Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-04-22

# Items: 1067

Total starting: 101355

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 862
Aquilia Severa. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 226). (Bmcre-184). (Rsc-2). Anv.: IVLIA AQVILIA SEVERA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia standing to left, holding patera over lit altar and double cornucopiae; star in right field. Ag. 3,25 g. Irregular edge. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Aquilia Severa. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 226). (Bmcre-184). (Rsc-2). Anv.: IVLIA AQVILIA SEVERA AVG, Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera sobre altar iluminado y doble cornucopia; estrella en el campo derecho. Ag. 3,25 g. Cospel algo irregular. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 863
Julia Soaemias. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 241). (Bmcre-45). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IVLIA SOAEMIAS AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS, Venus standing to left, holding apple and sceptre; star in right field. Ag. 3,27 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Julia Soemias. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 241). (Bmcre-45). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IVLIA SOAEMIAS AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS. Venus en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo manzana y cetro; estrella en campo derecho. Ag. 3,27 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 864
Julia Soaemias. Denarius. 220-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-243). (Bmcre-55). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA SOEMIAS AVG. Draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS. Venus seated left on throne, holding apple and sceptre; at her feet, a child. Ag. 2,53 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Julia Soemias. Denario. 220-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-243). (Bmcre-55). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA SOEMIAS AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS CAELESTIS. Venus sentada a izquierda sobre trono, sosteniendo manzana y un cetro, a sus pies un niño. Ag. 2,53 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 865
Julia Maesa. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-68). (Rsc-16). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: IVNO, Juno veiled standing left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 2,92 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Julia Maesa. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-68). (Rsc-16). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO. Juno con velo en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro. Ag. 2,92 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 866
Julia Maesa. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 263). (Bmcre-73/4). (Rsc-29). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas standing facing, head to left, raising arm to drop grains into lighted altar, holding incense box. Ag. 3,06 g. Slighty porous silver. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Julia Maesa. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 263). (Bmcre-73/4). (Rsc-29). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, alzando el brazo dejando caer granos sobre altar iluminado, sosteniendo una caja de incienso. Ag. 3,06 g. Plata algo porosa. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 867
Julia Maesa. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 271). (Bmcre-79/80). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLI FELICITAS, Felicitas standing facing, head to left, holding caduceus and sacrificing over lighted altar; star in right field. Ag. 3,09 g. Gorgeous specimen. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Julia Maesa. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 271). (Bmcre-79/80). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLI FELICITAS. Felicitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando caduceo y sacrificando sobre altar iluminado; estrella en el campo derecho. Ag. 3,09 g. Precioso ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 868
Julia Maesa. Unit. 218-220 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 416). (Bmcre-403). (C-33). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, Pietas standing to left, raising hand over lighted altar and holding incense box; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,83 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Julia Maesa. As. 218-220 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 416). (Bmcre-403). (C-33). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas en pie a la izquierda; levantando la mano sobre altar iluminado y sosteniendo una caja de incienso; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,83 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 869
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 229 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 92). (Bmcre-606). (Rsc-365a). Anv.:  IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS III P P, Mars advancing to left, holding olive branch, spear and shield. Ag. 2,47 g. Contemporary imitation of Rome mint type. Fine art. Rust. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 229 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 92). (Bmcre-606). (Rsc-365a). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS III P P. Marte avanzando a la izquierda, portando rama de olivo, lanza y escudo. Ag. 2,47 g. Imitación contemporánea del tipo ceca de Roma. Buen arte. Oxidaciones. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 870
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 112). (Bmcre-855). (Rsc-427). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P, Sol standing to left, raising right hand and holding globe. Ag. 2,81 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 112). (Bmcre-855). (Rsc-427). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P. Sol en pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha y sosteniendo globo. Ag. 2,81 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 871
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 112). (Bmcre-855). (Rsc-427). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P, Sol standing to left, raising right hand and holding globe. Ag. 2,54 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 112). (Bmcre-855). (Rsc-427). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P. Sol en pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha y portando globo. Ag. 2,54 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 872
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222 AD. Rome. (Ric-160). (Seaby-173a). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Laureate, draped bust of Severus Alexander right. Rev.: MARTI PA-CIFERO. Mars standing facing in military dress, helmeted head left, olive branch in outstretched right hand, grounded spear in left. Ag. 2,94 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-160). (Seaby-173a). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado de Severo Alejandro a derecha. Rev.: MARTI PA-CIFERO. Marte de pie, de frente, vestido de militar, con casco a la izquierda, una rama de olivo en la mano derecha extendida y una lanza en la izquierda. Ag. 2,94 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 873
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 235). (Bmcre-790). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVI PROPVGNATORI, Jupiter standing to left, head to right, hurling thunderbolt. Ag. 3,14 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 235). (Bmcre-790). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza. Rev.: IOVI PROPVGNATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, miando a derecha y lanzando rayo. Ag. 3,14 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 874
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 3,60 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y levantando sus ropajes. Ag. 3,60 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 875
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 223 AD. Uncertain eastern mint. (Ric-IV 275). (Bmcre-1051/52). (Rsc-38). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,37 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 223 d.C. Ceca oriental incierta. (Ric-IV 275). (Bmcre-1051/52). (Rsc-38). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sedente a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia. Ag. 3,37 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 876
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 228 AD. Rome. (Ric-465). Rev.: (P M TR P) VI COS II PP / S-C. Pax advancing left, holding olive branch and sceptre. Ae. 15,47 g. Greenish patina. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-465). Rev.: (P M TR P) VI COS II PP / S-C. Pax avanzando a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cetro. Ae. 15,47 g. Pátina verdosa. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 877
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 635). (Bmcre-845). (C-169). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MARS VLTOR, Mars walking to right, carrying spear and shield; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,52 g. Beautiful green patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 635). (Bmcre-845). (C-169). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: MARS VLTOR. Marte avanzando a la derecha, portando lanza y escudo; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 18,52 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 878
Severus Alexander. Unit. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-442 var.). (Bmcre-361). (C-282 var.). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PM TR P V COS II P P. Mars advancing right, holding spear with his right hand and trophy over his left shoulder; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,08 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. As. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-442 var.). (Bmcre-361). (C-282 var.). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PM TR P V COS II P P. Marte avanzando hacia la derecha, sosteniendo lanza con la mano derecha y trofeo sobre el hombro izquierdo; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 9,08 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 879
Severus Alexander. Thrace. AE 25. 222-235 AD. Deultum. (Varbanov-2242). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: COL FL PAC DEVLT. Asklepios standing facing, head left, holding staff entwined by snake. Ae. 7,53 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Tracia. AE 25. 222-235 d.C. Deultum. (Varbanov-2242). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: COL FL PAC DEVLT. Esculapio en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo un bastón entrelazado por una serpiente. Ae. 7,53 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 880
Severus Alexander. Thrace. AE 23. 222-235 AD. Deultum. (Varbanov-2265). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: COL FL PAC DEVLT, Artemis advancing right, holding bow and drawing arrow from quiver; at feet, hound advancing right. Ae. 7,26 g. Choice F/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Alejandro Severo. Tracia. AE 23. 222-235 d.C. Deultum. (Varbanov-2265). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: COL FL PAC DEVLT. Artemisa avanzando a la derecha, sosteniendo arco y sacando la flecha del carcaj; a los pies, perro avanzando hacia la derecha. Ae. 7,26 g. BC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 881
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-331). (Rsc-5). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas standing left, holding cornucopiae and extending right hand over child before her. Ag. 3,00 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-331). (Rsc-5). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, Busto diademado a derecha. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas en pie a izquierda con cuerno de la abundancia, a sus pies un niño. Ag. 3,00 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 141 – Ancient World Vol. XVIII . 882
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 230 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 338). (Bmcre-658). (Rsc-24). Anv.:  IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas seated to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,34 g. Nice specimen. Soft old cabinet tone. Some luster. Ex Áureo (30/01/2008), lot 94. AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 230 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 338). (Bmcre-658). (Rsc-24). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas sedente a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,34 g. Precioso ejemplar. Suave pátina. Restos de brillo original. Ex Áureo (30/01/2008), lote 94. EBC+. Est...200,00.