON. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,95 g. Tipo Palenzuela. Muy buen ejemplar. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1912). (Acip-1423). (MIB-212/13). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,95 g. Tipo Palenzuela. Muy buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 776 Numistats ref: 653315

Marcus Aurelius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.3.m_aur.70 RIC 70 References
Roman Imperial Category
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 162-163 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 70). (Bmcre-218/9). (Rsc-526). Anv.: IMP M ANTONINVS AVG, bare head to right. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P XVII COS III, Providentia standing to left, holding globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,49 g. Beautiful portrait. Attractive specimen. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 162-163 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 70). (Bmcre-218/9). (Rsc-526). Anv.: IMP M ANTONINVS AVG. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P XVII COS III. Providentia en pie a izquierda, portando globo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,49 g. Bonito retrato. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.
EBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 425 Numistats ref: 652624

Roman Republican Category
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter A· beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. A good sample. It retains some minor luster. Ex J.A. Herrero (11/05/2006), lot 71. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra A·. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,72 g. Buen centraje. Restos de brillo original. Ex J.A. Herrero (11/05/2006), lote 71. EBC. Est...250,00.
good Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 358 Numistats ref: 652477

CELTIBERIAN COINS Category
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2172). (Acip-1874). (MIB-125/23, Plate Coin). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (both feet visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,81 g. Letter S in the head. Beautiful old cabinet patina on obverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2172). (Acip-1874). (MIB-125/23, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando dos pies, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,81 g. Letra S en el peinado. Tono de monetario en anverso.. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 495 Numistats ref: 652754

L. Furius Brocchus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 414/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Furius. L. Furius Cn. f. Brocchus. Denarius. 63 BC. Rome. (Ffc-736). (Craw-414/1). (Cal-607). Anv.: Bust of Ceres right, but lock of hair falls down neck, between wheat-car and barley-corn. III. VIR., across field. BROCCHI below. Rev.: Curule chair between fasces, L. FVRI. CN. F above. Ag. 3,84 g. Direct purchase from the Philatelic and Numismatic Bolsa (01/22/2010). Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Furia. L. Furius Cn. f. Brocchus. Denario. 63 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-736). (Craw-414/1). (Cal-607). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres coronada de espigas a derecha, delante grano de cebada, detrás una espiga la Cabeza de Ceres de mayor tamaño y mechón de pelo por la nuca,en el campo: III. VIR., debajo: BROCCHI. Rev.: Silla curul entre dos fasces con hachas, encima: L. FVRI. CN. F. Ag. 3,84 g. Buen centraje y restos de brillo original. Compra directa a Bolsa Filatélica y Numismática (22/01/2010). EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
33 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 623 Numistats ref: 653022

Roman Imperatorial Category
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-49). (Craw-544/29). (Cal-196). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XIV., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,45 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-49). (Craw-544/29). (Cal-196). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XIV. Ag. 3,45 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 646 Numistats ref: 653065

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.322 RIC 322 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Q. Rustius. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Q. RVSTIVS FORTVNAE ANTIAT. conjoined busts of Fortuna Victrix and Fortuna Felix right, on base between two rams' heads. Rev.: CAESARI AVGVSTO EX. S.C., altar on which FOR. RE. Ag. 3,99 g. Included collector´s label. Lightly toned. Hairlines on obverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Q. Rustius. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Bustos acolados a derecha, de Fortuna Victrix y Fortuna Félix, sobre una base con dos cabezas de macho cabrío, Q. RVSTIVS FORTVNAE ANTIAT. Rev.: Altar en el que se lee: FOR. RE, CAESARl AVGVSTO EX. S.C. Ag. 3,99 g. Ligero tono. Rayitas en anverso. Buen ejemplar. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
61 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 634 Numistats ref: 653033

Augustus Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).aug.171A RIC 171A References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-113). (Ric-171a). (S-144). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - X., Apollo standing left, holding lyre and plectrum. (IMP.X lower and the plectrum points to the feet of Apollo) ACT in exergue. Ag. 3,60 g. Attractive specimen. Scarce in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-113). (Ric-171a). (S-144). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Apolo de pie a izquierda, con lira y "plectrum", (el plectrum hacia el pie), en el campo: IMP. - X., (mas abajo), en el exergo: ACT. Ag. 3,60 g. Atractiva. Escasa así. EBC/EBC-. Est...450,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
88 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 426 Numistats ref: 652625

Roman Republican Category
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter R beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Nice coin. Ex Jesús Vico 135 (13/06/2013), lot 138. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra R. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. Bonito ejemplar. Ex Jesús Vico 135 (13/06/2013), lote 138. EBC. Est...350,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
333 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 167 Numistats ref: 652106

GREEK COINS Category
Kushan Empire. Vima Kadphises. 1/4 DInar. 113-127 AD. (MK-9). Anv.: Crowned and diademed head of Vima kadphises right, within window. Rev.: Totem of lord Shiva, composite trident-rudder with axe and Goat skin on shaft to right, tamgha to left, Buddhist triratana (three jewels) at right, Kharoshthi legend at left field. Au. 1,94 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...550,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Kushan. Vima Kadphises. 1/4 Dinar. 113-127 d.C. (MK-9). Anv.: Cabeza coronada y diademada de Vima kadphises a la derecha, dentro de ventana. Rev.: Tótem del señor Shiva, compuesto por tridente-timón con hacha y piel de cabra a la derecha, tamgha a la izquierda, triratana budista (tres joyas) a la derecha, leyenda Kharoshthi a la izquierda del campo. Au. 1,94 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...550,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
550 EUR Estimate
333 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 582 Numistats ref: 652941

P. Sulpicius Galba Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 406/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Sulpicius. P. Sulpicius Galba. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1135). (Craw-406/1). (Cal-1290). Anv.: Veiled head of Vesta right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Knife, simpulum and ornamented axe, AE-CVR, (CV interlace)in field. P. GALB. in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Delicate patina. Ex Artemide Aste (13/12/2016), lot 236. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Sulpicia. P. Sulpicius Galba. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1135). (Craw-406/1). (Cal-1290). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Vesta a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Cuchillo de sacrificio, simpulo y hacha sacerdotal adornada con cabeza de león, en el campo: AE - CVR., (CVR entrelazadas), en el exergo: P. GALB. Ag. 3,83 g. Suave pátina. Ex Artemide Aste (13/12/2016), lote 236. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 557 Numistats ref: 652876

Roman Republican Category
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder, bucranium above. Rev.: A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL interlace), on a rock a togate figure stands Ieft before a lighted altar and sprinkles an ox he is about to sacrifice. Ag. 3,91 g. Obverse well-centered. Ex J.A. Herrero (05/05/2011), lot 187. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, encima: cabeza de toro, detrás: arco y carcaj. Rev.: Sacriftcador de pie a izquierda, al lado de altar, a izquierda: toro, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,91 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada en anverso. Ex J.A. Herrero (05/05/2011), lote 187. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 41 Numistats ref: 651860

GREEK COINS Category
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy V or Ptolemy VI. Tetradrachm. 204-180 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1231/1489). (Sng Cop-244/5). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I to right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, eagle standing to left on thunderbolt. Ag. 13,56 g. Minor scratches on reverse. Patina. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo V o Ptolomeo VI. Tetradracma. 204-180 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1231/1489). (Sng Cop-244/5). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a la derecha, con égida. Rev.:  BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo. Ag. 13,56 g. Roces en reverso. Pátina. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 602 Numistats ref: 652981

C. Vibius Pansa Caetronianus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 449/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 4,03 g. Nice sample, well struck, centered and original luster. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 33 (06/04/2006), lote 313. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 4,03 g. Buena acuñación, muy centrada y con restos de brillo original. Ex Numismatica Ars Classica 33 (06/04/2006), lote 313. EBC. Est...300,00.
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions