Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 821 Numistats ref: 653420

Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Denarius. 201-206 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 144b). (Bmcre-296). (Rsc-660). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA PART · MAX, Victory running to left, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,72 g. Patina. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 201-206 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 144b). (Bmcre-296). (Rsc-660). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA PART · MAX. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 3,72 g. Pátina. EBC-. Est...90,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 822 Numistats ref: 653421

Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Denarius. 210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 116b). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-483). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF TR P XIII COS III, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,13 g. It retains some minor luster. AU/Almost MS. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 116b). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-483). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TR P XIII COS III. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 3,13 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC+/SC-. Est...100,00.
EBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 823 Numistats ref: 653422

Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Denarius. 210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 116b). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-483). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF TR P XIII COS III, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 2,33 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 116b). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-483). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TR P XIII COS III. Concordia sedente a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 2,33 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 824 Numistats ref: 653423

Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Denarius. 210-213 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 216). (Bmcre-77). (Rsc-123). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT, laureate head to right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG VI, Liberalitas standing to left, holding abacus and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,78 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 210-213 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 216). (Bmcre-77). (Rsc-123). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG VI. Libralitas en pie a la izquierda, portando ábaco y cornucopia. Ag. 2,78 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
MBC Grade
30 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 825 Numistats ref: 653424

Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Denarius. 210-213 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 226). (Bmcre-95). (Rsc-509). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT. Laureate head to right. Rev.: PROFECTIO AVG. Caracalla in military dress standing right, holding spear, standard bearer behind. Ag. 2,85 g. Scratch on reverse. Scarce. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 210-213 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 226). (Bmcre-95). (Rsc-509). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PROFECTIO AVG. Caracalla con atuendo militar de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo una lanza, portador de estandarte detrás. Ag. 2,85 g. Raya en reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...75,00.
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 826 Numistats ref: 653425

Caracalla Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.4.crl.254 RIC 254 References
Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Denarius. 215 AD. Rome. (Ric-254). (Seaby-282). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P. Apollo, naked, standing facing, holding branch and resting hand on lyre set on altar. Ag. 3,09 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 215 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Seaby-282). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P. Apolo, desnudo, de pie, de frente, sosteniendo una rama y apoyando la mano en una lira colocada sobre un altar. Ag. 3,09 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
50 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 827 Numistats ref: 653426

Caracalla Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.crl.264C RIC 264C References
Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Antoninianus. 215 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 264c). (Seaby-287). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P. Sol standing facing, naked but for cloak over left shoulder, head to left, rising right hand and holding globe. Ag. 4,85 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Antoniniano. 215 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 264c). (Seaby-287). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza hacia la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P. Sol de pie, de frente, desnudo salvo por el manto sobre el hombro izquierdo, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha y sosteniendo un globo terráqueo. Ag. 4,85 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 828 Numistats ref: 653427

Caracalla Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.4.crl.302 RIC 302 References
Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Denarius. 213-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 302). (Bmcre-70). (Rsc-139). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: LIBERAL AVG VIIII, Liberalitas standing to left, holding abacus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,56 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Denario. 213-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 302). (Bmcre-70). (Rsc-139). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERAL AVG VIIII. Liberalitas en pie a izquierda, portando ábaco y cornucopia. Ag. 3,56 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 829 Numistats ref: 653428

Caracalla Authority
Antoninianus Denomination
RIC ric.4.crl.311D RIC 311D References
Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Antoninianus. 213-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-311d). (Bmcre-81). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus standing left, holding Victory and spear, and leaning on shield set on helmet. Ag. 4,28 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Antoniniano. 213-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-311d). (Bmcre-81). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo la Victoria y la lanza, y apoyada en escudo colocado sobre un casco. Ag. 4,28 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 830 Numistats ref: 653429

Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-235). (McAlee-688). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Μ Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC CЄ Β, laureate bust to right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑ(ΡX ΕΞ V)ΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Δ, eagle standing facing, head to right with wreath in beak, star and crescent between legs. Ag. 12,42 g. Ex Gorny & Mosch 271, Lot. 874 (29.05.2020), E.L. collection. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-235). (McAlee-688). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Μ Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC CЄ Β. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑ(ΡX ΕΞ V)ΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Δ. Águila en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha con corona en el pico, estrella y creciente entre las patas. Ag. 12,42 g. Ex Gorny & Mosch 271, Lot. 874 (29.05.2020), Ex colección E.L.. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 831 Numistats ref: 653430

Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Hierapolis. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Cyrrhestica. (Prieur-929). Anv.:  ΑΥΤ Κ Μ Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟϹ ϹЄΒ, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟϹ ΤΟ Δ, eagle standing facing, wings spread, head to right, wreath in beak; lion walking to right between legs. Bi. 13,51 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Hierapolis. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Cyrrhestica. (Prieur-929). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Μ Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟϹ ϹЄΒ, Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟϹ ΤΟ Δ, Águila en pie de frente con las alas extendidas, cabeza vuelta a la derecha, corona en el pico; león caminando a la derecha entre las patas. Ve. 13,51 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...140,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 832 Numistats ref: 653431

Roman Imperial Category
Caracalla. Moesia Inferior. AE 25. 215 AD. Marcianopolis. Quintillianus, legatus consularis. (AMNG-I/1,644). (Varbanov-965). Anv.: ΠIOC AVΓOVCTOC ANTΩNINOC. Laureate head right. Rev.: VΠ KVNTIΛIANOV MAPKIANOΠOΛITΩN Eagle standing facing on thunderbolt, head left, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak. Ae. 10,27 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Caracalla. Moesia Inferior. AE 25. 215 d.C. Marcianópolis. Quintillianus, legatus consularis. (AMNG-I/1,644). (Varbanov-965). Anv.: ΠIOC AVΓOVCTOC ANTΩNINOC. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VΠ KVNTIΛIANOV MAPKIANOΠOΛITΩN. Águila en pie de frente sobre rayo, mirando a la izquierda, con las alas extendidas y sosteniendo una corona en el pico. Ae. 10,27 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 833 Numistats ref: 653432

Roman Imperial Category
Plautilla. Denarius. 202-205 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 363a). (Bmcre-411). (Rsc-1). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia standing to left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,26 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Plautilla. Denario. 202-205 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 363a). (Bmcre-411). (Rsc-1). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,26 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 834 Numistats ref: 653433

Roman Imperial Category
Plautilla. Denarius. 202-205 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 367). (Bmcre-422). (Rsc-16). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing to right, holding sceptre and child. Ag. 3,41 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Plautilla. Denario. 202-205 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 367). (Bmcre-422). (Rsc-16). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a la derecha, portando cetro y niño. Ag. 3,41 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
ebc- Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 835 Numistats ref: 653434

Roman Imperial Category
Plautilla. Denarius. 202-205 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 369). (Bmcre-429). (Rsc-25). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing facing, head to left, holding apple and palm, resting elbow on shield; Cupid at feet on left. Ag. 2,70 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Plautilla. Denario. 202-205 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 369). (Bmcre-429). (Rsc-25). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie mirando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una manzana y una palma, apoyando el codo sobre escudo; Cupido a los pies a la izquierda. Ag. 2,70 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 836 Numistats ref: 653435

Roman Imperial Category
Plautilla. AE 24. 202-205 AD. Corcyra, Illyria. (Sng Cop-270 var.). (Bmc-691 var). Anv.: (ΠΛΑΥΤ)ΙΛΛΑ CЄΒΑC(ΤΗ), draped bust to right. Rev.: ΚΟΡΚΥΡΑΙ-ѠΝ, Pegasus flying to right. Ae. 10,45 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Plautilla. AE 24. 202-205 d.C. Corcyra, Illyria. (Sng Cop-270 var.). (Bmc-691 var). Anv.: (ΠΛΑΥΤ)ΙΛΛΑ CЄΒΑC(ΤΗ). Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: ΚΟΡΚΥΡΑΙ-ѠΝ, Pegaso volando a la derecha. Ae. 10,45 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...60,00.
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 837 Numistats ref: 653436

Roman Imperial Category
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 9a). (Bmcre-220). (Rsc-38a). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, draped bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,89 g. Sharply struck and luster. Nice coin. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 124 (15/07/2009), lot 420. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 9a). (Bmcre-220). (Rsc-38a). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo caduceo y cornucopias. Ag. 3,89 g. Restos de brillo original. Precioso ejemplar. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 124 (15/07/2009), lote 420. EBC+. Est...200,00.
EBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 838 Numistats ref: 653437

Roman Imperial Category
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 9a). (Bmcre-220). (Rsc-38a). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Draped bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,27 g. Cleaning hairlines. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 9a). (Bmcre-220). (Rsc-38a). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo caduceo y cornucopias. Ag. 3,27 g. Rayas de limpieza. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 839 Numistats ref: 653438

Roman Imperial Category
Geta. Denarius. 200-212 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 13a). (Bmcre-223). (Rsc-90). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: NOBILITAS, Nobilitas standing facing, head to right, holding sceptre and palladium. Ag. 3,00 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 200-212 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 13a). (Bmcre-223). (Rsc-90). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT.Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: NOBILITAS. Nobilitas en pie a derecha, portando cetro y palladium. Ag. 3,00 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 840 Numistats ref: 653439

Roman Imperial Category
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-15a). (Rsc-159). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENT. Geta standing to left, holding branch and spear. Ag. 3,23 g. Toned. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-15a). (Rsc-159). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Busto descubierto, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENT. Geta de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo rama y lanza. Ag. 3,23 g. Tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized